Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 13,550 Scheduled Caste Students in Karnataka's Chikkaballapura District Benefit Under Central Scholarship Schemes: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
8,460 Students Receive Post-Matric Scholarship While 5,090 Students Benefit Under Pre-Matric Scholarship During Academic Year 2025–26
24 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is continuously strengthening the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Scholarship Schemes to ensure equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste (SC) students across the country. Through technology-enabled service delivery, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and sustained awareness initiatives, the Ministry is ensuring timely financial assistance, enhanced transparency and efficient delivery of scholarship benefits to eligible students.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Dr. K Sudhakar in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Department is implementing three major scholarship schemes for Scheduled Caste students, namely the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC), the Pre-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes and Others, and the SHREYAS – Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers Scheme for Scheduled Castes. These schemes aim to reduce financial barriers and promote access to quality education among Scheduled Caste students.
During the Academic Year 2025–26, 8,460 students from Chikkaballapura district of Karnataka benefited under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, while 5,090 students received assistance under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, taking the total number of beneficiaries to 13,550. No beneficiary from the district availed assistance under the SHREYAS-SC Scheme during the same period.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry introduced the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme in 2021–22 and under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme in 2022–23. The DBT system has significantly improved scholarship delivery by ensuring direct transfer of funds into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of beneficiaries, eliminating duplication, reducing delays and enhancing transparency in fund disbursement. The technology-driven system has particularly benefited students residing in rural and semi-urban areas by ensuring timely receipt of financial assistance.
To ensure that eligible students are fully aware of the available scholarship schemes, the Department has undertaken extensive awareness and outreach activities across the country. These include advertisements in national and regional newspapers, social media campaigns, continuous engagement with States and Union Territories, regular monitoring through National Chintan Shivirs, regional review meetings and national conferences with State Governments and other stakeholders to improve coverage and implementation of the schemes.
The written reply further stated that while the Department has not independently assessed changes in dropout rates among Scheduled Caste students at the higher secondary and graduation levels, an evaluation conducted by NITI Aayog has observed that the scholarship schemes have played a significant role in promoting educational equity by reducing financial constraints and encouraging continuation of higher education among students belonging to disadvantaged communities. The evaluation also noted an improvement in scholarship disbursement following the introduction of the DBT system.
Regarding revision of maintenance allowance under the scholarship schemes, the Minister informed the House that any revision is undertaken in consultation with all concerned stakeholders in accordance with the prescribed Government procedures.
The Government remains committed to empowering Scheduled Caste students through inclusive and transparent scholarship programmes that promote educational opportunities, reduce financial barriers and strengthen social justice. Through sustained reforms, digital governance and continuous engagement with States and stakeholders, the Ministry continues to ensure that no eligible student is deprived of educational assistance due to financial constraints.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کرناٹک کے ضلع چکّبلّا پور کے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) کے 13,550 سے زائد طلبہ مرکزی وظیفہ اسکیموں سے مستفید: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے کا لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب
تعلیمی سال 26-2025 کے دوران 8,460 طلبہ کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ جبکہ 5,090 طلبہ کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچا
24 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) کے طلبہ کو معیاری تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی امدادی وظیفہ اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات، فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور بیداری مہمات کے ذریعے وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ مستحق طلبہ کو بروقت مالی امداد، زیادہ شفافیت اور وظائف کی مؤثر فراہمی ممکن ہو۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر کے سداکر کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر مملکت نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ محکمہ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کے لیے تین اہم وظیفہ اسکیمیں چلا رہا ہے، جن میں پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ برائے درج فہرست ذات(پی ایم ایس۔ایس سی)، پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ برائے درج فہرست ذات و دیگر اور ’’شریاس‘‘ یعنی درج فہرست ذاتوں کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کا مقصد مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کو معیاری تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
تعلیمی سال 26-2025 کے دوران کرناٹک کے ضلع چکّبلّاپور کے 8,460 طلبہ نے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا، جبکہ 5,090 طلبہ کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ اس طرح مستفید ہونے والے طلبہ کی مجموعی تعداد 13,550 رہی۔ اسی عرصے میں ضلع کے کسی بھی طالب علم نے درج فہرست ذات کے لیے "شریاس" اسکیم سے فائدہ حاصل نہیں کیا۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 22-2021 اور پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 23-2022 میں فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کا نظام نافذ کیا۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے وظائف کی رقم براہِ راست مستحق طلبہ کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے، جس سے نقل اندراج کا خاتمہ، ادائیگی میں تاخیر میں کمی اور رقوم کی تقسیم میں شفافیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام سے خصوصاً دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے طلبہ کو بروقت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے میں بڑی سہولت ملی ہے۔
وظیفہ اسکیموں سے متعلق مستحق طلبہ میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ نے ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری اور تشہیری مہمات چلائی ہیں۔ ان میں قومی اور علاقائی اخبارات میں اشتہارات، سوشل میڈیا مہمات، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ، نیشنل چنتن شیوِر، علاقائی جائزہ اجلاسوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں و دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ قومی کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مستحقین تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ اگرچہ محکمہ نے اعلیٰ ثانوی اور گریجویشن کی سطح پر درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کے اسکول یا کالج چھوڑنے کی شرح میں تبدیلی کا الگ سے کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا، تاہم نیتی آیوگ کی ایک جانچ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ان وظیفہ اسکیموں نے مالی مشکلات کم کرکے اور اعلیٰ تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے تعلیمی مساوات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس جائزے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نظام کے نفاذ کے بعد وظائف کی ادائیگی کے نظام میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
وظیفہ اسکیموں کے تحت دی جانے والی ماہانہ مالی امداد میں نظرثانی کے بارے میں وزیر مملکت نے بتایا کہ اس حوالے سے کوئی بھی فیصلہ حکومت کے مقررہ طریقۂ کار کے مطابق تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کو جامع، شفاف اور مؤثر وظیفہ پروگراموں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ انہیں تعلیم کے بہتر مواقع میسر آئیں، مالی رکاوٹیں کم ہوں اور سماجی انصاف کو فروغ ملے۔ مسلسل اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل طرزِ حکمرانی اور ریاستوں و متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ کوئی بھی مستحق طالب علم صرف مالی مشکلات کی وجہ سے تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہے۔