Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SAGARMALA PROGRAMME AND PORT MODERNISATION
24 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala scheme is a central sector scheme of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) with the target to promote port-led development in the country. Under this scheme, MoPSW provides financial assistance for the projects under 5 pillars namely, port modernization, port connectivity, port-led industrialization, coastal community development, and coastal shipping & inland water transport. The pillar wise progress of the projects funded under Sagarmala scheme is available at Annexure-I.
Annexure I
Details of Completed and under Implementation projects pillar wise under Sagarmala Scheme:
Pillars
Completed projects
Under implementation projects
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
Coastal Community Development
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
Port Modernization
18
870.2
6
160.8
Port Connectivity
17
1413.2
3
201.3
Grand Total
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
Government has taken several measures to enhance port capacity, improve operational efficiency, and reduce vessel turnaround time at major ports. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation is a continuous process and includes construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization, modernization and optimization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging to deepen drafts for accommodating larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity, and creation of supporting infrastructure such as parking plazas. Further, port processes have been streamlined with the implementation of One Nation One Port Process (ONOP) to improve operational efficiency and reduce vessel turnaround time. As a result of these initiatives, the cargo handling capacity of the Major and Other than Major Ports (OTMP) has increased to 2,818 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as on March 2026 from ~1,400 MTPA in 2013-14.
One of the objectives of Sagarmala programme is better port connectivity, efficient cargo movement between ports and their respective hinterland to minimize overall logistics cost. Sagarmala programme has a dedicated pillar of port connectivity which focuses on the last mile and immediate hinterland connectivity of the ports via road, rail and inland waterways. Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has undertaken a comprehensive assessment of port connectivity and prepared a Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) in 2022 by reviewing connectivity of the operational ports and identified the ports which needed improvement of road and/ or rail connectivity with nearby economic hubs.
Subsequently, MoPSW in consultation with Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways has identified a total of 294 rail and road connectivity projects, out of which, 84 projects (63 Rail and 21 Road) have been completed, 66 projects (27 Rail and 39 Road) are under implementation, and a total of 144 projects (42 Rail and 102 Road) are under planning stage. The connectivity projects within the port limits are taken up by the Port Authorities and beyond the port limits are taken up by Ministries like MoR, MoRTH or State Governments.
As regard to inland waterway connectivity projects, details of projects completed by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) on National Waterways (NW) are as under:
3 Multi Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 01 intermodal terminal on NW 1
1 MMT and 3 IWT terminals on NW 2
9 IWT terminals on NW 3;
02 Roll-on/Roll-off (Ro-Ro) terminals in Ernakulam
01 Ro-Ro terminal on NW 4
The MoPSW has sanctioned financial assistance of ₹ 272 crore to 9 projects worth
₹ 1,286 crore under Sagarmala scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh and the details of these projects are available at Annexure-II. These projects are related to Ro-Pax and passenger jetties, fishing harbours, port modernization and skill development.
Annexure - II
List of Sagarmala-funded Projects in Andhra Pradesh:
Sl. N
o.
Name of Proj ect
Implementing Agency
Status
District
Project cos
t
(₹ Cr)
MoPS
W sha re
(₹ Cr)
1
Construction of coastal Berth at Visakhapatn
am port
Visakhapatna m Port Authorit y (VPA)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
43
30
2
Construction of grade separat or from H-7 are a to Port conne ctivity Road by passing Conve nt Junction - Vi sakhapatnam
Port
National Highw ays Authority o f India (NHAI)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
60
23.17
3
2 to 4 laning of port road conn ectivity to NH –
5 -Phase II
NHAI
Completed
Visakhapatna m
77.00
20.00
4
Centre of Excel lence in Mariti me and Shipbu ilding -CEMS - AP-18 out of 2 4 Labs in Andh
ra Pradesh
Indian Register of Shipping (I RS)
Completed
Visakhapatna m
574.00
36.76
5
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase I -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Completed
Multiple district s
0.14
0.14
6
Development o f Fishing Harbo ur in Juvvaladi nne in SPSR N ellore District, Andhra Prades
h
Andhra Prades h Maritime Infr astructure Dev elopment Corp oration (APMID CL)
Completed
Nellore
288
69.14
7
Improvement o f Kakinada Anc horage Ports in frastructure in East Godavari district, Andhra
Pradesh
Andhra Prades h Maritime Boa rd
Completed
Kakinada
85.83
36.67
8
Modernisation of Visakhapatn am Fishing Har
bour
VPA
Under Implem entation
Visakhapatna m
178.51
50.00
9
Coastal District s Skill Develop ment Program
- Phase 2 -And
hra Pradesh
Ministry of Rur al Developmen t
(DDU-GKY)
Under Implem entation
Multiple district s
5.98
5.98
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला परियोजना और बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण
24 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला योजना, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका लक्ष्य देश में बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के तहत, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू 5 स्तंभों के अंतर्गत आने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है: बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाह संपर्क, बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिकीकरण, तटीय समुदाय का विकास और तटीय पोत परिवहन व अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन। सागरमाला योजना के तहत वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं की स्तंभ-वार प्रगति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में उपलब्ध है।
अनुलग्नक I
सागरमाला योजना के तहत पूरी हो चुकी और कार्यान्वयन के अधीन परियोजनाओं का स्तंभ-वार विवरण:
स्तंभ
पूरे हो चुकी परियोजनाएं
जारी परियोजनाएं
संख्या
लागत (करोड़)
संख्या
लागत (करोड़)
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
तटीय समुदाय का विकास
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
बंदरगाह का आधुनिकीकरण
18
870.2
6
160.8
बंदरगाह संपर्क
17
1413.2
3
201.3
कुल योग
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
सरकार ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर क्षमता बढ़ाने, कामकाज की दक्षता में सुधार करने और जहाजों के आने-जाने में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और क्षमता बढ़ाना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। इसमें नए बर्थ और टर्मिनल बनाना, मौजूदा बर्थ और टर्मिनल का यंत्रीकरण, आधुनिकीकरण और अनुकूलन करना, बड़े जहाजों के लिए पानी की गहराई को और गहरा करने के लिए कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग, सड़क और रेल संपर्क का विकास और पार्किंग प्लाजा जैसी सहायक सुविधाएं बनाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, कामकाज की दक्षता बढ़ाने और जहाजों के टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करने के लिए वन नेशन वन पोर्ट प्रोसेस (ओएनओपी) लागू करके बंदरगाह की प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है। इन पहलों के नतीजतन, प्रमुख और अन्य बंदरगाहों (ओटीएमपी) की कार्गो संभालने की क्षमता 2013-14 में लगभग ~1,400 एमटीपीए से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 तक 2,818 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) हो गई है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम का एक मकसद बेहतर बंदरगाह संपर्क सुविधा और बंदरगाहों व उनके आसपास के इलाकों के बीच सामान की कुशल आवाजाही के ज़रिए कुल रसद लागत को कम करना भी है। सागरमाला परियोजना में बंदरगाह संपर्क सुविधा का एक खास हिस्सा है, जो सड़क, रेल और आंतरिक जलमार्गों के ज़रिए बंदरगाहों की अंतिम छोर और तुरंत आसपास के इलाकों से संपर्क पर ध्यान देता है। इसके अलावा, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने बंदरगाहों तक संपर्क का व्यापक आकलन किया है और 2022 में एक समग्र बंदरगाह संपर्क योजना (सीपीसीपी) तैयार की है। इसमें चालू बंदरगाहों से संपर्क की समीक्षा की गई और उन बंदरगाहों की पहचान की गई, जिन्हें पास के आर्थिक केंद्रों के साथ सड़क और/या रेल संपर्क में सुधार की ज़रूरत थी।
इसके बाद, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ने सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा रेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कुल 294 रेल और सड़क संपर्क प्रोजेक्ट्स की पहचान की है। इनमें से 84 प्रोजेक्ट्स (63 रेल और 21 सड़क) पूरे हो चुके हैं, 66 प्रोजेक्ट्स (27 रेल और 39 सड़क) पर काम चल रहा है और कुल 144 प्रोजेक्ट्स (42 रेल और 102 सड़क) अभी योजना के चरण में हैं। बंदरगाह की सीमा के अंदर संपर्क प्रोजेक्ट्स का काम पोर्ट प्राधिकारी करते हैं और पोर्ट की सीमा के बाहर के प्रोजेक्ट्स का काम रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय या राज्य सरकारें करती हैं।
आंतरिक जलमार्ग संपर्क से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के मामले में, इनलैंड वॉटरवेज़ अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा नेशनल वॉटरवेज़ (एनडब्ल्यू) पर पूरे किए गए प्रोजेक्ट्स का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
एनडब्ल्यू 1 पर 3 मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) और 01 इंटरमॉडल टर्मिनल
एनडब्ल्यू 2 पर 1 एमएमटी और 3 आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल
एनडब्ल्यू 3 पर 9 आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल
एर्नाकुलम में 02 रोल-ऑन/रोल-ऑफ (रो-रो) टर्मिनल
एनडब्ल्यू 4 पर 01 रो-रो टर्मिनल
एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में सागरमाला योजना के तहत ₹ 1,286 करोड़ की लागत वाली 9 परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹ 272 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है और इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में उपलब्ध है। ये परियोजनाएं रो-पैक्स और यात्री जेट्टी, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों, बंदरगाह के आधुनिकीकरण और कौशल विकास से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक - II
आंध्र प्रदेश में सागरमाला-वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं की सूची:
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
लागू करने वाली एजेंसी
स्थिति
ज़िला
परियोजना की लागत
(₹ करोड़)
एमओपीएस
का हिस्सा
(₹ करोड़)
1
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट पर कोस्टल बर्थ का निर्माण
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (वीपीए)
पूर्ण
विशाखापत्तनम
43
30
2
H-7 एरिया से पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी रोड तक ग्रेड सेपरेटर का निर्माण (कन्वेंट जंक्शन को बायपास करते हुए) – विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट
नेशनल हाईवे अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (एनएचएआई)
पूर्ण
विशाखापत्तनम
60
23.17
3
एनएच-5 तक पोर्ट रोड संपर्क को 2 से 4 लेन का बनाना - फेज़ II
एनएचएआई
पूर्ण
विशाखापत्तनम
77.00
20.00
4
मैरीटाइम और शिपबिल्डिंग में सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस - सीईएमएस - आंध्र प्रदेश में 24 लैब में से एपी-18
इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग (आईआरएस)
पूर्ण
विशाखापत्तनम
574.00
36.76
5
तटीय ज़िलों में कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम - फेज़ I - आंध्र प्रदेश
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
पूर्ण
कई ज़िले
0.14
0.14
6
एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर ज़िला, आंध्र प्रदेश में जुव्वलदिन्ने में फिशिंग हार्बर का विकास
आंध्र प्रदेश मैरीटाइम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एपीएसआईडीसीएल)
पूर्ण
नेल्लोर
288
69.14
7
पूर्वी गोदावरी ज़िला, आंध्र प्रदेश में काकीनाडा एंकरेज पोर्ट्स के ढ़ांचे में सुधार
आंध्र प्रदेश मैरीटाइम बोर्ड
पूर्ण
काकीनाडा
85.83
36.67
8
विशाखापत्तनम फिशिंग हार्बर का आधुनिकीकरण
वीपीए
क्रियान्वयन जारी
विशाखापत्तनम
178.51
50.00
9
तटीय ज़िलों में कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम- चरण 2 - आंध्र प्रदेश
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
(डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
क्रियान्वयन जारी
कई ज़िले
5.98
5.98
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।