आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने केंद्र से संत गजानन महाराज के 150वें प्रकट दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करने का आग्रह किया
श्री जाधव ने संत गजानन महाराज की विरासत को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता दिलाने के लिए वित्त, संचार और संस्कृति मंत्रियों को पत्र लिखा
25 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने भारत सरकार से पूज्य संत श्री संत गजानन महाराज के 150वें प्रकट दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 150 रुपये का स्मारक सिक्का और एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने का आग्रह किया है।
श्री जाधव ने वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत को संबोधित पत्रों में संबंधित मंत्रालयों से प्रस्ताव पर विचार करने और संबंधित अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री जाधव ने अपने पत्रों में लिखा कि श्री संत गजानन महाराज फरवरी 1878 में महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के शेगांव में पहली बार प्रकट हुए थे। वे महाराष्ट्र और भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में एक पूजनीय स्थान रखते हैं। तब से, शेगांव भारत के प्रमुख तीर्थ केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। शेगांव में देश और विदेश से श्रद्धालु आते हैं।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि संत गजानन महाराज का जीवन और शिक्षाएं आध्यात्मिकता, भक्ति, करुणा, निस्वार्थ सेवा और मानव कल्याण के संदेश के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती हैं। संत के जीवन और शिक्षाओं का विवरण पूज्यनीय धार्मिक ग्रंथ श्री गजानन विजय में मिलता है। इस ग्रंथ का उनके अनुयायियों के बीच विशेष स्थान है।
मंत्री जी ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ग्रामीण विकास, सामाजिक कल्याण और मानव सेवा के क्षेत्रों में श्री गजानन महाराज संस्थान, शेगांव के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे शेगांव की आध्यात्मिक और सामुदायिक सेवा के केंद्र के रूप में पहचान और मजबूत होती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रस्तावित पहल श्री संत गजानन महाराज को एक उपयुक्त राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि होगी और उनके जीवन और शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित लाखों भक्तों की आस्था और भावनाओं का सम्मान होगी।
मंत्री जी ने अपने पत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले के उद्घाटन हेतु 25 फरवरी 2026 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति की शेगांव यात्रा का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति की यात्रा आध्यात्मिकता, संस्कृति और जनसेवा के केंद्र के रूप में शेगांव के महत्व को दर्शाती है।
मंत्री जी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रस्ताव पर सकारात्मक विचार किया जाएगा और श्री संत गजानन महाराज की चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उचित राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी।
श्री संत गजानन महाराज का 150वां प्रकट दिवस 17 फरवरी 2028 को मनाया जाएगा। यह देश भर के भक्तों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक अवसर है।

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Urges Centre to Issue Commemorative Coin and Postage Stamp to Mark 150th Prakat Din of Sant Gajanan Maharaj
Shri Jadhav Writes to Finance, Communications and Culture Ministers Seeking National Recognition of Sant Gajanan Maharaj's Legacy
25 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has urged the Government of India to commemorate the 150th Prakat Din of the revered saint Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj by issuing a ₹150 commemorative coin and a commemorative postage stamp.
In letters addressed to Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Jadhav requested the respective Ministries to consider the proposal and issue necessary directions to the concerned authorities.
In his letters, Shri Jadhav highlighted that Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj, who first appeared in Shegaon in Maharashtra's Buldhana district in February 1878, occupies a revered place in the spiritual and cultural heritage of Maharashtra and India. Since then, Shegaon has evolved into one of India's prominent pilgrimage centres, attracting devotees from across the country and abroad.
Shri Jadhav noted that the life and teachings of Sant Gajanan Maharaj continue to inspire generations through their message of spirituality, devotion, compassion, selfless service and human welfare. The saint's life and teachings are chronicled in the revered religious text Shri Gajanan Vijay, which holds a special place among his followers.
The Minister further highlighted the significant contribution of Shri Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, Shegaon, in the fields of education, healthcare, rural development, social welfare and humanitarian service, reinforcing Shegaon's identity as a centre of spiritual and community service. He added that the proposed initiative would serve as a fitting national tribute to Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj and honour the faith and sentiments of millions of devotees inspired by his life and teachings.
In his communication, the Minister also recalled the visit of the President of India to Shegaon on 25 February 2026 to inaugurate the National Arogya Fair organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush. He noted that the President's visit further underscored Shegaon's importance as a centre of spirituality, culture and public service.
The Minister expressed confidence that the proposal would receive favourable consideration and provide fitting national recognition to the enduring spiritual and cultural legacy of Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj.
The 150th Prakat Din of Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj will be observed on 17 February 2028, marking an important spiritual and cultural occasion for devotees across the country.