Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROGRESS IN GENERATING UNIQUE DIGITAL FARMER IDS
24 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As of 20th July, 2026, more than 10.18 Crore Farmer IDs have been created to streamline the direct transfer of subsidies and technical advisories. The State-wise progress of Farmer IDs generated is placed at Annexure-I. States are using Farmer IDs to ease the lives of farmers. It enables the integration of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes such as registrations under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM Kisan), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY), Minimum Support Price (MSP) based procurement, access to credit delivery, input distribution, and disaster relief.
The integration of satellite imagery has optimized and streamlined the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) operations through the following initiatives:
1. Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH): Satellite Remote sensing data, coupled with various crop yield estimation models, is leveraged to generate technology based crop yield at Insurance unit level. This significantly supplements Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) yield data, addressing localized yield anomalies with high accuracy.
2. Smart Sampling for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs): Instead of random field selections, satellite- derived vegetation indices identify variations in crop health and this allows optimization of the planning of CCEs, eliminating manual selection biases and accelerating data collection.
3. Dispute Resolution: Remote sensing provides an objective assessment of crop conditions across seasons using time series satellite images. This data serves as an effective tool to resolve area discrepancy and yield disputes between State Governments and Insurance Companies in short turn-around time, eliminating delays in claim settlements.
4. Rapid Crop Damage & Inundation Assessment: In the event of localized natural calamities like floods, droughts, or severe weather anomalies, multi-temporal satellite imagery enables rapid mapping of the affected area. Through the automated workflows of the Krishi Decision Support System (DSS), the turnaround time for assessment of food inundation and drought monitoring has significantly reduced.
The various initiatives have been taken to train and equip for utilizing agricultural drones, such as use of drones are promoted under Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM) by providing assistance up to 50% for agriculture graduates, Small and Marginal farmers of the North Eastern States for procuring kisan drones. For other farmers, financial assistance for the purchase of Kisan Drones is provided at 40% of the cost. Financial assistance of 40% of the cost is also provided for establishing Custom Hiring Centres of Kisan Drones. A total of 2122 Drones have been distributed/approved under SMAM scheme.
The Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes (FMTTIs), which are subordinate offices of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare located at Budni (Madhya Pradesh), Hisar (Haryana), and Biswanath Chariali (Assam), are DGCA-approved RPTOs conducting training on drones. To date, these institutes have trained 155 drone pilots. The expenditure towards these training programmes is met by the Institutes from their annual budget.
The comprehensive 15-day training programme on the operation of agricultural drones, including obtaining a Drone Pilot Licence, is an integral component of the drone supply package under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. As the scheme is exclusively for the identified Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), the members of each selected SHG are trained as drone pilots. These trainings are conducted in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) approved Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTOs), which are presently 274 in number across the country. Under this scheme, 1094 drones have been provided to the selected SHGs.
Annexure-I
State-wise Generated Farmer IDs as on 20.07.2026
State Name
Number of Farmer ID generated
Andhra Pradesh
5042388
Assam
1335174
Bihar
5531133
Chhattisgarh
3513508
Gujarat
6225462
Haryana
1205181
Himachal Pradesh
595485
Karnataka
6443972
Kerala
2557460
Madhya Pradesh
11353326
Maharashtra
13505033
Odisha
2020174
Punjab
352049
Rajasthan
8723010
Sikkim
28885
Tamil Nadu
3648841
Telangana
5002227
Tripura
81433
Uttar Pradesh
24352649
Uttarakhand
323259
Total
101840649
This information was given by the Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers welfare, SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विशिष्ट डिजिटल किसान पहचान पत्र बनाने में प्रगति
24 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
20 जुलाई, 2026 तक, सब्सिडी के प्रत्यक्ष अंतरण और तकनीकी परामर्श को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए 10.18 करोड़ से अधिक किसान आईडी निर्मित की जा चुकी हैं। किसान आईडी के निर्माण की राज्यवार प्रगति अनुबंध-I में दी गई है। राज्य किसानों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए किसान आईडी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। यह प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम किसान), प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई), न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) आधारित खरीद, ऋण वितरण, इनपुट वितरण और आपदा राहत के एकीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है।
(): उपग्रह इमेज के एकीकरण ने निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के संचालन को अनुकूलित और सुव्यवस्थित किया है:
• i.प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपज अनुमान प्रणाली (येस-टेक) उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा को विभिन्न फसल उपज अनुमान मॉडलों के साथ एकीकृत करके बीमा इकाई स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित फसल उपज का अनुमान लगाया जाता है। यह फसल कटाई प्रयोगों (सीसीई) के उपज डेटा का महत्वपूर्ण पूरक है, जिससे स्थानीय उपज विसंगतियों को उच्च सटीकता के साथ दूर किया जा सकता है।
1. फसल कटाई प्रयोगों के लिए स्मार्ट सैंपलिंग(सीसीई): यादृच्छिक क्षेत्र चयन के स्थान पर, उपग्रह से प्राप्त वनस्पति सूचकांक, फसल स्वास्थ्य में भिन्नताओं की पहचान करते हैं जो सीसीई की योजना को अनुकूलित करने, मैन्युअल चयन पूर्वाग्रहों को समाप्त करने और डेटा संग्रह को गति देने की सुविधा प्रदान करते है।
2. विवाद समाधान:रिमोट सेंसिंग के माध्यम से समय-समय पर ली गई उपग्रह इमेजेस का उपयोग करके विभिन्न सीजन में फसलों की स्थिति का ऑब्जेक्टिव मूल्यांकन किया जा सकता है। यह डेटा राज्य सरकारों और बीमा कंपनियों के बीच क्षेत्रफल संबंधी भिन्नताओं और उपज से संबंधित विवादों का कम समय में समाधान करने और दावों के निपटान में होने वाली देरी को दूर करने में एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
3. फसलों को हुए नुकसान और बाढ़ का त्वरित आकलनः बाढ़, सूखा या चरम मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं जैसी स्थानीय प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की स्थिति में,बहु-कालिक सैटेलाइट इमेजरी प्रभावित क्षेत्र का त्वरित मानचित्रण करने में सक्षम बनाती है। कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) के स्वचालित कार्यप्रवाह के माध्यम से, बाढ़ के आकलन और सूखे की निगरानी में लगने वाला समय अत्यधिक कम हो गया है।
कृषि ड्रोन के उपयोग हेतु प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने हेतु कई पहलें आरंभ की गई हैं, जैसे कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम) के अंतर्गत ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि स्नातकों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों को किसान ड्रोन खरीदने के लिए 50% तक की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। अन्य किसानों को किसान ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए लागत के 40% तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। किसान ड्रोन के कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए भी लागत के 40% तक वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। SMAM योजना के तहत कुल 2122 ड्रोन बांटे/मंजूर किए गए हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अधीन स्थित कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान (एफएमटीटीआई), जो बुदनी (मध्य प्रदेश), हिसार (हरियाणा) और बिश्वनाथ चारियाली (असम) में स्थित हैं, डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित आरपीटीओ हैं जो ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रचालित करते हैं। अब तक इन संस्थानों ने 155 ड्रोन पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का व्यय संस्थानों द्वारा अपने वार्षिक बजट से वहन किया जाता है।
कृषि ड्रोनों के संचालन पर 15 दिवसीय व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जिसमें ड्रोन पायलट लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना भी शामिल है, नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत ड्रोन आपूर्ति पैकेज का एक अभिन्न अंग है। चूंकि यह योजना विशेष रूप से चिह्नित महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए उपलब्ध है, अतः प्रत्येक चयनित एसएचजी के सदस्यों को ड्रोन शुरूआती तौर पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। ये प्रशिक्षण नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा अनुमोदित रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (आरपीटीओ) में आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनकी संख्या वर्तमान में देश भर में 274 है। इस योजना के तहत, चयनित एसएचजी को 1094 ड्रोन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
अनुबंध-I
दिनांक 20.07.2026 तक राज्यवार निर्मित किसान आईडी
राज्य का नाम
निर्मित किसान आईडी की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
5042388
असम
1335174
बिहार
5531133
छत्तीसगढ
3513508
गुजरात
6225462
हरियाणा
1205181
हिमाचल प्रदेश
595485
कर्नाटक
6443972
केरल
2557460
मध्य प्रदेश
11353326
महाराष्ट्र
13505033
ओडिशा
2020174
पंजाब
352049
राजस्थान
8723010
सिक्किम
28885
तमिलनाडु
3648841
तेलंगाना
5002227
त्रिपुरा
81433
उत्तर प्रदेश
24352649
उत्तराखंड
323259
कुल
101840649
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।