Ministry of Home Affairs
India Successfully Hosts 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction; BRICS Joint Statement Adopted to Advance Global Disaster Resilience
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, successfully hosted the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) in New Delhi on 24 July 2026. The Meeting was chaired by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, and attended by Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening disaster resilience through enhanced cooperation, innovation and sustainable development.
The Meeting marked a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction and concluded with the unanimous adoption of the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of Member Countries to accelerate implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) and deepen cooperation for building resilient societies.
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the evolution of BRICS cooperation—from the Udaipur Declaration (2016) to the Kazan Declaration (2024) and the establishment of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG)—reflects the growing recognition that disaster risk reduction is central to sustainable development, climate resilience and human security. He noted that under India's BRICS Chairship, the Group has adopted a practical and action-oriented approach under the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," and appreciated Brazil for elevating the DRR Group to the Ministerial level.
Highlighting India's leadership in disaster risk reduction, the Minister said that India's people-centric approach is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Ten-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. He emphasized India's five strategic priorities under its Chairship to accelerate implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028) and called upon Member Countries to strengthen cooperation in science and technology, early warning systems, resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions and community resilience to make disaster risk reduction an integral part of sustainable development.
The Ministerial Meeting featured a High-Level Policy Dialogue on "Advancing Climate-Smart and Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development," where Ministers deliberated on resilient infrastructure, innovative financing, emerging technologies and international partnerships to address increasing disaster and climate risks.
A Ministerial Roundtable on "Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028)" enabled Member Countries to exchange experiences and identify practical pathways for strengthening institutional cooperation, capacity building, knowledge sharing and implementation of the agreed priorities.
As part of India's Chairship, six flagship knowledge products were launched to support evidence-based policymaking, institutional strengthening, capacity building and practical implementation of disaster risk reduction initiatives across BRICS Member Countries.
As a way forward, the Ministers emphasized strengthening practical and action-oriented cooperation through regular technical exchanges, joint projects, simulation exercises, technical expert exchanges and annual thematic workstreams to promote knowledge sharing, innovation and measurable outcomes in disaster resilience.
The successful conclusion of the 3rd BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction reinforces BRICS' collective commitment to advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable development through strengthened international cooperation on disaster risk reduction.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت نے آفات کے خطرات میں کمی سے متعلق تیسری برکس وزارتی میٹنگ کی کامیاب میزبانی کی؛ عالمی سطح پر آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے برکس کا مشترکہ اعلامیہ منظور
24 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
برکس کی 2026 کی بھارتی صدارت کے تحت، حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ داخلہ کے قومی آفات انتظامی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے 24 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں آفات کے خطرات میں کمی (ڈی آر آر) سے متعلق برکس وزارتی میٹنگ کی کامیاب میزبانی کی۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت وزیرِ مملکت برائے داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کی، جبکہ برکس کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء اور وفود کے سربراہان نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں بہتر باہمی تعاون، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس نے آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے شعبے میں برکس کے تعاون کے ارتقا میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت اختیار کی اور اس کا اختتام آفات کے خطرات میں کمی سے متعلق برکس کے مشترکہ اعلامیے کی متفقہ منظوری پر ہوا۔ اس اعلامیے کے ذریعے رکن ممالک نے برکس آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے ورک پلان (2025–2028) پر تیز رفتار عمل درآمد اور مضبوط و باصلاحیت معاشروں کی تعمیر کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ مملکت برائے داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ ادے پور اعلامیہ (2016) سے لے کر کازان اعلامیہ (2024) اور برکس ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن گروپ (ڈی آر آر جی) کے قیام تک برکس کے تعاون کا ارتقا اس بڑھتے ہوئے شعور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ آفات کے خطرات میں کمی پائیدار ترقی، موسمیاتی لچک اور انسانی تحفظ کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس کی بھارتی صدارت کے دوران اس گروپ نے "لچک، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر" کے موضوع کے تحت ایک عملی اور عمل پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر اختیار کیا ہے اور آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے گروپ کو وزارتی سطح تک ارتقا دینے پر برازیل کی بھی ستائش کی۔
آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قائدانہ حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس ضمن میں بھارت کا عوام پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے لیے دس نکاتی ایجنڈے سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے برکس کی بھارتی صدارت کے تحت بھارت کی پانچ اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن کا مقصد برکس آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے ورک پلان (2025–2028) پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، پیشگی انتباہی نظام، آفات سے مزاحم بنیادی ڈھانچے، قدرتی وسائل پر مبنی حل اور مقامی برادریوں کی لچک کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں تاکہ آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کو پائیدار ترقی کا لازمی حصہ بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارتی اجلاس میں "موسمیاتی لحاظ سے دانشمند اور آفات سے مزاحم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کو فروغ دینا: مضبوط ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری، اختراع اور مالی وسائل" کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی مکالمہ منعقد ہوا، جس میں وزراء نے آفات اور موسمیاتی خطرات میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے آفات سے مزاحم بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید مالیاتی ذرائع، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
"برکس آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے ورک پلان (2025–2028) پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی" کے موضوع پر منعقدہ وزارتی گول میز اجلاس نے رکن ممالک کو اپنے تجربات کے تبادلے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، استعداد سازی، علم کے اشتراک اور طے شدہ ترجیحات پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لیے عملی طریقۂ کار کی نشاندہی کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
بھارت کی برکس صدارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی، ادارہ جاتی استحکام، استعداد سازی اور برکس کے رکن ممالک میں آفات کے خطرات میں کمی سے متعلق اقدامات کے عملی نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چھ اہم علمی دستاویزات بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر وزراء نے باقاعدہ تکنیکی تبادلوں، مشترکہ منصوبوں، فرضی مشقوں، تکنیکی ماہرین کے تبادلوں اور سالانہ موضوعاتی ورک اسٹریمز کے ذریعے عملی اور عمل پر مبنی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا، تاکہ علم کے تبادلے، اختراع اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں قابلِ پیمائش نتائج کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
آفات کے خطرات میں کمی سے متعلق تیسرے برکس وزارتی اجلاس کے کامیاب اختتام نے آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے شعبے میں مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے مضبوط، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔