Ministry of Science & Technology
Two Days of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 successfully concluded at IIT Hyderabad with focus on AI for Sustainability and Global South Cooperation
24 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Day 01 of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 with the focal theme “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Sustainable Development and Strengthening Global South Cooperation” commenced today at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad, bringing together member and participating countries from BRICS to deliberate on the 3C’s Collective, Collaborative and Context sensitive approaches towards Artificial Intelligence (AI). The forum witnessed the presence of 08 BRICS member countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Russia and South Africa along with 05 BRICS partner countries - Nigeria, Vietnam, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Malaysia.
Delivering the Presidential Address of the host academy - Indian National Science Academy (INSA), Prof. Shekhar Mande, President of INSA, underscored the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in addressing priority global and global south challenges, and also emphasized the importance of ensuring that AI systems remain ethical, inclusive, transparent and accessible to all socio-economic fabric of the society. Dr. Debashis Mitra, Vice President (International Affairs), INSA delivered the context-setting address, underlining the urgency for strengthened multilateral scientific engagement. This was followed by an institutional address by Prof. B. S. Murty, Director of IIT Hyderabad who focussed on the various AI associated programmes undertaken at IIT Hyderabad.
Key Focus Areas of AI Collaboration
The deliberations identified five priority verticals for AI-driven interventions:
• Advanced Materials and Manufacturing: Accelerating materials discovery, enabling smart manufacturing and optimizing supply chains.
• Healthcare: Enhancing clinical decision-making, enabling population-scale screening and advancing health research.
• Climate Change and Environmental Sustainability: Improving long-term forecasting, integrating AI with physical models and enabling risk mitigation.
• Agriculture and Food Security: Providing AI-powered advisories, accelerating seed research and leveraging digital public infrastructure.
• Disaster Prediction and Management: Strengthening forecasting capabilities, seismic analysis and resource optimization during emergencies.
The thematic focus of the Forum was introduced in the Statement Overview session led by Prof. Ambuj Sagar, IIT Delhi and set the stage for detailed deliberations. Representatives from participating academies presented their national perspectives and engaged in substantive discussions.
• Brazilian Academy of Sciences emphasized inclusive AI for healthcare, climate resilience and food security
• Chinese Academy of Sciences highlighted data sharing, validation and evidence-based policymaking aligned with SDGs.
• Academy of Scientific Research and Technology, Egypt called for capacity building and a BRICS AI Network
• Ethiopian Academy of Sciences stressed preservation of linguistic diversity alongside cybersecurity and AI education.
• Indonesian Academy of Sciences underlined explainability, ethical risks and the need for AI to augment human judgement.
• Russian Academy of Sciences advocated trusted AI systems with strong ethics, transparency and institutional mechanisms such as Centres of Excellence.
• Academy of Science of South Africa focused on addressing the digital divide and prioritizing climate, health and food security.
• The Nigerian Academy of Science emphasized ethical AI and data-driven planning.
• Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology raised concerns on employment, local data and environmental impacts.
• National Academy of Sciences of Belarus highlighted telemedicine and data security
• National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan stressed technology access, SDG alignment and support for young scientists.
Summarizing the deliberations, Prof. U. B. Desai, Vice President (Fellowship Affairs), INSA highlighted the need for enhanced cooperation, capacity building and knowledge exchange among member countries. The day also featured a Plenary Lecture by Prof. Anurag Agrawal, Vice President (Science Policy), INSA on the topic “Why AI in healthcare? (And When Not to Use It).” The formal proceedings of Day 01 concluded with discussions, followed by a cultural programme and networking dinner.
The second day of the BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026 concluded initiated with a plenary lecture by Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice President (Science & Society), INSA. He highlighted the role of AI in materials discovery, including data collection, pattern extraction, physics-based modelling and identification of promising material candidates. The keynote lecture by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director, CSIR-NCL, focused on “Harnessing AI and Green Hydrogen: Driving Efficiency and Decarbonization.” He outlined India’s energy transition pathway, the importance of the National Green Hydrogen Mission and the need for greener logistics and decarbonized data centres.
A key highlight of the concluding day was the Open Discussion on the Joint Statement, chaired by Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA, where representatives from BRICS member and partner science academies engaged in extensive deliberations to finalize a consensus communiqué. The Joint Statement, reflecting the shared vision and recommendations of the participating academies, is expected to be endorsed within a week and will be presented at the forthcoming BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Ministerial Meeting in August 2026.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Shambhulingappa Hakki, Joint Secretary (MER & G20) and BRICS Sous Sherpa emphasized that science is an indispensable pillar of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and evidence-based public policy. Congratulating the participating academies for arriving at a consensus communiqué, he remarked that the deliberations were both timely and aligned with India's vision of human-centric development.
The proceedings concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Brajesh Pandey, Executive Director, INSA who expressed gratitude to all participating academies, delegates, speakers, IIT Hyderabad, MEA and INSA team for concluding the forum successfully.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں برکس سائنس اکیڈمیز فورم میٹنگ 2026 کے دو روزہ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں پائیداری اور عالمی جنوبی تعاون کے لیے اے آئی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
24 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
برکس سائنس اکیڈمیز فورم میٹنگ 2026 کے 01ویں دن کا مرکزی موضوع ’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور عالمی جنوبی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا‘ کے ساتھ آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی حیدرآباد میں شروع ہوا، جس میں بی آر آئی سی ایس کے رکن اور حصہ لینے والے ممالک کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا، جس کا مقصد بی آر آئی سی ایس، کلیکٹوبرس ، کلیکٹیو 3 مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کی طرف حساس نقطہ نظر۔ اس فورم میں برکس کے 08 رکن ممالک - برازیل، چین، مصر، ایتھوپیا، انڈونیشیا، روس اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ ساتھ 05 برکس پارٹنر ممالک - نائجیریا، ویت نام، بیلاروس، قازقستان اور ملائشیا کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
میزبان اکیڈمی - انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے ) کا صدارتی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، آئی این ایس اے کے صدر پروفیسر شیکھر منڈے نے ترجیحی عالمی اور عالمی جنوبی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا کہ اے آئی نظام تمام اخلاقی، غیر اخلاقی اور ہمہ گیر سطح پر قابل رسائی رہے۔ معاشرے کے تانے بانے. ڈاکٹر دیباشیس مترا، نائب صدر (بین الاقوامی امور)، آئی این ایس اے نے سیاق و سباق کی ترتیب پر خطاب کیا، جس میں کثیرالجہتی سائنسی مشغولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے بعد آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس مورتی کا ادارہ جاتی خطاب ہوا جس نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں شروع کیے گئے مختلف اے آئی سے وابستہ پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
اے آئی تعاون کے کلیدی فوکس ایریاز
مباحثوں نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی مداخلتوں کے لیے پانچ ترجیحی عمودی کی نشاندہی کی:
جدید مواد اور مینوفیکچرنگ: مواد کی دریافت کو تیز کرنا، سمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کو فعال کرنا اور سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال: طبی فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانا، آبادی کے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ کو قابل بنانا اور صحت کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانا۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری: طویل مدتی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانا، اے آئی کو جسمانی ماڈلز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا اور خطرے کو کم کرنا۔
زراعت اور خوراک کی حفاظت: اے آئی سے چلنے والے مشورے فراہم کرنا، بیجوں کی تحقیق کو تیز کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
آفات کی پیشن گوئی اور انتظام: ہنگامی حالات کے دوران پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا، زلزلہ کا تجزیہ اور وسائل کی اصلاح۔
فورم کی موضوعی توجہ کا تعارف پروفیسر امبوج ساگر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی زیر قیادت بیان کے جائزہ سیشن میں کیا گیا اور تفصیلی غور و خوض کا مرحلہ طے کیا۔ شرکت کرنے والی اکیڈمیوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنا قومی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا اور اہم بات چیت میں مصروف رہے۔
برازیل کی اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، موسمیاتی لچک اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے جامع اے آئی پر زور دیا
چائنیز اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ، توثیق اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی پر روشنی ڈالی جو ایس ڈی جیز کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
اکیڈمی آف سائنٹفک ریسرچ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، مصر نے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور برکس اے آئی نیٹ ورک پر زور دیا۔
ایتھوپیا کی اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے سائبر سیکیورٹی اور اے آئی کی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ لسانی تنوع کے تحفظ پر زور دیا۔
انڈونیشیا کی اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے انسانی فیصلے کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل وضاحت، اخلاقی خطرات اور اے آئی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
رشین اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے مضبوط اخلاقیات، شفافیت اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم جیسے سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ساتھ قابل اعتماد اے آئی سسٹمز کی وکالت کی۔
جنوبی افریقہ کی اکیڈمی آف سائنس نے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو حل کرنے اور آب و ہوا، صحت اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو ترجیح دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
نائجیرین اکیڈمی آف سائنس نے اخلاقی اے آئی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا۔
ویتنام اکیڈمی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نے روزگار، مقامی ڈیٹا اور ماحولیاتی اثرات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
بیلاروس کی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جمہوریہ قازقستان کی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز نے ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی، ایس ڈی جی کی صف بندی اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی حمایت پر زور دیا۔
بات چیت کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر یو بی ڈیسائی، نائب صدر (فیلوشپ امور)، آئی این ایس اے نے رکن ممالک کے درمیان بہتر تعاون، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس دن میں پروفیسر انوراگ اگروال، نائب صدر (سائنس پالیسی)، آئی این ایس اے کا ایک مکمل لیکچر بھی پیش کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا "صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کیوں؟ (اور اسے کب استعمال نہ کیا جائے)"۔ یوم 01 کی رسمی کارروائی مباحثوں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، اس کے بعد ایک ثقافتی پروگرام اور نیٹ ورکنگ ڈنر۔
برکس سائنس اکیڈمیز فورم میٹنگ 2026 کا دوسرا دن پروفیسر اندرنیل منا، نائب صدر (سائنس اینڈ سوسائٹی)، آئی این ایس اے کے مکمل لیکچر کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے مواد کی دریافت میں اے آئی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، بشمول ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، پیٹرن نکالنا، فزکس پر مبنی ماڈلنگ اور امید افزا مادی امیدواروں کی شناخت۔ ڈاکٹر آشیش لیلے، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر این سی ایل کا کلیدی لیکچر، "ہارنسنگ اے آئی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن: ڈرائیونگ ایفیشنسی اور ڈیکاربونائزیشن" پر مرکوز تھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے راستے، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی اہمیت اور سبز لاجسٹکس اور ڈیکاربونائزڈ ڈیٹا سینٹرز کی ضرورت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اختتامی دن کی ایک اہم بات مشترکہ بیان پر کھلی بحث تھی، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر شیکھر سی منڈے، صدر، آئی این ایس اے نے کی، جہاں بی آر آئی سی ایس کے رکن اور پارٹنر سائنس اکیڈمیوں کے نمائندوں نے ایک متفقہ اعلامیہ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے وسیع غور و خوض میں مصروف رہے۔ مشترکہ بیان، جو کہ جنابک اکیڈمیوں کے مشترکہ وژن اور سفارشات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، توقع ہے کہ ایک ہفتے کے اندر اس کی توثیق کر دی جائے گی اور اسے اگست 2026 میں برکس سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے وزارتی اجلاس میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب شمبھولنگپا ہکی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جی بیس اور بی آر آئی سی ایس سوس شیرپا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور ثبوت پر مبنی عوامی پالیسی کا ایک ناگزیر ستون ہے۔ ایک متفقہ اعلامیہ پر پہنچنے کے لیے جنابک اکیڈمیوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات چیت بروقت اور انسانی مرکوز ترقی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق تھی۔
کارروائی کا اختتام ڈاکٹر برجیش پانڈے، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر، آئی این ایس اے کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا جنہوں نے تمام جنابک اکیڈمیوں، مندوبین، مقررین، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، ایم ای اے اور آئی این ایس اے ٹیم کا فورم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-567