Ministry of Home Affairs
India Successfully Hosts 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction; BRICS Joint Statement Adopted to Advance Global Disaster Resilience
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, successfully hosted the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) in New Delhi on 24 July 2026. The Meeting was chaired by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, and attended by Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening disaster resilience through enhanced cooperation, innovation and sustainable development.
The Meeting marked a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction and concluded with the unanimous adoption of the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of Member Countries to accelerate implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) and deepen cooperation for building resilient societies.
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the evolution of BRICS cooperation—from the Udaipur Declaration (2016) to the Kazan Declaration (2024) and the establishment of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG)—reflects the growing recognition that disaster risk reduction is central to sustainable development, climate resilience and human security. He noted that under India's BRICS Chairship, the Group has adopted a practical and action-oriented approach under the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," and appreciated Brazil for elevating the DRR Group to the Ministerial level.
Highlighting India's leadership in disaster risk reduction, the Minister said that India's people-centric approach is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Ten-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. He emphasized India's five strategic priorities under its Chairship to accelerate implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028) and called upon Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in science and technology, early warning systems, resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions and community resilience to make disaster risk reduction an integral part of sustainable development.
The Ministerial Meeting featured a High-Level Policy Dialogue on "Advancing Climate-Smart and Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development," where Ministers deliberated on resilient infrastructure, innovative financing, emerging technologies and international partnerships to address increasing disaster and climate risks.
A Ministerial Roundtable on "Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028)" enabled Member Countries to exchange experiences and identify practical pathways for strengthening institutional cooperation, capacity building, knowledge sharing and implementation of the agreed priorities.
As part of India's Chairship, six flagship knowledge products were launched to support evidence-based policymaking, institutional strengthening, capacity building and practical implementation of disaster risk reduction initiatives across BRICS Member Countries.
As a way forward, the Ministers emphasized strengthening practical and action-oriented cooperation through regular technical exchanges, joint projects, simulation exercises, technical expert exchanges and annual thematic workstreams to promote knowledge sharing, innovation and measurable outcomes in disaster resilience.
The successful conclusion of the 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction reinforces BRICS' collective commitment to advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable development through strengthened international cooperation on disaster risk reduction.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতে সফলতাৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস সম্পৰ্কীয় তৃতীয় ব্ৰিকছ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ আয়োজন কৰে; বিশ্ব দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ ব্ৰিকছৰ যৌথ বিবৃতি গ্ৰহণ
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিকছৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৪ জুলাইত নতুন দিল্লীত ব্ৰিকছৰ দুৰ্যোগ বিপদ হ্ৰাস (ডি আৰ আৰ) সম্পৰ্কীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰে, যত ব্ৰিকছৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলে বৰ্ধিত সহযোগিতা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
এই বৈঠকে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰিকছৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়। বৈঠকৰ সামৰণি পৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদ হ্ৰাস সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্ৰিকছৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতিৰে, য’ত সদস্য দেশসমূহে ব্ৰিকছৰ দুৰ্যোগ বিপদ হ্ৰাস কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা (২০২৫–২০২৮) ৰূপায়ণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ লগতে স্থিতিস্থাপক সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে নিজৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীসভাত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে কয় যে ব্ৰিকছৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিৱৰ্তন— উদয়পুৰ ঘোষণা (২০১৬)ৰ পৰা কাজান ঘোষণা (২০২৪)লৈকে আৰু ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস গোট (ডি আৰ আৰ জি) প্ৰতিষ্ঠালৈকে—দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰাটো বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, জলবায়ু হ্ৰাস আৰু মানৱীয়তাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় বুলি ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা স্বীকৃতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে সুৰক্ষা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিকছৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত গোটটোৱে "স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, উদ্ভাৱন, সহযোগিতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ" শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু কাৰ্য্যমুখী পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ডি আৰ আৰ গোটক মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্ৰাজিলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জনকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ দহবিন্দু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। তেওঁ ব্ৰিকছ ডি আৰ আৰ কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা (২০২৫–২০২৮) ৰূপায়ণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ভাৰতৰ পাঁচটা কৌশলগত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থা, স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰকৃতিভিত্তিক সমাধান আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সদস্য দেশসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়।
মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ বৈঠকত "জলবায়ু-স্মাৰ্ট আৰু দুৰ্যোগ-স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি : স্থিতিস্থাপক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্ব, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্য"ৰ ওপৰত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নীতি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, য'ত মন্ত্ৰীসকলে স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বৰ্ধিত দুৰ্যোগ আৰু জলবায়ুৰ বিপদৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
"ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদ হ্ৰাস কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৰূপায়ণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা (২০২৫–২০২৮)" শীৰ্ষক মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ গোলটেবুলখনে সদস্য দেশসমূহক অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, জ্ঞান বিনিময় আৰু চুক্তিবদ্ধ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰিক পথ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ অংশ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ ব্ৰিকছৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহত প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক শক্তিশালীকৰণ, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক ৰূপায়ণৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে ছটা ফ্লেগশ্বিপ জ্ঞান সামগ্ৰী মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল।
অগ্ৰসৰৰ পথ হিচাপে মন্ত্ৰীসকলে নিয়মীয়া কাৰিকৰী বিনিময়, যৌথ প্ৰকল্প, অনুকৰণ অনুশীলন, কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞ বিনিময় আৰু বাৰ্ষিক বিষয়ভিত্তিক কৰ্মধাৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু কাৰ্য্যমুখী সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যাতে দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাত জ্ঞান বিনিময়, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু জুখিব পৰা ফলাফলৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব পাৰে।
দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস সম্পৰ্কীয় তৃতীয় ব্ৰিকছৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সফল সমাপ্তিই দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তিশালী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে স্থিতিস্থাপক, সৰ্বাংগীণ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ব্ৰিকছৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক শক্তিশালী কৰে।