Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes to the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026
24 JUL 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his best wishes to the Indian contingent as the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2026 begin.
Shri Modi expressed confidence that the athletes will participate in the Games with passion, determination, and a spirit of excellence.
The Prime Minister noted that the skills and dedication of the athletes always inspire countless Indians.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"As the Commonwealth #Glasgow2026 Games begin, my best wishes to the Indian contingent.
I am confident that our athletes will participate in the Games with passion, determination and a spirit of excellence.
The skills and dedication of our athletes always inspire countless Indians.
@Glasgow_2026"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
24 JUL 2026 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ #Glasgow2026 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮੇਰੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼, ਪੱਕੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
@Glasgow_2026”