Ministry of Communications
Union MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Inaugurates Modernised Jan Seva Connect Post Offices in Guntur
₹5,785-Crore Digital Transformation, AI-Powered Operations and Corporate Reforms Propel India Post into a New Era
Andhra Pradesh Postal Circle Emerges as the Nation's Best Performer in Q1 FY 2026–27
24 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, today inaugurated the modernised Kothapeta and Chandramouli Nagar Sub-Post Offices in Guntur under the 'Jan Seva Connect' initiative. Designed as next-generation citizen service centres, the renovated post offices combine modern infrastructure with the rich cultural heritage of Andhra Pradesh, offering integrated postal, banking, digital and logistics services under one roof.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Chandrasekhar said that India Post is no longer merely a department that delivers letters but a national institution connecting lives, empowering communities and driving India's digital and economic transformation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts is undergoing the most comprehensive transformation in its 170-year history, positioning itself as a world-class logistics, e-commerce and financial services network.
The Minister of State said the Government has launched one of the country's largest technology modernisation programmes in the postal sector with an investment of ₹5,785 crore under IT 2.0 and Advanced Postal Technology (APT) 2.0. The initiative is integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI), cloud-based platforms and real-time data across the country's network of more than 1.65 lakh post offices, nearly 90 per cent of which are located in rural India. The transformation is enabling faster service delivery, real-time tracking, improved operational efficiency and a seamless customer experience.
Dr. Chandrasekhar said India Post has also embraced a corporate-style governance model by introducing strategic leadership positions such as Chief Technology Officer (CTO), Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) and Vice CTO. With clearly defined business targets, monthly performance reviews, accountability frameworks and a customer-first approach, the Department is becoming more agile, competitive and responsive to the evolving needs of citizens and businesses.
Highlighting the transformation in logistics, the Minister of State said India Post has introduced revised pricing, bulk discounts, Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) facilities, special packaging solutions, geotagged deliveries, SMS tracking, OTP-based delivery confirmation and 24-to-48-hour delivery standards. Strategic partnerships with ONDC, GeM, Amazon, Flipkart, Patanjali and international logistics providers such as DHL are significantly expanding India's e-commerce ecosystem and strengthening India Post's position in the logistics market.
He said post offices are rapidly evolving into integrated citizen service centres by offering UPI payments, Aadhaar enrolment and updation services, Passport Seva facilities, India Post Payments Bank doorstep banking, Postal Life Insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance and government-backed savings schemes. India Post currently manages over 3.8 crore Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts, while more than 60 per cent of postal transactions are now conducted digitally, reflecting the Department's successful transition towards a cash-lite, technology-enabled ecosystem.
The Minister of State described Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) and postmen as the backbone of this transformation. Through GDS Sammelans, structured training programmes, sales orientation, digital capacity building, grievance monitoring, recognition mechanisms and performance-linked accountability, India Post is empowering its frontline workforce to become trusted ambassadors of financial inclusion and digital governance in rural India. He said GDS employees are playing a crucial role in helping families understand savings, insurance and financial planning while expanding access to government services.
Dr. Chandrasekhar noted that these reforms are already producing remarkable results. During the first quarter of FY 2026–27, India Post recorded its highest-ever first-quarter revenue of over ₹4,000 crore, reaching ₹4,009 crore and registering a 22 per cent year-on-year growth. Zero-transaction accounts have declined by more than 90 per cent, while the Effective Capability Ratio (ECR) has improved from 41 per cent to 47 per cent, reflecting significant gains in operational efficiency.
Congratulating the Andhra Pradesh Postal Circle, the MoS said the Circle has emerged as the best-performing Postal Circle in the country during the first quarter of FY 2026–27. Andhra Pradesh achieved 102 per cent of its quarterly business target, generating ₹233.7 crore in revenue, secured the No. 1 national ranking in Mail Operations, recorded an impressive 140 per cent growth in parcel business, and generated over ₹50 crore under the 'Jayaho Bheema Sankalp' insurance campaign. He also noted that nearly 33 per cent of the beneficiary payments under major Andhra Pradesh Government welfare schemes, including Talliki Vandanam, Deepam, NTR Rythu Bharosa and NTR Nagar, are being delivered through the postal network, highlighting its unmatched last-mile reach.
Speaking about the Guntur projects, Dr. Chandrasekhar said the two post offices have been redesigned under the guidance of the School of Planning and Architecture to celebrate Andhra Pradesh's cultural identity. The Kothapeta Sub-Post Office, modernised at a cost of ₹51.81 lakh, features a distinctive red feature wall inspired by the 1975 Kuchipudi commemorative postage stamp, while the Chandramouli Nagar Sub-Post Office, renovated at a cost of ₹64.13 lakh, draws architectural inspiration from the iconic Ananda Nilayam tower of Tirumala.
The Minister of State congratulated the officers and staff of the Andhra Pradesh Postal Circle and Guntur Division for successfully implementing the Jan Seva Connect initiative. He conveyed special appreciation to the postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks, describing them as the real heroes behind India Post's success for delivering essential services to every household, irrespective of weather or geography.
Concluding his address, Dr. Chandrasekhar said that Viksit Bharat is not merely a Government mission but a shared national responsibility. He reaffirmed that the Centre and the Andhra Pradesh Government are working in close partnership to ensure faster, technology-driven and citizen-centric governance. He expressed confidence that every post office under the Jan Seva Connect initiative would emerge as a trusted public institution supporting students, empowering entrepreneurs, serving women, assisting senior citizens and strengthening communities while taking India another step closer to the vision of a Developed India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی نے گنٹور میں جدید ’’جن سیوا کنیکٹ‘‘ ڈاک خانوں کا افتتاح کیا
5,785 کروڑ روپے کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منصوبے، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی خدمات اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے انڈیا پوسٹ ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو گیا
مالی سال 27-2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں آندھرا پردیش پوسٹل سرکل نے ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی
24 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات و دیہی ترقیات، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی نے آج گنٹور میں "جن سیوا کنیکٹ" اقدام کے تحت کوتھاپیٹہ اور چندرامولی نگر کے جدید ذیلی ڈاکخانے کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ جدید طرز کے ڈاک خانے عوامی خدمات کے اگلے سلسلے کے مراکز کے طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جہاں جدید سہولیات کو آندھرا پردیش کی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان مراکز میں ڈاک، بینکاری، ڈیجیٹل اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق مربوط خدمات ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ اب محض خطوط پہنچانے والا محکمہ نہیں رہا، بلکہ یہ ایک ایسا قومی ادارہ بن چکا ہے جو لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے، معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے اور بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی رہنمائی میں محکمہ ڈاک اپنی 170 سالہ تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی اور جامع تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اسے عالمی معیار کے لاجسٹکس، ای کامرس اور مالیاتی خدمات کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آئی ٹی 2.0 اور اعلی ترین پوسٹل ٹیکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) 2.0 کے تحت 5,785 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ڈاک کے شعبے میں ملک کے سب سے بڑے تکنیکی جدیدکاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم اور حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) کے ڈیٹا کو ملک بھر کے 1.65 لاکھ سے زائد ڈاک خانوں کے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، جن میں تقریباً 90 فیصد دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ اس تبدیلی سے خدمات کی فراہمی تیز، پارسل اور ڈاک کی بروقت ٹریکنگ ممکن، انتظامی کارکردگی بہتر اور صارفین کو زیادہ آسان اور مؤثر خدمات فراہم ہو رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے مزید کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے کارپوریٹ طرزِ حکمرانی کو بھی اپنایا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر (سی ٹی او)، چیف مارکیٹنگ آفیسر (سی ایم او) اور نائب چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر (نائب سی ٹی او) جیسے اہم عہدے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ واضح کاروباری اہداف، ماہانہ کارکردگی کا جائزہ، جوابدہی کے مؤثر نظام اور صارفین کو اولین ترجیح دینے کی پالیسی کے ذریعے محکمہ ڈاک کو زیادہ فعال، مسابقتی اور شہریوں و کاروباری اداروں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے نئی قیمتوں کا نظام، بڑی تعداد میں بکنگ پر رعایت، "اب خریدیں، بعد میں ادائیگی کریں" کی سہولت، خصوصی پیکجنگ، جیو ٹیگ شدہ ترسیل، ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ٹریکنگ، او ٹی پی کی بنیاد پر ترسیل کی تصدیق اور 24 سے 48 گھنٹوں میں ڈیلیوری کے معیارات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس، او این ڈی سی، ایمیزون، فلپ کارٹ، پتنجلی اور بین الاقوامی لاجسٹکس کمپنیوں جیسے ڈی ایچ ایل کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے ملک کے ای کامرس نظام کو فروغ مل رہا ہے اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں انڈیا پوسٹ کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاک خانے تیزی سے جامع عوامی خدمات کے مراکز میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں، جہاں یو پی آئی ادائیگیاں، آدھار کا اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ، پاسپورٹ سیوا، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کی گھر بیٹھے بینکاری، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس اور حکومت کی مختلف بچت اسکیموں کی سہولتیں ایک ہی جگہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس وقت انڈیا پوسٹ سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے 3.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ کھاتوں کا انتظام کر رہا ہے، جبکہ ڈاک سے متعلق 60 فیصد سے زیادہ لین دین اب ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے انجام پا رہا ہے، جو محکمہ ڈاک کی کم نقدی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کی جانب کامیاب پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
**وزیر مملکت نے گرامین ڈاک سیوک اور ڈاکیوں کو اس تبدیلی کی بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جی ڈی ایس سمیلن، منظم تربیتی پروگرام، فروخت سے متعلق رہنمائی، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، شکایات کی نگرانی، حوصلہ افزائی کے نظام اور کارکردگی سے منسلک جوابدہی کے ذریعے انڈیا پوسٹ اپنے صفِ اول کے عملے کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے، تاکہ وہ دیہی بھارت میں مالی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے قابلِ اعتماد نمائندے بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ڈی ایس ملازمین خاندانوں کو بچت، انشورنس اور مالی منصوبہ بندی سے آگاہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری خدمات تک عوام کی رسائی بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کے نہایت حوصلہ افزا نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 27-2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں انڈیا پوسٹ نے اپنی تاریخ کی پہلی سہ ماہی کی سب سے زیادہ آمدنی، یعنی 4,009 کروڑ روپے، حاصل کی، جو گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں 22 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ صفر لین دین والے کھاتوں کی تعداد میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ مؤثر صلاحیت کا تناسب 41 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 47 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو انتظامی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے آندھرا پردیش پوسٹل سرکل کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مالی سال 27-2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اس نے ملک کے بہترین پوسٹل سرکل کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش پوسٹل سرکل نے اپنی سہ ماہی کاروباری ہدف کا 102 فیصد حاصل کرتے ہوئے 233.7 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی درج کی، میل آپریشنز میں قومی سطح پر پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی، پارسل کاروبار میں 140 فیصد شاندار اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا اور "جے ہو بھیما سنکلپ" انشورنس مہم کے تحت 50 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی اہم فلاحی اسکیموں، جن میں تلّیکی وندنم، دیپم، این ٹی آر ریتھو بھروسہ اور این ٹی آر نگر شامل ہیں، کے تقریباً 33 فیصد مستحقین کو ادائیگیاں ڈاک کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک انڈیا پوسٹ کی بے مثال رسائی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
گنٹور میں کیے گئے منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ان دونوں ڈاک خانوں کو اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر کی رہنمائی میں آندھرا پردیش کی ثقافتی شناخت کو اجاگر کرنے کے مقصد سے نئے انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کوتھاپیٹہ سب پوسٹ آفس کو 51.81 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید بنایا گیا ہے، جہاں 1975 میں جاری کیے گئے کُچی پوڑی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ سے متاثر سرخ رنگ کی منفرد آرائشی دیوار بنائی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح چندرامولی نگر سب پوسٹ آفس کو 64.13 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے ازسرِنو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس کا طرزِ تعمیر تیروملا کے مشہور آنند نیلایم مندر کے مینار سے متاثر ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے "جن سیوا کنیکٹ" اقدام کو کامیابی سے نافذ کرنے پر آندھرا پردیش پوسٹل سرکل اور گنٹور ڈویژن کے افسران اور عملے کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ڈاکیوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک ملازمین کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے انہیں انڈیا پوسٹ کی کامیابی کے حقیقی معمار قرار دیا، جو موسم اور جغرافیائی مشکلات سے بے نیاز ہو کر ہر گھر تک ضروری خدمات پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ "وکست بھارت" صرف حکومت کا ایک مشن نہیں، بلکہ پورے ملک کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور آندھرا پردیش حکومت باہمی تعاون سے تیز رفتار، جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور عوام دوست طرزِ حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ "جن سیوا کنیکٹ" اقدام کے تحت ہر ڈاک خانہ ایک قابلِ اعتماد عوامی ادارے کے طور پر ابھرے گا، جو طلبہ کی رہنمائی، کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے، خواتین کی خدمت، بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد اور مقامی برادریوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، اور اس طرح بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وژن کی تکمیل کی جانب مزید ایک مضبوط قدم بڑھائے گا۔