Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Final US Section 301 Measures on Forced Labour: India Placed in Lower Tariff Tier at 10%
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) announced on 23rd July 2026 the final measures under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974. The measures follow USTR’s investigation into the acts, policies and practices of 60 economies, including India, relating to the imposition and enforcement of prohibitions on the importation of goods produced with forced labour.
USTR has imposed an additional 10% ad valorem duty on imports from India. This is a reduction from the 12.5% duty initially proposed on 2nd June 2026. The Government of India remained closely engaged with USTR throughout the investigation through detailed written submissions and in-person consultations, including participation in public hearings. As a result of these sustained efforts, India has been placed in the lower tier of additional tariffs under the final measures, providing a relative advantage to Indian exports in key sectors.
A substantial share of India’s exports to the United States, which currently attract zero additional duties, such as generic pharmaceuticals, smartphones and certain other specified products, continue to remain outside the scope of the additional 10% duty. Further, products already covered under Section 232 measures, including steel, aluminium and auto parts, are not subject to the additional 10% duty. Section 232 duties are applicable broadly to all countries with limited exceptions. On account of these exemptions, an estimated 45% of India’s exports to the United States remain outside the purview of the additional 10% Section 301 duty. The remaining 55% of exports will attract the additional 10% duty, where India’s tariff incidence is comparatively lower than that for most other economies covered by the investigation.
The textile specific mechanism referenced in the final measures is yet to be established and operationalised. India continues to engage with the U.S. on this matter as part of the ongoing negotiations for the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement.
The Government remains committed to working with the United States towards the early conclusion of the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement, as announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the Joint Statement issued on 7th February 2026.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جبریا مزدوری پر امریکہ کے حتمی دفعہ 301 اقدامات: بھارت کو 10 فیصد کے کم ٹیرف سلیب میں رکھا گیا
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس ٹریڈ ریپریزنٹیٹو (یو ایس ٹی آر) نے 23 جولائی 2026 کو امریکی تجارتی ایکٹ 1974 کی دفعہ 301 کے تحت حتمی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اقدامات یو ایس ٹی آر کی جانب سے بھارت سمیت 60 معیشتوں کے ان اقدامات، پالیسیوں اور طریقوں کی تحقیقات کے بعد سامنے آئے ہیں، جن کا تعلق جبریا مزدوری سے تیار کردہ سامان کی درآمد پر پابندیوں کے نفاذ اور ان پر عمل درآمد سے ہے۔
یو ایس ٹی آر نے بھارت سے ہونے والی درآمدات پر 10 فیصد اضافی ایڈ ویلورم (حسبِ مالیت) ڈیوٹی عائد کی ہے۔ یہ 2 جون 2026 کو ابتدائی طور پر تجویز کردہ 12.5 فیصد ڈیوٹی کے مقابلے میں ایک کمی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند اس پوری تحقیقات کے دوران تفصیلی تحریری گذارشات اور بالمشافہ مشاورت، بشمول عوامی سماعتوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے، یو ایس ٹی آر کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہی۔ ان مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، بھارت کو حتمی اقدامات کے تحت اضافی ٹیرف کے نچلے سلیب میں رکھا گیا ہے، جس سے اہم شعبوں میں بھارتی برآمدات کو تقابلی فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
امریکہ کو ہونے والی بھارتی برآمدات کا ایک بڑا حصہ، جس پر اس وقت صفر فیصد اضافی ڈیوٹی لاگو ہے، جیسے کہ جینرک ادویات، اسمارٹ فونز اور بعض دیگر مخصوص مصنوعات، اب بھی اس 10 فیصد اضافی ڈیوٹی کے دائرہ کار سے باہر رہے گا۔ مزید برآں، دفعہ 232 کے اقدامات کے تحت پہلے سے شامل مصنوعات، بشمول اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور آٹو پارٹس، پر بھی یہ 10 فیصد اضافی ڈیوٹی لاگو نہیں ہوگی۔ دفعہ 232 کے تحت عائد محصولات چند محدود استثنیٰ کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر تمام ممالک پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ اس چھوٹ کے باعث، امریکہ کو ہونے والی بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات کا تقریباً 45 فیصد حصہ دفعہ 301 کے تحت عائد اس 10 فیصد اضافی ڈیوٹی کی زد سے باہر رہے گا۔ بقیہ 55 فیصد برآمدات پر 10 فیصد اضافی ڈیوٹی لاگو ہوگی، جہاں بھارت پر پڑنے والا ٹیرف کا بوجھ اس تحقیقات کے دائرے میں آنے والی دیگر زیادہ تر معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم ہے۔
حتمی اقدامات میں جس ٹیکسٹائل کے مخصوص طریقہ کار کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے، اسے ابھی قائم اور فعال کیا جانا باقی ہے۔ بھارت اس معاملے پر ہند-امریکہ باہمی تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے جاری مذاکرات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر امریکہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
حکومت 2 فروری 2026 کو کیے گئے اعلان اور 7 فروری 2026 کو جاری کردہ مشترکہ اعلامیہ کے مطابق، بھارت-امریکہ باہمی تجارتی معاہدے کے جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی جانب امریکہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔