Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 170 Persons in Extensive Flood Relief Operations Across Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and South Gujarat
25 JUL 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard, working in close coordination with the civil administration, rescued 170 stranded persons in the flood-hit areas of Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and South Gujarat, through 11 rescue operations conducted since the midnight of 22 July 2026 amidst incessant rainfall, severe flooding and extremely challenging weather conditions.
The operations commenced during the night of 22/23 July with the rescue of five stranded persons from Khanvel, Silvassa, followed by the evacuation of three fishermen trapped along the flooded riverbank at the Kadaiya coastal area. In one of the largest rescue missions, 60 persons stranded in the flood-affected Welspun Industrial Area, where road connectivity had been completely disrupted, were safely evacuated during the night of 23/24 July.
Subsequent operations included the rescue of seven persons from a bus stranded in floodwaters near Aero Fibre Pvt. Ltd., evacuation of ten persons from Dongri, helicopter rescue of four stranded persons from the Valsad-Pardi area, and overnight evacuation of eight persons from the Reliance Industries area.
In another significant rescue mission, the Coast Guard evacuated ten persons from the Avadh Society area, including a nine-month pregnant woman and a woman suffering from respiratory distress, ensuring their timely access to medical care. On 24 July, two Indian Coast Guard helicopters successfully airlifted 33 stranded persons from Mendar Village in Navsari district, including an individual experiencing severe chest pain who was provided urgent medical assistance.
Despite relentless rainfall, swift currents and hazardous operating conditions, Coast Guard personnel continued rescue efforts without pause, reaffirming the Service's motto of ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ (We Protect).
The Indian Coast Guard remains fully committed to supporting the civil administration and continues to maintain a high state of operational readiness to respond swiftly to any further emergencies arising from the ongoing flood situation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दमन, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दक्षिण गुजरात में व्यापक बाढ़ राहत अभियानों के दौरान भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 170 लोगों को बचाया
25 JUL 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करते हुए, 22 जुलाई 2026 की मध्यरात्रि से अब तक लगातार बारिश, भीषण बाढ़ और बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम की स्थिति के बीच चलाए गए 11 बचाव अभियानों के माध्यम से दमन, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दक्षिण गुजरात के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में फंसे 170 लोगों को बचाया।
22/23 जुलाई की रात को खानवेल, सिलवासा से पांच फंसे हुए लोगों को बचाकर बचाव अभियान शुरू किया गया। इसके बाद, कदैय्या तटीय क्षेत्र में बाढ़ग्रस्त नदी के किनारे फंसे तीन मछुआरों को भी सुरक्षित निकाला गया। सबसे बड़े बचाव अभियानों में से एक में, बाढ़ प्रभावित वेल्सपन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में फंसे 60 लोगों को, जहां सड़क संपर्क पूरी तरह से बाधित हो गया था, 23/24 जुलाई की रात को सुरक्षित निकाला गया।
इसके बाद चलाए गए अभियानों में एयरो फाइबर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पास बाढ़ के पानी में फंसी एक बस से सात लोगों को बचाना, डोंगरी से दस लोगों को निकालना, वलसाद-पर्डी क्षेत्र से हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा फंसे चार लोगों को बचाना और रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज क्षेत्र से रात भर में आठ लोगों को निकालना शामिल था।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बचाव अभियान में, तटरक्षक बल ने अवध सोसाइटी क्षेत्र से दस लोगों को निकाला, जिनमें नौ माह की गर्भवती महिला और सांस लेने में तकलीफ से पीड़ित एक महिला शामिल थीं, और उन्हें समय पर चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध कराई। 24 जुलाई को, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के दो हेलीकॉप्टरों ने नवसारी जिले के मेंदर गांव से 33 फंसे हुए लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक एयरलिफ्ट किया, जिनमें एक व्यक्ति भी शामिल था जिसे सीने में तेज दर्द हो रहा था और उसे तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की गई।
प्रतिकूल मौसम, तेज धाराओं और खतरनाक परिचालन स्थितियों के बावजूद, तटरक्षक कर्मियों ने बिना रुके बचाव कार्य जारी रखा, जिससे सेवा के आदर्श वाक्य 'वयम रक्षामः' (हम रक्षा करते हैं) को सार्थक किया।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल नागरिक प्रशासन को सहयोग देने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और मौजूदा बाढ़ की स्थिति से उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी आपात स्थिति का तुरंत जवाब देने के लिए उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तत्परता बनाए रखता है।