Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Activates Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) in Affected Districts of Nagaland, Gujarat, UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu amid Heavy Rainfall and Flooding
Swift measures taken to ensure uninterrupted telecom connectivity and support emergency operations across disaster-affected region
24 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken immediate and proactive measures to ensure the continuity of essential communication services across disaster-affected regions in Nagaland, Gujarat and the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Continuous heavy rainfall, landslides, flash floods, and severe inundation have caused extensive damage to critical telecom infrastructure, leading to large-scale network outages and disrupted transmission routes in these areas.
To mitigate communication breakdowns during rescue and relief operations, DoT has invoked emergency response mechanisms under the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)-2020 for Telecom Services in Response to Disasters and the Unified Licence provisions:
• Nagaland (Longleng District): Following incessant rainfall, landslides, and multiple Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) cuts, Longleng becomes the second district in Nagaland after Mon to have ICR activated. Directions have been issued to activate ICR immediately upto 23:59 hrs of 27th July, 2026 or till further instructions, whichever is earlier.
• Valsad district of Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli district and Daman district of UT: Severe flooding has caused major node outages across Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman, and adjoining Valsad district. DoT has authorized immediate activation of ICR Immediately upto 23:59 hrs of 27th July, 2026 or till further instructions, whichever is earlier.
The activation of ICR enables mobile subscribers of any provider as well as visiting in-roamers to seamlessly access any available network in locations where their home network is temporarily offline. This ensures optimal utilization of surviving telecom infrastructure and maintains vital connectivity for affected residents, emergency responders, healthcare personnel, and disaster management agencies.
The Department of Telecommunications is continuously monitoring network status through its field units and working with all service providers to expedite full restoration of communication networks in the affected districts.
What is ICR & how to use it:
Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) is a telecom arrangement where a mobile subscriber connects to another operator’s network within the same telecom circle (region). This allows users to access mobile services even if their own operator has no coverage in that specific area. It plays a critical role during natural disasters when mobile infrastructure is damaged.
During the time of disaster, if mobile infrastructure is damaged in a region, DoT issues instructions to Telecom Service Operators to implement ICR.
To ensure ICR works:
• Keep "Automatic Network Selection" enabled in your phone settings.
• If automatic connection fails;
• Go to Settings>Mobile Networks>Network Operators
• Manually select another available network

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી (DNH), દમણ અને વલસાડના પૂરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં ઇન્ટ્રા-સર્કલ રોમિંગ દ્વારા દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે દૂરસંચાર વિભાગની પહેલ
24 JUL 2026 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી (DNH), દમણ અને વલસાડ જિલ્લાઓમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને પૂર જેવી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (DoT), ગુજરાત લાઇસન્સ્ડ સર્વિસ એરિયા (LSA) દ્વારા સામાન્ય જનતાને દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા અને અવિરત સંચાર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વર્તમાન આપત્તિજનક પરિસ્થિતિ દરમિયાન દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે, દૂરસંચાર વિભાગે તમામ ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ (TSPs)ને અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓમાં (દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી, દમણ અને વલસાડ) 23 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ રાત્રે 11:00 વાગ્યાથી 27 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ રાત્રે 11:59 વાગ્યા સુધી ઇન્ટ્રા-સર્કલ રોમિંગ (ICR) સક્રિય કરવા માટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યા છે.
શ્રી ગિરીશ કટારિયા, ઉપ મહાનિર્દેશક (DDG) તથા રાજ્ય દૂરસંચાર આપત્તિ સમન્વય સમિતિ (STDCC), DoT ગુજરાત LSA ના અધ્યક્ષ, એ જણાવ્યું હતું કે અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં જો કોઈ મોબાઇલ ગ્રાહકના પોતાના ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાનું નેટવર્ક ઉપલબ્ધ ન હોય, તો તેઓ ઉપલબ્ધ અન્ય કોઈપણ ટેલિકોમ ઓપરેટરના નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડાઈ શકશે. તે માટે ગ્રાહકો તેમના મોબાઇલ ફોનના 'Mobile Network' સેટિંગ્સમાં જઈ ઉપલબ્ધ નેટવર્કમાંથી કોઈપણ ટેલિકોમ ઓપરેટરનું નેટવર્ક પસંદ કરી શકશે. આ અસ્થાયી વ્યવસ્થા આપત્તિના સમયમાં દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા જાળવવામાં મદદરૂપ બનશે.
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગે તમામ ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને તેમના પુનઃસ્થાપન દળોને (Restoration Teams) ઉચ્ચ સતર્કતા પર રાખવા તથા જ્યાં પણ દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓમાં વિક્ષેપ સર્જાય ત્યાં તાત્કાલિક પુનઃસ્થાપન કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા માટે પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યા છે.
DoT ગુજરાત LSA ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર સાથે સતત સંકલન જાળવી અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓમાં દૂરસંચાર નેટવર્કની સ્થિતિ પર સતત નજર રાખી રહ્યા છે. દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓનું ઝડપથી પુનઃસ્થાપન થાય અને બચાવ, રાહત તથા આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન કામગીરી માટે વિશ્વસનીય સંચાર ઉપલબ્ધ રહે તે માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ કુદરતી આપત્તિઓ તથા અન્ય કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં નાગરિકોને અવિરત અને વિશ્વસનીય દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.