Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha inaugurates Two-Day Orientation Programme 'Prarambh' for the newly elected/nominated Members of Rajya Sabha
United by one document, which is our Constitution, one vision, that is Nation First (Rashtra Pratham), and one goal, a Viksit Bharat @ 2047, says Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Every policy you frame, every question you ask, every law you enact and every discussion you participate in has the potential to improve countless lives, states Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Your intervention can change a policy and transform generations, urges Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
25 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the two-day Orientation Programme ‘Prarambh’ for the newly elected/nominated Members of the Rajya Sabha in the biennial elections of 2026 today. The inaugural function was attended by the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Hon’ble Members of Parliament; Secretary-General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, and senior officers of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat.
The two-day Orientation Programme began with a welcome address by Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh. Shri Harivansh emphasized that new Members are entering the Parliament of India during 'Amrit Kaal'; and they can play a significant role in building a 'Viksit Bharat @2047' (Developed India @2047).
Shri Harivansh enlightened the new Members that they have the right to hold the Government accountable, offer constructive criticism, guide the Government onto the right path, and provide advice. New Members can seek answers from the Government, raise issues of public interest, and offer counsel on bills.
In his inaugural address, extending his heartiest congratulations to the newly-elected Members, the Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan noted that 67 Members have entered the August House for the first time. He appreciated their presence on a weekend despite public commitments in their respective States, stating that their attendance reflects a strong commitment toward discharging parliamentary responsibilities and strengthening democratic institutions.
Highlighting the unique character of the Upper House, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan described the Rajya Sabha as the cornerstone of India's federal democracy. He remarked that while the House brings together diverse regional voices, Members come together on the floor to strengthen national unity and integration.
He remarked that ‘we are united by one document - the Constitution; one vision - Nation First (Rashtra Pratham); and one goal—a Viksit Bharat @ 2047’.
Emphasizing the core philosophy of Parliamentary functioning, the Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan stated that while legislators may agree to disagree, there must be absolute commitment to the people and the Constitution, which serves as the common moral compass. Reiterating his key principle, he stated: “Debates, discussions or even disruptions, it must always lead to a decision.” He cautioned that disruptions failing to lead to a discussion toward a decision do not serve the right purpose.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasized that Question Hour and Zero Hour provide vital opportunities to individual Members and their sanctity must be protected from disruptions.
The Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan stressed the importance of acquiring thorough knowledge of the rules and procedures of the House and highlighted that before submitting a notice under Rule 267, understanding the Rule fully is very important. The Rule 267 should only be invoked in the rarest of rare situations and that too with the consensus of the House.
Addressing the responsibilities of public representatives, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan noted that while elections are won by votes, respect is earned through public service. He urged Members to remember that every question asked, every law enacted, every policy framed, and every debate participated in has the potential to transform lives. He stated that the present generation of legislators has been given the historical opportunity to fulfill the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 set by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, by driving progress and expanding opportunities for youth and rural families.
Sharing his personal parliamentary experience, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan underscored the power of legislative interventions. He recalled that during his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha and Convenor of the Parliamentary Sub-Committee on Textiles, the committee's hard work led to the recommendation and subsequent creation of the Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) by the Central Government, which modernized the textile industry. He urged Members to dedicate themselves whole-heartedly to their roles, noting that even small suggestions during Zero Hour, Question Hour, or Committee meetings can yield major policy transformations.
On parliamentary preparation, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan advised Members to adopt a habit of continuous learning, sharing that he personally reviews the day's business and associated procedural rules before every sitting of the House. He encouraged Members to master legislative and budgetary processes, Committee systems, conventions, and parliamentary ethics.
Appreciating the Secretary-General and Secretariat officials for designing a comprehensive curriculum, Shri C.P. Radhkrishnan noted that the programme incorporates modern digital needs, including a first-of-its-kind hands-on workshop on IT tools. He emphasized that Parliament has entered the era of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and emerging technologies, pointing out that AI-driven tools like Vani Setu now provide real-time interpretation in multiple languages inside the Rajya Sabha Chamber. He urged Members to actively adopt Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing (NLP) to remain future-ready.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan wished all newly-elected Members a fruitful Orientation Programme and an enriching legislative journey in the service of the nation.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति ने राज्यसभा के नव निर्वाचित/मनोनीत सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम 'प्रारंभ' का उद्घाटन किया
"एक ही दस्तावेज़, यानी हमारे संविधान, एक ही परिकल्पना, यानी राष्ट्र प्रथम, और एक ही लक्ष्य, विकसित भारत@2047 से एकजुट:” श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा, "आपकी हर नीति, हर सवाल, हर कानून और हर चर्चा में आपकी भागीदारी अनगिनत जिंदगियों को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता रखती है"
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आग्रह किया "आपका हस्तक्षेप एक नीति को बदल सकता है और पीढ़ियों में बदलाव ला सकता है"
25 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज 2026 के द्विवार्षिक चुनावों में नव निर्वाचित/मनोनीत राज्यसभा सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम 'प्रारंभ' का उद्घाटन किया। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; माननीय संसद सदस्य; राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी और राज्यसभा सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस दो दिवसीय अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। श्री हरिवंश ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नए सदस्य 'अमृत काल' में भारत की संसद में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं; और वे 'विकसित भारत@2047 के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने नए सदस्यों को समझाया कि उन्हें सरकार को जवाबदेह ठहराने, रचनात्मक आलोचना करने, सरकार को सही राह पर ले जाने और सलाह देने का अधिकार है। नए सदस्य सरकार से जवाब मांग सकते हैं, जनहित के मुद्दे उठा सकते हैं और विधेयकों पर परामर्श दे सकते हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए कहा कि 67 सदस्य पहली बार सदन में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने-अपने राज्यों में सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के बावजूद सप्ताहांत में उनकी उपस्थिति की सराहना की और कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति संसदीय जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राज्यसभा की अनूठी विशेषताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे भारत के संघीय लोकतंत्र की आधारशिला बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां सदन विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाता है, वहीं सदस्य सदन में राष्ट्रीय एकता और एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए एकजुट होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि 'हम एक ही दस्तावेज - संविधान; एक ही परिकल्पना- राष्ट्र प्रथम (राष्ट्र प्रथम ); और एक ही लक्ष्य -विकसित भारत@ 2047 - से एकजुट हैं। '
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली के मूल सिद्धांत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भले ही सांसदों के बीच मतभेद हो लेकिन जनता और संविधान के प्रति पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए। यह एक साझा नैतिक मार्गदर्शक है। उन्होंने अपने प्रमुख सिद्धांत को दोहराते हुए कहा: बहस, चर्चा या यहां तक ​​कि व्यवधान भी, अंततः किसी निर्णय की ओर ले जाना चाहिए।” उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि यदि व्यवधान किसी निर्णय की ओर ले जाने वाली चर्चा में परिणत नहीं होते हैं, तो वे सही उद्देश्य की पूर्ति नहीं करते हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रश्नकाल और शून्यकाल सदस्यों को महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और उनकी पवित्रता को व्यवधानों से बचाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सदन के नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी जानकारी प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि नियम 267 के तहत नोटिस प्रस्तुत करने से पहले नियम को पूरी तरह से समझना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। नियम 267 का प्रयोग केवल अतिविशिष्ट परिस्थितियों में और वह भी सदन की सर्वसम्मति से ही किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने जन प्रतिनिधियों के दायित्वों पर बोलते हुए कहा कि चुनाव तो वोटों से जीते जाते हैं, लेकिन सम्मान जनसेवा से प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे याद रखें कि हर प्रश्न, हर कानून, हर नीति और हर बहस में जीवन में बदलाव लाने की क्षमता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान पीढ़ी के सांसदों को प्रगति को गति देते हुए युवाओं और ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करके माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने का ऐतिहासिक अवसर मिला है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अपने व्यक्तिगत संसदीय अनुभव को साझा करते हुए विधायी उपायों की शक्ति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि लोकसभा सदस्य और वस्त्र संबंधी संसदीय उप-समिति के संयोजक के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, समिति के अथक परिश्रम के फलस्वरूप केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (टीयूएफएस) की सिफारिश की गई और उसे लागू किया गया जिससे वस्त्र उद्योग का आधुनिकीकरण हुआ। उन्होंने सदस्यों से अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति पूर्ण समर्पण का आग्रह किया और कहा कि शून्यकाल, प्रश्नकाल या समिति की बैठकों के दौरान दिए गए छोटे-छोटे सुझाव भी नीतिगत बदलावों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने संसदीय तैयारियों के संबंध में सदस्यों को निरंतर सीखने की आदत अपनाने की सलाह दी और बताया कि वे सदन की प्रत्येक बैठक से पहले दिन के कार्य और संबंधित प्रक्रियात्मक नियमों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा करते हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों को विधायी और बजटीय प्रक्रियाओं, समिति प्रणालियों, परंपराओं और संसदीय नैतिकता में निपुणता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए महासचिव और सचिवालय के अधिकारियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि कार्यक्रम में आधुनिक डिजिटल आवश्यकताओं को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें आईटी उपकरणों पर अपनी तरह की पहली व्यावहारिक कार्यशाला भी शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसद कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के युग में प्रवेश कर चुकी है, और बताया कि वाणी सेतु जैसे एआई-आधारित उपकरण अब राज्यसभा में कई भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में अनुवाद प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों से भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में सभी नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को एक सफल अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्र की सेवा में एक समृद्ध विधायी यात्रा की शुभकामनाएं दी।