Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on gold smuggling; seizes 27 kg smuggled gold in intelligence-led nationwide operations; 12 arrested
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised gold smuggling syndicates, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of over 27 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold and the arrest of 12 persons. The operations exposed sophisticated concealment methods, including concealment inside aircraft lavatories, specially fabricated cavities in vehicles and utensils, and body concealment, highlighting the evolving modus operandi adopted by organised smuggling syndicates.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers at Mumbai intercepted three passengers on 23-24.07.2026 arriving from Addis Ababa and, after an extensive search of the aircraft, recovered 6 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 12 kg concealed inside the ceiling panels of the rear lavatory of aircraft. Investigation revealed that the passengers had concealed the gold for subsequent retrieval by airport staff. The gold was seized and all three passengers were arrested.
On 23.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a female passenger travelling on the Brahmaputra Mail in Uttar Pradesh and recovered 42 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 5 kg concealed in a waist belt and inside her handbag. The passenger admitted that the gold had been smuggled into India through Bangladesh. The gold was seized and the passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence-led operation at Mumbai Airport during 22-23.07.2026, DRI officers unearthed a smuggling syndicate again using aircraft lavatories for concealment of gold dust in wax form, which was subsequently retrieved by compromised aircraft cleaning staff. The operation led to the seizure of 3.7 kg gold dust in wax form and the arrest of five persons, including the carrier, cleaning staff, handler and recipient.
On 19-20.07.2026, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger at Kolkata Railway Station and recovered 4.6 kg foreign-origin gold, ingeniously concealed inside specially fabricated utensils. Investigation revealed that the contraband had been smuggled into India through Myanmar. The gold was seized and the passenger arrested.
During the week, in two more separate operations, DRI officers at Cochin and Guwahati seized around 2 kg foreign-origin gold. At Cochin Airport, gold concealed inside the body of a passenger arriving from Dubai was recovered, while at Guwahati, gold biscuits concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity in a car were seized. Two persons were arrested in these operations.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണ്ണക്കടത്തിനെതിരെ നടപടി ശക്തമാക്കി ഡിആർഐ; രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകളിൽ 27 കിലോഗ്രാം സ്വർണ്ണം പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു; 12 പേർ അറസ്റ്റിൽ
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സംഘടിത സ്വർണ്ണക്കടത്ത് സംഘങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് (ഡിആർഐ) നടപടികൾ ശക്തമാക്കി. രഹസ്യവിവരത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തിയ തുടർച്ചയായ പരിശോധനകളിൽ 27 കിലോഗ്രാമിലധികം സ്വർണ്ണം പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു, 12 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. വിമാനങ്ങളിലെ ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ, വാഹനങ്ങളിലും പാത്രങ്ങളിലും പ്രത്യേകം തയാറാക്കിയ അറകൾ, ശരീരത്തില്‍ ഒളിപ്പിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങി കടത്തുകാർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച പുതിയ സ്വര്‍ണ്ണക്കടത്ത് രീതികളാണ് പരിശോധനയിലൂടെ പുറത്തുകൊണ്ടുവന്നത്.
മുംബൈയിൽ ലഭിച്ച കൃത്യമായ രഹസ്യവിവരത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ജൂലൈ 23, 24 തീയതികളിൽ അഡിസ് അബാബയിൽ നിന്നെത്തിയ മൂന്ന് യാത്രക്കാരെ ഡിആർഐ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തടഞ്ഞു. വിമാനത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ പരിശോധനയിൽ പിൻവശത്തെ ശൗചാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സീലിങ് പാനലുകൾക്കകത്ത് ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിൽ 12 കിലോഗ്രാം തൂക്കം വരുന്ന 6 വിദേശ നിർമ്മിത സ്വർണക്കട്ടികൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തു. വിമാനത്താവള ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പിന്നീട് എടുത്തുമാറ്റാൻ പാകത്തിലാണ് യാത്രക്കാർ ഇത് ഒളിപ്പിച്ചതെന്ന് അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമായി. സ്വർണ്ണം കണ്ടുകെട്ടി, മൂന്ന് യാത്രക്കാരെയും അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
ജൂലൈ 23-ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര എക്‌സ്പ്രസിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുകയായിരുന്ന വനിതാ യാത്രക്കാരിയിൽ നിന്ന് 5 കിലോഗ്രാം തൂക്കം വരുന്ന 42 വിദേശ സ്വർണ്ണക്കട്ടികൾ ഡിആർഐ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. അരപ്പട്ടയിലും ഹാൻഡ് ബാഗിലുമായാണ് ഇവ ഒളിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നത്. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വഴിയാണ് സ്വർണ്ണം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കടത്തിയതെന്ന് യാത്രക്കാരി സമ്മതിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് സ്വർണ്ണം കണ്ടുകെട്ടി ഇവരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
ജൂലൈ 22, 23 തീയതികളിൽ മുംബൈ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ മറ്റൊരു പരിശോധനയിൽ വിമാനത്തിലെ ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് മെഴുകുരൂപത്തിലുള്ള സ്വർണ്ണപ്പൊടി കടത്തുന്ന സംഘത്തെ ഡിആർഐ പിടികൂടി. വിമാനത്തിലെ ശുചീകരണ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയാണ് ഇത് പുറത്തെത്തിച്ചിരുന്നത്. പരിശോധനയിൽ 3.7 കിലോഗ്രാം സ്വർണ്ണപ്പൊടി പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും കടത്തുകാരൻ, ശുചീകരണ ജീവനക്കാർ, ഏജൻ്റ്, സ്വർണ്ണം സ്വീകരിക്കാനെത്തിയ ആൾ എന്നിവരടക്കം അഞ്ച് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ജൂലൈ 19, 20 തീയതികളിൽ കൊൽക്കത്ത റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ ഒരു യാത്രക്കാരനിൽ നിന്ന് 4.6 കിലോഗ്രാം വിദേശ സ്വർണ്ണം ഡിആർഐ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. പ്രത്യേകം തയാറാക്കിയ പാത്രങ്ങളില്‍ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിലായിരുന്നു സ്വർണ്ണം. മ്യാൻമർ വഴിയാണ് ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കടത്തിയതെന്ന് അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമായി. സ്വർണ്ണം പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത് യാത്രക്കാരനെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിന് പുറമെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ച കൊച്ചിയിലും ഗുവാഹത്തിയിലുമായി രണ്ട് വ്യത്യസ്ത പരിശോധനകളിൽ ഏകദേശം 2 കിലോഗ്രാം വിദേശ സ്വർണ്ണം ഡിആർഐ പിടികൂടി. കൊച്ചി വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ ദുബൈയിൽ നിന്നെത്തിയ യാത്രക്കാരൻ്റെ ശരീരത്തില്‍ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിലായിരുന്നു സ്വർണ്ണം. ഗുവാഹത്തിയിൽ കാറിൻ്റെ രഹസ്യ അറയിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിലാണ് സ്വർണ്ണക്കട്ടികൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തത്. ഈ സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ രണ്ടുപേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.