Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CLIMATE RISK AND CROP INSURANCE
24 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) is mainly implemented on ‘Area Approach’ basis wherein claims are worked out on the area of the land parcel based on the shortfall in actual yield of the crop insured, submitted by the State Government concerned, on the basis of Crop Cutting Experiment (CCE) as well as technology based yield estimated under YES-TECH (wherever applicable), vis-à-vis threshold yield, as per the formula in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme.
However, losses due to localized risks of hailstorm, landslide, inundation, cloud burst & natural fire and post-harvest losses due to cyclone, cyclonic/unseasonal rains & hailstorms are calculated on individual insured farm basis under PMFBY and RWBCIS. The extent of loss and claims in such case are assessed by a joint committee comprising representatives of State Government and concerned insurance company within stipulated timeframe under the Operational Guidelines of the scheme.
Further, as per the National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM), the State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural calamities from funds available in the form of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) in accordance with the Government of India approved items and norms. Additional financial assistance, over and above SDRF, is considered from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure, in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
At the field level, loss assessment under SDRF is done through a joint field survey by Revenue and Agriculture Department officials. Input subsidy becomes payable only where crop loss is assessed at 33% or more. For SDRF, the State conducts its own assessment whereas for NDRF assistance, the State submits a memorandum to the Government of India, after which an IMCT visits and physically verifies the damage.
The loss assessment under SDRF and NDRF is done only during natural calamities in the specific area of the State and is not a regular District level crop loss assessment. Hence, the same cannot be compared with claims settled under PMFBY and RWBCIS.
Following steps have been taken by Govt. of India to for timely settlement of claims under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana:
• Government has undertaken development of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) as a single source of data for subsidy payment, dissemination of information, delivery of services including online enrollment of farmers, uploading/obtaining individual insured famer’s details and transfer of claim amount electronically to the individual farmer’s Bank Account.
• In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. It involves integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and accounting system of Insurance Companies to provide timely & transparent processing of all claims.
• W.e.f. Kharif 2024, in case payment is not made timely by Insurance Company, penalty.of 12% is auto-calculated and levied through NCIP.
• Delinking of Central Government share of premium subsidy from that of State Governments has been implemented so that farmers can get proportionate claims relating to the Central Government share.
• 12% penalty is also levied from Kharif 2025 on State Government for delay in release of State share of subsidy.
• Opening of ESCROW Account by the State Government concerned for deposit of their premium share in advance as per provisions of the scheme has been made mandatory w.e.f. Kharif 2025 season for bringing financial discipline.
• Also, towards leveraging technology in implementation of the scheme, various steps like capturing of yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data through CCE-Agri App & uploading it on the NCIP, allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, integration of State land records with NCIP and usage of remote sensing-based yield estimation through YES-TECH have already been taken to improve timely settlement of the claims to farmers.
• Crop Loss Assessment App (CLAP), developed as a digital mobile application to streamline and improve the efficiency of crop loss assessments for loacalised calamities/post-harvest losses for individual farms and land parcels under PMFBY. The use of CLAP has been made mandatory for all the States/UTs under the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers welfare, SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آب و ہوا کا خطرہ اور فصل کا بیمہ
24 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) بنیادی طور پر 'ایریا اپروچ' کی بنیاد پر نافذ کی جاتی ہے جس میں فصل کاٹنے کے تجربے (سی سی ای) کے ساتھ ساتھ یو ای ایس-ٹیک (جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو) کے تحت تخمینہ شدہ ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بیمہ شدہ فصل کی اصل پیداوار میں کمی کی بنیاد پر زمین کے پارسل کے رقبے پر دعوے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
تاہم پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت انفرادی بیمہ شدہ فارم کی بنیاد پر اولے ، تودے کھسکنے ، سیلاب ، بادل پھٹنے اور قدرتی آگ کے مقامی خطرات اور سمندری طوفان ، غیر موسمی بارشوں اور اولوں کی وجہ سے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کا حساب لگایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے معاملے میں نقصان اور دعووں کی حد کا اندازہ ریاستی حکومت اور متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنی کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے تحت مقررہ وقت کے اندر کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، آفات کے انتظام سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی ڈی ایم) کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے تناظر میں حکومت ہند کی منظور شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کی شکل میں دستیاب فنڈز سے امدادی اقدامات کرتی ہیں ۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے علاوہ اضافی مالی امداد پر ، 'شدید نوعیت' کی آفت کی صورت میں ، طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے غور کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے پر مبنی تشخیص شامل ہے ۔
فیلڈ سطح پر ، ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت نقصان کا اندازہ ریونیو اور محکمہ زراعت کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے مشترکہ فیلڈ سروے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان پٹ سبسڈی صرف اس صورت میں قابل ادائیگی ہوتی ہے جب فصل کے نقصان کا تخمینہ 33فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے لیے ، ریاست اپنا اندازہ خود کرتی ہے جبکہ این ڈی آر ایف کی مدد کے لیے ، ریاست حکومت ہند کو ایک میمورنڈم پیش کرتی ہے ، جس کے بعد ایک آئی ایم سی ٹی دورہ کرتا ہے اور نقصان کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت نقصان کا اندازہ صرف ریاست کے مخصوص علاقے میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ضلع کی سطح پر فصلوں کے نقصان کا باقاعدہ اندازہ نہیں ہے ۔ اس لیے اس کا موازنہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت طے شدہ دعووں سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔
حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت دعووں کے بروقت تصفیے کے لیے حکومت ہند:
حکومت نے سبسڈی کی ادائیگی ، معلومات کی تشہیر ، کسانوں کے آن لائن اندراج سمیت خدمات کی فراہمی ، انفرادی بیمہ شدہ کاشتکار کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ/حاصل کرنے اور انفرادی کسان کے بینک کھاتے میں دعوی کی رقم کو الیکٹرانک طور پر منتقل کرنے کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے واحد ذریعہ کے طور پر نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے ۔
دعووں کی تقسیم کے عمل کی سختی سے نگرانی کرنے کے لیے خریف 2022 سے دعووں کی ادائیگی کے لیے 'ڈیجی کلیم ماڈیول' کے نام سے ایک وقف ماڈیول کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں تمام دعووں کی بروقت اور شفاف پروسیسنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کا انضمام شامل ہے ۔
W.e.f. خریف 2024 ، اگر انشورنس کمپنی کی طرف سے ادائیگی بروقت نہیں کی جاتی ہے ، تو جرمانہ 12فیصد کا خودکار حساب لگایا جاتا ہے اور این سی آئی پی کے ذریعے عائد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
پریمیم سبسڈی کے مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کو ریاستی حکومتوں سے الگ کرنے کا عمل نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسان مرکزی حکومت کے حصے سے متعلق متناسب دعوے حاصل کر سکیں ۔
سبسڈی کا ریاستی حصہ جاری کرنے میں تاخیر پر خریف 2025 سے ریاستی حکومت پر 12فیصد جرمانہ بھی عائد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق پیشگی میں اپنے پریمیم شیئر کی جمع کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ای ایس سی آر او ڈبلیو اکاؤنٹ کھولنے w.e.f. مالی نظم و ضبط لانے کے لیے خریف 2025 کا موسم ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ، سی سی ای-ایگری ایپ کے ذریعے پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار/فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ای) کے اعداد و شمار کو حاصل کرنے اور اسے این سی آئی پی پر اپ لوڈ کرنے ، انشورنس کمپنیوں کو سی سی ای کے انعقاد کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی اجازت دینے ، این سی آئی پی کے ساتھ ریاستی زمین کے ریکارڈ کا انضمام اور یس-ٹیک کے ذریعے ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کے استعمال جیسے مختلف اقدامات پہلے ہی کسانوں کے دعووں کے بروقت تصفیے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
فصلوں کے نقصان کی تشخیص ایپ (سی ایل اے پی) کو ایک ڈیجیٹل موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت انفرادی کھیتوں اور زمین کے پارسل کے لیے خشک سالی/فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کے لیے فصلوں کے نقصان کی تشخیص کی کارکردگی کو ہموار اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے سی ایل اے پی کا استعمال لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔