Ministry of Science & Technology
Mine closure is a landmark initiative in India's transition towards circular economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's Mine Closure Journey Demonstrates Science Can Transform Environmental Challenges into Development Opportunities: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's Scientific Mine Closure Model Can Inspire Sustainable Development Across Sectors: Dr Jitendra Singh
Scientific Mine Closure Strengthens India's Journey Towards Net Zero and Sustainable Development: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Mine closure as is a landmark initiative in India's transition towards circular economy, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India is redefining the very idea of mine closure by transforming exhausted mines into new centres of wealth creation, environmental restoration and sustainable livelihoods.
Referring to scientific mine closure as an embodiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of innovation-led governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said a closed mine should no longer be viewed as the end of economic activity but as the beginning of a new development journey that serves both people and the planet.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the release of "AAROH- Annual Report on Mine Closure", organised by the Ministry of Coal in New Delhi. The event was graced by Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Vikram Dev Dutt, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of coal companies, industry leaders and international partners. The programme also witnessed the virtual inauguration of Coal NEER Plants, signing of the Implementation Agreement between the Ministry of Coal and GIZ for technical cooperation on closed coal mines, and Tripartite MoUs for establishing vocational training centres to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in coal-bearing regions.
Calling the initiative a landmark in India's transition towards a circular economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific mine closure simultaneously advances several national priorities, including waste-to-wealth, resource efficiency, environmental conservation, sustainable land use and community development. "You have closed a coal mine and opened another mine of wealth," he remarked, describing the initiative as a powerful example of how science and technology can unlock fresh economic opportunities from assets that had long been considered exhausted.
The Minister said such transformative thinking has become possible because the present Government encourages innovation instead of remaining confined to conventional approaches. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently inspired institutions to challenge established practices and adopt bold, future-oriented solutions capable of delivering long-term national gains. Scientific mine closure, he said, represents one such policy innovation where environmental responsibility has been converted into an instrument of economic growth and social empowerment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the initiative complements India's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070 by ensuring that environmental restoration progresses alongside economic development. He noted that as India expands renewable energy, nuclear energy and other emerging technologies, responsible utilisation and regeneration of natural resources will become equally important pillars of sustainable development. Progress, he said, must be measured not only by the efficiency with which resources are utilised but also by the responsibility with which they are restored for future generations.
Appreciating the transformation documented through the 42 scientifically closed mines featured in AAROH, Dr. Jitendra Singh said these examples establish a practical roadmap for the future of post-mining land use in India. He said reclaimed mining areas can evolve into centres of economic activity by supporting agriculture, renewable energy, tourism, skill development and other community-centric initiatives. He also suggested expanding participation of self-help groups, particularly women's groups, so that scientific mine closure generates sustainable livelihood opportunities while strengthening local economies.
Welcoming the Implementation Agreement between the Ministry of Coal and Germany's GIZ, Dr. Jitendra Singh said sustainable development increasingly depends upon collaborative partnerships that combine global expertise with local innovation. He described the agreement as a model capable of bringing together governments, scientific institutions and industry to accelerate scientific mine closure and land repurposing. Such collaborative frameworks, he said, have the potential to become replicable models across multiple sectors of the economy.
The Minister stressed that successful public initiatives should be communicated in ways that inspire wider public participation. Referring to the visual documentation presented during the programme, he suggested preparing short digital films on each scientifically reclaimed mine so that citizens, administrators and stakeholders across the country can witness these transformations firsthand. Such storytelling, he said, would enable India's mine closure experience to become a national learning resource while encouraging similar innovations in other sectors.
Drawing upon successful initiatives from other sectors, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the productive use of steel slag in road construction and the conversion of used cooking oil into biofuel, both of which initially appeared unconventional but eventually evolved into valuable economic resources. These experiences, he said, demonstrate that science-driven innovation has the power to convert waste into wealth while simultaneously generating public awareness, environmental benefits and new economic opportunities. He said the same philosophy lies at the heart of scientific mine closure, where yesterday's exhausted assets become tomorrow's engines of sustainable growth.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing a comprehensive framework for scientific mine closure that integrates ecological restoration, community development and sustainable post-mining land use. The AAROH- Annual Report on Mine Closure captures India's journey in scientifically closing 42 mines through detailed case studies, before-and-after documentation and digital resources, while showcasing best practices for future mine closure initiatives. Complementing these efforts are the revised Mine Closure Guidelines, the RECLAIM, LIVES and SUVIKALP frameworks, Coal NEER plants for productive utilisation of mine water, and partnerships aimed at strengthening international cooperation and community-centric development. Together, these initiatives reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring that every phase of mining contributes to sustainable and inclusive national development.
R7BE.JPG)
MRLT.JPG)
6Y6D.JPG)
R59V.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کانوں کو بند کرنے کا عمل سرکلر اکانومی کی جانب بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت میں کانوں کو سائنسی طریقہ سے بند کرنے کا سفر اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ سائنس ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کو ترقی کے مواقع میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت کا سائنسی طریقہ سے کانوں کو بند کرنے کا ماڈل پائیدار ترقی کے لیے دیگر شعبوں کے لیے بھی ایک مثالی نمونہ بن سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کانوں کو سائنسی طریقہ سے بند کرنے کا عمل بھارت کے صفر کاربن اخراج ہدف اور پائیدار ترقی کے سفر کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم، کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سائنسی طریقہ سے کانوں کو بند کرنے کا عمل بھارت کی سرکلر اکانومی کی جانب پیش رفت میں ایک تاریخی اقدام قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت ختم ہو چکی کانوں کو دولت کی نئی تخلیق، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور پائیدار روزگار کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرکے کانوں کو بند کرنے کے تصور کو نئی تشریح دے رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی طریقہ سے کانوں کو بند کرنا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اختراع پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کے وژن کی عملی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بند ہو جانے والی کان کو اب معاشی سرگرمیوں کے خاتمے کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ ایک نئے ترقیاتی سفر کے آغاز کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، جو انسان اور ماحول دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں وزارتِ کوئلہ کے زیرِ اہتمام "آروہ – کانوں کو بند کرنے سے متعلق سالانہ رپورٹ" کے اجراء کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، وزارتِ کوئلہ کے سکریٹری وکرم دیو دت، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندے، صنعت سے وابستہ شخصیات اور بین الاقوامی شراکت دار موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں ورچوئل ذریعے سے "کول نیر پلانٹس" کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا، جبکہ بند کوئلہ کانوں کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون کے سلسلے میں وزارتِ کوئلہ اور جی آئی زیڈ کے درمیان عمل درآمد کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مراکز کے قیام سے متعلق سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر بھی دستخط ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اقدام کو بھارت کی سرکلر اکانومی کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائنسی طریقہ سے کانوں کو بند کرنے کا عمل بیک وقت قومی ترجیحات، جیسے فضلے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنا، وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال، ماحولیات کا تحفظ، زمین کا پائیدار استعمال اور مقامی برادریوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"آپ نے ایک کوئلہ کان بند کی ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی دولت کی ایک نئی کان کھول دی ہے۔" ان کے مطابق یہ اس بات کی بہترین مثال ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح بظاہر ختم ہو جانے والے وسائل کو نئی معاشی ترقی کے مواقع میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی انقلابی سوچ اسی لیے ممکن ہو سکی ہے کیونکہ موجودہ حکومت روایتی طریقوں تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے اختراع اور جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مسلسل اداروں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دیتے رہے ہیں کہ وہ روایتی طریقۂ کار سے ہٹ کر جرات مندانہ اور مستقبل پر مبنی حل اختیار کریں، جو ملک کو طویل مدتی فوائد فراہم کر سکیں۔ ان کے مطابق کانوں کی سائنسی بندش ایسی ہی ایک اختراعی پالیسی ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو معاشی ترقی اور سماجی بااختیاری کے مؤثر ذریعہ میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام 2070 تک "صفر کاربن اخراج" کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کی بحالی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت قابلِ تجدید توانائی، جوہری توانائی اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، ویسے ویسے قدرتی وسائل کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور ان کی بحالی بھی پائیدار ترقی کا لازمی ستون بن جائے گی۔ ان کے مطابق ترقی کا معیار صرف وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال سے نہیں، بلکہ انہیں آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ بحال کرنے سے بھی طے ہونا چاہیے۔
"آروہ" رپورٹ میں شامل سائنسی طریقے سے بند کی گئی 42 کانوں کی کامیاب مثالوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ماڈل بھارت میں کان کنی کے بعد زمین کے استعمال کے لیے ایک عملی رہنما ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحال کی گئی کانوں کی زمینوں کو زراعت، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، سیاحت، ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور دیگر عوامی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کے مراکز میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز دی کہ اس عمل میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپس، خصوصاً خواتین کے گروپوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، تاکہ سائنسی طریقہ سے کانوں کو بند کرکے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں اور مقامی معیشت کو مزید مضبوطی ملے۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ اور جرمنی کی جی آئی زیڈ کے درمیان عمل درآمد کے معاہدے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج پائیدار ترقی کا انحصار ایسے اشتراکی تعاون پر ہے، جس میں عالمی مہارت اور مقامی اختراع کو یکجا کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس معاہدے کو ایک مثالی نمونہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے حکومت، سائنسی ادارے اور صنعت مل کر کانوں کی سائنسی بندش اور زمین کے مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق اس نوعیت کے اشتراکی ماڈل مستقبل میں معیشت کے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی کامیابی سے اپنائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ عوامی مفاد کے کامیاب منصوبوں کو اس انداز میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ان سے متاثر ہوں اور ان میں شریک ہونے کی ترغیب حاصل کریں۔ تقریب میں پیش کی گئی تصویری دستاویزات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ سائنسی طریقے سے بحال کی گئی ہر کان پر مختصر ڈیجیٹل فلمیں تیار کی جائیں، تاکہ ملک بھر کے شہری، سرکاری افسران اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد ان تبدیلیوں کو براہِ راست دیکھ سکیں۔ ان کے مطابق اس طرح کی مؤثر پیشکش سے بھارت میں کانوں کی بندش کا تجربہ قومی سطح پر سیکھنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنے گا اور دیگر شعبوں میں بھی ایسی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیگر شعبوں کی کامیاب مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسٹیل سلیگ کا سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں استعمال اور استعمال شدہ خوردنی تیل کو بایو فیول میں تبدیل کرنے جیسے منصوبے ابتدا میں غیر روایتی محسوس ہوتے تھے، لیکن بعد میں یہ قیمتی معاشی وسائل ثابت ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تجربات ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ سائنس پر مبنی اختراعات فضلے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف عوامی شعور میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ ماحولیات کو بھی فائدہ پہنچتا ہے اور نئے معاشی مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی سوچ سائنسی انداز میں کانوں کی بندش کی بنیاد ہے، جہاں کل کے ختم شدہ وسائل آج پائیدار ترقی کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ سائنسی بنیادوں پر کانوں کی بندش کے لیے ایک جامع نظام نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی بحالی، مقامی برادریوں کی ترقی اور کان کنی کے بعد زمین کے پائیدار استعمال کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ "آروہ: سالانہ رپورٹ برائے بند کانوں" میں سائنسی طریقے سے بند کی گئی 42 کانوں کی تفصیلی مطالعات، پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور بہترین عملی نمونے شامل کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ان اقدامات کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ مائن کلوزر گائیڈ لائنز،لیبس ری کلیم اور سوویکلیپ فریم ورک، کانوں کے پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے کول نیر پلانٹس اور بین الاقوامی تعاون و مقامی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف شراکت داریاں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تمام اقدامات اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ حکومت اس امر کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کان کنی کے ہر مرحلے کو پائیدار، جامع اور عوام دوست قومی ترقی سے جوڑا جائے۔
![]()
R7BE.JPG)
MRLT.JPG)
6Y6D.JPG)
R59V.JPG)