Ministry of Home Affairs
India Successfully Hosts 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction; BRICS Joint Statement Adopted to Advance Global Disaster Resilience
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, successfully hosted the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) in New Delhi on 24 July 2026. The Meeting was chaired by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, and attended by Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening disaster resilience through enhanced cooperation, innovation and sustainable development.
The Meeting marked a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction and concluded with the unanimous adoption of the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of Member Countries to accelerate implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) and deepen cooperation for building resilient societies.
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the evolution of BRICS cooperation—from the Udaipur Declaration (2016) to the Kazan Declaration (2024) and the establishment of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG)—reflects the growing recognition that disaster risk reduction is central to sustainable development, climate resilience and human security. He noted that under India's BRICS Chairship, the Group has adopted a practical and action-oriented approach under the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," and appreciated Brazil for elevating the DRR Group to the Ministerial level.
Highlighting India's leadership in disaster risk reduction, the Minister said that India's people-centric approach is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Ten-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. He emphasized India's five strategic priorities under its Chairship to accelerate implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028) and called upon Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in science and technology, early warning systems, resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions and community resilience to make disaster risk reduction an integral part of sustainable development.
The Ministerial Meeting featured a High-Level Policy Dialogue on "Advancing Climate-Smart and Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development," where Ministers deliberated on resilient infrastructure, innovative financing, emerging technologies and international partnerships to address increasing disaster and climate risks.
A Ministerial Roundtable on "Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028)" enabled Member Countries to exchange experiences and identify practical pathways for strengthening institutional cooperation, capacity building, knowledge sharing and implementation of the agreed priorities.
As part of India's Chairship, six flagship knowledge products were launched to support evidence-based policymaking, institutional strengthening, capacity building and practical implementation of disaster risk reduction initiatives across BRICS Member Countries.
As a way forward, the Ministers emphasized strengthening practical and action-oriented cooperation through regular technical exchanges, joint projects, simulation exercises, technical expert exchanges and annual thematic workstreams to promote knowledge sharing, innovation and measurable outcomes in disaster resilience.
The successful conclusion of the 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction reinforces BRICS' collective commitment to advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable development through strengthened international cooperation on disaster risk reduction.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, आपत्तीचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठीच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांची मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक यशस्वी; अत्याधुनिक जागतिक आपत्ती संरक्षण सज्जता साध्य करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्सचे संयुक्त निवेदन जारी
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स 2026 च्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण, (एनडीएमए) ने आपत्तीचा धोका टाळण्याविषयक ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे नवी दिल्लीत 24 जुलै 2026 रोजी, यशस्वी आयोजन केले होते. केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या बैठकीला ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे मंत्री आणि शिष्टमंडळ प्रमुख उपस्थित होते. आपत्तीप्रतिरोधक क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, परस्पर सहकार्य, नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत विकास यांद्वारे एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्याच्या आपल्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला.
आपत्तीचा धोका कमी करण्याविषयी ब्रिक्स सहकार्यात होत असलेल्या प्रवासात, ही बैठक एक महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरला. या बैठकीच्या अखेरीस, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासंदर्भातले ब्रिक्स संयुक्त निवेदन एकमताने स्वीकारण्यात आले. या निवेदनाद्वारे ब्रिक्स आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासंदर्भातला कृती आराखडा प्रभावीपणे आणि वेगाने राबविणे तसेच अधिक आपत्ती-प्रतिरोधक समाज उभारण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या सदस्य देशांच्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला.
यावेळी झालेल्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत, नित्यानंद राय यांनी, ब्रिक्स सहकार्यात झालेली उन्नती विशद केली. – यात उदयपूर घोषणापत्र (2016) ते कझान घोषणापत्र (2024) पर्यंतचा प्रवास, आणि ब्रिक्स आपत्तीचा धोका कमी करण्याविषयक समूहाची स्थापना (DRRG) याबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे, शाश्वत विकास, हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठीची लवचिकता आणि मानवी सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असल्याची वाढती जाणीव या उपक्रमातून अधोरेखित होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात "लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता निर्माण" या विषयाअंतर्गत ब्रिक्स समूहाने व्यावहारिक आणि कृतीकेंद्री दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. तसेच, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याविषयक समूहाला मंत्रिस्तरीय स्तरावर उन्नत केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ब्राझीलचे कौतुक केले.
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत, " हवामान बदल विषयक स्मार्ट आणि आपत्तीचा सामना करण्यास उपयुक्त अशा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रणाली: भागीदारी, नवोन्मेष आणि अशा पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा", अशा विषयांवर उच्च स्तरीय धोरणविषयक संवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या संवादात, मंत्र्यांनी अशा, लवचिक -टिकावू पायाभूत सुविधा, नवोन्मेष वित्तपुरवठा, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि आपत्ती आणि हवामान बदलाच्या संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी अशा सर्व विषयांवर चर्चा केली.
"ब्रिक्स आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याविषयक कृती आराखडा (2025-2028 )च्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देणे" या विषयावरील मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषदेत सदस्य देशांना आपले अनुभव मांडण्याची तसेच संस्थात्मक सहकार्य, क्षमता वृद्धी, ज्ञानविनिमय आणि मान्य करण्यात आलेल्या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी व्यावहारिक मार्गांचा शोध घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.
आपत्तीचा धोका टाळण्याविषयक तिसऱ्या ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे यशस्वी आयोजन, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांची, अत्याधुनिक लवचिक आणि टिकावू, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाची कटिबद्धता, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याद्वारे अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या प्रयत्नाचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवणारे ठरले.