Prime Minister's Office
PM to Interact with Participants of Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 on 26 July
Over 400 youth participants, representing every State and Union Territory, were selected for Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 through a nationwide online quiz competition
Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 was organised from 4 June to 30 June, connecting youth with 74 Vibrant Border Villages across Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to the socio-economic landscape, cultural heritage and developmental aspirations of India's frontier regions
25 JUL 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with participants of the Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 on 26 July 2026 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Viksit Vibrant Village Programme, implemented through MY Bharat, has been conceptualised to realise Prime Minister's vision of treating India's border villages as the first villages of the nation and making them active partners in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026 was organised in two phases from 4 June to 30 June 2026, covering 74 vibrant villages across Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Over 400 youth participants, representing every State and Union Territory, were selected through a nationwide online quiz competition that witnessed participation from more than three lakh youth.
As part of the programme, participants lived with local communities and undertook activities such as Swachhta drives, awareness campaigns on Government schemes, Yuva Sammelans, cultural exchange programmes, tree plantation drives, Mini Model Panchayat simulations, interactions with local artisans and visits to institutions of strategic importance. The programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to the socio-economic landscape, cultural heritage and developmental aspirations of India's frontier regions, while fostering community participation, national integration and a deeper understanding of the strategic importance of border villages.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৬ জুলাই ‘বিকশিত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ কর্মসূচি ২০২৬’-এর অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
25 JUL 2026 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ জুলাই বিকেল ৪:৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম ২০২৬’-এর অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করবেন।
‘মাই ভারত’ (MY Bharat)-এর মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত ‘বিকশিত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম’-এর মূল ভাবনা হল, ভারতের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিকে দেশের ‘প্রথম গ্রাম’ হিসেবে গণ্য করা এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার যাত্রায় সেগুলিকে সক্রিয় অংশীদার করে তোলা।
লাদাখ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের ৭৪টি ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ’ বা সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে ২০২৬ সালের ৪ জুন থেকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত দুই ধাপে ‘বিকশিত ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম ২০২৬’ আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। দেশজুড়ে আয়োজিত একটি অনলাইন ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ৪০০ জনেরও বেশি তরুণ অংশগ্রহণকারীকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়; এই প্রতিযোগিতায় তিন লক্ষেরও বেশি তরুণ অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
এই কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসেবে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে বসবাস করেন এবং বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রমে অংশ নেন। এর মধ্যে ছিল – পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, সরকারি প্রকল্প বিষয়ক সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি, যুব সম্মেলন, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কার্যক্রম, বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযান, ‘মিনি মডেল পঞ্চায়েত’ বিষয়ক অনুশীলন, স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় এবং কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিদর্শন।
এই কর্মসূচি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের ভারতের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলগুলির আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিস্থিতি, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নয়ন-আকাঙ্ক্ষা সম্পর্কে প্রত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভের সুযোগ করে দেয়; পাশাপাশি এটি স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীর অংশগ্রহণ ও জাতীয় সংহতি জোরদার করার পাশাপাশি সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে গভীর বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করে।