President's Secretariat
BUCHAREST UNIVERSTY OF ECONOMIC STUDIES CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON THE PRESIDENT
DEEPEN COOPERATION THROUGH JOINT RESEARCH AND FACULITY AND STUDENT EXCHANGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO ROMANIAN UNIVERSITIES
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies conferred an Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at a ceremony held in Bucharest, Romania today (July 24, 2026).
In her acceptance address, the President thanked the Rector, Senate and entire university community of the Bucharest University of Economic Studies for this recognition. She accepted the honour as a reflection of the enduring friendship between the peoples of India and Romania.
The President said that education has been the single most transformative force in her life. She stated that she had the privilege of working as a teacher and experienced first-hand how a single classroom, however modest, can change a family's future, and also whole community's future in course of time. She underlined that education is not merely a means of individual advancement, but the foundation of a just and inclusive society.
The President said that the friendship between India and Romania is based on mutual respect, trust and shared democratic values. Education has been one of the strongest pillars of this partnership. For decades, Romanian Universities have welcomed Indian students, particularly in medicine, engineering and technology. She urged the Bucharest University of Economic Studies and other Romanian educational institutions to deepen cooperation through joint research and faculty and student exchanges.
The President said that today, as the world is being reshaped by artificial intelligence, digital technologies and other rapid scientific advances, universities like the Bucharest University of Economic Studies have even greater responsibility to ensure that wisdom, ethics and compassion guide knowledge.
The President told students that they are the architects of tomorrow's world. Success is measured not only by professional achievement, but also by the values they uphold and the positive difference they make in the lives of others. She advised them to remain curious in their pursuit of knowledge, confident in their abilities and compassionate in their actions. She urged them to use their talents to build bridges across cultures and contribute to a more peaceful and prosperous world.
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies is Romania's foremost institution for higher education in economics, business and public administration. Established in 1913, it was the first university in Romania dedicated exclusively to economic sciences and has since educated generations of economists, policymakers, business leaders and public administrators. The Doctor Honoris Causa is the university's highest academic distinction, awarded to eminent personalities for exceptional contributions to academia, public service and international cooperation.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ-এর রাষ্ট্রপতিকে সম্মানসূচক ডক্টরেট প্রদান
24 JUL 2026 11:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৬
রোমানিয়ার বুখারেস্টে আজ আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে 'বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ' সম্মানসূচক ডক্টরেট উপাধিতে ভূষিত করেছে।
সম্মাননা গ্রহণকালে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই স্বীকৃতির জন্য বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ-এর রেক্টর, সিনেট এবং সমগ্র বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিবারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার জনগণের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের প্রতিফলন হিসেবে এই সম্মান গ্রহণ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, শিক্ষা তাঁর জীবনে সবচেয়ে বড় পরিবর্তনকারী শক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, একজন শিক্ষক হিসেবে কাজ করার সৌভাগ্য তাঁর হয়েছিল এবং তিনি প্রত্যক্ষভাবে দেখেছেন কীভাবে একটি সাধারণ শ্রেণিকক্ষও সময়ের সাথে সাথে একটি পরিবার এবং পুরো সম্প্রদায়ের ভবিষ্যৎ বদলে দিতে পারে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শিক্ষা কেবল ব্যক্তিগত অগ্রগতির মাধ্যম নয়, বরং একটি ন্যায়পরায়ণ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজের ভিত্তি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার মধ্যকার বন্ধুত্ব পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা, বিশ্বাস এবং অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। শিক্ষা এই অংশীদারিত্বের অন্যতম শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ। কয়েক দশক ধরে রোমানিয়ার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলো ভারতীয় শিক্ষার্থীদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে আসছে, বিশেষ করে চিকিৎসা, প্রকৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে। তিনি বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ এবং রোমানিয়ার অন্যান্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যৌথ গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থী বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এবং অন্যান্য দ্রুত বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব যখন নতুন রূপ নিচ্ছে, তখন বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ-এর মতো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলোর ওপর আরও বড় দায়িত্ব বর্তায়—জ্ঞান যেন প্রজ্ঞা, নৈতিকতা ও সহমর্মিতা দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শিক্ষার্থীদের বলেন যে তারাই আগামী দিনের বিশ্বের রূপকার। সাফল্য কেবল পেশাগত অর্জনের মাধ্যমেই পরিমাপ করা যায় না, বরং তারা যে মূল্যবোধ ধারণ করে এবং অন্যদের জীবনে যে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনে, তার ওপরও তা নির্ভর করে। তিনি তাদের জ্ঞান অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে কৌতূহলী, নিজেদের সক্ষমতার বিষয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাসী এবং কাজে সহমর্মী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি তাদের মেধা কাজে লাগিয়ে বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন রচনা করতে এবং আরও শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব গঠনে অবদান রাখার আহ্বান জানান।
বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ হলো অর্থনীতি, ব্যবসা এবং জনপ্রশাসন বিষয়ক উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে রোমানিয়ার শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান। ১৯১৩ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি ছিল রোমানিয়ার প্রথম প্রতিষ্ঠান যা বিশেষভাবে অর্থনৈতিক বিজ্ঞানের জন্য নিবেদিত ছিল; তখন থেকে এটি অর্থনীতিবিদ, নীতি-নির্ধারক, ব্যবসায়িক নেতা এবং জনপ্রশাসকদের বহু প্রজন্মকে শিক্ষিত করে তুলেছে। 'ডক্টর অনরিস কসা' হলো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সর্বোচ্চ একাডেমিক সম্মাননা। শিক্ষাজগত, জনসেবা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ অবদানের জন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে এই সম্মাননা প্রদান করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026725931801.pdf