Ministry of Science & Technology
Two Days of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 successfully concluded at IIT Hyderabad with focus on AI for Sustainability and Global South Cooperation
24 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Day 01 of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 with the focal theme “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Sustainable Development and Strengthening Global South Cooperation” commenced today at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad, bringing together member and participating countries from BRICS to deliberate on the 3C’s Collective, Collaborative and Context sensitive approaches towards Artificial Intelligence (AI). The forum witnessed the presence of 08 BRICS member countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Russia and South Africa along with 05 BRICS partner countries - Nigeria, Vietnam, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Malaysia.
Delivering the Presidential Address of the host academy - Indian National Science Academy (INSA), Prof. Shekhar Mande, President of INSA, underscored the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in addressing priority global and global south challenges, and also emphasized the importance of ensuring that AI systems remain ethical, inclusive, transparent and accessible to all socio-economic fabric of the society. Dr. Debashis Mitra, Vice President (International Affairs), INSA delivered the context-setting address, underlining the urgency for strengthened multilateral scientific engagement. This was followed by an institutional address by Prof. B. S. Murty, Director of IIT Hyderabad who focussed on the various AI associated programmes undertaken at IIT Hyderabad.
Key Focus Areas of AI Collaboration
The deliberations identified five priority verticals for AI-driven interventions:
• Advanced Materials and Manufacturing: Accelerating materials discovery, enabling smart manufacturing and optimizing supply chains.
• Healthcare: Enhancing clinical decision-making, enabling population-scale screening and advancing health research.
• Climate Change and Environmental Sustainability: Improving long-term forecasting, integrating AI with physical models and enabling risk mitigation.
• Agriculture and Food Security: Providing AI-powered advisories, accelerating seed research and leveraging digital public infrastructure.
• Disaster Prediction and Management: Strengthening forecasting capabilities, seismic analysis and resource optimization during emergencies.
The thematic focus of the Forum was introduced in the Statement Overview session led by Prof. Ambuj Sagar, IIT Delhi and set the stage for detailed deliberations. Representatives from participating academies presented their national perspectives and engaged in substantive discussions.
• Brazilian Academy of Sciences emphasized inclusive AI for healthcare, climate resilience and food security
• Chinese Academy of Sciences highlighted data sharing, validation and evidence-based policymaking aligned with SDGs.
• Academy of Scientific Research and Technology, Egypt called for capacity building and a BRICS AI Network
• Ethiopian Academy of Sciences stressed preservation of linguistic diversity alongside cybersecurity and AI education.
• Indonesian Academy of Sciences underlined explainability, ethical risks and the need for AI to augment human judgement.
• Russian Academy of Sciences advocated trusted AI systems with strong ethics, transparency and institutional mechanisms such as Centres of Excellence.
• Academy of Science of South Africa focused on addressing the digital divide and prioritizing climate, health and food security.
• The Nigerian Academy of Science emphasized ethical AI and data-driven planning.
• Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology raised concerns on employment, local data and environmental impacts.
• National Academy of Sciences of Belarus highlighted telemedicine and data security
• National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan stressed technology access, SDG alignment and support for young scientists.
Summarizing the deliberations, Prof. U. B. Desai, Vice President (Fellowship Affairs), INSA highlighted the need for enhanced cooperation, capacity building and knowledge exchange among member countries. The day also featured a Plenary Lecture by Prof. Anurag Agrawal, Vice President (Science Policy), INSA on the topic “Why AI in healthcare? (And When Not to Use It).” The formal proceedings of Day 01 concluded with discussions, followed by a cultural programme and networking dinner.
The second day of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 concluded initiated with a plenary lecture by Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice President (Science & Society), INSA. He highlighted the role of AI in materials discovery, including data collection, pattern extraction, physics-based modelling and identification of promising material candidates. The keynote lecture by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director, CSIR-NCL, focused on “Harnessing AI and Green Hydrogen: Driving Efficiency and Decarbonization.” He outlined India’s energy transition pathway, the importance of the National Green Hydrogen Mission and the need for greener logistics and decarbonized data centres.
A key highlight of the concluding day was the Open Discussion on the Joint Statement, chaired by Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA, where representatives from BRICS member and partner science academies engaged in extensive deliberations to finalize a consensus communiqué. The Joint Statement, reflecting the shared vision and recommendations of the participating academies, is expected to be endorsed within a week and will be presented at the forthcoming BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Ministerial Meeting in August 2026.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Shambhulingappa Hakki, Joint Secretary (MER & G20) and BRICS Sous Sherpa emphasized that science is an indispensable pillar of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and evidence-based public policy. Congratulating the participating academies for arriving at a consensus communiqué, he remarked that the deliberations were both timely and aligned with India's vision of human-centric development.
The proceedings concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Brajesh Pandey, Executive Director, INSA who expressed gratitude to all participating academies, delegates, speakers, IIT Hyderabad, MEA and INSA team for concluding the forum successfully.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सतत विकास के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग पर केंद्रित ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों फोरम बैठक-2026 का दो दिवसीय आयोजन आईआईटी हैदराबाद में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
24 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘सतत विकास के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग और वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना’ विषय पर केंद्रित ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों फोरम बैठक-2026 के पहले दिन की कार्यवाही आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), हैदराबाद में प्रारंभ हुई। इस अवसर पर ब्रिक्स के सदस्य एवं सहभागी देशों के प्रतिनिधि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के क्षेत्र में 3सी—कलेक्टिव (Collective), कोलैबोरेटिव (Collaborative) और कॉन्टेक्स्ट-सेंसिटिव (Context-sensitive) दृष्टिकोण पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एकत्र हुए। फोरम में भारत सहित ब्रिक्स के आठ सदस्य देशों तथा पांच ब्रिक्स साझेदार देशों—नाइजीरिया, वियतनाम, बेलारूस, कज़ाखस्तान और मलेशिया—की भागीदारी रही। सदस्य देशों में भारत के अलावा ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका शामिल हैं।
मेजबान संस्था भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. शेखर मांडे ने अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में वैश्विक तथा वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिक चुनौतियों के समाधान में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणालियां नैतिक, समावेशी, पारदर्शी तथा समाज के सभी सामाजिक-आर्थिक वर्गों के लिए सुलभ बनी रहें। इसके बाद आईएनएसए के उपाध्यक्ष (अंतरराष्ट्रीय मामले) डॉ. देबाशीष मित्रा ने विषय-प्रस्तुति देते हुए बहुपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके उपरांत आईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. बी. एस. मूर्ति ने अपने संस्थागत संबोधन में आईआईटी हैदराबाद में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहयोग के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित हस्तक्षेप के लिए निम्नलिखित पांच प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई:
• उन्नत सामग्री एवं विनिर्माण (एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग): सामग्री की खोज में तेजी लाना, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का अनुकूलन करना।
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा (हेल्थकेयर): नैदानिक निर्णय-प्रक्रिया को सुदृढ़ बनाना, व्यापक स्तर पर स्क्रीनिंग को सक्षम करना तथा स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना।
• जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं पर्यावरणीय सततता (क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड एनवायरनमेंटल सस्टेनेबिलिटी): दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान में सुधार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का भौतिक मॉडलों के साथ एकीकरण तथा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को सक्षम बनाना।
• कृषि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा (एग्रीकल्चर एंड फूड सिक्योरिटी): कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित परामर्श सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना, बीज अनुसंधान में तेजी लाना तथा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का उपयोग करना।
• आपदा पूर्वानुमान एवं प्रबंधन (डिजास्टर प्रेडिक्शन एंड मैनेजमेंट): पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ बनाना, भूकंपीय विश्लेषण को बेहतर करना तथा आपात स्थितियों के दौरान संसाधनों का प्रभावी अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित करना।
फोरम का विषयगत फोकस
फोरम के विषयगत फोकस की रूपरेखा आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रो. अंबुज सागर ने स्टेटमेंट ओवरव्यू सत्र में प्रस्तुत की, जिसने विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श की आधारशिला रखी। सहभागी विज्ञान अकादमियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने देशों के दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए तथा विभिन्न विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
• ब्राजीलियन एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जलवायु अनुकूलन क्षमता तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए समावेशी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर बल दिया।
• चाइनीज एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप डेटा साझाकरण, सत्यापन तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को रेखांकित किया।
• एकेडमी ऑफ साइंटिफिक रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, मिस्र ने क्षमता निर्माण तथा ब्रिक्स एआई नेटवर्क की स्थापना का आह्वान किया।
• इथियोपियन एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ने साइबर सुरक्षा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शिक्षा के साथ-साथ भाषाई विविधता के संरक्षण पर जोर दिया।
• इंडोनेशियन एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की व्याख्यात्मकता (Explainability), नैतिक जोखिमों तथा मानव निर्णय क्षमता को सशक्त बनाने में एआई की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
• रशियन एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ने सुदृढ़ नैतिकता, पारदर्शिता तथा सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जैसी संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं से युक्त विश्वसनीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणालियों की वकालत की।
• एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस ऑफ साउथ अफ्रीका ने डिजिटल विभाजन को दूर करने तथा जलवायु, स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने पर बल दिया।
• द नाइजीरियन एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस ने नैतिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा डेटा-आधारित योजना निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
• वियतनाम एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ने रोजगार, स्थानीय डेटा तथा पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों से जुड़ी चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं।
• नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ऑफ बेलारूस ने टेलीमेडिसिन तथा डेटा सुरक्षा पर विशेष बल दिया।
• नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ कज़ाखस्तान ने प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ सामंजस्य तथा युवा वैज्ञानिकों को समर्थन देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
• यह रहा PIB शैली, राजभाषा मानकों तथा आपकी निर्धारित शैली (तकनीकी शब्दों का लिप्यंतरण, "द्वारा" से परहेज़) के अनुरूप संशोधित अनुवाद:
विचार-विमर्श का सार प्रस्तुत करते हुए आईएनएसए के उपाध्यक्ष (फेलोशिप अफेयर्स) प्रो. यू. बी. देसाई ने सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण तथा ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। पहले दिन के दौरान आईएनएसए के उपाध्यक्ष (विज्ञान नीति) प्रो. अनुराग अग्रवाल ने "व्हाई एआई इन हेल्थकेयर? (एंड व्हेन नॉट टू यूज़ इट)" विषय पर एक प्लेनरी लेक्चर (Plenary Lecture) भी दिया। पहले दिन की औपचारिक कार्यवाही विचार-विमर्श के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसके बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम तथा नेटवर्किंग डिनर का आयोजन किया गया।
ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों फोरम बैठक-2026 के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत आईएनएसए के उपाध्यक्ष (विज्ञान एवं समाज) प्रो. इंद्रनील मन्ना के प्लेनरी लेक्चर से हुई। उन्होंने डेटा संग्रह, पैटर्न निष्कर्षण, भौतिकी-आधारित मॉडलिंग तथा संभावनाशील सामग्री की पहचान सहित सामग्री खोज (मैटेरियल्स डिस्कवरी) में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के निदेशक डॉ. आशीष लेले ने "हार्नेसिंग एआई एंड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन: ड्राइविंग एफिशिएंसी एंड डीकार्बोनाइजेशन" विषय पर मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने भारत की ऊर्जा संक्रमण यात्रा, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के महत्व तथा हरित लॉजिस्टिक्स और डीकार्बोनाइज्ड डेटा सेंटरों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
समापन दिवस का प्रमुख आकर्षण संयुक्त वक्तव्य (जॉइंट स्टेटमेंट) पर आयोजित खुली चर्चा रही, जिसकी अध्यक्षता आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष प्रो. शेखर सी. मांडे ने की। इस दौरान ब्रिक्स के सदस्य एवं साझेदार देशों की विज्ञान अकादमियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सर्वसम्मति से एक कम्युनिके को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। सहभागी अकादमियों की साझा दृष्टि और सिफारिशों को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले इस जॉइंट स्टेटमेंट को एक सप्ताह के भीतर अनुमोदित किए जाने की अपेक्षा है तथा इसे अगस्त 2026 में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार (एसटीआई) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
अपने समापन संबोधन में संयुक्त सचिव (एमईआर एवं जी-20) तथा ब्रिक्स सू-शेरपा श्री शंभुलिंगप्पा हक्की ने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित लोक नीति के लिए विज्ञान एक अनिवार्य आधारस्तंभ है। उन्होंने सर्वसम्मति से कम्युनिके तैयार करने पर सहभागी विज्ञान अकादमियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह विचार-विमर्श समयानुकूल होने के साथ-साथ मानव-केंद्रित विकास की भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भी है।
कार्यवाही का समापन आईएनएसए के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. ब्रजेश पांडेय के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सभी सहभागी विज्ञान अकादमियों, प्रतिनिधियों, वक्ताओं, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) तथा आईएनएसए की टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके सहयोग से फोरम का सफल आयोजन संभव हो सका।