Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SAGARMALA PROGRAMME AND PORT MODERNISATION
24 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala scheme is a central sector scheme of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) with the target to promote port-led development in the country. Under this scheme, MoPSW provides financial assistance for the projects under 5 pillars namely, port modernization, port connectivity, port-led industrialization, coastal community development, and coastal shipping & inland water transport. The pillar wise progress of the projects funded under Sagarmala scheme is available at Annexure-I.
Annexure I
Details of Completed and under Implementation projects pillar wise under Sagarmala Scheme:
Pillars
Completed projects
Under implementation projects
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
Coastal Community Development
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
Port Modernization
18
870.2
6
160.8
Port Connectivity
17
1413.2
3
201.3
Grand Total
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
Government has taken several measures to enhance port capacity, improve operational efficiency, and reduce vessel turnaround time at major ports. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation is a continuous process and includes construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization, modernization and optimization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging to deepen drafts for accommodating larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity, and creation of supporting infrastructure such as parking plazas. Further, port processes have been streamlined with the implementation of One Nation One Port Process (ONOP) to improve operational efficiency and reduce vessel turnaround time. As a result of these initiatives, the cargo handling capacity of the Major and Other than Major Ports (OTMP) has increased to 2,818 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as on March 2026 from ~1,400 MTPA in 2013-14.
One of the objectives of Sagarmala programme is better port connectivity, efficient cargo movement between ports and their respective hinterland to minimize overall logistics cost. Sagarmala programme has a dedicated pillar of port connectivity which focuses on the last mile and immediate hinterland connectivity of the ports via road, rail and inland waterways. Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has undertaken a comprehensive assessment of port connectivity and prepared a Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) in 2022 by reviewing connectivity of the operational ports and identified the ports which needed improvement of road and/ or rail connectivity with nearby economic hubs.
Subsequently, MoPSW in consultation with Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways has identified a total of 294 rail and road connectivity projects, out of which, 84 projects (63 Rail and 21 Road) have been completed, 66 projects (27 Rail and 39 Road) are under implementation, and a total of 144 projects (42 Rail and 102 Road) are under planning stage. The connectivity projects within the port limits are taken up by the Port Authorities and beyond the port limits are taken up by Ministries like MoR, MoRTH or State Governments.
As regard to inland waterway connectivity projects, details of projects completed by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) on National Waterways (NW) are as under:
3 Multi Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 01 intermodal terminal on NW 1
1 MMT and 3 IWT terminals on NW 2
9 IWT terminals on NW 3;
02 Roll-on/Roll-off (Ro-Ro) terminals in Ernakulam
01 Ro-Ro terminal on NW 4
The MoPSW has sanctioned financial assistance of ₹ 272 crore to 9 projects worth
₹ 1,286 crore under Sagarmala scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh and the details of these projects are available at Annexure-II. These projects are related to Ro-Pax and passenger jetties, fishing harbours, port modernization and skill development.
Annexure - II
List of Sagarmala-funded Projects in Andhra Pradesh:
Sl. N
o.
Name of Proj ect
Implementing Agency
Status
District
Project cos
t
(₹ Cr)
MoPS
W sha re
(₹ Cr)
1
Construction of coastal Berth at Visakhapatn
am port
Visakhapatna m Port Authorit y (VPA)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
43
30
2
Construction of grade separat or from H-7 are a to Port conne ctivity Road by passing Conve nt Junction - Vi sakhapatnam
Port
National Highw ays Authority o f India (NHAI)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
60
23.17
3
2 to 4 laning of port road conn ectivity to NH –
5 -Phase II
NHAI
Completed
Visakhapatna m
77.00
20.00
4
Centre of Excel lence in Mariti me and Shipbu ilding -CEMS - AP-18 out of 2 4 Labs in Andh
ra Pradesh
Indian Register of Shipping (I RS)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
574.00
36.76
5
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase I -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Completed
Multiple district s
0.14
0.14
6
Development o f Fishing Harbo ur in Juvvaladi nne in SPSR N ellore District, Andhra Prades
h
Andhra Prades h Maritime Infr astructure Dev elopment Corp oration (APMID CL)
Completed
Nellore
288
69.14
7
Improvement o f Kakinada Anc horage Ports in frastructure in East Godavari district, Andhra
Pradesh
Andhra Prades h Maritime Boa rd
Completed
Kakinada
85.83
36.67
8
Modernisation of Visakhapatn am Fishing Har
bour
VPA
Under Implem entation
Visakhapatna m
178.51
50.00
9
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase 2 -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Under Implem entation
Multiple district s
5.98
5.98
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا پروگرام اور بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری
24 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ساگر مالا پروگرام، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں بندرگاہوں پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت پانچ اہم ستونوں، یعنی بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری، بندرگاہی رابطہ، بندرگاہوں پر مبنی صنعتی ترقی، ساحلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور ساحلی جہاز رانی و اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت سے مکمل ہونے والے اور زیرِ عمل منصوبوں کی ستون وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-1
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت مکمل شدہ اور زیرِ عمل منصوبوں کی ستون وار تفصیلات:
Pillars
Completed projects
Under implementation projects
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
Coastal Community Development
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
Port Modernization
18
870.2
6
160.8
Port Connectivity
17
1413.2
3
201.3
Grand Total
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
حکومت نے بڑی بندرگاہوں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ، ان کی عملی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور جہازوں کے قیام کے دورانیے (ویسل ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم) میں کمی لانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور گنجائش میں اضافہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جس کے تحت نئی برتھس اور ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھس اور ٹرمینلز کی مشین کاری، جدید کاری اور بہتر استعمال، بڑے جہازوں کی آمدورفت کے لیے گہرے ڈرافٹ کی فراہمی کی غرض سے کیپیٹل ڈریجنگ، سڑک اور ریل رابطوں کی ترقی، نیز پارکنگ پلازوں سمیت معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک ملک ایک بندرگاہ (او این او پی) کے نفاذ کے ذریعے بندرگاہی عمل کو بھی آسان اور یکساں بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ عملی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے اور جہازوں کے قیام کے دورانیے میں کمی ہو۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مارچ 2026 تک بڑی اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں (او ٹی ایم پی) کی مجموعی مال برداری صلاحیت مالی سال 2013-14 کے تقریباً 1,400 ملین ٹن سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 2,818 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہو گئی ہے۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک بندرگاہوں کو بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرنا اور بندرگاہوں اور ان کے متعلقہ اندرونی علاقوں (ہنٹر لینڈ) کے درمیان مال برداری کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانا ہے، تاکہ مجموعی لاجسٹکس لاگت کم کی جا سکے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ساگر مالا پروگرام میں بندرگاہی رابطے کا ایک الگ ستون شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو سڑک، ریل اور اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے بندرگاہوں کی آخری مرحلے اور قریبی اندرونی علاقوں سے بہتر رابطے پر توجہ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بندرگاہی رابطوں کا جامع جائزہ لے کر 2022 میں جامع بندرگاہی رابطہ منصوبہ (سی پی سی پی) تیار کیا، جس میں فعال بندرگاہوں کے رابطہ نظام کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ان بندرگاہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جنہیں قریبی معاشی مراکز سے سڑک اور/یا ریل رابطے میں بہتری کی ضرورت تھی۔
بعد ازاں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے مشورے سے مجموعی طور پر 294 سڑک اور ریل رابطہ منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی، جن میں سے 84 منصوبے (63 ریلوے اور 21 سڑک) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، 66 منصوبوں (27 ریلوے اور 39 سڑک) پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے، جبکہ 144 منصوبے (42 ریلوے اور 102 سڑک) منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ بندرگاہی حدود کے اندر رابطہ منصوبے متعلقہ بندرگاہی حکام کے ذریعے، جبکہ بندرگاہی حدود سے باہر کے منصوبے وزارتِ ریلوے، وزارتِ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہیں یا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق رابطہ منصوبوں کے حوالے سے، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کی جانب سے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیوز) پر مکمل کیے گئے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 پر 3 ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینلز (ایم ایم ٹیز) اور ایک انٹر موڈل ٹرمینل تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-2 پر ایک ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینل (ایم ایم ٹی) اور 3 اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) ٹرمینلز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-3 پر 9 اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) ٹرمینلز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
ارناکولم میں 2 رول آن/رول آف (رو۔رو) ٹرمینلز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-4 پر ایک رول آن/رول آف (رو۔رو) ٹرمینل تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارتِ بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہیں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے آندھرا پردیش میں 1,286 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 9 منصوبوں کے لیے
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت 272 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت منظور کی گئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے آراو۔پیکس اور مسافر جیٹیز، ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں، بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور مہارت سازی سے متعلق ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-2
آندھرا پردیش میں ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت حاصل کرنے والے منصوبوں کی فہرست:
Sl. N
o.
Name of Proj ect
Implementing Agency
Status
District
Project cos
t
(₹ Cr)
MoPS
W sha re
(₹ Cr)
1
Construction of coastal Berth at Visakhapatn
am port
Visakhapatna m Port Authorit y (VPA)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
43
30
2
Construction of grade separat or from H-7 are a to Port conne ctivity Road by passing Conve nt Junction - Vi sakhapatnam
Port
National Highw ays Authority o f India (NHAI)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
60
23.17
3
2 to 4 laning of port road conn ectivity to NH –
5 -Phase II
NHAI
Completed
Visakhapatna m
77.00
20.00
4
Centre of Excel lence in Mariti me and Shipbu ilding -CEMS - AP-18 out of 2 4 Labs in Andh
ra Pradesh
Indian Register of Shipping (I RS)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
574.00
36.76
5
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase I -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Completed
Multiple district s
0.14
0.14
6
Development o f Fishing Harbo ur in Juvvaladi nne in SPSR N ellore District, Andhra Prades
h
Andhra Prades h Maritime Infr astructure Dev elopment Corp oration (APMID CL)
Completed
Nellore
288
69.14
7
Improvement o f Kakinada Anc horage Ports in frastructure in East Godavari district, Andhra
Pradesh
Andhra Prades h Maritime Boa rd
Completed
Kakinada
85.83
36.67
8
Modernisation of Visakhapatn am Fishing Har
bour
VPA
Under Implem entation
Visakhapatna m
178.51
50.00
9
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase 2 -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Under Implem entation
Multiple district s
5.98
5.98
یہ معلومات برائے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں، سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔