Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTION OF AI USE IN AGRICULTURE AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT
24 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has initiated several AI-related projects. These are being used for farmer advisories, pest control, crop identification, insurance, delivery of scheme benefits, and governance analytics. Under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Government also supports the States for projects involving modern digital technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Block chain Technology, the Internet of Things, Robotics, etc. Some key AI initiatives of the government are as follows:
1. National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) – This system tackles the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 73 crops over 436 pests.
2. AI-based Monsoon and Weather Advisory: The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides AI-based monsoon and weather advisories to support informed agricultural decision-making. The advisories enable farmers to plan agricultural operations based on timely and location-specific weather forecasts. As on date, the initiative has reached approximately 5.28 crore farmers.
3. BharatVistaar (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources) is a multilingual Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture. The platform provides farmers with AI-enabled, real-time and location-specific agricultural advisories and access to Government schemes and agricultural support services.
As on date, the platform has served over 3 lakh farmers and addressed more than 72 lakh farmer queries. It provides information on 18 Central Government schemes, crop and livestock advisories, weather forecasts, mandi prices, pest and disease identification, soil health-based recommendations and grievance redressal.
The platform is available through a web portal, mobile application, AI chatbot and dedicated telephone line. At present, BharatVistaar Telephone service is available in 2 languages, i.e. Hindi and English; however, the chatbot, web portal, and mobile application are available in 10 languages.
No specific assessment has been undertaken by the Government to comprehensively evaluate the impact of AI-based technologies. The funds allocated and utilised for digital agriculture initiatives, including AI-based agricultural initiatives, during the last five years are as under:
(In Crores)
Year
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Funds Allocated
60
450
763.88
758.56
502.40
Funds Utilized
20.84
119.44
356
596.10
364.62
Further, the Government also provides technical assistance and financial support for human resources to the States/UTs for implementing the projects and capacity-building to enhance farmers' access to AI-enabled technologies and digital services, including small and marginal farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers welfare, SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में एआई के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देना और उसके प्रभाव का आकलन
24 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा एआई से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाएं आरंभ की हैं। इनका उपयोग किसान परामर्श, कीट नियंत्रण, फसल पहचान, बीमा, योजना लाभों का वितरण और प्रशासन विश्लेषण के लिए किया जा रहा है। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के तहत, सरकार राज्यों को आधुनिक डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित परियोजनाओं, जैसे कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग, ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, रोबोटिक्स आदि में भी सहायता प्रदान करती है। सरकार की कुछ प्रमुख एआई पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली (एनपीएसएस):यह प्रणाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करके फसलों में कीटों के प्रकोप का पता लगाकर फसल हानि को कम करने का कार्य करती है, जिससे अच्छी फसलों के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप संभव हो पाता है। जिससे फसलों को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप संभव हो पाता है। वर्तमान में, 10,000 से अधिक कृषि विस्तार कार्यकर्ता इस उपकरण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जो किसानों को कीटों के हमलों को कम करने और फसल हानि को घटाने के लिए कीटों की तस्वीरें लेने की सुविधा देता है। वर्तमान में, यह 73 फसलों और 436 कीटों के लिए निगरानी प्रणाली की सहायता प्रदान करता है।
2. एआई आधारित मानसून एवं मौसम संबंधी सलाह:- भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) कृषि संबंधी सटीक निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एआई आधारित मानसून एवं मौसम संबंधी सलाह प्रदान करता है। ये सलाह, किसानों को समय पर और स्थान-विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर कृषि कार्यों की योजना बनाने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। अब तक, इस पहल से लगभग 5.28 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
3. भारत विस्तार (कृषि संसाधनों तक पहुंच के लिए वर्चुअल रूप से एकीकृत प्रणाली):- कृषि के लिए एक बहुभाषी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) संचालित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म किसानों को एआई-सक्षम, वास्तविक समय और स्थान-विशिष्ट कृषि सलाह और सरकारी योजनाओं एवं कृषि सहायता सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
आज तक, इस प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा 3 लाख से अधिक किसानों को सेवा प्रदान की गई है और 72 लाख से अधिक किसानों के प्रश्नों का समाधान किया है। यह केंद्र सरकार की 18 योजनाओं, फसल और पशुधन संबंधी सलाह, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, मंडी मूल्य, कीट और रोग की पहचान, मृदा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सुझाव और शिकायत निवारण जैसी जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म वेब पोर्टल, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, एआई चैटबॉट और समर्पित टेलीफोन लाइन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। वर्तमान में, भारत विस्तार टेलीफोन सेवा दो भाषाओं, अर्थात् हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध है; तथापि, चैटबॉट, वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन 10 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं।
सरकार द्वारा एआई-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव का व्यापक मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कोई विशिष्ट आकलन नहीं किया गया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एआई-आधारित कृषि पहलों सहित डिजिटल कृषि पहलों के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग की गई राशि निम्नानुसार है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
वर्ष
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
आवंटित राशि
60
450
763.88
758.56
502.40
उपयोग की गई राशि
20.84
119.44
356
596.10
364.62
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और मानव संसाधन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, ताकि छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों की एआई-सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।