President's Secretariat
BUCHAREST UNIVERSTY OF ECONOMIC STUDIES CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON THE PRESIDENT
DEEPEN COOPERATION THROUGH JOINT RESEARCH AND FACULITY AND STUDENT EXCHANGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO ROMANIAN UNIVERSITIES
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies conferred an Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at a ceremony held in Bucharest, Romania today (July 24, 2026).
In her acceptance address, the President thanked the Rector, Senate and entire university community of the Bucharest University of Economic Studies for this recognition. She accepted the honour as a reflection of the enduring friendship between the peoples of India and Romania.
The President said that education has been the single most transformative force in her life. She stated that she had the privilege of working as a teacher and experienced first-hand how a single classroom, however modest, can change a family's future, and also whole community's future in course of time. She underlined that education is not merely a means of individual advancement, but the foundation of a just and inclusive society.
The President said that the friendship between India and Romania is based on mutual respect, trust and shared democratic values. Education has been one of the strongest pillars of this partnership. For decades, Romanian Universities have welcomed Indian students, particularly in medicine, engineering and technology. She urged the Bucharest University of Economic Studies and other Romanian educational institutions to deepen cooperation through joint research and faculty and student exchanges.
The President said that today, as the world is being reshaped by artificial intelligence, digital technologies and other rapid scientific advances, universities like the Bucharest University of Economic Studies have even greater responsibility to ensure that wisdom, ethics and compassion guide knowledge.
The President told students that they are the architects of tomorrow's world. Success is measured not only by professional achievement, but also by the values they uphold and the positive difference they make in the lives of others. She advised them to remain curious in their pursuit of knowledge, confident in their abilities and compassionate in their actions. She urged them to use their talents to build bridges across cultures and contribute to a more peaceful and prosperous world.
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies is Romania's foremost institution for higher education in economics, business and public administration. Established in 1913, it was the first university in Romania dedicated exclusively to economic sciences and has since educated generations of economists, policymakers, business leaders and public administrators. The Doctor Honoris Causa is the university's highest academic distinction, awarded to eminent personalities for exceptional contributions to academia, public service and international cooperation.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज ने राष्ट्रपति को मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने रोमानियाई विश्वविद्यालयों से आग्रह किया: संयुक्त अनुसंधान और शिक्षक एवं विद्यार्थियों के आदान-प्रदान के जरिए सहयोग बढ़ाएं
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज़ ने आज, 24 जुलाई 2026 को रोमानिया के बुखारेस्ट में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि से सम्‍मानित किया।
अपने स्वीकृति भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति ने बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज़ के रेक्टर, सीनेट और पूरे विश्वविद्यालय परिवार का इस सम्मान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और इसे भारत और रोमानिया के लोगों के बीच गहरी और स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक बताया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा उनके जीवन में सबसे बड़ी परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्हें एक शिक्षिका के रूप में कार्य करने का सौभाग्य मिला और उन्होंने स्‍वयं देखा कि कैसे एक क्लासरूम—चाहे वह कितना भी साधारण क्यों न हो—किसी परिवार और समय के साथ पूरे समुदाय के भविष्य की दिशा बदल सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा केवल व्यक्तिगत प्रगति का साधन नहीं है, बल्कि एक न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज की सबसे मजबूत नींव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और रोमानिया की मित्रता आपसी सम्मान, विश्वास और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर आधारित है। शिक्षा इस साझेदारी के सबसे मज़बूत स्तंभों में से एक रही है। कई दशकों से रोमानिया के विश्वविद्यालय, विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में, भारतीय विद्यार्थियों का स्वागत करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज और रोमानिया के अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से संयुक्त अनुसंधान तथा शिक्षक और विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से आपसी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज जब कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और विज्ञान की तेज प्रगति दुनिया को बदल रही है, तब बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज़ जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों की जिम्मेदारी और भी बढ़ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि ज्ञान के साथ बुद्धिमत्ता, नैतिकता और करुणा भी जुड़ी रहे।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्या‍र्थियों से कहा कि वे आने वाले कल की दुनिया के निर्माता हैं। सफलता केवल पेशेवर उपलब्धियों से नहीं मापी जाती, बल्कि उन मूल्यों से भी मापी जाती है जिनका वे पालन करते हैं और दूसरों के जीवन में जो सकारात्मक बदलाव लाते हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे ज्ञान की खोज में जिज्ञासु बने रहें, अपनी क्षमताओं पर विश्वास रखें और अपने कार्यों में दयालुता लाएं। साथ ही, अपनी प्रतिभा का उपयोग संस्कृतियों को जोड़ने तथा एक अधिक शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध दुनिया बनाने में करें।
बुखारेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज, रोमानिया में अर्थशास्त्र, व्यवसाय और लोक प्रशासन की उच्च शिक्षा का प्रमुख संस्थान है। इसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1913 में हुई थी। यह रोमानिया का पहला विश्वविद्यालय था, जो केवल आर्थिक विज्ञान की शिक्षा के लिए समर्पित था। तब से इस विश्वविद्यालय ने अनेक अर्थशास्त्रियों, नीति-निर्माताओं, बिजनेस लीडरों और लोक प्रशासकों को तैयार किया है। 'डॉक्टर होनोरिस कॉज़ा' इस विश्वविद्यालय का सर्वोच्च शैक्षणिक सम्मान है। यह सम्मान शिक्षा, लोक सेवा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान देने वाले जाने-माने विभूतियों को दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें