Ministry of Rural Development
SHGS FORMED UNDER DAY-NRLM
24 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), 92 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed across the country, covering 10.05 crore rural women.
Under DAY-NRLM, the Ministry is promoting financial inclusion of women Self Help Group (SHG) members through financial literacy, enhanced access to institutional credit, and promotion of micro-enterprises.
To deepen financial inclusion in rural areas, particularly among women SHG members, DAY-NRLM has launched a comprehensive Financial Literacy Programme in partnership with Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) and banks. Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons conduct village-level financial literacy camps covering modules on Financial Planning, Savings, Credit, Insurance, Pension, Enterprise Financing, and Business Correspondence. During the Financial Year 2025–26, more than 3.81 crore women SHG members were imparted financial literacy training on these modules.
Further, all Public Sector Banks and one private sector bank have designed their own dedicated credit products for individual women SHG members under DAY-NRLM to facilitate the Lakhpati Didi initiative. These credit products enable women SHG members to establish new enterprises or expand their existing enterprises by availing institutional credit at affordable rates.
During the Financial Year 2025–26, the total turnover from the marketing of products manufactured by women Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM through Saras Aajeevika Stores and e-commerce platforms is as under:-
S.No.
Platform
Turnover
1.
Saras Aajeevika Stores
Rs. 2,09,69,691
2.
E-commerce platforms
Rs. 84,49,730
This information was given by Minister of State for the Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے تحت قائم کردہ ایس ایچ جی ایس
24 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت ملک بھر میں 92 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) بنائے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 10.05 کروڑ دیہی خواتین شامل ہیں ۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ، وزارت مالی خواندگی ، ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی میں اضافہ ، اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے فروغ کے ذریعے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین کی مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے درمیان ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) اور بینکوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک جامع مالیاتی خواندگی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ مالی خواندگی کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز مالی منصوبہ بندی ، بچت ، کریڈٹ ، انشورنس ، پنشن ، انٹرپرائز فنانسنگ ، اور کاروباری خط و کتابت پر ماڈیولز کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے گاؤں کی سطح کے مالی خواندگی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 3.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو ان ماڈیولز پر مالیاتی خواندگی کی تربیت دی گئی ۔
مزید برآں ، تمام سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں اور ایک نجی شعبے کے بینک نے لکھپتی دیدی پہل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت انفرادی خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے لیے اپنی مخصوص کریڈٹ مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں ۔ یہ کریڈٹ مصنوعات خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو سستی شرحوں پر ادارہ جاتی قرض حاصل کرکے نئے کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے یا اپنے موجودہ کاروباری اداروں کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ سے سرس آجیوکا اسٹورز اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کل کاروبار درج ذیل ہے: -
نمبر شمار
پلیٹ فارم
ٹرن اوور
1.
سرس آجیوکا اسٹورس
Rs. 2,09,69,691
2.
ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز
Rs. 84,49,730