Ministry of Textiles
'Weaves of India' Festival Showcases India's Finest Handloom Heritage at Central Cottage Industries Emporium
The festival is open to visitors from 24 July to 7 August 2026
24 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is organizing the 'Weaves of India' Festival at the Central Cottage Industries Emporium (CCIE), Janpath, New Delhi. The festival will remain open to the public from 24 July to 7 August 2026 as part of the celebrations leading up to 12thNational Handloom Day on 7th of August.
The festival presents a curated celebration of India's rich and diverse handloom traditions, bringing together exemplary handwoven creations representing 116 heritage weaves from across the country. It offers visitors an opportunity to experience the extraordinary craftsmanship, artistic excellence and cultural legacy preserved by generations of Indian weavers.
The exhibition features celebrated weaving traditions from Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Manipur, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Telangana, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir and Tripura, among others. Visitors can explore iconic handloom traditions including Banarasi, Jamdani, Kanchipuram Silk, SambalpuriIkat, Paithani, Kani Pashmina, BawanButi, Kotpad, Ilkal,Kasargod, Himroo and Risha, each representing the unique cultural identity and textile heritage of its region.
Beyond showcasing exceptional textiles, the festival aims to strengthen public appreciation for authentic handwoven products while creating greater awareness about sustainable, ethical and artisan-led production systems. It also provides a valuable platform for interaction between master weavers, designers, collectors, buyers, researchers and the general public.
The Government of India remains committed to preserving, promoting and revitalising the country's rich handloom heritage through sustained support for artisans, design innovation, market development and consumer awareness. The 'Weaves of India' Festival reflects this commitment by celebrating India's living textile traditions and encouraging citizens to support the country's handloom artisans.
The festival is open to visitors at the Central Cottage Industries Emporium, Janpath, New Delhi, from 24 July to 7 August 2026. Members of the public are invited to witness the timeless elegance and unparalleled artistry of India's handwoven heritage.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
'वीव्स ऑफ़ इंडिया' महोत्सव में भारत की बेहतरीन हथकरघा विरासत की झलक
यह महोत्सव 24 जुलाई से 7 अगस्त 2026 तक दर्शकों के लिए खुला रहेगा
24 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्रालय के तहत विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) का कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज़ एम्पोरियम (सीसीआईइ) में 'वीव्स ऑफ़ इंडिया' महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। 7 अगस्त को मनाए जाने वाले 12वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के तौर पर, यह महोत्सव 24 जुलाई से 7 अगस्त 2026 तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा।
यह महोत्सव भारत की समृद्ध और विविध हथकरघा परंपराओं का एक विशेष रूप से संयोजित उत्सव प्रस्तुत कर रहा है, जिसमें देश भर के 116 पारंपरिक बुनाई शैलियों को दर्शाने वाली बेहतरीन हाथ से बुनी हुई कृतियाँ एक साथ लाई गई हैं। यह दर्शकों को भारतीय बुनकरों की पीढ़ियों द्वारा संजोई गई असाधारण कारीगरी, कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, मणिपुर, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर और त्रिपुरा जैसे राज्यों की मशहूर बुनाई परंपराओं को दिखाया जा रहा है। यहाँ आने वाले दर्शक बनारसी, जामदानी, कांचीपुरम सिल्क, संबलपुरी इकत, पैठणी, कानी पश्मीना, बावन बूटी, कोटपाड, इलकल, कासरगोड, हिम्रू और रिषा जैसी खास हथकरघा परंपराओं को देख सकते हैं; ये सभी अपने-अपने इलाके की अनोखी सांस्कृतिक पहचान और कपड़ा विरासत को दर्शाती हैं।
उत्कृष्ट परिधानों व वस्त्रों का प्रदर्शन करने के अलावा, इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य संवहनीय, आदर्श और कारीगरों के नेतृत्व वाली सृजन प्रणालियों के प्रति अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करते हुए प्रामाणिक हस्तनिर्मित (हथकरघा) उत्पादों के प्रति जन-सराहना को बढ़ावा देना है। यह सिद्धहस्त बुनकरों, डिजाइनरों, संग्राहकों, खरीदारों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता के बीच संवाद व संपर्क का एक बहुमूल्य मंच भी प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार कारीगरों के लिए निरंतर सहायता, डिजाइन नवाचार, बाजार विकास और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता के माध्यम से देश की समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत को संरक्षित, प्रोत्साहित और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 'वीव्स ऑफ इंडिया' महोत्सव भारत की जीवंत वस्त्र परंपराओं का उत्सव मनाकर और नागरिकों को देश के हथकरघा बुनकरों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह महोत्सव 24 जुलाई से 7 अगस्त 2026 तक सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज एम्पेरियम, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में दर्शकों के लिए खुला है। आम लोगों को भारत की हथकरघा विरासत की कालजयी भव्यता और अद्वितीय कलात्मकता का साक्षी बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।