Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Final US Section 301 Measures on Forced Labour: India Placed in Lower Tariff Tier at 10%
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) announced on 23rd July 2026 the final measures under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974. The measures follow USTR’s investigation into the acts, policies and practices of 60 economies, including India, relating to the imposition and enforcement of prohibitions on the importation of goods produced with forced labour.
USTR has imposed an additional 10% ad valorem duty on imports from India. This is a reduction from the 12.5% duty initially proposed on 2nd June 2026. The Government of India remained closely engaged with USTR throughout the investigation through detailed written submissions and in-person consultations, including participation in public hearings. As a result of these sustained efforts, India has been placed in the lower tier of additional tariffs under the final measures, providing a relative advantage to Indian exports in key sectors.
A substantial share of India’s exports to the United States, which currently attract zero additional duties, such as generic pharmaceuticals, smartphones and certain other specified products, continue to remain outside the scope of the additional 10% duty. Further, products already covered under Section 232 measures, including steel, aluminium and auto parts, are not subject to the additional 10% duty. Section 232 duties are applicable broadly to all countries with limited exceptions. On account of these exemptions, an estimated 45% of India’s exports to the United States remain outside the purview of the additional 10% Section 301 duty. The remaining 55% of exports will attract the additional 10% duty, where India’s tariff incidence is comparatively lower than that for most other economies covered by the investigation.
The textile specific mechanism referenced in the final measures is yet to be established and operationalised. India continues to engage with the U.S. on this matter as part of the ongoing negotiations for the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement.
The Government remains committed to working with the United States towards the early conclusion of the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement, as announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the Joint Statement issued on 7th February 2026.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
બળજબરીપૂર્વકની મજૂરી પર યુએસ કલમ 301ના અંતિમ પગલાં: ભારતને 10%ના નીચલા ટેરિફ સ્લેબમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યું
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ટ્રેડ રિપ્રેઝન્ટેટિવ (USTR) એ 23 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ યુ.એસ. ટ્રેડ એક્ટ, 1974 ની કલમ 301 હેઠળના અંતિમ પગલાંની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ પગલાં બળજબરીપૂર્વકની મજૂરીથી ઉત્પાદિત માલની આયાત પરના પ્રતિબંધોને લાદવા અને અમલીકરણ સંબંધિત ભારત સહિત 60 અર્થતંત્રોના કાયદા, નીતિઓ અને પદ્ધતિઓની USTR ની તપાસ પછી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
USTR એ ભારતમાંથી થતી આયાત પર વધારાની 10% એડ વેલોરેમ ડ્યુટી લાદી છે. આ અગાઉ 2 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ પ્રસ્તાવિત 12.5% ડ્યુટી કરતાં ઓછો છે. ભારત સરકારે વિગતવાર લેખિત રજૂઆતો અને રૂબરૂ પરામર્શ દ્વારા, જેમાં જાહેર સુનાવણીમાં ભાગીદારીનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, સમગ્ર તપાસ દરમિયાન USTR સાથે નજીકથી જોડાણ જાળવી રાખ્યું હતું. આ સતત પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે, ભારતને અંતિમ પગલાં હેઠળ વધારાના ટેરિફના નીચલા સ્લેબમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતીય નિકાસને સાપેક્ષ લાભ આપે છે.
અમેરિકામાં ભારતની નિકાસનો એક મોટો હિસ્સો, જે હાલમાં શૂન્ય વધારાની ડ્યુટી આકર્ષિત કરે છે, જેમ કે જેનરિક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, સ્માર્ટફોન અને ચોક્કસ અન્ય વિશિષ્ટ ઉત્પાદનો, વધારાની 10% ડ્યુટીના દાયરાની બહાર રહેવાનું જાળવી રાખે છે. વધુમાં, સ્ટીલ, એલ્યુમિનિયમ અને ઓટો પાર્ટ્સ સહિત કલમ 232 ના પગલાં હેઠળ અગાઉથી આવરી લેવાયેલા ઉત્પાદનો પર વધારાની 10% ડ્યુટી લાગુ પડતી નથી. કલમ 232 ની ડ્યુટી મર્યાદિત અપવાદો સાથે વ્યાપકપણે તમામ દેશો માટે લાગુ પડે છે. આ મુક્તિઓને કારણે, અમેરિકામાં ભારતની નિકાસનો અંદાજે 45% હિસ્સો વધારાની 10% કલમ 301 ડ્યુટીના દાયરાની બહાર રહે છે. બાકીની 55% નિકાસ પર વધારાની 10% ડ્યુટી લાગુ પડશે, જ્યાં ભારતનો ટેરિફ દર તપાસ હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા મોટાભાગના અન્ય અર્થતંત્રો કરતાં તુલનાત્મક રીતે ઓછો છે.
અંતિમ પગલાંમાં સંદર્ભિત ટેક્સટાઇલ વિશિષ્ટ વ્યવસ્થા હજુ સ્થાપિત અને કાર્યરત કરવાની બાકી છે. ભારત-યુ.એસ. દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર કરાર માટે ચાલી રહેલી વાટાઘાટોના ભાગરૂપે ભારત આ મુદ્દે યુ.એસ. સાથે સતત જોડાણ ધરાવે છે.
2 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ જાહેર કર્યા મુજબ અને 7 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ જારી કરાયેલા સંયુક્ત નિવેદન અનુસાર, ભારત-યુ.એસ. દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર કરારના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ તરફ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે સરકાર પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.