Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTION OF AI USE IN AGRICULTURE AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT
24 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has initiated several AI-related projects. These are being used for farmer advisories, pest control, crop identification, insurance, delivery of scheme benefits, and governance analytics. Under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Government also supports the States for projects involving modern digital technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Block chain Technology, the Internet of Things, Robotics, etc. Some key AI initiatives of the government are as follows:
1. National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) – This system tackles the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 73 crops over 436 pests.
2. AI-based Monsoon and Weather Advisory: The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides AI-based monsoon and weather advisories to support informed agricultural decision-making. The advisories enable farmers to plan agricultural operations based on timely and location-specific weather forecasts. As on date, the initiative has reached approximately 5.28 crore farmers.
3. BharatVistaar (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources) is a multilingual Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture. The platform provides farmers with AI-enabled, real-time and location-specific agricultural advisories and access to Government schemes and agricultural support services.
As on date, the platform has served over 3 lakh farmers and addressed more than 72 lakh farmer queries. It provides information on 18 Central Government schemes, crop and livestock advisories, weather forecasts, mandi prices, pest and disease identification, soil health-based recommendations and grievance redressal.
The platform is available through a web portal, mobile application, AI chatbot and dedicated telephone line. At present, BharatVistaar Telephone service is available in 2 languages, i.e. Hindi and English; however, the chatbot, web portal, and mobile application are available in 10 languages.
No specific assessment has been undertaken by the Government to comprehensively evaluate the impact of AI-based technologies. The funds allocated and utilised for digital agriculture initiatives, including AI-based agricultural initiatives, during the last five years are as under:
(In Crores)
Year
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Funds Allocated
60
450
763.88
758.56
502.40
Funds Utilized
20.84
119.44
356
596.10
364.62
Further, the Government also provides technical assistance and financial support for human resources to the States/UTs for implementing the projects and capacity-building to enhance farmers' access to AI-enabled technologies and digital services, including small and marginal farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers welfare, SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کا فروغ اور اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ
24 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے متعلق کئی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان کا استعمال کسانوں کو مشورے فراہم کرنے، کیڑوں پر قابو پانے، فصلوں کی شناخت، زرعی بیمہ، سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد کی فراہمی اور حکمرانی سے متعلق تجزیات کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے تحت حکومت ریاستوں کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، روبوٹکس اور دیگر جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی منصوبوں کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت کے چند اہم اے آئی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. قومی کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا نظام (این پی ایس ایس) - یہ نظام موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث پیداوار میں ہونے والے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ کی مدد سے فصلوں میں کیڑوں کے حملوں کی بروقت شناخت کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ فوری کارروائی کے ذریعے فصلوں کو محفوظ اور صحت مند رکھا جا سکے۔ اس ٹول کو اس وقت 10,000 سے زائد زرعی توسیعی کارکن استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کسانوں کو کیڑوں کی تصاویر لے کر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے، جس سے کیڑوں کے حملوں پر قابو پانے اور فصلوں کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ فی الحال یہ نظام 73 فصلوں اور 436 اقسام کے کیڑوں کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. اے آئی پر مبنی مانسون اور موسمی مشاورتی نظام: محکمہ موسمیات ہند (آئی ایم ڈی) کسانوں کو باخبر زرعی فیصلوں میں مدد دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی مانسون اور موسمی مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان مشوروں کی بدولت کسان بروقت اور مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص موسمی پیش گوئیوں کی بنیاد پر اپنی زرعی سرگرمیوں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اب تک اس اقدام سے تقریباً 5.28 کروڑ کسان مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔
3. بھارت وستار: یہ زراعت کے لیے ایک کثیر لسانی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے تقویت یافتہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی بی آئی) ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کسانوں کو اے آئی کی مدد سے حقیقی وقت اور مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص زرعی مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے، نیز انہیں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور زرعی امدادی خدمات تک رسائی بھی مہیا کرتا ہے۔
اب تک یہ پلیٹ فارم 3 لاکھ سے زائد کسانوں کو خدمات فراہم کر چکا ہے اور 72 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے سوالات کا جواب دے چکا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی 18 اسکیموں، فصلوں اور مویشیوں سے متعلق مشوروں، موسم کی پیش گوئی، منڈی کی قیمتوں، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کی شناخت، مٹی کی صحت پر مبنی سفارشات اور شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم ویب پورٹل، موبائل ایپلی کیشن، اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ اور مخصوص ٹیلی فون لائن کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔ فی الحال بھارت وستار ٹیلی فون سروس صرف ہندی اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے، جبکہ چیٹ بوٹ، ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن 10 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے اب تک مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مجموعی اثرات کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ڈیجیٹل زراعت سے متعلق اقدامات، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی زرعی اقدامات، کے لیے مختص اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
مختص کیے گئے فنڈ
60
450
763.88
758.56
502.40
استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ
20.84
119.44
356
596.10
364.62
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو منصوبوں کے نفاذ اور استعداد سازی کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت اور انسانی وسائل کی مد میں مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ کسانوں، خصوصاً چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں، کی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔