Ministry of Home Affairs
India Successfully Hosts 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction; BRICS Joint Statement Adopted to Advance Global Disaster Resilience
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, successfully hosted the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) in New Delhi on 24 July 2026. The Meeting was chaired by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, and attended by Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening disaster resilience through enhanced cooperation, innovation and sustainable development.
The Meeting marked a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction and concluded with the unanimous adoption of the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of Member Countries to accelerate implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) and deepen cooperation for building resilient societies.
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the evolution of BRICS cooperation—from the Udaipur Declaration (2016) to the Kazan Declaration (2024) and the establishment of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG)—reflects the growing recognition that disaster risk reduction is central to sustainable development, climate resilience and human security. He noted that under India's BRICS Chairship, the Group has adopted a practical and action-oriented approach under the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," and appreciated Brazil for elevating the DRR Group to the Ministerial level.
Highlighting India's leadership in disaster risk reduction, the Minister said that India's people-centric approach is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Ten-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. He emphasized India's five strategic priorities under its Chairship to accelerate implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028) and called upon Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in science and technology, early warning systems, resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions and community resilience to make disaster risk reduction an integral part of sustainable development.
The Ministerial Meeting featured a High-Level Policy Dialogue on "Advancing Climate-Smart and Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development," where Ministers deliberated on resilient infrastructure, innovative financing, emerging technologies and international partnerships to address increasing disaster and climate risks.
A Ministerial Roundtable on "Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028)" enabled Member Countries to exchange experiences and identify practical pathways for strengthening institutional cooperation, capacity building, knowledge sharing and implementation of the agreed priorities.
As part of India's Chairship, six flagship knowledge products were launched to support evidence-based policymaking, institutional strengthening, capacity building and practical implementation of disaster risk reduction initiatives across BRICS Member Countries.
As a way forward, the Ministers emphasized strengthening practical and action-oriented cooperation through regular technical exchanges, joint projects, simulation exercises, technical expert exchanges and annual thematic workstreams to promote knowledge sharing, innovation and measurable outcomes in disaster resilience.
The successful conclusion of the 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction reinforces BRICS' collective commitment to advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable development through strengthened international cooperation on disaster risk reduction.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर तीसरी ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की; वैश्विक आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने संबंधी संयुक्त वक्तव्य
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत, गृह मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण -एनडीएमए ने 24 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर तीसरी ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के मंत्रियों और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडलों प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने सहयोग, नवाचार तथा सतत विकास द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन एवं आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह बैठक आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के सहयोग को नई दिशा देने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि रही। सर्वसम्मति से ब्रिक्स आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण संयुक्त वक्तव्य अपनाने के साथ बैठक संपन्‍न हुई। संयुक्त वक्तव्य में सदस्य देशों ने ब्रिक्स आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य योजना (2025–2028) के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने तथा आपदा-प्रतिरोधी समाज निर्मित करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग और मजबूत बनाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उदयपुर घोषणा (2016) से लेकर कज़ान घोषणा (2024) और ब्रिक्स आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण समूह (डीआरआरजी) की स्थापना तक निरंतर सहयोग इस बात का प्रमाण है कि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को सतत विकास, जलवायु अनुकूलन और मानव सुरक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण आधार माना जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान इस समूह ने "क्षमता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" विषय पर व्यावहारिक एवं परिणामोन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। उन्होंने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण समूह को मंत्रिस्तरीय स्तर तक उन्नत बनाने की पहल के लिए ब्राजील की सराहना की।
भारत की आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए दस सूत्रीय एजेंडा से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्रिक्स आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य योजना (2025–2028) के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए निर्धारित पांच प्रमुख रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, आपदा-प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों तथा सामुदायिक स्थिति अनुरूपण क्षमता में आपसी सहयोग बढाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को सतत विकास का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाया जा सके।
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान "जलवायु-स्मार्ट और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने: स्थिति अनुरूपण क्षमता विकसित करने में साझेदारी, नवाचार और वित्तपोषण विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय नीतिगत संवाद आयोजित किया गया। ब्रिक्‍स मंत्रियों ने बढ़ते जलवायु और आपदा संबंधी जोखिमों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने हेतु आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना, नवाचारी वित्तीय व्यवस्था, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त ब्रिक्स आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य योजना (2025–2028) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने विषय पर आयोजित मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सदस्य देशों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने का अवसर मिला। बैठक में संस्थागत सहयोग अधिक मजबूत बनाने, क्षमता निर्माण, ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान तथा सहमत प्राथमिकताओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के व्यावहारिक उपायों की पहचान पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत सदस्य देशों में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से जुड़ी पहलों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से छह प्रमुख ज्ञान उत्पाद भी आरंभ किए गए। इनका उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण, संस्थागत क्षमता मजबूत बनाने, क्षमता विकास तथा व्यावहारिक स्तर पर प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में सहयोग प्रदान करना है।
भविष्य की दिशा तय करते हुए ब्रिक्‍स मंत्रियों ने आपदा-प्रतिरोधी क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान, नवाचार और ठोस परिणामों पर आधारित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। इसके लिए नियमित तकनीकी संवाद, संयुक्त परियोजनाओं, सिमुलेशन अभ्यासों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान तथा वार्षिक विषयगत कार्यप्रवाहों द्वारा व्यावहारिक और परिणामोन्मुख सहयोग और मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई।
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर आयोजित तीसरी सफल ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक दर्शाता है कि ब्रिक्स सदस्य देश आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग द्वारा अधिक लचीले, समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और सुदृढ़ बनाने को प्रतिबद्ध हैं।