Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on gold smuggling; seizes 27 kg smuggled gold in intelligence-led nationwide operations; 12 arrested
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised gold smuggling syndicates, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of over 27 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold and the arrest of 12 persons. The operations exposed sophisticated concealment methods, including concealment inside aircraft lavatories, specially fabricated cavities in vehicles and utensils, and body concealment, highlighting the evolving modus operandi adopted by organised smuggling syndicates.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers at Mumbai intercepted three passengers on 23-24.07.2026 arriving from Addis Ababa and, after an extensive search of the aircraft, recovered 6 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 12 kg concealed inside the ceiling panels of the rear lavatory of aircraft. Investigation revealed that the passengers had concealed the gold for subsequent retrieval by airport staff. The gold was seized and all three passengers were arrested.
On 23.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a female passenger travelling on the Brahmaputra Mail in Uttar Pradesh and recovered 42 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 5 kg concealed in a waist belt and inside her handbag. The passenger admitted that the gold had been smuggled into India through Bangladesh. The gold was seized and the passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence-led operation at Mumbai Airport during 22-23.07.2026, DRI officers unearthed a smuggling syndicate again using aircraft lavatories for concealment of gold dust in wax form, which was subsequently retrieved by compromised aircraft cleaning staff. The operation led to the seizure of 3.7 kg gold dust in wax form and the arrest of five persons, including the carrier, cleaning staff, handler and recipient.
On 19-20.07.2026, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger at Kolkata Railway Station and recovered 4.6 kg foreign-origin gold, ingeniously concealed inside specially fabricated utensils. Investigation revealed that the contraband had been smuggled into India through Myanmar. The gold was seized and the passenger arrested.
During the week, in two more separate operations, DRI officers at Cochin and Guwahati seized around 2 kg foreign-origin gold. At Cochin Airport, gold concealed inside the body of a passenger arriving from Dubai was recovered, while at Guwahati, gold biscuits concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity in a car were seized. Two persons were arrested in these operations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सोने की तस्करी पर डीआरआई की कार्रवाई तेज; खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर चलाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानों में 27 किलोग्राम तस्करी का सोना जब्त और 12 गिरफ्तार
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने संगठित सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों पर अपनी निरंतर कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए, देश भर में खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित कई अभियान चलाए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 27 किलोग्राम से अधिक विदेशी मूल का तस्करी किया हुआ सोना जब्त किया गया और 12 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इन अभियानों में सोने को छुपाने के परिष्कृत तरीकों का खुलासा हुआ, जिनमें विमान के शौचालयों के अंदर, वाहनों और बर्तनों में विशेष रूप से निर्मित गुप्‍त गुहाओं में, और शरीर पर/शरीर के भीतर छुपाने के तरीके शामिल हैं। इससे संगठित तस्करी गिरोहों द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे बदलते तौर-तरीकों का पता चलता है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, मुंबई स्थित डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने 23-24 जुलाई 2026 को अदीस अबाबा से आ रहे तीन यात्रियों को रोका और विमान की गहन तलाशी के बाद, विमान के पिछले शौचालय की छत के पैनल के अंदर छिपाए गए लगभग 12 किलोग्राम वजन के 6 विदेशी मूल की सोने की ईंटें बरामद की। जांच में पता चला कि यात्रियों ने सोना इस उद्देश्य से छिपाया था कि बाद में हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारी इसे निकाल लें। सोना जब्त कर लिया गया और तीनों यात्रियों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
23 जुलाई 2026 को, विशिष्ट सूचना के आधार पर, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने उत्तर प्रदेश में ब्रह्मपुत्र मेल में यात्रा कर रही एक महिला यात्री को रोका और उसकी कमर की बेल्ट और हैंडबैग में छिपाई गई लगभग 5 किलोग्राम वजन की 42 विदेशी मूल की सोने की ईंटें बरामद कीं। यात्री ने स्वीकार किया कि सोने की तस्करी बांग्लादेश के रास्ते भारत में की गई थी। सोना जब्त कर लिया गया और यात्री को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया
22-23 जुलाई 2026 को मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर एक अन्य खुफिया-आधारित अभियान में , डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने एक तस्करी गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया, जो सोने की धूल को मोम के रूप में छुपाने के लिए विमान के शौचालयों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा था। बाद में मिलीभगत में शामिल विमान के सफाई कर्मचारियों द्वारा इसे निकाल लिया जाता था। इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 3.7 किलोग्राम सोने की धूल जब्त की गई और वाहक, सफाई कर्मचारी, हैंडलर और प्राप्तकर्ता सहित पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
19-20 जुलाई 2026 को, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने कोलकाता रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक यात्री को रोका और विशेष रूप से निर्मित बर्तनों के अंदर चतुराई से छिपाए गए 4.6 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल के सोने को बरामद किया। जांच में पता चला कि तस्‍करी का यह सोना म्यांमार के रास्ते भारत में तस्करी करके लाया गया था। सोना जब्त कर लिया गया और यात्री को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
इस सप्ताह के दौरान, दो अलग-अलग अभियानों में, कोचीन और गुवाहाटी में डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने लगभग 2 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया। कोचीन हवाई अड्डे पर, दुबई से आने वाले एक यात्री के शरीर के अंदर छिपा हुआ सोना बरामद किया गया, जबकि गुवाहाटी में, एक कार में विशेष रूप से बनाई गई गुप्त गुहा के अंदर छिपाए गए सोने के बिस्कुट जब्त किए गए। इन अभियानों में दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।