Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Five Senior Citizen Homes Inaugurated Across Five States; MoU Signed to Strengthen Elderly Welfare; Innovative Programmes Promote Inter-generational Bonding
24 JUL 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The government continues to strengthen its commitment towards ensuring the dignity, security and well-being of senior citizens through comprehensive initiatives under the Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY). Commemorating the International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) 2025, the Department organised a series of nationwide programmes to promote healthy ageing, social inclusion, legal awareness and inter-generational bonding among senior citizens.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply to Dr. Ashok Kumar Mittal in the Lok Sabha.
The nationwide celebrations highlighted the Government's sustained efforts to create an age-friendly society while encouraging active participation of senior citizens in community life. The initiatives also complemented the objectives of AVYAY by strengthening partnerships with institutions, civil society organisations and local communities.
As part of the celebrations, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with the Birla Open Minds Foundation to promote collaborative initiatives for the welfare and empowerment of senior citizens. The Department also virtually inaugurated five Senior Citizen Homes located in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand, further expanding institutional care and support infrastructure for elderly citizens across the country.
To encourage stronger family values and inter-generational engagement, the Department launched "Naitik Patham", an interactive educational game designed to promote meaningful interaction between younger and older generations. A QR Code-based initiative for Grandparents-Teachers Meetings was also introduced to foster greater involvement of senior citizens in children's educational development.
The celebrations included inter-generational bonding programmes in Jabalpur, Badaun, Chhatarpur, Navgaon, Biaora and Mount Abu, bringing together youth and senior citizens through interactive activities. In collaboration with S-VYASA, Bengaluru, yoga sessions and health camps were organised to promote healthy and active ageing among elderly citizens.
Recognising the importance of legal awareness, a special session on the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 was organised in collaboration with the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The programme focused on creating awareness regarding the legal rights, welfare provisions and social security measures available to senior citizens while encouraging families and communities to fulfil their responsibilities towards elderly members.
A cultural programme titled "Aradhana" was also organised to celebrate the invaluable contribution of senior citizens to society and to encourage their active participation in cultural and community life.
Through these initiatives, the Government reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring that every senior citizen lives with dignity, respect, security and access to quality care. Under the umbrella of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), the Ministry continues to work in convergence with State Governments, autonomous bodies and civil society organisations to build an inclusive and supportive ecosystem for senior citizens across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पांच राज्यों में पांच वरिष्ठ नागरिक आवासों का उद्घाटन; बुजुर्गों के कल्याण को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर; अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने वाले अभिनव कार्यक्रम
24 JUL 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के अंतर्गत व्यापक पहलों के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को निरंतर सुदृढ़ कर रही है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस (आईडीओपी) 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, विभाग ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था, सामाजिक समावेशन, कानूनी जागरूकता और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोकसभा में डॉ. अशोक कुमार मित्तल के एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी ।
देशव्यापी समारोहों ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सामुदायिक जीवन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, वृद्धजन-अनुकूल समाज के निर्माण के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को उजागर किया। इन पहलों ने संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूत करके एवीवाईएवाई के उद्देश्यों को भी पूरा किया।
समारोह के अंतर्गत, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए सहयोगात्मक पहलों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बिरला ओपन माइंड्स फाउंडेशन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। विभाग ने तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड में स्थित पांच वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का आभासी उद्घाटन भी किया, जिससे देश भर में बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के लिए संस्थागत देखभाल और सहायता अवसंरचना का और विस्तार हुआ।
पारिवारिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विभाग ने "नैतिक पथम्" नामक एक इंटरैक्टिव शैक्षिक खेल शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा और बुजुर्ग पीढ़ियों के बीच सार्थक संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना है। बच्चों के शैक्षिक विकास में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दादा-दादी-शिक्षक बैठकों के लिए क्यूआर कोड आधारित एक पहल भी शुरू की गई है।
जबलपुर, बदायूं, छतरपुर, नवगांव, बियाओरा और माउंट आबू में आयोजित समारोहों में अंतर-पीढ़ीगत मेल-मिलाप कार्यक्रमो में युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को संवादात्मक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एक साथ लाया गया। बेंगलुरु स्थित एस-व्यासा के सहयोग से, बुजुर्ग नागरिकों में स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योग सत्र और स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया।
कानूनी जागरूकता के महत्व को समझते हुए, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) के सहयोग से माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के भरण-पोषण एवं कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 पर एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया । इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उपलब्ध कानूनी अधिकारों, कल्याणकारी प्रावधानों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था, साथ ही परिवारों और समुदायों को अपने बुजुर्ग सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समाज में अमूल्य योगदान और सांस्कृतिक और सामुदायिक जीवन में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "आराधना" नामक एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है कि प्रत्येक वरिष्ठ नागरिक गरिमा, सम्मान, सुरक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल की उपलब्धता के साथ जीवन व्यतीत करे। अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय देश भर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक समावेशी और सहायक वातावरण बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, स्वायत्त निकायों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साथ समन्वय में काम कर रहा है।