Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Legacy Service Grievances Pending for Nearly Three Decades Resolved Through Transparent and Employee-Centric Governance: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Interaction with Postal Employees' Federation on Service Reforms and Employee Welfare
Postal Employees' Federation Appreciates Resolution of Long-Pending Service Issues
25 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the Government remains committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations.
The Minister said that the Government's unwavering focus on transparency, accountability and employee welfare has led to the resolution of several legacy service-related grievances that had remained pending for nearly 25 to 30 years. He said responsive governance, timely decision-making and sustained administrative reforms have transformed grievance redressal into a key pillar of public administration, ensuring that long-pending issues of government employees are addressed in a fair, rule-based and time-bound manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made these observations while interacting with a 12-member delegation of the Bhartiya Postal Employees Federation (BPEF), affiliated with the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), led by its General Secretary Shri Ananta Kumar Pal, at his official residence in New Delhi. The delegation comprised representatives of postal employees from Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and several other States, reflecting the Federation's pan-India representation.
The delegation discussed a wide range of issues concerning postal employees, including service matters, employee welfare, recognition-related issues and the need for expeditious resolution of pending administrative and legal matters. It also highlighted issues requiring coordinated consideration across departments and sought continued support for addressing genuine employee concerns within the established legal and administrative framework.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government remains committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations. He emphasised that every genuine representation is examined on merit and in accordance with the applicable rules and procedures, while matters involving multiple Ministries and Departments require wider institutional consultation to ensure legally sound, transparent and sustainable outcomes. He encouraged employee representatives to continue sharing documented suggestions and feedback to further strengthen governance and public service delivery.
The members of the delegation appreciated the Government's sustained emphasis on administrative reforms and acknowledged that several long-pending service-related cases and employee grievances, which had remained unresolved for decades, have received focused attention in recent years. They noted that improvements in grievance redressal mechanisms, transparency and administrative responsiveness have significantly strengthened the confidence of employees in the system.
The delegation also appreciated the role of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in promoting transparent, accountable and citizen-centric governance through administrative reforms and institutional capacity building. The representatives thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for maintaining an open and consultative approach with employee organisations and expressed confidence that the Government would continue to address legitimate service-related concerns while further strengthening employee welfare, administrative efficiency and good governance across the country.
PHOTO: A delegation of the “Bhartiya Postal Employees Federation”, affiliated with the “Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh” (BMS), calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, at New Delhi on Saturday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार नियमित संवाद और रचनात्मक परामर्श के माध्यम से कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
लगभग तीन दशकों से लंबित सेवा संबंधी शिकायतों का पारदर्शी और कर्मचारी-केंद्रित शासन के माध्यम से समाधान: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेवा सुधारों और कर्मचारी कल्याण पर डाक कर्मचारी संघ के साथ संवाद किया
डाक कर्मचारी संघ ने लंबे समय से लंबित सेवा मुद्दों के समाधान की सराहना की
25 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सरकार नियमित संवाद और रचनात्मक परामर्श के माध्यम से कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और कर्मचारी कल्याण पर सरकार के अटूट ध्यान के कारण कई ऐसे पुराने सेवा संबंधी मामलों का समाधान हुआ हैं जो लगभग 25 से 30 वर्षों से लंबित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तरदायी शासन, समय पर निर्णय लेने और निरंतर प्रशासनिक सुधारों ने शिकायत निवारण को लोक प्रशासन का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बना दिया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों का निष्पक्ष, नियम-आधारित और समयबद्ध तरीके से समाधान हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ये टिप्पणियां नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने आधिकारिक आवास पर भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) से संबद्ध भारतीय डाक कर्मचारी संघ (बीपीईएफ) के महासचिव श्री अनंत कुमार पाल के नेतृत्व में आए 12 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत के दौरान की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और कई अन्य राज्यों के डाक कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। जो संघ के अखिल भारतीय प्रतिनिधित्व को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डाक कर्मचारियों से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जिनमें सेवा संबंधी मामले, कर्मचारी कल्याण, मान्यता संबंधी मुद्दे और लंबित प्रशासनिक एवं कानूनी मामलों के शीघ्र समाधान की आवश्यकता शामिल थी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विभिन्न विभागों के बीच समन्वय की आवश्यकता वाले मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और स्थापित कानूनी एवं प्रशासनिक ढांचे के भीतर कर्मचारियों की वास्तविक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए निरंतर समर्थन की मांग की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार नियमित संवाद और रचनात्मक परामर्श के माध्यम से कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक वास्तविक अभ्यावेदनों की योग्यता के आधार पर और लागू नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार जांच की जाती है, जबकि कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों से जुड़े मामलों में कानूनी रूप से सुदृढ़, पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक संस्थागत परामर्श की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कर्मचारी प्रतिनिधियों को शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को और मजबूत करने के लिए लिखित सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया साझा करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर सरकार के निरंतर जोर की सराहना की और स्वीकार किया कि दशकों से अनसुलझे कई लंबित सेवा संबंधी मामलों और कर्मचारी शिकायतों पर हाल के वर्षों में विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, पारदर्शिता और प्रशासनिक तत्परता में सुधार से व्यवस्था में कर्मचारियों का विश्वास काफी मजबूत हुआ है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों और संस्थागत क्षमता विकास के माध्यम से पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की भूमिका की सराहना की। प्रतिनिधियों ने कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ खुले और परामर्शपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण बनाए रखने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकार कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, प्रशासनिक दक्षता और सुशासन को देश भर में और मजबूत करते हुए सेवा संबंधी वैध चिंताओं का समाधान करना जारी रखेगी।
फोटो: शनिवार को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट करते हुए "भारतीय मजदूर संघ" (बीएमएस) से संबद्ध "भारतीय डाक कर्मचारी संघ" का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल।