Ministry of Science & Technology
Mine closure is a landmark initiative in India's transition towards circular economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's Mine Closure Journey Demonstrates Science Can Transform Environmental Challenges into Development Opportunities: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's Scientific Mine Closure Model Can Inspire Sustainable Development Across Sectors: Dr Jitendra Singh
Scientific Mine Closure Strengthens India's Journey Towards Net Zero and Sustainable Development: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Mine closure as is a landmark initiative in India's transition towards circular economy, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India is redefining the very idea of mine closure by transforming exhausted mines into new centres of wealth creation, environmental restoration and sustainable livelihoods.
Referring to scientific mine closure as an embodiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of innovation-led governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said a closed mine should no longer be viewed as the end of economic activity but as the beginning of a new development journey that serves both people and the planet.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the release of "AAROH- Annual Report on Mine Closure", organised by the Ministry of Coal in New Delhi. The event was graced by Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Vikram Dev Dutt, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of coal companies, industry leaders and international partners. The programme also witnessed the virtual inauguration of Coal NEER Plants, signing of the Implementation Agreement between the Ministry of Coal and GIZ for technical cooperation on closed coal mines, and Tripartite MoUs for establishing vocational training centres to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in coal-bearing regions.
Calling the initiative a landmark in India's transition towards a circular economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific mine closure simultaneously advances several national priorities, including waste-to-wealth, resource efficiency, environmental conservation, sustainable land use and community development. "You have closed a coal mine and opened another mine of wealth," he remarked, describing the initiative as a powerful example of how science and technology can unlock fresh economic opportunities from assets that had long been considered exhausted.
The Minister said such transformative thinking has become possible because the present Government encourages innovation instead of remaining confined to conventional approaches. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently inspired institutions to challenge established practices and adopt bold, future-oriented solutions capable of delivering long-term national gains. Scientific mine closure, he said, represents one such policy innovation where environmental responsibility has been converted into an instrument of economic growth and social empowerment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the initiative complements India's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070 by ensuring that environmental restoration progresses alongside economic development. He noted that as India expands renewable energy, nuclear energy and other emerging technologies, responsible utilisation and regeneration of natural resources will become equally important pillars of sustainable development. Progress, he said, must be measured not only by the efficiency with which resources are utilised but also by the responsibility with which they are restored for future generations.
Appreciating the transformation documented through the 42 scientifically closed mines featured in AAROH, Dr. Jitendra Singh said these examples establish a practical roadmap for the future of post-mining land use in India. He said reclaimed mining areas can evolve into centres of economic activity by supporting agriculture, renewable energy, tourism, skill development and other community-centric initiatives. He also suggested expanding participation of self-help groups, particularly women's groups, so that scientific mine closure generates sustainable livelihood opportunities while strengthening local economies.
Welcoming the Implementation Agreement between the Ministry of Coal and Germany's GIZ, Dr. Jitendra Singh said sustainable development increasingly depends upon collaborative partnerships that combine global expertise with local innovation. He described the agreement as a model capable of bringing together governments, scientific institutions and industry to accelerate scientific mine closure and land repurposing. Such collaborative frameworks, he said, have the potential to become replicable models across multiple sectors of the economy.
The Minister stressed that successful public initiatives should be communicated in ways that inspire wider public participation. Referring to the visual documentation presented during the programme, he suggested preparing short digital films on each scientifically reclaimed mine so that citizens, administrators and stakeholders across the country can witness these transformations firsthand. Such storytelling, he said, would enable India's mine closure experience to become a national learning resource while encouraging similar innovations in other sectors.
Drawing upon successful initiatives from other sectors, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the productive use of steel slag in road construction and the conversion of used cooking oil into biofuel, both of which initially appeared unconventional but eventually evolved into valuable economic resources. These experiences, he said, demonstrate that science-driven innovation has the power to convert waste into wealth while simultaneously generating public awareness, environmental benefits and new economic opportunities. He said the same philosophy lies at the heart of scientific mine closure, where yesterday's exhausted assets become tomorrow's engines of sustainable growth.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing a comprehensive framework for scientific mine closure that integrates ecological restoration, community development and sustainable post-mining land use. The AAROH- Annual Report on Mine Closure captures India's journey in scientifically closing 42 mines through detailed case studies, before-and-after documentation and digital resources, while showcasing best practices for future mine closure initiatives. Complementing these efforts are the revised Mine Closure Guidelines, the RECLAIM, LIVES and SUVIKALP frameworks, Coal NEER plants for productive utilisation of mine water, and partnerships aimed at strengthening international cooperation and community-centric development. Together, these initiatives reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring that every phase of mining contributes to sustainable and inclusive national development.
R7BE.JPG)
MRLT.JPG)
6Y6D.JPG)
R59V.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
खदान बंद करना सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में भारत में परिवर्तन की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
भारत की खदान बंद करने की यात्रा दर्शाती है कि विज्ञान पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों को विकास के अवसरों में बदल सकता है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
भारत का वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी मॉडल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्थायी विकास के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी नेट-ज़ीरो और भारत की स्थायी विकास की यात्रा को मजबूत करती है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
24 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
खदान बंदी को भारत की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में परिवर्तन की यात्रा की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत संसाधन रहित खदानों को संपदा सृजन, पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापन और स्थायी आजीविका के नए केन्द्रों में बदलकर खदान बंदी की पूरी अवधारणा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहा है।
वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नवाचार-आधारित शासन की कल्पना का मूर्त रूप बताते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बंद हो चुकी खदान को अब आर्थिक गतिविधियों के अंत के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे विकास की एक नई यात्रा की शुरुआत के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो लोगों और पर्यावरण—दोनों के हित में हो।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित “आरोह—खदान बंदी पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट” जारी किये जाने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव विक्रम देव दत्त, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कोयला कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के नेता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदार उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कोयला नीर संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन, बंद कोयला खदानों पर तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय और जीआईजैड के बीच कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर तथा कोयला-बहुल क्षेत्रों में स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र स्थापित करने हेतु त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
इस पहल को भारत की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में परिवर्तन की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी एक साथ कई राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाती है, जिनमें कचरे से संपदा सृजन, संसाधन दक्षता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत भूमि उपयोग और सामुदायिक विकास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आपने एक कोयला खदान को बंद किया है और संपदा की एक दूसरी खदान खोल दी है।” उन्होंने इस पहल को इस बात का सशक्त उदाहरण बताया कि कैसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उन परिसंपत्तियों से नए आर्थिक अवसरों को उजागर कर सकती है, जिन्हें लंबे समय से समाप्त मान लिया गया था।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की परिवर्तनकारी सोच इसलिए संभव हो पाई है क्योंकि वर्तमान सरकार पारंपरिक तरीकों तक सीमित रहने के बजाय नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संस्थानों को स्थापित प्रथाओं को चुनौती देने और ऐसे साहसिक, भविष्य-दृष्टि वाले समाधान अपनाने के लिए लगातार प्रेरित किया है, जो देश को दीर्घकालिक लाभ पहुंचाने में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी इसी तरह का एक नीतिगत नवाचार है, जिसमें पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण के साधन में बदल दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल वर्ष 2070 तक नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्य हासिल करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की बहाली की दिशा में भी प्रगति हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का विस्तार कर रहा है, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का जिम्मेदार उपयोग और उनकी फिर से उत्पत्ति समान रूप से स्थायी विकास के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगति का आकलन केवल इस आधार पर नहीं किया जाना चाहिए कि संसाधनों का कितनी दक्षता से उपयोग किया गया, बल्कि इस आधार पर भी किया जाना चाहिए कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उन्हें कितनी जिम्मेदारी से पुन: स्थापित किया गया।
आरोह में शामिल वैज्ञानिक रूप से बंद 42 खदानों के माध्यम से दर्ज किए गए परिवर्तन की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये उदाहरण भारत में खनन के बाद भूमि उपयोग के भविष्य के लिए एक व्यावहारिक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खनन के बाद फिर से तैयार क्षेत्रों को कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, कौशल विकास और अन्य समुदाय-केन्द्रित पहलों को बढ़ावा देकर आर्थिक गतिविधियों के केन्द्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों, विशेषकर महिला समूहों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का भी सुझाव दिया, ताकि वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित होने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भी मजबूत किया जा सके।
कोयला मंत्रालय और जर्मनी की जीआईजैड के बीच हुए कार्यान्वयन समझौते का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सतत विकास तेजी से ऐसे सहयोगात्मक साझेदारियों पर निर्भर होता जा रहा है, जो वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता को स्थानीय नवाचार के साथ जोड़ती हैं। उन्होंने इस समझौते को एक ऐसे मॉडल के रूप में बताया, जो वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी और भूमि के पुनः उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और उद्योग को एक साथ ला सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोहराए जा सकने वाले मॉडल बनने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सफल सार्वजनिक पहलों के बारे में इस तरह से संवाद किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे व्यापक जनभागीदारी को प्रेरणा मिले। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रस्तुत दृश्य दस्तावेजीकरण का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से पुनर्स्थापित की गई प्रत्येक खदान पर लघु डिजिटल फिल्में तैयार की जानी चाहिए, ताकि देशभर के नागरिक, प्रशासक और हितधारक इन बदलावों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देख सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कथानक भारत के खदान बंदी अनुभव को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सीखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बना सकते हैं और अन्य क्षेत्रों में इसी तरह के नवाचारों को भी प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं।
अन्य क्षेत्रों की सफल पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सड़क निर्माण में स्टील स्लैग के उपयोग और इस्तेमाल किए गए खाद्य तेल को जैव ईंधन में परिवर्तित करने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों पहल शुरुआत में असामान्य प्रतीत होती थीं, लेकिन बाद में मूल्यवान आर्थिक संसाधनों में विकसित हो गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अनुभव दर्शाते हैं कि विज्ञान-आधारित नवाचार में कचरे को संपदा में बदलने की शक्ति है और साथ ही यह जन-जागरूकता, पर्यावरणीय लाभ तथा नए आर्थिक अवसर भी पैदा कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही दर्शन वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी के केन्द्र में है, जहां कल की समाप्त परिसंपत्तियां कल के सतत विकास के इंजन बन जाती हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचे को लागू कर रहा है, जो पारिस्थिति की बहाली को, सामुदायिक विकास और खनन के बाद भूमि के दीर्घकालिक उपयोग को जोड़ता है। “आरोह—खदान बंदी पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट” में विस्तृत केस स्टडी, पहले और बाद के दस्तावेजीकरण तथा डिजिटल संसाधनों के माध्यम से 42 खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने की भारत की यात्रा को दर्ज किया गया है। साथ ही, इसमें भविष्य की खदान बंदी पहलों के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इन प्रयासों को संशोधित खदान बंदी दिशानिर्देशों, रीक्लेम, लाइव्स और सुविकल्प ढांचों, खदान के पानी के उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए कोयला नीर संयंत्रों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समुदाय-केन्द्रित विकास को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई साझेदारियों का भी समर्थन प्राप्त है। सामूहिक रूप से, ये पहल यह दर्शाती हैं कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि खनन का प्रत्येक चरण स्थायी और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान दे।
R7BE.JPG)
MRLT.JPG)
6Y6D.JPG)
R59V.JPG)