Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Final US Section 301 Measures on Forced Labour: India Placed in Lower Tariff Tier at 10%
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) announced on 23rd July 2026 the final measures under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974. The measures follow USTR’s investigation into the acts, policies and practices of 60 economies, including India, relating to the imposition and enforcement of prohibitions on the importation of goods produced with forced labour.
USTR has imposed an additional 10% ad valorem duty on imports from India. This is a reduction from the 12.5% duty initially proposed on 2nd June 2026. The Government of India remained closely engaged with USTR throughout the investigation through detailed written submissions and in-person consultations, including participation in public hearings. As a result of these sustained efforts, India has been placed in the lower tier of additional tariffs under the final measures, providing a relative advantage to Indian exports in key sectors.
A substantial share of India’s exports to the United States, which currently attract zero additional duties, such as generic pharmaceuticals, smartphones and certain other specified products, continue to remain outside the scope of the additional 10% duty. Further, products already covered under Section 232 measures, including steel, aluminium and auto parts, are not subject to the additional 10% duty. Section 232 duties are applicable broadly to all countries with limited exceptions. On account of these exemptions, an estimated 45% of India’s exports to the United States remain outside the purview of the additional 10% Section 301 duty. The remaining 55% of exports will attract the additional 10% duty, where India’s tariff incidence is comparatively lower than that for most other economies covered by the investigation.
The textile specific mechanism referenced in the final measures is yet to be established and operationalised. India continues to engage with the U.S. on this matter as part of the ongoing negotiations for the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement.
The Government remains committed to working with the United States towards the early conclusion of the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement, as announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the Joint Statement issued on 7th February 2026.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सक्तीच्या मजुरी संदर्भातील अमेरिकेच्या कलम 301 अंतर्गत अंतिम उपाययोजना: भारताला 10% शुल्क श्रेणीत स्थान
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेच्या व्यापार प्रतिनिधी कार्यालयाने (यूएसटीआर) 23 जुलै 2026 रोजी अमेरिकेच्या व्यापार कायदा, 1974 च्या कलम 301 अंतर्गत अंतिम उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या. सक्तीच्या मजुरीने उत्पादित केलेल्या वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर बंदी घालणे आणि तिची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासंदर्भात, भारतासह 60 अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या कृती, धोरणे आणि पद्धतींची चौकशी केल्यानंतर या उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यूएसटीआरने भारतातून होणाऱ्या आयातीवर अतिरिक्त 10% मूल्याधारित शुल्क (ad valorem duty) लादले आहे. 2 जून 2026 रोजी सुरुवातीला प्रस्तावित केलेल्या 12.5% शुल्काच्या तुलनेत ही कपात आहे. या संपूर्ण चौकशीदरम्यान भारत सरकार सविस्तर लेखी निवेदने आणि प्रत्यक्ष सल्लामसलतींद्वारे, तसेच सार्वजनिक सुनावण्यांमध्ये सहभाग घेऊन यूएसटीआर सोबत निकट संपर्कात होते. या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळेच, अंतिम उपाययोजनांनुसार भारताला अतिरिक्त शुल्काच्या निम्न स्तरावर ठेवण्यात आले असून प्रमुख क्षेत्रांतील भारतीय निर्यातीला यांचा तुलनात्मक फायदा मिळणार आहे.
सध्या अमेरिकेत निर्यात होणाऱ्या भारताच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील वस्तूंवर कोणतेही अतिरिक्त शुल्क आकारले जात नाही. जेनेरिक औषधे, स्मार्टफोन्स आणि इतर काही विशिष्ट उत्पादने यांचा समावेश असलेल्या वस्तूंना अतिरिक्त 10% शुल्काच्या कक्षेबाहेरच ठेवण्यात आले आहेत. शिवाय, कलम 232 च्या उपाययोजनांअंतर्गत आधीच समाविष्ट असलेल्या उत्पादनांवर ( जसे की - पोलाद, ॲल्युमिनियम आणि वाहनांचे सुटे भाग) अतिरिक्त 10% शुल्क लागू होत नाही. कलम 232 अंतर्गत शुल्क मर्यादित अपवादांसह सर्व देशांना समानरित्या लागू आहे. या सवलतींमुळे, भारताची अमेरिकेला होणारी सुमारे 45% निर्यातीवर कलम 301 अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त 10% शुल्क आकारले जात नाही. उर्वरित 55% निर्यातीवर अतिरिक्त 10% शुल्क आकारले जाईल. मात्र, भारतावरील हा भार चौकशीत समाविष्ट असलेल्या इतर बहुतेक अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या तुलनेत कमी आहे.
अंतिम उपाययोजनांमध्ये उल्लेखित वस्त्रोद्योग - विशिष्ट यंत्रणा अद्याप स्थापित आणि कार्यान्वित व्हायची आहे. भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करारासाठी सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींचा भाग म्हणून भारत या विषयावर अमेरिकेशी संवाद साधत आहे.
2 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी घोषित केल्यानुसार आणि 7 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनानुसार, भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अमेरिकेसोबत काम करण्यास भारत सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.