Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Spudding of first appraisal well, MN-DWN18-1-HD, begins in Mahanadi offshore basin
Every metre drilled brings us closer to reducing import dependence, strengthening self-reliance and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat: Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri
25 JUL 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, today marked the commencement of drilling of the first appraisal well, MN-DWN18-1-HD, in the Mahanadi Offshore Basin. Describing the occasion as "the beginning of a new chapter in India's journey towards energy security", the Minister said the commencement of drilling reflects the outcome of a decade of visionary reforms that have transformed India's exploration and production landscape.
The MN-DWN18-1-HD appraisal well being spudded today in the Mahanadi Offshore Basin is the first of four planned deepwater wells that will systematically evaluate one of India's most prospective offshore basins. The drilling programme will employ world-class deepwater drilling technology to unlock new hydrocarbon resources and strengthen India's domestic production capability.
The Minister said that over the past decade, the Government has fundamentally transformed the exploration and production ecosystem through landmark policy and regulatory reforms.
He highlighted the introduction of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), replacement of the nomination-based approach with the Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP), adoption of a transparent Revenue Sharing framework and the opening of nearly 99% of the erstwhile offshore "No-Go" areas for exploration. He noted that nearly 81% of India's active exploration acreage has been awarded after 2014, reflecting the confidence these reforms have inspired among investors and explorers alike.
Emphasising the importance of scientific exploration, the Minister said the Government has made sustained investments in geoscientific data generation through initiatives such as Mission Anveshan, the National Seismic Programme, the Extended Continental Shelf Survey, the National Data Repository and the Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Study, creating one of the world's most comprehensive geoscientific databases to unlock India's frontier basins.
Highlighting the progress achieved under the Government's exploration reforms, Shri Puri said that under OALP, 172 exploration blocks covering nearly 3.8 lakh square kilometres have been awarded with committed investments exceeding USD 4.3 billion. During FY 2025-26 alone, around 674 wells were drilled, five new discoveries were made and seven discoveries were monetised.
The Minister said the Government's strategy is two-fold—discovering new hydrocarbon resources while maximising recovery from existing national assets. He added that efforts are also underway to revitalise mature producing fields through the deployment of advanced technologies and global best practices.
The Minister emphasised that India's energy future will not be secured by a single discovery but through sustained reforms, cutting-edge technology, scientific exploration and the dedication of thousands of geologists, engineers, scientists and offshore professionals.
"As we commence this first well today, we are not merely drilling into the seabed—we are drilling into India's future energy security. Every metre drilled brings us closer to reducing import dependence, strengthening self-reliance and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat," the Minister said.
Congratulating ONGC, Oil India Limited, the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, technical partners and the entire exploration fraternity, Shri Puri expressed confidence that today's commencement of drilling would further strengthen India's offshore exploration efforts and contribute to the country's long-term energy security and goal of energy self-reliance.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
महानदी अपतटीय बेसिन में पहले मूल्यांकन कुएं एमएन-डीडब्ल्यूएन18-1-एचडी की खुदाई शुरू
हर एक मीटर की ड्रिलिंग हमें आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत करने और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के करीब लाती है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
25 JUL 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज महानदी अपतटीय बेसिन में पहले मूल्यांकन कुएं एमएन-डीडब्ल्यूएन18-1-एचडी की ड्रिलिंग शुरू होने की जानकारी दी। मंत्री जी ने इस अवसर को "ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत" बताते हुए कहा कि ड्रिलिंग की शुरुआत एक दशक के दूरदर्शी सुधारों का परिणाम है। इन सुधारों ने भारत के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है।
महानदी अपतटीय बेसिन में आज से शुरू हो रहा एमएन-डीडब्ल्यूएन18-1-एचडी मूल्यांकन कुआँ भारत के सबसे संभावित अपतटीय बेसिनों में से एक का व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन करने के लिए चार गहरे पानी के कुओं में से पहला है। इस ड्रिलिंग कार्यक्रम में विश्व स्तरीय गहरे पानी की ड्रिलिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके नए हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों का पता लगाया जाएगा और भारत की घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में सरकार ने ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत और नियामक सुधारों के माध्यम से अन्वेषण और उत्पादन तंत्र को बिल्कुल से बदल दिया है।
उन्होंने हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण एवं लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) की शुरुआत, नामांकन आधारित पद्धति के स्थान पर ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग कार्यक्रम (ओएएलपी) की स्थापना, पारदर्शी राजस्व बंटवारे ढांचे को अपनाने और पूर्व में प्रतिबंधित अपतटीय क्षेत्रों के लगभग 99% हिस्से को अन्वेषण के लिए खोलने के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के सक्रिय अन्वेषण क्षेत्रों में से लगभग 81% क्षेत्र 2014 के बाद आवंटित किए गए हैं जो इन सुधारों से निवेशकों और खोजकर्ताओं दोनों में पैदा हुए विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री जी ने वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने मिशन अन्वेषण, राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय कार्यक्रम, विस्तारित महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय डेटा भंडार और हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधन आकलन अध्ययन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा सृजन में निरंतर निवेश किया है जिससे भारत के सीमावर्ती बेसिनों को खोलने के लिए दुनिया के सबसे व्यापक भूवैज्ञानिक डेटाबेस में से एक का निर्माण हुआ है।
श्री पुरी ने सरकार के अन्वेषण सुधारों के तहत हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि ओएएलपी के तहत लगभग 3.8 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले 172 अन्वेषण ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 4.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ही लगभग 674 कुओं की खुदाई की गई, पांच नए भंडार खोजे गए और सात भंडारों से उत्पादन शुरू हुआ।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि सरकार की रणनीति दोहरी है—नए हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों की खोज करना और साथ ही मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय संपदाओं से अधिकतम उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करना। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को अपनाकर पूर्ण विकसित उत्पादक क्षेत्रों को पुनः शुरू करने के प्रयास भी जारी हैं।
मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का ऊर्जा भविष्य किसी एक खोज से नहीं बल्कि निरंतर सुधारों, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और हजारों भूवैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों और अपतटीय पेशेवरों के समर्पण के माध्यम से सुरक्षित होगा।
"आज जब हम इस पहले कुएं की खुदाई शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो हम केवल समुद्र तल में ही खुदाई नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि भारत की भविष्य की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए खुदाई कर रहे हैं। खोदा गया हर मीटर हमें आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के करीब लाता है," मंत्री जी ने कहा।
श्री पुरी ने ओएनजीसी, ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय, तकनीकी भागीदारों और संपूर्ण अन्वेषण समुदाय को बधाई देते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज से शुरू हुई खुदाई भारत के अपतटीय अन्वेषण प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेगी और देश की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगी।