Ministry of Rural Development
SHGS FORMED UNDER DAY-NRLM
24 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), 92 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed across the country, covering 10.05 crore rural women.
Under DAY-NRLM, the Ministry is promoting financial inclusion of women Self Help Group (SHG) members through financial literacy, enhanced access to institutional credit, and promotion of micro-enterprises.
To deepen financial inclusion in rural areas, particularly among women SHG members, DAY-NRLM has launched a comprehensive Financial Literacy Programme in partnership with Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) and banks. Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons conduct village-level financial literacy camps covering modules on Financial Planning, Savings, Credit, Insurance, Pension, Enterprise Financing, and Business Correspondence. During the Financial Year 2025–26, more than 3.81 crore women SHG members were imparted financial literacy training on these modules.
Further, all Public Sector Banks and one private sector bank have designed their own dedicated credit products for individual women SHG members under DAY-NRLM to facilitate the Lakhpati Didi initiative. These credit products enable women SHG members to establish new enterprises or expand their existing enterprises by availing institutional credit at affordable rates.
During the Financial Year 2025–26, the total turnover from the marketing of products manufactured by women Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM through Saras Aajeevika Stores and e-commerce platforms is as under:-
S.No.
Platform
Turnover
1.
Saras Aajeevika Stores
Rs. 2,09,69,691
2.
E-commerce platforms
Rs. 84,49,730
This information was given by Minister of State for the Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தீன் தயாள் அந்தயோதயா திட்டத்தால் நாடு முழுவதும் 10 கோடிப் பெண்கள் பயன்
24 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ‘தீன் தயாள் அந்தயோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின்’ கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை 92 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, 10.05 கோடி கிராமப்புறச் சகோதரிகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் தாக்கல் செய்த எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
கிராமப்புறச் சகோதரிகளின் நிதிப் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில், 'கிராமப்புற சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள்' மற்றும் வங்கிகளுடன் இணைந்து நிதியறிவுப் பயிற்சி முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நிதித் திட்டமிடல், சேமிப்பு, கடன் மேலாண்மை, காப்பீடு, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் தொழில் தொடங்குவது குறித்த இந்த சிறப்புப் பயிற்சிகளை, கடந்த 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் மட்டும் 3.81 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சுய உதவிக்குழுச் சகோதரிகள் பெற்றுப் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
சுய உதவிக்குழுவைச் சேர்ந்தச் சகோதரிகள் தங்களது வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தி ‘லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரி’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆண்டிற்கு ரூ.1 லட்சம் வருமானம் ஈட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் முன்னணித் தனியார் வங்கிகள் மூலம் மலிவு வட்டி வீதத்தில் பிரத்யேகக் கடனுதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன்மூலம் சகோதரிகள் புதிய தொழில்களைத் தொடங்கவும், இருக்கும் தொழில்களை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288996&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண் 2288996