National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual harassment of girl students by the Principal of a government school in Moga district, Punjab
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Moga SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the Principal of a government school in Moga district, Punjab sexually harassed several girl students by inappropriately touching them. Reportedly, he used to threaten the students that he would fail them in the examination, if they complained against him in this regard.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and Moga Senior Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd July 2026, the incident came to light when one of the victims informed her parents. The parents of the aggrieved girl called the Village Panchayat and reached the school to confront the Principal, who denied the allegation. However, several other girl students came forward making similar charges against him. The Police was also called.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने पंजाब के मोगा जिले के एक सरकारी विद्यालय के प्रधानाचार्य पर छात्राओं के साथ कथित यौन उत्पीड़न के आरोपों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और मोगा के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
24 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया में प्रकाशित उस समाचार का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार पंजाब के मोगा जिले के एक सरकारी विद्यालय के प्रधानाचार्य ने कई छात्राओं के साथ अनुचित ढंग से छेड़छाड़ कर उनका यौन उत्पीड़न किया। समाचार के अनुसार, वह छात्राओं को इस बात की धमकी देता था कि यदि उन्होंने उसके विरुद्ध शिकायत की, तो वह उन्हें परीक्षा में अनुत्तीर्ण कर देगा।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और मोगा के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है।
23 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घटना का खुलासा तब हुआ, जब पीड़ित छात्राओं में से एक ने अपने माता-पिता को इसकी जानकारी दी। इसके बाद पीड़ित छात्रा के माता-पिता ने ग्राम पंचायत को बुलाया और विद्यालय पहुंचकर प्रधानाचार्य का सामना किया। हालांकि, प्रधानाचार्य ने आरोपों से इनकार कर दिया, लेकिन इसके बाद कई अन्य छात्राएं भी उसके विरुद्ध इसी प्रकार के आरोप लेकर सामने आईं। इस दौरान पुलिस को भी बुलाया गया।