Prime Minister's Office
PM to Interact with Participants of Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 on 26 July
Over 400 youth participants, representing every State and Union Territory, were selected for Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 through a nationwide online quiz competition
Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 was organised from 4 June to 30 June, connecting youth with 74 Vibrant Border Villages across Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to the socio-economic landscape, cultural heritage and developmental aspirations of India's frontier regions
25 JUL 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with participants of the Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 on 26 July 2026 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Viksit Vibrant Village Programme, implemented through MY Bharat, has been conceptualised to realise Prime Minister's vision of treating India's border villages as the first villages of the nation and making them active partners in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 was organised in two phases from 4 June to 30 June 2026, covering 74 vibrant villages across Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Over 400 youth participants, representing every State and Union Territory, were selected through a nationwide online quiz competition that witnessed participation from more than three lakh youth.
As part of the programme, participants lived with local communities and undertook activities such as Swachhta drives, awareness campaigns on Government schemes, Yuva Sammelans, cultural exchange programmes, tree plantation drives, Mini Model Panchayat simulations, interactions with local artisans and visits to institutions of strategic importance. The programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to the socio-economic landscape, cultural heritage and developmental aspirations of India's frontier regions, while fostering community participation, national integration and a deeper understanding of the strategic importance of border villages.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வளர்ச்சியடைந்த துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் நாளை கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்
25 JUL 2026 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை, (26 ஜூலை 2026) மாலை 4:30 மணிக்கு, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் 2026-ன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
'மை பாரத்' திட்டத்தின் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியானது, இந்தியாவின் எல்லைப்புறக் கிராமங்களை நாட்டின் முதல் கிராமங்களாகக் கருதி, வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் அவற்றைச் செயல்திறன் மிக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் கருத்தாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம், லடாக், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள 74 துடிப்பான கிராமங்களை உள்ளடக்கி, 2026 ஜூன் 4 முதல் ஜூன் 30 வரை இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மூன்று லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பைக் கண்ட நாடு தழுவிய இணையவழி வினாடி வினாப் போட்டி மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுடன் தங்கி, தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரங்கள், இளைஞர் மாநாடுகள், கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள், மரம் நடும் இயக்கங்கள், சிறு மாதிரி பஞ்சாயத்து ஒத்திகைகள், உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல்கள், உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிடுதல் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இத்திட்டம், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளின் சமூக-பொருளாதாரச் சூழல், கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம், வளர்ச்சி எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த நேரடி அனுபவத்தை வழங்கியதுடன், சமூகப் பங்கேற்பு, தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு, எல்லைக் கிராமங்களின் உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த ஆழமான புரிதலையும் வளர்த்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289270&reg=3&lang=1