AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Urges Centre to Issue Commemorative Coin and Postage Stamp to Mark 150th Prakat Din of Sant Gajanan Maharaj
Shri Jadhav Writes to Finance, Communications and Culture Ministers Seeking National Recognition of Sant Gajanan Maharaj's Legacy
25 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has urged the Government of India to commemorate the 150th Prakat Din of the revered saint Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj by issuing a ₹150 commemorative coin and a commemorative postage stamp.
In letters addressed to Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Jadhav requested the respective Ministries to consider the proposal and issue necessary directions to the concerned authorities.
In his letters, Shri Jadhav highlighted that Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj, who first appeared in Shegaon in Maharashtra's Buldhana district in February 1878, occupies a revered place in the spiritual and cultural heritage of Maharashtra and India. Since then, Shegaon has evolved into one of India's prominent pilgrimage centres, attracting devotees from across the country and abroad.
Shri Jadhav noted that the life and teachings of Sant Gajanan Maharaj continue to inspire generations through their message of spirituality, devotion, compassion, selfless service and human welfare. The saint's life and teachings are chronicled in the revered religious text Shri Gajanan Vijay, which holds a special place among his followers.
The Minister further highlighted the significant contribution of Shri Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, Shegaon, in the fields of education, healthcare, rural development, social welfare and humanitarian service, reinforcing Shegaon's identity as a centre of spiritual and community service. He added that the proposed initiative would serve as a fitting national tribute to Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj and honour the faith and sentiments of millions of devotees inspired by his life and teachings.
In his communication, the Minister also recalled the visit of the President of India to Shegaon on 25 February 2026 to inaugurate the National Arogya Fair organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush. He noted that the President's visit further underscored Shegaon's importance as a centre of spirituality, culture and public service.
The Minister expressed confidence that the proposal would receive favourable consideration and provide fitting national recognition to the enduring spiritual and cultural legacy of Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj.
The 150th Prakat Din of Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj will be observed on 17 February 2028, marking an important spiritual and cultural occasion for devotees across the country.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے سنت گجانن مہاراج کے 150ویں یومِ ظہور کی مناسبت سے یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کی اپیل کی
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے سنت گجانن مہاراج کی خدمات اور ورثے کو قومی سطح پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے وزرائے خزانہ، مواصلات اور ثقافت کو خط لکھا
25 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے حکومتِ ہند سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ عظیم سنت شری سنت گجانن مہاراج کے 150ویں پرکٹ دن کی یاد میں 150 روپے کا یادگاری سکہ اور ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا جائے۔
جناب جادھو نے اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن، مرکزی وزیرِ مواصلات و شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور مرکزی وزیرِ ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کو خطوط ارسال کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ وزارتوں سے درخواست کی کہ اس تجویز پر ہمدردانہ غور کرتے ہوئے متعلقہ حکام کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کی جائیں۔
اپنے خطوط میں جناب جادھو نے نشاندہی کی کہ شری سنت گجانن مہاراج، جن کا فروری 1878ء میں مہاراشٹر کے ضلع بلڈھانا کے قصبہ شیگاؤں میں ظہور ہوا تھا، مہاراشٹر اور پورے ہندوستان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے میں نہایت بلند مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ ان کے ظہور کے بعد سے شیگاؤں ملک کے اہم ترین زیارتی مراکز میں شمار ہونے لگا ہے، جہاں ملک و بیرونِ ملک سے لاکھوں عقیدت مند حاضری دیتے ہیں۔
جناب جادھو نے مزید کہا کہ سنت گجانن مہاراج کی حیاتِ مبارکہ اور ان کی تعلیمات آج بھی روحانیت، بھگتی، رحم دلی، بے لوث خدمتِ خلق اور انسانی فلاح کے اپنے آفاقی پیغام کے ذریعے نسل در نسل لوگوں کو متاثر اور رہنمائی فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کی سیرت اور تعلیمات مذہبی و روحانی تصنیف "شری گجانن وجے" میں محفوظ ہیں، جو ان کے عقیدت مندوں کے نزدیک نہایت مقدس اور باوقار مقام رکھتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دیہی ترقی، سماجی بہبود اور انسانی خدمت کے شعبوں میں شیگاؤں کے شری گجانن مہاراج سنستان کے اہم تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے شیگاؤں کی شناخت روحانی اور سماجی خدمت کے مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجوزہ پہل شری سنت گجانن مہاراج کو ایک مناسب قومی خراج عقیدت کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور ان کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے متاثر لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے عقیدے اور جذبات کا احترام کرے گی۔
اپنے مراسلے میں وزیر موصوف نے آیوش کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والے قومی آروگیہ میلے کے افتتاح کے لیے 25 فروری 2026 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے شیگاؤں کے دورے کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ کا دورہ روحانیت، ثقافت اور عوامی خدمت کے مرکز کے طور پر شیگاؤں کی اہمیت کو مزید واضح کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس تجویز پر سازگار غور کیا جائے گا اور شری سنت گجانن مہاراج کی پائیدار روحانی اور ثقافتی میراث کو مناسب قومی شناخت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
شری سنت گجانن مہاراج کا 150 واں پرکٹ دن 17 فروری 2028 کو منایا جائے گا، جو ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک اہم روحانی اور ثقافتی موقع ہے۔