Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nandyal District Strengthens Water Conservation Infrastructure and Storage Capacity under Catch the Rain Campaign
25 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Catch the Rain Campaign (4th July–4th August 2026) is being implemented across Nandyal District of Andhra Pradesh with the objective of conserving every drop of rainwater through the restoration of traditional water bodies, desilting of feeder channels, revival of tank systems, and creation of additional water storage. The campaign is carried out in convergence with various departments, following the principle of “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.” Through scientific planning, community participation and coordinated implementation, the district is strengthening its water conservation infrastructure and enhancing its capacity to capture and store monsoon runoff.
Scientific Planning and Participatory Implementation:
Scientific planning is undertaken across all 489 Gram Panchayats through field surveys, mapping of priority water bodies, feeder channels and watershed areas, and technical assessments by the concerned departments. Consultations with local communities and village elders help identify interventions based on local needs and traditional knowledge. The proposed works are placed before the Gram Sabha to ensure transparency and community participation.
Based on this scientific and participatory planning process, the district identifies, sanctions and grounds 2,103 water conservation works, achieving 100% grounding. These interventions are strategically planned to maximise rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and water storage, thereby strengthening the objectives of the Catch the Rain Campaign.
Large-Scale Water Conservation Interventions:
Under the campaign, 2,691 km of feeder and supply channels are desilted and restored, improving the conveyance of rainwater into tanks and reservoirs. Restoration works are undertaken in 251 Minor Irrigation Tanks, of which 225 works are completed, while the remaining are under progress.
The district has also strengthened its network of 22,221 Farm Ponds, 2,221 Check Dams and 202 Percolation Tanks, significantly enhancing rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and water availability across the district. These interventions improve the overall efficiency of the water conservation system and reinforce the district’s preparedness to capture every possible drop of rainfall.
Additional Water Storage Capacity Created:
The district assesses the additional water storage created through these interventions using technical estimates prepared by the concerned engineering departments. The restoration of feeder channels and water conservation structures is estimated to restore 3.27 TMC of tank storage capacity, while newly created water conservation structures contribute an additional 0.03 TMC of storage.
By increasing the capacity of tanks and other water bodies to capture and retain monsoon runoff, these scientifically planned interventions significantly strengthen the Catch the Rain Campaign, improve groundwater recharge, and ensure greater water availability for agriculture, livelihoods and local communities.
Towards Sustainable Water Security:
The Catch the Rain Campaign continues to strengthen water conservation efforts across Nandyal District through large-scale desilting of 2,691 km of feeder and supply channels, restoration of 251 Minor Irrigation Tanks, implementation of 2,103 water conservation works, and the revival of thousands of rainwater harvesting structures.
Driven by scientific planning, technical assessment and active community participation, these interventions enhance the district’s capacity to capture, store and recharge rainwater while improving long-term water security and climate resilience. The district’s integrated approach demonstrates how coordinated action under the Catch the Rain Campaign is creating sustainable water conservation outcomes and advancing the vision of “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.”

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ஆந்திர மாநிலத்தில் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், நீர் சேமிப்புத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கம் (4 ஜூலை–4 ஆகஸ்ட் 2026) ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் நந்தியால் மாவட்டம் முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பாரம்பரிய நீர்நிலைகளை மீட்டெடுத்தல், துணை கால்வாய்களில் உள்ள வண்டல் மண்ணை அகற்றுதல், குளங்களைப் புனரமைத்தல், கூடுதல் நீர் சேமிப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு துளி மழைநீரையும் சேமிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். மழை பெய்யும் பகுதிகளில், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்புத் திட்டத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, பல்வேறு துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்த இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
அறிவியல் ரீதியிலானத் திட்டமிடல், சமூகப் பங்கேற்பு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், இந்த மாவட்டம், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்தி, பருவமழை காலங்களில் பெருக்கெடுத்து வரும் நீரைச் சேகரித்துச் சேமிக்கும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
அனைத்து 489 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளிலும் கள ஆய்வுகள், முன்னுரிமை நீர்நிலைகள், துணை நீர்வழிகள், நீர்ப்பிடிப்புப் பகுதிகளை வரைபடமாக்குதல், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொழில்நுட்ப மதிப்பீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான திட்டமிடல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
உள்ளூர் சமூகங்கள், கிராமப்புறத்தில் அனுபவம் மிக்க பெரியோர்களுடன் ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொண்டு, உள்ளூர் தேவைகள், பாரம்பரிய அறிவின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டிய செயல்திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அடையாளம் காண உதவுகின்றன. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பணிகள், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, சமூகப் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்களில் இது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான திட்டமிடல், பங்கேற்பு செயல்முறையின் அடிப்படையில், இந்த மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், 2,103 நீர் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அவற்றிற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கி, பணிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் 100% பணிகள் குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், நீர் சேமிப்பு ஆகிய வள ஆதாரங்களை உயர்த்தும் வகையில் உத்திசார் ரீதியில்த் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289321&reg=3&lang=1