Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Activates Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) in Affected Districts of Nagaland, Gujarat, UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu amid Heavy Rainfall and Flooding
Swift measures taken to ensure uninterrupted telecom connectivity and support emergency operations across disaster-affected region
24 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken immediate and proactive measures to ensure the continuity of essential communication services across disaster-affected regions in Nagaland, Gujarat and the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Continuous heavy rainfall, landslides, flash floods, and severe inundation have caused extensive damage to critical telecom infrastructure, leading to large-scale network outages and disrupted transmission routes in these areas.
To mitigate communication breakdowns during rescue and relief operations, DoT has invoked emergency response mechanisms under the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)-2020 for Telecom Services in Response to Disasters and the Unified Licence provisions:
• Nagaland (Longleng District): Following incessant rainfall, landslides, and multiple Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) cuts, Longleng becomes the second district in Nagaland after Mon to have ICR activated. Directions have been issued to activate ICR immediately upto 23:59 hrs of 27th July, 2026 or till further instructions, whichever is earlier.
• Valsad district of Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli district and Daman district of UT: Severe flooding has caused major node outages across Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman, and adjoining Valsad district. DoT has authorized immediate activation of ICR Immediately upto 23:59 hrs of 27th July, 2026 or till further instructions, whichever is earlier.
The activation of ICR enables mobile subscribers of any provider as well as visiting in-roamers to seamlessly access any available network in locations where their home network is temporarily offline. This ensures optimal utilization of surviving telecom infrastructure and maintains vital connectivity for affected residents, emergency responders, healthcare personnel, and disaster management agencies.
The Department of Telecommunications is continuously monitoring network status through its field units and working with all service providers to expedite full restoration of communication networks in the affected districts.
What is ICR & how to use it:
Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) is a telecom arrangement where a mobile subscriber connects to another operator’s network within the same telecom circle (region). This allows users to access mobile services even if their own operator has no coverage in that specific area. It plays a critical role during natural disasters when mobile infrastructure is damaged.
During the time of disaster, if mobile infrastructure is damaged in a region, DoT issues instructions to Telecom Service Operators to implement ICR.
To ensure ICR works:
• Keep "Automatic Network Selection" enabled in your phone settings.
• If automatic connection fails;
• Go to Settings>Mobile Networks>Network Operators
• Manually select another available network

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने नागालैंड, गुजरात तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव के भारी बारिश और बाढ़ से प्रभावित जिलों में इंट्रा-सर्कल रोमिंग(आईसीआर) सेवा शुरू की
आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवा को सुचारू रूप से जारी रखने और आपातकालीन कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए त्वरित कदम उठाए गए
24 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग(डीओटी) ने नागालैंड, गुजरात तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव के आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक संचार सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल और सक्रिय कदम उठाए गए हैं। लगातार हो रही भारी बारिश, भूस्खलन, अचानक आई बाढ़ और गंभीर जलभराव के कारण इन क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे को व्यापक क्षति पहुंची है, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर नेटवर्क बाधित हुए हैं और संचार मार्गों में रुकावट आई है।
राहत और बचाव कार्यों के दौरान संचार व्यवस्था में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग(डीओटी) ने आपदा की स्थिति में दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया(एसओपी)-2020 तथा एकीकृत लाइसेंस के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आपातकालीन तंत्र को लागू कर दिया है:
नागालैंड (लोंगलेंग जिला): लगातार हो रही बारिश, भूस्खलन और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल(ओएफसी) के कई स्थानों पर कट जाने के कारण, लोंगलेंग, मोन के बाद नागालैंड का दूसरा जिला बन गया है जहां इंट्रा-सर्कल रोमिंग(आईसीआर) सक्रिय किया गया है। आईसीआर को 27 जुलाई 2026 को 23:59 बजे तक या अगले निर्देश जारी होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, तत्काल सक्रिय करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
गुजरात का वलसाड जिला, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का दादरा और नगर हवेली जिला और दमन जिला: दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और इससे सटे वलसाड जिले में गंभीर बाढ़ के कारण बड़े पैमाने पर नेटवर्क नोड बंद हो गए हैं। डीओटी ने 27 जुलाई, 2026 की रात 23:59 बजे तक या अगले आदेश तक(जो भी पहले हो), तुरंत आईसीआर लागू करने की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है।
आईसीआर लागू होने से किसी भी सेवा प्रदाता के मोबाइल ग्राहक तथा अन्य नेटवर्क से आने वाले रोमिंग उपयोगकर्ता उन स्थानों पर उपलब्ध किसी भी नेटवर्क तक का आसानी से उपयोग कर सकेंगे, जहां उनका मूल नेटवर्क अस्थायी रूप से बंद है। इससे बचे हुए टेलीकॉम बुनियादी ढांचे का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित होता है और प्रभावित नागरिकों, आपातकालीन कर्मियों, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं तथा आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क बना रहता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से लगातार नेटवर्क की स्थिति पर नजर बनाए हुए है और और प्रभावित जिलों में संचार नेटवर्क की पूर्ण बहाली में तेजी लाने के लिए सभी सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
आईसीआर क्या है और इसका उपयोग कैसे करें:
इंट्रा-सर्कल रोमिंग(आईसीआर) एक दूरसंचार व्यवस्था है, जिसमें मोबाइल ग्राहक एक ही दूरसंचार सर्किल(क्षेत्र) के भीतर किसी अन्य ऑपरेटर के नेटवर्क से जुड़ सकता है। इससे उपयोगकर्ता मोबाइल सेवाओं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, भले ही उनके अपने ऑपरेटर का उस विशेष क्षेत्र में कवरेज न हो। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान, जब मोबाइल बुनियादी ढांचा क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाता है, तब यह व्यवस्था महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
किसी क्षेत्र में आपदा के दौरान, यदि मोबाइल दूरसंचार अवसंरचना क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाता है, तो दूरसंचार विभाग(डीओएटी) दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को आईसीआर लागू करने के निर्देश जारी करता है।
आईसीआर को प्रभावी ढंग से कार्यान्वित करने के लिए:
• अपने फ़ोन की सेटिंग्स में "स्वचालित नेटवर्क चयन" को चालू रखें
• अगर ऑटोमैटिक कनेक्शन काम न करे, तो:
• सेटिंग्स>मोबाइल नेटवर्क>नेटवर्क ऑपरेटर पर जाएं
• मैन्युअल रूप से कोई दूसरा उपलब्ध नेटवर्क चुनें