Ministry of Steel
SAIL declares financial results for Q1 FY27, posts strong profit
24 JUL 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has declared its financial results today on 24th July, 2026 for the quarter ending 30th June, 2026.
Performance of Q1FY27 at a glance:
Particulars
Unit
Q1 25-26
Q4 25-26
Q1 26-27
Crude steel production
Million Tonnes
4.85
5.08
4.76
Sales volume
Million Tonnes
4.55
5.32
4.16
Revenue from operations
Rs. Crore
25,921
30,813
26,246
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2,925
4,762
4,356
Profit before exceptional items and tax
Rs. Crore
890
2,653
2,303
Exceptional items
Rs. Crore
0
(330)
(144)
Profit before tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
890
2,324
2,159
Profit after tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
685
1,680
1,636
The company reported strong profitability in Q1FY27, with net profit rising by over 138% compared to the corresponding period last year (CPLY). During Q1FY27, SAIL moderated volumes compared to CPLY by advancing certain scheduled repairs and maintenance during the quarter, a step necessitated by geopolitical volatility that disrupted the supply chain across the globe. This forward‑looking & planned intervention is expected to support greater production stability and improved performance in the coming quarters.
Commenting on the results of the first quarter of the current financial year, Chairman & Managing Director, SAIL, Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda said, “Amid global uncertainties, the domestic steel industry demonstrated resilience backed by sustained demand in domestic steel consumption. SAIL, through enhanced operational efficiencies, prudent cost management and focused marketing initiatives, has delivered a significantly profitable first quarter in FY27. The company remains confident of leveraging robust manufacturing capabilities and continues to strengthen performance while capitalizing on the sustained domestic steel demand.”

पोलाद मंत्रालय
भारतीय पोलाद प्राधिकरणाने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीचे आर्थिक निकाल केले जाहीर, भरीव नफ्याची कमाई
24 JUL 2026 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय पोलाद प्राधिकरणाने अर्थात स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) ने 30 जून 2026 रोजी संपलेल्या तिमाहीसाठीचे आर्थिक निकाल आज, 24 जुलै 2026 रोजी जाहीर केले आहेत.
Particulars
Unit
Q1 25-26
Q4 25-26
Q1 26-27
Crude steel production
Million Tonnes
4.85
5.08
4.76
Sales volume
Million Tonnes
4.55
5.32
4.16
Revenue from operations
Rs. Crore
25,921
30,813
26,246
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2,925
4,762
4,356
Profit before exceptional items and tax
Rs. Crore
890
2,653
2,303
Exceptional items
Rs. Crore
0
(330)
(144)
Profit before tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
890
2,324
2,159
Profit after tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
685
1,680
1,636
आर्थिक वर्ष 2027 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत कंपनीने दणदणीत नफा नोंदवला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत कंपनीच्या नफ्यात 138% हून अधिक वाढ झाली आहे. या तिमाही दरम्यान, सेलने नियोजित दुरुस्ती आणि देखभालीची कामे वेळेआधीच पूर्ण करून, गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत उत्पादनात काहीशी कपात केली. जागतिक स्तरावर घडत असलेल्या भू-राजकीय अस्थिरतेचा परिणाम वैश्विक पुरवठा साखळीवर झाला. त्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे पाऊल उचलणं गरजेचं होतं. हा दूरदर्शीपणा आणि नियोजित उपाययोजनांमुळे आगामी तिमाहीत उत्पादन स्थिरता आणि कामगिरीत अधिक सुधारणा होण्यास मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या परिणामांवर भाष्य करताना सेलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ. अशोक कुमार पांडा म्हणाले, “जागतिक अनिश्चिततेच्या वातावरणातही, देशांतर्गत पोलादाच्या मागणीतील सातत्यामुळे पोलाद उद्योगाने आपली आव्हानात्मक स्थितीतही टिकाव धरण्याची क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे. 'सेल'ने आपल्या कार्यक्षमतेत केलेली वाढ, खर्चाचे धोरणीपणाने केलेले व्यवस्थापन आणि लक्ष्यकेंद्रित विपणन उपक्रमांच्या जोरावर चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2027 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत भरीव नफा कमावला आहे. आपल्या मजबूत निर्मिती क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर लाभ घेण्याबाबत आणि देशांतर्गत पोलादाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण मागणीचा फायदा घेत आपली कामगिरी अधिक उंचावण्याबाबत कंपनीला संपूर्ण विश्वास आहे.”