Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nandyal District Strengthens Water Conservation Infrastructure and Storage Capacity under Catch the Rain Campaign
25 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Catch the Rain Campaign (4th July–4th August 2026) is being implemented across Nandyal District of Andhra Pradesh with the objective of conserving every drop of rainwater through the restoration of traditional water bodies, desilting of feeder channels, revival of tank systems, and creation of additional water storage. The campaign is carried out in convergence with various departments, following the principle of “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.” Through scientific planning, community participation and coordinated implementation, the district is strengthening its water conservation infrastructure and enhancing its capacity to capture and store monsoon runoff.
Scientific Planning and Participatory Implementation:
Scientific planning is undertaken across all 489 Gram Panchayats through field surveys, mapping of priority water bodies, feeder channels and watershed areas, and technical assessments by the concerned departments. Consultations with local communities and village elders help identify interventions based on local needs and traditional knowledge. The proposed works are placed before the Gram Sabha to ensure transparency and community participation.
Based on this scientific and participatory planning process, the district identifies, sanctions and grounds 2,103 water conservation works, achieving 100% grounding. These interventions are strategically planned to maximise rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and water storage, thereby strengthening the objectives of the Catch the Rain Campaign.
Large-Scale Water Conservation Interventions:
Under the campaign, 2,691 km of feeder and supply channels are desilted and restored, improving the conveyance of rainwater into tanks and reservoirs. Restoration works are undertaken in 251 Minor Irrigation Tanks, of which 225 works are completed, while the remaining are under progress.
The district has also strengthened its network of 22,221 Farm Ponds, 2,221 Check Dams and 202 Percolation Tanks, significantly enhancing rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and water availability across the district. These interventions improve the overall efficiency of the water conservation system and reinforce the district’s preparedness to capture every possible drop of rainfall.
Additional Water Storage Capacity Created:
The district assesses the additional water storage created through these interventions using technical estimates prepared by the concerned engineering departments. The restoration of feeder channels and water conservation structures is estimated to restore 3.27 TMC of tank storage capacity, while newly created water conservation structures contribute an additional 0.03 TMC of storage.
By increasing the capacity of tanks and other water bodies to capture and retain monsoon runoff, these scientifically planned interventions significantly strengthen the Catch the Rain Campaign, improve groundwater recharge, and ensure greater water availability for agriculture, livelihoods and local communities.
Towards Sustainable Water Security:
The Catch the Rain Campaign continues to strengthen water conservation efforts across Nandyal District through large-scale desilting of 2,691 km of feeder and supply channels, restoration of 251 Minor Irrigation Tanks, implementation of 2,103 water conservation works, and the revival of thousands of rainwater harvesting structures.
Driven by scientific planning, technical assessment and active community participation, these interventions enhance the district’s capacity to capture, store and recharge rainwater while improving long-term water security and climate resilience. The district’s integrated approach demonstrates how coordinated action under the Catch the Rain Campaign is creating sustainable water conservation outcomes and advancing the vision of “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.”

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कैच द रेन अभियान के तहत नंदीयाल जिले में जल संरक्षण अवसंरचना और भंडारण क्षमता को मजबूत किया गया है।
25 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के नंदीयाल जिले में ‘कैच द रेन अभियान' (4 जुलाई से 4 अगस्त 2026) चलाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक जल निकायों के जीर्णोद्धार, सहायक नहरों की गाद सफाई, तालाब प्रणालियों के पुनरुद्धार और अतिरिक्त जल भंडारण के निर्माण के माध्यम से वर्षा जल की हर बूंद का संरक्षण करना है। यह अभियान विभिन्न विभागों के समन्वय से "बारिश को वहीं इकट्ठा करें जहां वह गिरती है, जब वह गिरती है" के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए चलाया जा रहा है। वैज्ञानिक योजना, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से, जिला अपने जल संरक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर रहा है और मानसून के अपवाह को एकत्रित और संग्रहित करने की अपनी क्षमता को बढ़ा रहा है।
वैज्ञानिक योजना और सहभागी कार्यान्वयन :
सभी 489 ग्राम पंचायतों में क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण, प्राथमिकता प्राप्त जल निकायों, सहायक नहरों और जलसंभर क्षेत्रों के मानचित्रण तथा संबंधित विभागों द्वारा किए गए तकनीकी आकलन के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक योजना तैयार की जाती है। स्थानीय समुदायों और ग्राम बुजुर्गों से परामर्श के द्वारा स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित उपायों की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलती है। पारदर्शिता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित कार्यों को ग्राम सभा के समक्ष रखा जाता है।
इस वैज्ञानिक और सहभागी योजना प्रक्रिया के आधार पर, जिले ने 2,103 जल संरक्षण कार्यों की पहचान की, उन्हें मंजूरी दी और उन्हें जमीनी स्तर पर शुरू किया, जिससे शत-प्रतिशत कार्यों की शुरूआत सुनिश्चित हुई। इन कार्यों की रणनीतिक योजना वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण और जल भंडारण को अधिकतम करने के लिए बनाई गई है, जिससे 'कैच द रेन कैंपेन' के उद्देश्यों को मजबूती मिलती है।
बड़े पैमाने पर जल संरक्षण के उपाय :
इस अभियान के तहत, 2,691 किलोमीटर लंबी सहायक और आपूर्ति नहरों की गाद निकालकर उन्हें पुनर्स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे जलाशयों और टैंकों में वर्षा जल का प्रवाह बेहतर हुआ है। 251 लघु सिंचाई टैंकों में पुनर्स्थापना कार्य चल रहा है, जिनमें से 225 कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं, जबकि शेष पर काम जारी है।
जिले ने अपने 22,221 खेत तालाब, 2,221 चेक डैम और 202 परकोलेशन टैंक के नेटवर्क को भी मजबूत किया है, जिससे वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण और पूरे जिले में जल उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इन उपायों से जल संरक्षण प्रणाली की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार होता है और जिले की वर्षा की हर बूंद को एकत्रित करने की क्षमता मजबूत होती है।
अतिरिक्त जल भंडारण क्षमता का निर्माण किया गया :
जिला इन उपायों के माध्यम से निर्मित अतिरिक्त जल भंडारण का आकलन संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग विभागों द्वारा तैयार किए गए तकनीकी अनुमानों का उपयोग करके करता है। फीडर चैनलों और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं के जीर्णोद्धार से अनुमानित रूप से 3.27 टीएमसी की टैंक भंडारण क्षमता बहाल होगी, जबकि नवनिर्मित जल संरक्षण संरचनाएं अतिरिक्त 0.03 टीएमसी भंडारण क्षमता प्रदान करेंगी।
मानसून अपवाह को संग्रहित करने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए टैंकों और अन्य जल निकायों की क्षमता बढ़ाकर, ये वैज्ञानिक रूप से नियोजित ये कार्य कैच द रेन कैंपेन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करते हैं, भूजल पुनर्भरण में सुधार करते हैं और कृषि, आजीविका और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए अधिक पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
सतत जल सुरक्षा की ओर :
कैच द रेन अभियान नंदीयाल जिले में 2,691 किलोमीटर लंबी सहायक और आपूर्ति नहरों की बड़े पैमाने पर गाद निकालने, 251 लघु सिंचाई टैंकों के जीर्णोद्धार, 2,103 जल संरक्षण कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन और हजारों वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं के पुनरुद्धार के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करना जारी रखे हुए है।
वैज्ञानिक योजना, तकनीकी मूल्यांकन और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी से प्रेरित ये पहल जिले की वर्षा जल को एकत्रित करने, संग्रहित करने और पुनःभर करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाती हैं, साथ ही दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलेपन में सुधार करती हैं। जिले का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण दर्शाता है कि कैच द रेन अभियान के तहत समन्वित कार्रवाई किस प्रकार स्थायी जल संरक्षण परिणाम उत्पन्न कर रही है और "बारिश को वहीं इकट्ठा करें जहां वह गिरती है, जब वह गिरती है" के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रही है।