पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य की वायु प्रदूषण कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को समयबद्ध तरीके से रोकने के लिए नियमों के कड़ाई से पालन, तेजी से अमल और पूरे समाज को साथ लेकर चलने के नजरिए पर बल दिया
24 JUL 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उद्देश्य से चल रहे उपायों की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान मंत्री ने सर्दियों के मौसम के शुरू होने से पहले प्रदूषण के स्तर में काफी कमी लाने के लिए तेजी से काम करने, अलग-अलग एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल और नियमों को सख्ती से लागू करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। बैठक में हरियाणा के पर्यावरण और वन मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह भी मौजूद थे।
समय पर कार्रवाई की महत्ता बताते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सर्दियों के मौसम से पहले के समय का पूरा इस्तेमाल करके प्रदूषण रोकने के उपायों को मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाना चाहिए। दिल्ली-एनसीआर की हवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए समय पर काम पूरा करना, बेहतर तालमेल और सख्ती से नियमों को लागू करना बहुत जरूरी है।
सड़कों की धूल को कम करने के उपायों की समीक्षा करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि मॉनसून के दौरान सड़कों को दुरुस्त करने और स्थानीय किस्म की झाड़ियों/घास लगाकर हरियाली बढ़ाने का काम प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जाए। साथ ही, गड्ढों की पहचान और मरम्मत, फुटपाथ व पैदल चलने के रास्ते बनाने, सड़क के किनारे हरियाली लगाने और सड़कों की अच्छी तरह से सफाई करने पर खास ध्यान दिया जाए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपिंग मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) को तैनात करने में जो भी कमियां हैं, उन्हें इस साल सितंबर तक दूर कर लिया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सभी एमआरएसएम को जियो-टैग किया जाए ताकि सड़क की सफाई के काम की रियल-टाइम निगरानी हो सके और जवाबदेही बेहतर हो सके।
इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि हरियाणा में एनसीआर के नगर निगमों में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को तैनात करने का काम तेजी से किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि मौजूदा बेड़े में काफी कमियां हैं। उन्होंने समीक्षा के दायरे में आने वाले सात नगर निगम क्षेत्रों में तेजी से ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने के लिए हरियाणा सरकार को बधाई दी।
इस्तेमाल के बाद बेकार हो चुकी गाड़ियों (ईओएल) के मामले पर श्री यादव ने अधिकारियों से एनसीआर के बाहर योग्य ईओएल वाहनों के हस्तांतरण के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करने में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया, साथ ही साथ पुराने और अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से स्क्रैप करने को बढ़ावा देने की बात कही। उन्होंने 'परिवर्तन योजना' के तहत पुराने प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से तेजी से बदलने की भी मांग की।
मंत्री ने अनुरोध किया कि 'नो पीयूसीसी, नो फ्यूल' पहल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी ईंधन स्टेशनों पर स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट रिकग्निशन (एएनपीआर) कैमरे लगाए जाएं। शहरी ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट को बेहतर बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए श्री यादव ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे मिशन मोड में ट्रैफिक जाम वाले हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करें और जल्द से जल्द उन्हें ठीक करने के लिए ज़रूरी उपाय लागू करें।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री यादव ने औद्योगिक इकाइयों में ऑनलाइन निरंतर उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) और वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों (एपीसीडी) की स्थापना में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री ने निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) कचरा प्रबंधन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और निर्देश दिया कि सीएंडडी कचरे के लिए सेकेंडरी कलेक्शन सेंटर स्थापित करने के काम में तेजी लाई जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि पुराने कचरे को हटाने का काम युद्ध स्तर पर किया जाना चाहिए। नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे (एमएसडब्ल्यू) और बायोमास जलाने की समस्या का जिक्र करते हुए श्री यादव ने इसके लिए खास टास्क फोर्स बनाने की बात कही। उन्होंने कचरा इधर-उधर फेंकने और खुले में कचरा जलाने की समस्या को खत्म करने के लिए नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे और बायोमास को 100 प्रतिशत इकट्ठा करने की बात कही।
पराली जलाने के मुद्दे पर श्री यादव ने राज्य सरकार से फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनरी की खरीद में कमियों को दूर करने और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सीआरएम उपकरणों के प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गहन सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियानों और किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि स्थानीय चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ मिलकर पराली जलाने वाले हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करें। उन्होंने जिला कलेक्टरों से यह भी अनुरोध किया कि वे औद्योगिक इकाइयों का सर्वेक्षण करें और मांग-आपूर्ति के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए फसल अवशेषों के भंडारण और खपत की उनकी क्षमताओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करें। राज्य के अधिकारियों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे फसल अवशेषों को बांधने वाली मशीनों (बेलर) की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें।
जनभागीदारी और संस्थाओं के बीच आपसी तालमेल के साथ काम करने की अहमियत बताते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण से असरदार ढंग से तभी निपटा जा सकता है जब 'पूरी सरकार' और 'पूरा समाज' मिलकर काम करें। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सैनी ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को बैठक में चर्चा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर समय पर कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने इस मामले में केंद्रीय मंत्री को उनके बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
इस बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव; वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के अध्यक्ष तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और हरियाणा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसके साथ ही यहां सेंट्रल पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और हरियाणा स्टेट पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल बोर्ड (एचएसपीसीबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister reviews Haryana's Air Pollution Action Plan with Chief Minister (Haryana)
Shri Bhupender Yadav stresses Strict Enforcement, Accelerated Implementation and Whole-of-Society approach to curb NCR Air Pollution in a time-bound manner
24 JUL 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today held a comprehensive review meeting with the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, and senior officials of the State Government to assess the progress of ongoing measures aimed at improving air quality in Delhi-NCR. During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the need for accelerated implementation, stronger inter-agency coordination and strict enforcement to ensure substantial reduction in pollution levels before the onset of the winter season. Haryana Minister for Environment and Forest, Shri Rao Narbir Singh, was also present during the meeting.
Emphasizing the urgency of timely action, Shri Bhupender Yadav said, "The window before the winter season must be fully utilized to implement pollution control measures in mission mode. Timely execution, effective coordination and strict enforcement will be critical to achieving visible improvements in Delhi-NCR's air quality."
Reviewing measures to curb Road Dust, the Minister requested that end-to-end paving and greening of roads with local species shrubs/grasses during monsoons be undertaken on priority, with focused attention on pothole identification and repair, construction of footpaths and pavements, roadside greening and deep cleaning of roads.
Shri Yadav requested that all gaps in the deployment of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) be bridged by September this year. He further suggested that all MRSMs be geo-tagged to facilitate real-time monitoring of road-cleaning operations and improve accountability.
Reviewing the status of Electric Mobility, the Minister stressed that deployment of electric buses across the NCR municipal corporations in Haryana should be expedited, noting significant gaps in the existing fleet. He congratulated the Haryana Government for the rapid installation of EV charging stations across the seven municipal corporation areas under review.
On the issue of End-of-Life (EoL) vehicles, Shri Yadav requested the authorities to expedite issuance of No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for transfer of eligible EoL vehicles outside the NCR, while simultaneously encouraging scientific scrapping of old and unfit vehicles. He also called for faster replacement of old polluting vehicles with electric vehicles under the Parivartan Scheme.
The Minister requested that Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras be installed at all fuel stations for effective implementation of the "No PUCC, No Fuel" initiative. Stressing the need to improve urban traffic management, Shri Yadav asked the authorities to identify Traffic Congestion Hotspots on a mission mode and implement suitable mitigation measures at the earliest.
Reviewing Industrial Pollution control measures, Shri Yadav stressed the need for accelerated installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) and Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs) across industrial units.
The Minister reviewed progress on Construction And Demolition Waste management and requested that establishment of Secondary Collection Centres for C&D waste be expedited. He also stressed that liquidation of Legacy Waste should be undertaken on a war footing. Referring to municipal solid waste (MSW) and Biomass Burning, Shri Yadav called for the constitution of dedicated task forces and emphasized achieving 100 per cent collection of municipal solid waste and biomass to eliminate littering and prevent open burning.
On Stubble Burning, Shri Yadav requested the State Government to bridge gaps in procurement of Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery and accelerate establishment of Custom Hiring Centres. He emphasized the need for intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns and farmer training programmes to promote effective use of CRM equipment. The Minister suggested that local elected representatives identify stubble-burning hotspots in coordination with Gram Panchayats. He further requested District Collectors to survey industrial units and document their crop residue storage and consumption capacities to facilitate efficient demand-supply management. The State authorities were also advised to ensure adequate availability of crop residue balers.
Underscoring the importance of public participation and coordinated institutional action, Shri Yadav said, "Air pollution can be effectively tackled only through a 'Whole of Government' and 'Whole of Society' approach". Chief Minister (Haryana), Shri Saini, directed State Government officials for timely action on different measures discussed during the meeting. He thanked the Union Minister for his valuable guidance in this matter.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Chairperson, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM); senior officers of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Government of Haryana. Senior officials from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and the Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) were also present.