Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI SOMNATH CHATTERJEE
25 JUL 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to former Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Somnath Chatterjee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Shri Somnath Chatterjee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid tributes to Shri Chatterjee.
Shri Somnath Chatterjee was born on 25 July 1929 in Tezpur, Assam. A distinguished lawyer by profession, he entered active politics in 1968 and was first elected to the Lok Sabha in 1971. Over the course of an exceptional parliamentary career, he served ten consecutive terms as a Member of Parliament. On 4 June 2004, Shri Chatterjee was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the 14th Lok Sabha, a position he held with great distinction until 31 May 2009.
Renowned for his intellect, oratory, and deep commitment to parliamentary values, Shri Chatterjee played a pivotal role in elevating the quality of debates in the House. In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the Indian parliamentary system, he was conferred the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award in 1996.
During his tenure as Speaker, he introduced several key initiatives to modernize parliamentary functioning. Notably, he oversaw the launch of Lok Sabha Television (LSTV), a 24-hour parliamentary channel, in July 2006, and inaugurated the high-tech Parliamentary Museum in August 2006.
A portrait of Shri Somnath Chatterjee graces the Outer Lobby of the erstwhile Lok Sabha Chamber in Samvidhan Sadan. It was painted by Shri Manish Kumar Rao and unveiled on 10.02.2014 by the then President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
25 JUL 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سابق لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر سنویدھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں اُنہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ، سابق اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے بھی سنویدھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ نے بھی جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی 25 جولائی 1929 کو آسام کے تیج پور میں پیدا ہوئے۔ پیشے کے اعتبار سے ممتاز قانون داں، جناب چٹرجی نے 1968 میں عملی سیاست میں قدم رکھا اور 1971 میں پہلی بار لوک سبھا کے رکن منتخب ہوئے۔ اپنی غیر معمولی پارلیمانی زندگی کے دوران وہ مسلسل دس مرتبہ رکنِ پارلیمنٹ منتخب ہوئے۔ 4 جون 2004 کو جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کو متفقہ طور پر چودہویں لوک سبھا کا اسپیکر منتخب کیا گیا۔ وہ 31 مئی 2009 تک اس منصب پر نہایت وقار اور امتیاز کے ساتھ فائز رہے۔
اپنی غیر معمولی ذہانت، مؤثر خطابت اور پارلیمانی اقدار سے گہری وابستگی کے باعث جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کو بے حد احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے ایوان میں مباحث کے معیار کو بلند کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی نظام میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں 1996 میں بہترین پارلیمنٹیرین ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
بطور اسپیکر اپنے دورِ کار میں انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے۔ جولائی 2006 میں انہوں نے 24 گھنٹے نشر ہونے والے پارلیمانی چینل لوک سبھا ٹیلی ویژن (ایل ایس ٹی وی) کا آغاز کرایا، جبکہ اگست 2006 میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ پارلیمانی عجائب گھر کا افتتاح بھی ان ہی کے دور میں ہوا۔
جناب سوم ناتھ چٹرجی کی تصویر سنویدھان سدن میں سابق لوک سبھا چیمبر کی بیرونی لابی میں آویزاں ہے۔ یہ پورٹریٹ جناب منیش کمار راؤ نے تیار کیا تھا، جس کی نقاب کشائی 10 فروری 2014 کو اُس وقت کے صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے کی تھی۔