Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROGRESS OF NATURAL FARMING UNDER THE NATIONAL MISSION FOR NATURAL FARMING
24 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25th November 2024 as a centrally sponsored scheme which is being implemented across the country to promote natural farming. Natural Farming is a chemical free farming, involving livestock integrated natural farming methods and diversified crop systems rooted in the Indian traditional knowledge. Natural farming improves soil health, restores ecosystems and reduces input cost to the farmer to achieve greater climate resilience. Natural farming recognises the interdependence of the natural ecosystem amongst soil, water, microbiome, plants, animals, climate and human requirements. State/UT wise details of the number of farmers covered, area brought under natural farming, and the clusters formed under the Mission (2024-25 and 2025-26) is given at Annexure - I.
Under the Mission, 527 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 76 Agriculture Universities (AUs), 194 Local Natural farming Institutes (LNFIs) have been identified to support cluster level implementation of the scheme. 18 Centres of Natural Farming Institutes (CoNFs) have been identified that provide training of Scientists (from these (KVKs)/(SAUs), Officials of State/Districts/Block level implementing the scheme and Farmer Master Trainers (FMTs). At a cluster level Community Resource Persons (CRPs) are deployed to handhold the farmers on the practices of Natural Farming. So far, 33,257 Krishi Sakhis/Community Resource Persons (CRPs) have been trained at Krishi Vigyan Kendras(KVKs)/Agricultural Universities (AUs)/Local Natural Farming Institutions (LNFIs) under the Mission.
Annexure-I
State/UT wise number of clusters formed, number of farmers enrolled and area covered in hectares under National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) Scheme (2024-25 and 2025-26)
S. No.
State/UT
Clusters formed
Number of Farmers enrolled
Area in Hectare
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
250
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
5002
650163
425912.564
3
Arunachal Pradesh
108
2982
705.316
4
Assam
32
3721
2584.596
5
Bihar
450
50065
21155.308
6
Chhattisgarh
467
57590
25605.416
7
Delhi
6
375
150
8
Goa
13
1623
630.888
9
Gujarat
1033
117108
48740.94
10
Haryana
194
11288
9307.212
11
Himachal Pradesh
531
62003
22002.316
12
Jammu & Kashmir
160
19791
6905.048
13
Jharkhand
182
11562
4586.88
14
Karnataka
991
124332
54456.8
15
Kerala
114
16700
6210.112
16
Ladakh
4
621
175.616
17
Madhya Pradesh
1805
167661
90902.256
18
Maharashtra
1711
143707
40514.96
19
Manipur
88
9077
3564.632
20
Meghalaya
84
7017
2273.396
21
Mizoram
176
13503
8396.04
22
Nagaland
107
7998
3473.12
23
Odisha
442
60422
24058.648
24
Puducherry
6
772
256.252
25
Punjab
68
5295
1831.28
26
Rajasthan
2380
212346
91165.58
27
Tamil Nadu
60
6072
2708.912
28
Telangana
506
61205
35819.928
29
Tripura
111
13643
5188.988
30
Uttar Pradesh
1857
230733
83166.9
31
Uttarakhand
203
23032
9566.548
TOTAL
18893
2092657
1032116.452
This information was given by the Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers welfare, SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक खेती की प्रगति
24 JUL 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25 नवंबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में स्वीकृति दी, जिसे प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे देश में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। प्राकृतिक कृषि रसायन मुक्त कृषि पद्धति है, जिसमें पशुधन-समन्वित प्राकृतिक कृषि विधियाँ और भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित विविध फसल प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं। प्राकृतिक कृषि से परिवर्तन के प्रति अधिक अनुकूलता प्राप्त करने के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, इकोसिस्टम का पुनर्स्थापन होता है और जलवायु किसानों की इनपुट लागत कम होती है। प्राकृतिक कृषि में मृदा, जल, सूक्ष्मजीव, पौधों, पशु, जलवायु और मनुष्य की आवश्यकताओं के बीच प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम की परस्पर निर्भरता को महत्व दिया जाता है। इस मिशन (2024-25 और 2025-26) के अंतर्गत शामिल किसानों की संख्या, प्राकृतिक कृषि के अंतर्गत लाए गए क्षेत्र और गठित कलस्टरों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण अनुबंध - I में दिया गया है।
() एवं (): इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, योजना के क्लस्टर स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग हेतु 527 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), 76 कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एयू) और 194 स्थानीय प्राकृतिक कृषि संस्थान (एलएनएफआई) चिन्हित किए गए हैं। प्राकृतिक कृषि संस्थानों के 18 केंद्र (सीओएनएफ) चिन्हित किए गए हैं जो इन (केवीके)/(एसएयू) के वैज्ञानिकों, योजना को कार्यान्वित करने वाले राज्य/जिला/ब्लॉक स्तर के अधिकारियों और किसान मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एफएमटी) को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। क्लस्टर स्तर पर, प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों पर किसानों को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) को तैनात किया गया है। अब तक, इस मिशन के अंतर्गत कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके)/कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एयू)/स्थानीय प्राकृतिक कृषि संस्थानों (एलएनएफआई) में 33,257 कृषि सखियों/सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
अनुबंध- I
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) योजना (2024-25 और 2025-26) के अंतर्गत गठित क्लस्टरों की राज्यवार संख्या, नामांकित किसानों की संख्या और हेक्टेयर में कवर किया गया क्षेत्र।
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
बनाए गए कलस्टर
पंजीकृत किसानों की संख्या
क्षेत्रफल (हेक्टेयर में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
250
100
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5002
650163
425912.564
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
108
2982
705.316
4
असम
32
3721
2584.596
5
बिहार
450
50065
21155.308
6
छत्तीसगढ
467
57590
25605.416
7
दिल्ली
6
375
150
8
गोवा
13
1623
630.888
9
गुजरात
1033
117108
48740.94
10
हरियाणा
194
11288
9307.212
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
531
62003
22002.316
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
160
19791
6905.048
13
झारखंड
182
11562
4586.88
14
कर्नाटक
991
124332
54456.8
15
केरल
114
16700
6210.112
16
लद्दाख
4
621
175.616
17
मध्य प्रदेश
1805
167661
90902.256
18
महाराष्ट्र
1711
143707
40514.96
19
मणिपुर
88
9077
3564.632
20
मेघालय
84
7017
2273.396
21
मिजोरम
176
13503
8396.04
22
नागालैंड
107
7998
3473.12
23
ओडिशा
442
60422
24058.648
24
पुदुचेरी
6
772
256.252
25
पंजाब
68
5295
1831.28
26
राजस्थान
2380
212346
91165.58
27
तमिलनाडु
60
6072
2708.912
28
तेलंगाना
506
61205
35819.928
29
त्रिपुरा
111
13643
5188.988
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
1857
230733
83166.9
31
उत्तराखंड
203
23032
9566.548
कुल
18893
2092657
1032116.452
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।