Ministry of Rural Development
PROGRESS UNDER DDU-GKY
24 JUL 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
DDU-GKY is one of the cluster of initiatives under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aimed at livelihood diversification and poverty reduction. DDU-GKY aims to skill rural youth and promote sustainable livelihoods for rural youth through placement linked skilling programs.
Under DDU-GKY, efforts are made to align the aspirations of rural youth with the evolving skill requirements of the labour market. States/UTs are provided budgetary support to undertake skill gap studies to identify sectoral opportunities and employment potential in their regions. Based on these studies, States/UTs and Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) are encouraged to propose training programmes in emerging and high-growth sectors aligned with local, domestic and global job markets. While submitting project proposals, PIAs are required to provide justification and demand assessment for the sectors proposed, ensuring that training under DDU-GKY remains demand-driven and industry-relevant.
So far under DDUGKY, a total of 18.45 lakh candidates has been trained and 12.35 lakh have been placed till June 2026.
The sectors that have been identified for the training and placement of rural youth under the said scheme are given as Annexure I.
Funds are released to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs), subject to achieving the placement target. PIAs are required to ensure placement of at least 70% of trained candidates, with at least 50% placed in wage employment. Post Placement Support (PPS) is provided to eligible candidates to facilitate retention for a period of six months and tracking for up to twelve months.
The Budget Estimate (BE) for the FY 2026-27 is ₹ 750.00 crore as Central Share.
This information was given by Minister of State for the Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) & (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Q. No. 774 for reply on 24.07.2026
Sl. No.
Sector
1
Aerospace And Aviation
2
Agriculture
3
Apparel Madeups And Home Furnishings
4
Automotive
5
Beauty & Wellness
6
BFSI
7
Capital Goods
8
Construction
9
Domestic Workers
10
Electronics
11
Food Processing
12
Furniture & Fittings
13
Gem & Jewellery
14
Green Jobs
15
Handicrafts And Carpet
16
Healthcare
17
Hydrocarbon
18
Infrastructure Equipment
19
Instrumentation
20
Iron And Steel
21
IT-ITES
22
Leather
23
Life Sciences
24
Logistics
25
Management, Entrepreneurship And Professional Skills
26
Media & Entertainment
27
Mining
28
Paints And Coatings
29
Plumbing
30
Power
31
Retail
32
Rubber
33
Sports, Physical Education, Fitness & Leisure
34
Telecom
35
Textiles
36
Tourism & Hospitality

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت پیش رفت
24 JUL 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت اقدامات کے مجموعے میں سے ایک ہے جس کا مقصد روزگار میں تنوع اور غربت میں کمی لانا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا اور پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت دیہی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو لیبر مارکیٹ کی ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے خطوں میں سیکٹرل مواقع اور روزگار کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فرق کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے بجٹ کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان مطالعات کی بنیاد پر، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مقامی، گھریلو اور عالمی ملازمت کے بازاروں کے ساتھ منسلک ابھرتے ہوئے اور اعلی ترقی والے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگرام تجویز کریں۔ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز جمع کرتے وقت، پی آئی اے کو مجوزہ شعبوں کے لیے جواز اور مانگ کی تشخیص فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت تربیت مانگ پر مبنی اور صنعت سے متعلق رہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی کے تحت اب تک کل 18.45 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے اور جون 2026 تک 12.35 لاکھ امیدواروں کو نوکریاں دی جا چکی ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت دیہی نوجوانوں کی تربیت اور تعیناتی کے لیے جن شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے وہ ضمیمہ I کے طور پر دیے گئے ہیں۔
منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں بشرطیکہ تعیناتی کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ پی آئی اے کو کم از کم 70 فیصد تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تقرری کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے، جس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد اجرت ملازمت میں رکھے جائیں۔ پوسٹ پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ (پی پی ایس) اہل امیدواروں کو چھ ماہ کی مدت تک برقرار رکھنے اور بارہ ماہ تک ٹریکنگ کی سہولت کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) مرکزی حصے کے طور پر 750.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
مؤرخہ 24جولائی 2026 کو جواب کے لیے راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 774 کے حصہ (a) اور (b) کے جواب میں ضمیمہ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
شمار نمبر
سیکٹر
1
Aerospace And Aviation
2
Agriculture
3
Apparel Madeups And Home Furnishings
4
Automotive
5
Beauty & Wellness
6
BFSI
7
Capital Goods
8
Construction
9
Domestic Workers
10
Electronics
11
Food Processing
12
Furniture & Fittings
13
Gem & Jewellery
14
Green Jobs
15
Handicrafts And Carpet
16
Healthcare
17
Hydrocarbon
18
Infrastructure Equipment
19
Instrumentation
20
Iron And Steel
21
IT-ITES
22
Leather
23
Life Sciences
24
Logistics
25
Management, Entrepreneurship And Professional Skills
26
Media & Entertainment
27
Mining
28
Paints And Coatings
29
Plumbing
30
Power
31
Retail
32
Rubber
33
Sports, Physical Education, Fitness & Leisure
34
Telecom
35
Textiles
36
Tourism & Hospitality