Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Two-day Orientation Programme for Newly Elected and Nominated Members of Rajya Sabha begins tomorrow
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan to inaugurate the Orientation Programme
Senior Rajya Sabha Members and Officers of the Secretariat to guide newly elected and nominated Members
24 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Experienced sitting Members of Rajya Sabha and senior officers of the Secretariat will guide the newly elected and nominated Members on the topics related to the procedures and functioning of Parliament, particularly Rajya Sabha, during a two-day Orientation Programme to be inaugurated tomorrow by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The Rajya Sabha Secretariat is organising a two-day interactive programme on 25th and 26th July, 2026 for the benefit of newly elected and nominated Members of Rajya Sabha. The two-day Orientation Programme will begin with a Welcome Address by Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh.
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will deliver ‘Keynote address outlining the vision and responsibilities of the Members’; Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh will speak on ‘The functions and roles of key Parliamentary Committees’; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, M/o Railways; Information & Broadcasting; and Electronics & Information Technology will speak on ‘Hands-on IT workshop: Understanding the impact of AI, Blockchain, and Data Privacy laws on future legislation and public service delivery’ during the two-day programme. Other senior Members of Parliament viz. Dr. John Brittas, Shri Ghanshyam Tiwari, Shri Sujeet Kumar and Shri Pramod Tiwari are also likely to conduct interactive sessions of legislative relevance during the programme.
Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha will speak on ‘Introduction to the structure, functions, and services provided by the Secretariat and ‘Formal expression of gratitude to the dignitaries and attendees’. Other senior officers of Rajya Sabha Secretariat will speak on the topics of Parliamentary importance during the two-day programme. Dr. K.S. Somashekhar, Secretary will give the final Vote of Thanks marking the end of the two-day programme.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के नवनिर्वाचित और मनोनीत सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम कल शुरू होगा
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम का शुभारंभ करेंगे
राज्यसभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य और सचिवालय के अधिकारी नवनिर्वाचित और मनोनीत सदस्यों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे
24 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान राज्यसभा के अनुभवी सदस्य और सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नव निर्वाचित और मनोनीत सदस्यों को संसद, विशेष रूप से राज्यसभा की प्रक्रियाओं और कामकाज से संबंधित विषयों पर जानकारी देंगे। दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ कल राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन करेंगे।
राज्यसभा सचिवालय 25 और 26 जुलाई, 2026 को राज्यसभा के नव निर्वाचित और मनोनीत सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश के स्वागत भाषण से होगी।
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापतिश्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 'सदस्यों के विज़न और जिम्मेदारियों पर मुख्य भाषण' देंगे; माननीय उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश 'प्रमुख संसदीय समितियों के कार्य और भूमिका' की चर्चा करेंगे; रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'हैंड्स-ऑन आईटी कार्यशाला: भविष्य के कानून और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर एआई, ब्लॉकचेन और डेटा गोपनीयता कानूनों के प्रभाव को समझना' विषय पर बात करेंगे। संसद के अन्य वरिष्ठ सदस्य जैसे डॉ. जॉन ब्रिटास, श्री घनश्याम तिवारी, श्री सुजीत कुमार और श्री प्रमोद तिवारी भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विधायी महत्व के इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों का संचालन कर सकते हैं।
राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी 'सचिवालय के ढांचे, कामकाज और सेवाओं का परिचय' तथा 'गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति औपचारिक आभार व्‍यक्‍त करने' के विषय पर चर्चा करेंगे। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान राज्यसभा सचिवालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संसदीय महत्व के विषयों पर बोलेंगे। सचिव डॉ. के.एस. सोमशेखर दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश करेंगे।