वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बेगार पर अमेरिका के अंतिम धारा 301 उपाय: भारत को 10% के साथ निम्न टैरिफ श्रेणी में रखा गया है
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राज्य व्यापार प्रतिनिधि (यूएसटीआर) ने 23 जुलाई 2026 को अमेरिकी व्यापार अधिनियम, 1974 की धारा 301 के तहत अंतिम उपायों की घोषणा की। ये उपाय भारत सहित 60 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के कृत्यों, नीतियों और प्रथाओं की यूएसटीआर की जांच के बाद आए हैं। ये उपाय बेगार से उत्पादित वस्तुओं के आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने और उसे लागू करने से संबंधित हैं।
यूएसटीआर ने भारत से आयात पर 10% का अतिरिक्त यथामूल्य शुल्क लगाया है। यह 2 जून, 2026 को प्रस्तावित 12.5% ​​शुल्क से कम है। भारत सरकार ने विस्तृत लिखित निवेदनों और व्यक्तिगत परामर्शों के माध्यम से, जिसमें सार्वजनिक सुनवाई में भागीदारी भी शामिल थी, पूरी जांच के दौरान यूएसटीआर के साथ निरंतर संपर्क बनाए रखा। इन निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, अंतिम उपायों के तहत भारत को अतिरिक्त शुल्कों के निचले स्तर में रखा गया है जिससे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारतीय निर्यात को सापेक्ष लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
भारत से अमेरिका को होने वाले निर्यात होने वाली वस्तुओं का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, जैसे कि जेनेरिक दवाइयां, स्मार्टफोन और कुछ अन्य विशेष उत्पाद जिन पर वर्तमान में कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लगेगा वे 10% अतिरिक्त शुल्क की सीमा से बाहर हैं। इसके अलावा, धारा 232 के तहत पहले से ही शामिल उत्पाद, जिनमें स्टील, एल्युमीनियम और ऑटो पार्ट्स शामिल हैं, उन पर भी 10% अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लगता है। धारा 232 के तहत शुल्क कुछ सीमित अपवादों को छोड़कर लगभग सभी देशों पर लागू होते हैं। इन छूटों के कारण, अमेरिका को होने वाले भारत के लगभग 45% निर्यात धारा 301 के तहत लगने वाले 10% अतिरिक्त शुल्क की सीमा से बाहर हैं। शेष 55% निर्यात पर 10% अतिरिक्त शुल्क लगेगा, जहां भारत पर शुल्क का प्रभाव जांच में शामिल अधिकांश अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत कम है।
अंतिम उपायों में उल्लिखित वस्त्र संबंधी विशिष्ट तंत्र अभी तक स्थापित और कार्यान्वित नहीं किया गया है। भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के लिए चल रही वार्ताओं के तहत भारत इस मामले पर अमेरिका के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है।
सरकार 2 फरवरी 2026 को घोषित और 7 फरवरी 2026 को जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य के अनुसार, भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र संपन्न कराने की दिशा में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Final US Section 301 Measures on Forced Labour: India Placed in Lower Tariff Tier at 10%
25 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) announced on 23rd July 2026 the final measures under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974. The measures follow USTR’s investigation into the acts, policies and practices of 60 economies, including India, relating to the imposition and enforcement of prohibitions on the importation of goods produced with forced labour.
USTR has imposed an additional 10% ad valorem duty on imports from India. This is a reduction from the 12.5% duty initially proposed on 2nd June 2026. The Government of India remained closely engaged with USTR throughout the investigation through detailed written submissions and in-person consultations, including participation in public hearings. As a result of these sustained efforts, India has been placed in the lower tier of additional tariffs under the final measures, providing a relative advantage to Indian exports in key sectors.
A substantial share of India’s exports to the United States, which currently attract zero additional duties, such as generic pharmaceuticals, smartphones and certain other specified products, continue to remain outside the scope of the additional 10% duty. Further, products already covered under Section 232 measures, including steel, aluminium and auto parts, are not subject to the additional 10% duty. Section 232 duties are applicable broadly to all countries with limited exceptions. On account of these exemptions, an estimated 45% of India’s exports to the United States remain outside the purview of the additional 10% Section 301 duty. The remaining 55% of exports will attract the additional 10% duty, where India’s tariff incidence is comparatively lower than that for most other economies covered by the investigation.
The textile specific mechanism referenced in the final measures is yet to be established and operationalised. India continues to engage with the U.S. on this matter as part of the ongoing negotiations for the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement.
The Government remains committed to working with the United States towards the early conclusion of the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement, as announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the Joint Statement issued on 7th February 2026.