Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 170 Persons in Extensive Flood Relief Operations Across Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and South Gujarat
25 JUL 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard, working in close coordination with the civil administration, rescued 170 stranded persons in the flood-hit areas of Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and South Gujarat, through 11 rescue operations conducted since the midnight of 22 July 2026 amidst incessant rainfall, severe flooding and extremely challenging weather conditions.
The operations commenced during the night of 22/23 July with the rescue of five stranded persons from Khanvel, Silvassa, followed by the evacuation of three fishermen trapped along the flooded riverbank at the Kadaiya coastal area. In one of the largest rescue missions, 60 persons stranded in the flood-affected Welspun Industrial Area, where road connectivity had been completely disrupted, were safely evacuated during the night of 23/24 July.
Subsequent operations included the rescue of seven persons from a bus stranded in floodwaters near Aero Fibre Pvt. Ltd., evacuation of ten persons from Dongri, helicopter rescue of four stranded persons from the Valsad-Pardi area, and overnight evacuation of eight persons from the Reliance Industries area.
In another significant rescue mission, the Coast Guard evacuated ten persons from the Avadh Society area, including a nine-month pregnant woman and a woman suffering from respiratory distress, ensuring their timely access to medical care. On 24 July, two Indian Coast Guard helicopters successfully airlifted 33 stranded persons from Mendar Village in Navsari district, including an individual experiencing severe chest pain who was provided urgent medical assistance.
Despite relentless rainfall, swift currents and hazardous operating conditions, Coast Guard personnel continued rescue efforts without pause, reaffirming the Service's motto of ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ (We Protect).
The Indian Coast Guard remains fully committed to supporting the civil administration and continues to maintain a high state of operational readiness to respond swiftly to any further emergencies arising from the ongoing flood situation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے دمن، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور جنوبی گجرات میں سیلاب سے بچاؤ کے آپریشنوں میں 170 افراد کو بچایا
25 JUL 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
مسلسل بارش، خطرناک سیلاب اور سخت موسمی حالات کی چنوتیوں کے درمیان، بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے شہری انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے کام کرتے ہوئے، 22 جولائی 2026 کی نصف شب سے کیے گئے 11 بچاؤ آپریشنوں کے ذریعہ دمن، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور جنوبی گجرات کے سیلاب سے متاثر علاقوں میں پھنسے 170 افراد کو بچایا۔
ان آپریشنوں کا آغاز 22/23 جولائی کی رات سے کیا گیا اور شروعات میں کھانویل، سلواسا میں پھنسے ہوئے پانچ لوگوں کو نکالا گیا، اس کے بعد کیدیہ ساحلی علاقے میں سیلاب سے متاثر دریا کے کنارے پر پھنسے ہوئے تین ماہی گیروں کا انخلاء کیا گیا۔ بڑے انخلاء مشنوں میں سے ایک کے تحت، سیلاب زدہ ویلسپن صنعتی علاقے ، جہاں سڑک کنکٹیویٹی مکمل طور پر متاثر ہو چکی تھی، میں پھنسے 60 افراد کو 23/24 جولائی کی رات کو بحفاظت نکالا گیا۔
اس کے بعد کیے گئے آپریشنوں میں ایرو فائبر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے قریب سیلاب زدہ علاقے میں پھنسی ایک بس سے سات لوگوں کو نکالا گیا، ڈونگری سے 10 افراد کا انخلاء کیا گیا، ولساد-پاردی علاقے میں پھنسے ہوئے چار لوگوں کو ہیلی کاپٹر کی مدد سے نکالا گیا، اور رات کے وقت کیے گئے آپریشن میں ریلائنس صنعتی علاقے سے آٹھ افراد کا انخلاء کیا گیا۔
ایک اور اہم مشن کے تحت، ساحلی محافظ دستے نے اوَدھ سوسائٹی علاقے سے دس افراد کا انخلاء کیا، جن میں 9 مہینوں کی حاملہ خاتون، سانس کے مرض کی شکار ایک خاتون بھی شامل تھی، اور اس امر کو یقینی بنایا کہ انہیں بروقت طبی نگہداشت تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ 24 جولائی کو، بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے ہیلی کاپٹروں نے نوساری ضلع کے میندار گاؤں میں پھنسے ہوئے 33 افراد کا انخلاء کیا، ان میں ایک شخص کو سینے میں درد کی شکایت تھی جسے فوری طبی مدد فراہم کی گئی۔
مسلسل بارش ، پانی کے تیز بہاؤ اور خطرناک آپریشنل حالات کے باوجود، ساحلی محافظ دستے کے عملے نے بغیر رکے بچاؤ کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں اور سروس کے نعرے ’وائم رکشماہ‘ (ہم حفاظت کرتے ہیں) کی ازسر نو توثیق کی۔
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کرنے اور جاری سیلاب کی صورتحال سے پیداہونے والی ہنگامی صورتحال سے تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹنے کی آپریشنل تیاری کے لیے مکمل طور پر پابند عہد ہے ۔