Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha inaugurates Two-Day Orientation Programme 'Prarambh' for the newly elected/nominated Members of Rajya Sabha
United by one document, which is our Constitution, one vision, that is Nation First (Rashtra Pratham), and one goal, a Viksit Bharat @ 2047, says Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Every policy you frame, every question you ask, every law you enact and every discussion you participate in has the potential to improve countless lives, states Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Your intervention can change a policy and transform generations, urges Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
25 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the two-day Orientation Programme ‘Prarambh’ for the newly elected/nominated Members of the Rajya Sabha in the biennial elections of 2026 today. The inaugural function was attended by the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Hon’ble Members of Parliament; Secretary-General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, and senior officers of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat.
The two-day Orientation Programme began with a welcome address by Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh. Shri Harivansh emphasized that new Members are entering the Parliament of India during 'Amrit Kaal'; and they can play a significant role in building a 'Viksit Bharat @2047' (Developed India @2047).
Shri Harivansh enlightened the new Members that they have the right to hold the Government accountable, offer constructive criticism, guide the Government onto the right path, and provide advice. New Members can seek answers from the Government, raise issues of public interest, and offer counsel on bills.
In his inaugural address, extending his heartiest congratulations to the newly-elected Members, the Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan noted that 67 Members have entered the August House for the first time. He appreciated their presence on a weekend despite public commitments in their respective States, stating that their attendance reflects a strong commitment toward discharging parliamentary responsibilities and strengthening democratic institutions.
Highlighting the unique character of the Upper House, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan described the Rajya Sabha as the cornerstone of India's federal democracy. He remarked that while the House brings together diverse regional voices, Members come together on the floor to strengthen national unity and integration.
He remarked that ‘we are united by one document - the Constitution; one vision - Nation First (Rashtra Pratham); and one goal—a Viksit Bharat @ 2047’.
Emphasizing the core philosophy of Parliamentary functioning, the Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan stated that while legislators may agree to disagree, there must be absolute commitment to the people and the Constitution, which serves as the common moral compass. Reiterating his key principle, he stated: “Debates, discussions or even disruptions, it must always lead to a decision.” He cautioned that disruptions failing to lead to a discussion toward a decision do not serve the right purpose.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasized that Question Hour and Zero Hour provide vital opportunities to individual Members and their sanctity must be protected from disruptions.
The Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan stressed the importance of acquiring thorough knowledge of the rules and procedures of the House and highlighted that before submitting a notice under Rule 267, understanding the Rule fully is very important. The Rule 267 should only be invoked in the rarest of rare situations and that too with the consensus of the House.
Addressing the responsibilities of public representatives, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan noted that while elections are won by votes, respect is earned through public service. He urged Members to remember that every question asked, every law enacted, every policy framed, and every debate participated in has the potential to transform lives. He stated that the present generation of legislators has been given the historical opportunity to fulfill the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 set by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, by driving progress and expanding opportunities for youth and rural families.
Sharing his personal parliamentary experience, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan underscored the power of legislative interventions. He recalled that during his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha and Convenor of the Parliamentary Sub-Committee on Textiles, the committee's hard work led to the recommendation and subsequent creation of the Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) by the Central Government, which modernized the textile industry. He urged Members to dedicate themselves whole-heartedly to their roles, noting that even small suggestions during Zero Hour, Question Hour, or Committee meetings can yield major policy transformations.
On parliamentary preparation, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan advised Members to adopt a habit of continuous learning, sharing that he personally reviews the day's business and associated procedural rules before every sitting of the House. He encouraged Members to master legislative and budgetary processes, Committee systems, conventions, and parliamentary ethics.
Appreciating the Secretary-General and Secretariat officials for designing a comprehensive curriculum, Shri C.P. Radhkrishnan noted that the programme incorporates modern digital needs, including a first-of-its-kind hands-on workshop on IT tools. He emphasized that Parliament has entered the era of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and emerging technologies, pointing out that AI-driven tools like Vani Setu now provide real-time interpretation in multiple languages inside the Rajya Sabha Chamber. He urged Members to actively adopt Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing (NLP) to remain future-ready.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan wished all newly-elected Members a fruitful Orientation Programme and an enriching legislative journey in the service of the nation.

மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற அவையில் வகுக்கப்படும் கொள்கைகள், எழுப்பப்படும் கேள்விகள், இயற்றப்படும் சட்டம், நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் எண்ணற்ற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் - மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
25 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
2026-ம் ஆண்டில் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டு தேர்தல்களில், புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது நியமிக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான 'பிராரம்ப்' எனப்படும் இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க விழாவில், மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநிலங்களவை பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.சி. மோடி, மாநிலங்களவை செயலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வரவேற்புரையாற்றிய மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், இந்த இரண்டு நாள் அறிமுகப் பயிற்சியில், அமிர்த காலத்தில், புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களாக அடியெடுத்து வைத்துள்ளதாகவும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்கை அடைவதில் அவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
அரசை பொறுப்பேற்கச் செய்யவும், ஆக்கபூர்வமான விமர்சனங்களை முன்வைக்கவும், சரியான பாதையில் வழிநடத்தவும், ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கவும், அவை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு உரிமை உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் அரசிடம் கேள்விகளுக்கான பதில்களைக் கோரிக் பெற முடியும் என்றும், பொது நலன் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளை அவையில் எழுப்ப முடியும் என்றும், மசோதாக்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க முடியும் என்றும் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் விவரித்தார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். தற்போது 67 உறுப்பினர்கள் முதன்முறையாக இந்த மாண்புமிக்க அவைக்குள் அடியெடுத்து வைத்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தங்களது மாநிலங்களில், பொதுப் பணிகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், வார இறுதி நாட்களில், அவர்கள் அவை நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்றதிற்காகப் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய பங்கேற்பு, நாடாளுமன்ற அவையின் பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதிலும், ஜனநாயக அமைப்புக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு உள்ள வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களவையின் தனித்துவமிக்கத் தன்மையைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இது இந்தியாவின் கூட்டாட்சி ஜனநாயக நடைமுறையின் அடித்தளம் என்று விவரித்தார். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளை சேர்ந்த மக்களின் குரல்களை இந்த அவை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த உறுப்பினர்கள் அவை நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரே ஆவணம் - அரசியலமைப்பு; ஒரே தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை - தேசமே முதன்மையானது; ஒரே இலக்கு - வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா போன்ற குறிக்கோள்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றச் செயல்பாட்டின் முக்கிய தத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் கருத்து வேறுபாடுகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தபோதிலும், பொதுவான தார்மீக வழிகாட்டியாக விளங்கும் மக்கள், அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் மீது முழுமையான அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வலியுறுத்தினார். விவாதங்கள், கலந்துரையாடல்கள் அல்லது இடையூறுகள் கூட, எப்போதும் ஒரு முடிவை நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஒரு முடிவை நோக்கிய விவாதத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கத் தவறும் இடையூறுகள், சரியான நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதில்லை என்றும் அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
அவையில் கேள்வி நேரமும், பூஜ்ஜிய நேரமும் தனிப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு முக்கிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன என்றும், அவற்றின் புனிதத்தன்மை இடையூறுகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289341&reg=3&lang=1