President's Secretariat
BUCHAREST UNIVERSTY OF ECONOMIC STUDIES CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON THE PRESIDENT
DEEPEN COOPERATION THROUGH JOINT RESEARCH AND FACULITY AND STUDENT EXCHANGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO ROMANIAN UNIVERSITIES
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies conferred an Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at a ceremony held in Bucharest, Romania today (July 24, 2026).
In her acceptance address, the President thanked the Rector, Senate and entire university community of the Bucharest University of Economic Studies for this recognition. She accepted the honour as a reflection of the enduring friendship between the peoples of India and Romania.
The President said that education has been the single most transformative force in her life. She stated that she had the privilege of working as a teacher and experienced first-hand how a single classroom, however modest, can change a family's future, and also whole community's future in course of time. She underlined that education is not merely a means of individual advancement, but the foundation of a just and inclusive society.
The President said that the friendship between India and Romania is based on mutual respect, trust and shared democratic values. Education has been one of the strongest pillars of this partnership. For decades, Romanian Universities have welcomed Indian students, particularly in medicine, engineering and technology. She urged the Bucharest University of Economic Studies and other Romanian educational institutions to deepen cooperation through joint research and faculty and student exchanges.
The President said that today, as the world is being reshaped by artificial intelligence, digital technologies and other rapid scientific advances, universities like the Bucharest University of Economic Studies have even greater responsibility to ensure that wisdom, ethics and compassion guide knowledge.
The President told students that they are the architects of tomorrow's world. Success is measured not only by professional achievement, but also by the values they uphold and the positive difference they make in the lives of others. She advised them to remain curious in their pursuit of knowledge, confident in their abilities and compassionate in their actions. She urged them to use their talents to build bridges across cultures and contribute to a more peaceful and prosperous world.
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies is Romania's foremost institution for higher education in economics, business and public administration. Established in 1913, it was the first university in Romania dedicated exclusively to economic sciences and has since educated generations of economists, policymakers, business leaders and public administrators. The Doctor Honoris Causa is the university's highest academic distinction, awarded to eminent personalities for exceptional contributions to academia, public service and international cooperation.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతికి గౌరవ డాక్టరేట్ ప్రదానం చేసిన బుకారెస్ట్ యూనివర్సిటీ ఆఫ్‌ ఎకనామిక్‌ స్టడీస్‌
సంయుక్త పరిశోధనలు, అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థుల పరస్పర మార్పిడి ద్వారా సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవాలి: రొమేనియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలకు రాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపు
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘బుకారెస్ట్ యూనివర్సిటీ ఆఫ్‌ ఎకనామిక్ స్టడీస్’ భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ముకు గౌరవ డాక్టరేట్‌ను ప్రదానం చేసింది. రొమేనియా రాజధాని బుకారెస్ట్‌లో జూలై 24, 2026న నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక వేడుకలో ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని అందజేశారు.
ఈ గౌరవాన్ని స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. తనకు ఈ గుర్తింపును ఇచ్చిన విశ్వవిద్యాలయం రెక్టర్, సెనేట్ సభ్యులు, విద్యాసంస్థ సభ్యులందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. భారత్, రొమేనియా దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న చిరకాల మైత్రికి ఈ గౌరవం ఒక ప్రతిరూపమని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు.
తన జీవితంలో విద్యాభ్యాసమే అత్యంత కీలకమైన మార్పును తీసుకొచ్చిందని ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. గతంలో తాను ఉపాధ్యాయురాలిగా పనిచేసిన అనుభవాలను పంచుకుంటూ.. ఎంత చిన్న తరగతి గది అయినా సరే, అది ఒక కుటుంబ భవిష్యత్తును, కాలక్రమేణా సమాజ భవిష్యత్తును పూర్తిగా మార్చగలదని తెలిపారు. విద్య కేవలం వ్యక్తిగత ఎదుగుదలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, సమానత్వంతో కూడిన న్యాయబద్ధమైన, సమ్మిళిత సమాజ నిర్మాణానికి పునాది అని ఆమె చెప్పారు.
భారత్, రొమేనియాల మధ్య ఉన్న స్నేహం పరస్పర గౌరవం, నమ్మకం, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలపై ఆధారపడి ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. ఈ రెండు దేశాల భాగస్వామ్యంలో విద్య అత్యంత బలమైన వ్యవస్థగా నిలిచిందని, దశాబ్దాలుగా రొమేనియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు భారతీయ విద్యార్థులను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాయని తెలిపారు. ముఖ్యంగా వైద్యం, ఇంజనీరింగ్, సాంకేతిక రంగాల కోర్సుల్లో వారికి ప్రవేశాలు కల్పిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. సంయుక్త పరిశోధనలతో పాటు అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థుల మార్పిడి ద్వారా ఈ సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంచుకోవాలని బుకారెస్ట్ యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ స్టడీస్‌తోపాటు ఇతర రొమేనియా విద్యాసంస్థలకు ఆమె పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కృత్రిమ మేధ, డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికతలు, వేగవంతమైన శాస్త్రీయ పురోగతి వల్ల ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచం వేగంగా మారిపోతోందని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో జ్ఞానానికి విచక్షణ, నైతికత, మానవత్వాలు మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలిచేలా చూడాల్సిన బాధ్యత బుకారెస్ట్ యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ స్టడీస్ వంటి విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలపై మరింత ఎక్కువగా ఉందని ఆమె స్పష్టం చేశారు.
విద్యార్థులే రేపటి ప్రపంచ నిర్మాతలని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. విజయం అనేది కేవలం వృత్తిపరమైనది కాదని... వారు పాటించే విలువలు, ఇతరుల జీవితాల్లో తీసుకొచ్చే సానుకూల మార్పులే అసలైన విజయమని చెప్పారు. విజ్ఞానాన్ని ఆర్జించడంలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ కుతూహలంతో ఉండాలని, తమ నైపుణ్యాలపై నమ్మకం ఉంచుకోవాలని, ఇతరుల పట్ల దయతో మెలగాలని సూచించారు. వివిధ సంస్కృతుల మధ్య వారధిగా నిలుస్తూ, ప్రశాంతమైన, సమృద్ధిగల ప్రపంచ నిర్మాణానికి తమ ప్రతిభను ఉపయోగించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఆర్థిక శాస్త్రం, వ్యాపారం, ప్రజా పరిపాలన వంటి ఉన్నత విద్యారంగాల్లో రొమేనియాలోనే బుకారెస్ట్ యూనివర్సిటీ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ స్టడీస్ అత్యంత ప్రతిష్థాత్మకమైనది. 1913లో ప్రారంభమైన ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం.. ఆర్థిక శాస్త్రాల కోసమే ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పాటైన తొలి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం. నాటి నుంచి నేటి వరకు ఎంతో మంది ఆర్థికవేత్తలను, విధాన రూపకర్తలను, వ్యాపార దిగ్గజాలను, ప్రజాధికారులను ఇది తీర్చిదిద్దింది. విద్యా రంగం, ప్రజానాయకత్వం, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారంలో విశేష కృషి చేసిన ప్రముఖులకు ఇచ్చే ‘డాక్టర్ హానోరీస్ కాసా’ (గౌరవ డాక్టరేట్) ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అందించే అత్యున్నత పురస్కారం.