Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on gold smuggling; seizes 27 kg smuggled gold in intelligence-led nationwide operations; 12 arrested
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised gold smuggling syndicates, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of over 27 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold and the arrest of 12 persons. The operations exposed sophisticated concealment methods, including concealment inside aircraft lavatories, specially fabricated cavities in vehicles and utensils, and body concealment, highlighting the evolving modus operandi adopted by organised smuggling syndicates.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers at Mumbai intercepted three passengers on 23-24.07.2026 arriving from Addis Ababa and, after an extensive search of the aircraft, recovered 6 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 12 kg concealed inside the ceiling panels of the rear lavatory of aircraft. Investigation revealed that the passengers had concealed the gold for subsequent retrieval by airport staff. The gold was seized and all three passengers were arrested.
On 23.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a female passenger travelling on the Brahmaputra Mail in Uttar Pradesh and recovered 42 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 5 kg concealed in a waist belt and inside her handbag. The passenger admitted that the gold had been smuggled into India through Bangladesh. The gold was seized and the passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence-led operation at Mumbai Airport during 22-23.07.2026, DRI officers unearthed a smuggling syndicate again using aircraft lavatories for concealment of gold dust in wax form, which was subsequently retrieved by compromised aircraft cleaning staff. The operation led to the seizure of 3.7 kg gold dust in wax form and the arrest of five persons, including the carrier, cleaning staff, handler and recipient.
On 19-20.07.2026, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger at Kolkata Railway Station and recovered 4.6 kg foreign-origin gold, ingeniously concealed inside specially fabricated utensils. Investigation revealed that the contraband had been smuggled into India through Myanmar. The gold was seized and the passenger arrested.
During the week, in two more separate operations, DRI officers at Cochin and Guwahati seized around 2 kg foreign-origin gold. At Cochin Airport, gold concealed inside the body of a passenger arriving from Dubai was recovered, while at Guwahati, gold biscuits concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity in a car were seized. Two persons were arrested in these operations.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బంగారం అక్రమ రవాణాపై డీఆర్‌ఐ ఉక్కుపాదం... దేశవ్యాప్త తనిఖీల్లో 27 కిలోల బంగారం స్వాధీనం, 12 మంది అరెస్టు
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవస్థీకృత బంగారం స్మగ్లింగ్ ముఠాలపై డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (డీఆర్‌ఐ) తనిఖీలను ముమ్మరం చేసింది. పక్కా సమాచారంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేపట్టిన వరుస దాడుల్లో 27 కిలోలకు పైగా విదేశీ అక్రమ బంగారాన్ని జప్తు చేసింది. ఈ కేసుల్లో మొత్తం 12 మందిని అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. విమానాల మరుగుదొడ్లు, వాహనాల్లో ప్రత్యేకంగా తయారు చేసిన రహస్య అరలు, ఇంట్లో వాడే పాత్రలు, శరీర భాగాలలో దాచడం వంటి పలు వినూత్న పద్ధతుల్లో స్మగ్లింగ్ జరుగుతున్నట్లు ఈ తనిఖీల్లో వెల్లడైంది.
జూలై 23-24 తేదీల్లో అడ్డిస్‌ అబాబా నుంచి ముంబై వచ్చిన ముగ్గురు ప్రయాణికులను డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు అడ్డుకున్నారు. విమానంలో విస్తృతంగా తనిఖీలు చేపట్టగా, వెనుక ఉన్న మరుగుదొడ్డి పైకప్పు లోపల దాచి ఉంచిన 6 విదేశీ బంగారు బిస్కెట్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వీటి బరువు దాదాపు 12 కిలోలు ఉంటుంది. విమానాశ్రయ సిబ్బంది సాయంతో బయటకు తీయడానికి వీలుగా ఈ ప్రయాణికులు బంగారాన్ని అక్కడ దాచినట్లు విచారణలో తేలింది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న బంగారాన్ని జప్తు చేసి, ఆ ముగ్గురు ప్రయాణికులను అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు.
పక్కా సమాచారంతో జులై 23న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో బ్రహ్మపుత్ర మెయిల్‌ రైలులో ప్రయాణిస్తున్న ఒక మహిళను డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు అడ్డుకున్నారు. ఆమె నడుము బెల్టు, హ్యాండ్‌బ్యాగ్‌లో దాచి ఉంచిన 5 కిలోల బరువు గల 42 విదేశీ బంగారు బిస్కెట్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. బంగ్లాదేశ్ సరిహద్దుల గుండా ఈ బంగారాన్ని భారత్‌లోకి అక్రమంగా తీసుకువచ్చినట్లు సదరు మహిళ ఒప్పుకుంది. దీంతో అధికారులు ఆ బంగారాన్ని జప్తు చేసి, ఆమెను అరెస్టు చేశారు.
జులై 22, 23 తేదీల్లో ముంబై విమానాశ్రయంలో నిర్వహించిన మరొక ఆపరేషన్‌లో ఒక పెద్ద స్మగ్లింగ్ ముఠా గుట్టును డీఆర్‌ఐ రట్టు చేసింది. మైనపు రూపంలో ఉన్న బంగారు పొడిని విమాన మరుగుదొడ్లలో దాచి, ఆ తర్వాత లోపలికి వచ్చే విమానాశ్రయ క్లీనింగ్ సిబ్బంది ద్వారా దానిని బయటకు తరలిస్తున్నట్లు తేలింది. ఈ దాడిలో 3.7 కిలోల బంగారు పొడిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. బంగారం తీసుకొచ్చిన వ్యక్తి, విమానాశ్రయ క్లీనింగ్ సిబ్బంది, ముఠా నడిపిన హ్యాండ్లర్, బంగారాన్ని తీసుకునే వ్యక్తి కలిపి మొత్తం అయిదుగురిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.
జులై 19, 20 తేదీల్లో కోల్‌కతా రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌లో ఒక ప్రయాణికుడిని డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు అడ్డుకున్నారు. ప్రత్యేకంగా తయారు చేసిన వంట పాత్రల లోపల రహస్యంగా దాచిన 4.6 కిలోల విదేశీ బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మయన్మార్ సరిహద్దు ద్వారా బంగారాన్ని దేశంలోకి అక్రమంగా తీసుకువచ్చినట్లు విచారణలో తేలింది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న బంగారాన్ని అధికారులు జప్తు చేసి, ఆ ప్రయాణికుడిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.
అదే వారంలో కొచ్చి, గువాహటిలలో చేపట్టిన వేర్వేరు దాడుల్లో అధికారులు మరో 2 కిలోల విదేశీ బంగారాన్ని జప్తు చేశారు. కొచ్చి విమానాశ్రయంలో దుబాయ్ నుంచి వచ్చిన ప్రయాణికుడి శరీరంలో దాచిన బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. గువాహటిలో ఒక కారులో ప్రత్యేకంగా చేసిన రహస్య అరలో దాచిన బంగారు బిస్కెట్లను పట్టుకున్నారు. ఈ రెండు కేసుల్లో ఇద్దరు వ్యక్తులను అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు.