Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Arogya Shivir Concludes Successfully Across Three Kartavya Bhawans in New Delhi
Over 1700 Government Officials and Staff from Over 16 Ministries Avail Preventive Health Screening and Medical Consultation
Ni-kshay Vahans Equipped with Advanced Diagnostic Facilities Enable On-site TB Screening and Early Detection
24 JUL 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare successfully organised a three-day Ayushman Arogya Shivir from 22 to 24 July 2026 across Kartavya Bhawan-I, Kartavya Bhawan-II and Kartavya Bhawan-III in New Delhi. Organised by the Central TB Division (CTD) in collaboration with the Delhi State TB Cell, National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) and Swasth Nagrik Abhiyaan (SNA) Division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the initiative aimed to promote preventive healthcare, facilitate early diagnosis and strengthen awareness on healthy living among Government officials and Central Secretariat staff working in the Kartavya Bhawans.
The Ayushman Arogya Shivir commenced at Kartavya Bhawan-I on 22nd July 2026, where it was inaugurated by Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. During the inauguration, she emphasised the importance of prioritising preventive healthcare and encouraging individuals to take proactive steps towards their health and well-being. The health camp was subsequently organised at Kartavya Bhawan-II on 23rd July, where Dr. Shobini Rajan, Deputy Director General, Central TB Division, interacted with participants and highlighted the importance of early detection, timely diagnosis and preventive healthcare in achieving the vision of a TB Mukt Bharat. The Shivir culminated at Kartavya Bhawan-III on 24th July 2026, ensuring wider outreach among Government officials and employees across the three office complexes.
The three-day initiative witnessed an encouraging response, with over 1700 Government officials and other staff from over 16 Ministries availing free health screening and medical consultation services. Comprehensive health assessments included Blood Pressure (BP) measurement, blood sugar testing, Body Mass Index (BMI) assessment, Haemoglobin (Hb) estimation, Chest X-ray screening, medical consultation and referral services, wherever required. Officers, security personnel, housekeeping staff, sanitation workers and other employees actively participated in the health camp, reaffirming the growing emphasis on preventive healthcare in the workplace.
A major highlight of the Shivir was the deployment of two Ni-kshay Vahans equipped with Digital Chest X-ray, CBNAAT and TrueNat diagnostic facilities. These mobile diagnostic units enabled on-site TB screening, molecular testing and prompt referral of suspected cases, thereby strengthening efforts towards early detection and timely treatment under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP).
The successful organisation of the health camp was supported by a dedicated team of around 60 healthcare providers, including doctors, specialists, laboratory personnel, radiographers, nursing staff, programme officials, TB Vijetas and My Bharat Volunteers, whose coordinated efforts ensured seamless delivery of healthcare services and effective awareness generation throughout the three-day initiative.
The Ayushman Arogya Shivir reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening preventive healthcare, promoting early diagnosis and expanding access to quality health services. Such workplace-based initiatives contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat, Healthy India and TB Mukt Bharat by encouraging regular health check-ups, fostering health-seeking behaviour and facilitating early identification and treatment of diseases among Government employees.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے تینوں کرتویہ بھونوں میں آیوشمان آروگیہ شیوِر کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
سولہ سے زائد وزارتوں کے 1,700 سے زیادہ سرکاری افسران اور ملازمین نے احتیاطی صحت جانچ اور طبی مشاورت سے استفادہ کیا
جدید تشخیصی سہولیات سے لیس نکشے واہن کے ذریعے موقع پر ہی تپ دق (ٹی بی) کی اسکریننگ اور بروقت تشخیص ممکن بنائی گئی
24 JUL 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے 22 سے 24 جولائی 2026 تک نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-I، کرتویہ بھون-II اور کرتویہ بھون-III میں تین روزہ آیوشمان آروگیہ شیوِر کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ یہ شیوِر وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے سنٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن (سی ٹی ڈی) نے دہلی اسٹیٹ ٹی بی سیل، قومی تپ دق خاتمہ پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی) اور وزارت کے سوستھ ناگرک ابھیان (ایس این اے) ڈویژن کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا، بیماریوں کی بروقت تشخیص کو ممکن بنانا اور کارتویہ بھونوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے سرکاری افسران اور مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ کے ملازمین کے درمیان صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ شیوِر کا آغاز 22 جولائی 2026 کو کرتویہ بھون-I میں ہوا، جہاں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک نے اس کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران انہوں نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دینے اور افراد کو اپنی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پیشگی اور مثبت اقدامات اختیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے بعد 23 جولائی کو کرتویہ بھون-II میں ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں سنٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکر جنرل، ڈاکٹر شوبنی راجن نے شرکاء سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے تپ دق سے پاک بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے کے لیے بیماری کی بروقت شناخت، بروقت تشخیص اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ آروگیہ شیور 24 جولائی 2026 کو کرتویہ بھون-III میں اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس کے ذریعے تینوں دفتری کمپلیکسوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے سرکاری افسران اور ملازمین کی وسیع تر تعداد تک اس مہم کی رسائی یقینی بنائی گئی۔
اس تین روزہ اقدام کو حوصلہ افزا عوامی پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی، جس کے دوران 16 سے زائد وزارتوں کے 1,700 سے زیادہ سرکاری افسران اور دیگر ملازمین نے مفت صحت جانچ اور طبی مشاورت کی خدمات سے استفادہ کیا۔ جامع طبی معائنے میں بلڈ پریشر (بی پی) کی جانچ، بلڈ شوگر ٹیسٹ، باڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی) کا تعین، ہیموگلوبن کی جانچ، سینے کے ایکسرے کی اسکریننگ، طبی مشاورت اور ضرورت پڑنے پر متعلقہ مراکز کو ریفر کرنے کی سہولت شامل تھی۔ افسران، سکیورٹی اہلکار، ہاؤس کیپنگ عملہ، صفائی کارکنان اور دیگر ملازمین نے اس ہیلتھ کیمپ میں بھرپور حصہ لیا، جو دفاتر میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس شیور کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت دو نکشے واہن کی تعیناتی تھی، جو ڈیجیٹل چیسٹ ایکسرے، سی بی این اے اے ٹی اور ٹرو نیٹ جیسی جدید تشخیصی سہولیات سے لیس تھے۔ ان موبائل تشخیصی یونٹس کے ذریعے موقع پر ہی تپ دق (ٹی بی) کی اسکریننگ، مالیکیولر جانچ اور مشتبہ مریضوں کو فوری طور پر متعلقہ مراکز میں بھیجنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جس سے قومی تپِ دق خاتمہ پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی) کے تحت بیماری کی بروقت تشخیص اور فوری علاج کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
اس ہیلتھ کیمپ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں تقریباً 60 طبی ماہرین اور صحت کارکنوں پر مشتمل ایک سرشار ٹیم نے اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس میں ڈاکٹر، ماہرینِ امراض، لیبارٹری عملہ، ریڈیوگرافرز، نرسنگ اسٹاف، پروگرام کے عہدیدار، ٹی بی وجیتا اور مائی بھارت رضاکار شامل تھے۔ ان کی مربوط اور منظم کوششوں کی بدولت تین روزہ مہم کے دوران صحت کی خدمات کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی اور صحت سے متعلق مؤثر آگاہی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ شیوِر حکومت ہند کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، بیماریوں کی بروقت تشخیص کو فروغ دیا جائے اور معیاری طبی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید وسعت دی جائے۔ دفاتر میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اس نوعیت کے اقدامات وکست بھارت، صحت مند بھارت اور تپ دق سے پاک بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات سرکاری ملازمین کو باقاعدہ طبی معائنہ کرانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں، صحت سے متعلق مثبت رویّوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور بیماریوں کی بروقت شناخت اور فوری علاج کو ممکن بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔