Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Delhi's Underground Link to the Future: The Tunnel Set to Rewire the Capital's Connectivity
25 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
For millions arriving in India's capital each year, the first impression of Delhi is often shaped by congested airport approaches, traffic bottlenecks and lengthy journeys between key business, diplomatic and cultural districts. The 6 Lane Dwarka Road Tunnel on NH- 148AE, approved earlier this month by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) is set to redefine urban mobility in the National Capital Region. To be implemented by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the 8.1-km, six-lane project, to be developed at an estimated cost of ₹6,969.67 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under the NH(O) Scheme, will connect the Shiv Murti Interchange on the Dwarka Expressway (NH-248BB) with Nelson Mandela Marg in Vasant Kunj. The corridor will provide a high-speed, access-controlled link between West and South Delhi, particularly benefiting traffic from Gurugram, Dwarka, IGI Airport and West Delhi. Its defining feature is a 3.14-km twin-tube tunnel, including a 1.98-km stretch beneath the Southern Ridge, ensuring seamless mobility while preserving one of Delhi's most ecologically sensitive landscapes.
Reimagining Urban Mobility
The Dwarka Tunnel Corridor will provide a direct, uninterrupted connection between the Dwarka Expressway and South Delhi, reducing dependence on heavily congested routes such as Dhaula Kuan–IGI Airport–Mahipalpur, Chhatarpur–Mahipalpur and Rangpuri. By improving traffic flow and reducing travel delays, the project will make daily commuting faster, safer and more reliable for residents, airport users and commercial traffic alike.
The corridor will also strengthen integration between Delhi and Gurugram, improving access to key residential areas, commercial centres, institutional hubs and the Indira Gandhi International Airport. Together with NHAI's proposed AIIMS–Mahipalpur Elevated Corridor, which will connect the tunnel to the Barapullah Elevated Road, the project will establish seamless east-west connectivity across the city, benefiting travel to East Delhi, Ghaziabad and Noida while creating a more efficient urban transport network.
Enhancing Tourism and Visitor Experience
Delhi welcomes millions of domestic and international visitors every year, and efficient connectivity is central to their travel experience. The Dwarka Tunnel Corridor will improve access from the airport and the Dwarka Expressway to several of the capital's iconic destinations, including Qutub Minar, Mehrauli Archaeological Park, Hauz Khas Heritage Complex, Humayun's Tomb, Lodhi Garden and Chhatarpur Temple. It will also facilitate smoother travel to Bharat Mandapam, India Gate and other major venues that host international conferences, exhibitions and cultural events.
By reducing congestion around the airport corridor and major traffic bottlenecks, the project will offer visitors a faster, more comfortable journey while supporting Delhi's hospitality, tourism and meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions (MICE) ecosystem.
Strengthening Delhi's Global Gateway
As the primary gateway to the National Capital, the Indira Gandhi International Airport serves millions of passengers each year. The new corridor will improve connectivity between the airport and Delhi's diplomatic enclave, business districts, convention centres and institutional hubs, enabling quicker and more predictable travel for international delegates, business travellers and investors. By strengthening links between the airport, Dwarka, Gurugram and South Delhi, the project will reinforce Delhi's position as a leading centre for commerce, diplomacy and global engagement.
Building Sustainable Infrastructure
A distinguishing feature of the project is its environmentally sensitive design. The 3.14-km twin-tube tunnel, including a 1.98-km section beneath the Southern Ridge, enables critical transport infrastructure to be developed while preserving Delhi's valuable green cover and minimising surface disruption. This approach reflects MoRTH's commitment to balancing infrastructure development with environmental stewardship.
More than an urban road project, the Dwarka Tunnel Corridor represents a strategic investment in future-ready mobility. By improving connectivity, reducing congestion and integrating key transport corridors, it will enhance the quality of urban life, strengthen economic activity and support the continued growth of the National Capital Region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भविष्य की रफ्तार से जुड़ता दिल्ली का भूमिगत संपर्क: राजधानी की कनेक्टिविटी को नया स्वरूप देने वाली सुरंग
25 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
हर वर्ष भारत की राजधानी आने वाले लाखों लोगों के लिए दिल्ली की पहली छवि अक्सर हवाई अड्डे तक पहुंचने वाले भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों, यातायात अवरोधों और प्रमुख व्यावसायिक, राजनयिक तथा सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों के बीच लंबी यात्रा से बनती है। इस महीने की शुरुआत में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा अनुमोदित एनएच-148एई पर 6-लेन द्वारका रोड सुरंग राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में शहरी आवाजाही को नई परिभाषा देने के लिए तैयार है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली 8.1 किलोमीटर लंबी, छह-लेन की इस परियोजना को एनएच(ओ) योजना के अंतर्गत हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मोड (एचएएम) पर ₹6,969.67 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे (एनएच-248बीबी) पर स्थित शिव मूर्ति इंटरचेंज को वसंत कुंज स्थित नेल्सन मंडेला मार्ग से जोड़ेगी। यह कॉरिडोर पश्चिम और दक्षिण दिल्ली के बीच एक उच्च गति, नियंत्रित प्रवेश वाला संपर्क प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विशेष रूप से गुरुग्राम, द्वारका, आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे और पश्चिमी दिल्ली से आने-जाने वाले यातायात को लाभ होगा। इसकी सबसे प्रमुख विशेषता 3.14 किलोमीटर लंबी ट्विन-ट्यूब सुरंग है, जिसमें सदर्न रिज के नीचे 1.98 किलोमीटर लंबा हिस्सा शामिल है, जो दिल्ली के सबसे पारिस्थितिकीय रूप से संवेदनशील परिदृश्यों में से एक को संरक्षित रखते हुए निर्बाध आवागमन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
शहरी आवाजाही की नई परिकल्पना
द्वारका सुरंग कॉरिडोर द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे और दक्षिण दिल्ली के बीच सीधा एवं निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करेगा, जिससे धौला कुआँ–आईजीआई हवाई अड्डा–महिपालपुर, छतरपुर–महिपालपुर और रंगपुरी जैसे अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों पर निर्भरता कम होगी। यातायात प्रवाह में सुधार और यात्रा में होने वाली देरी को कम करके यह परियोजना निवासियों, हवाई अड्डे के उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा वाणिज्यिक यातायात के लिए दैनिक आवागमन को अधिक तेज, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय बनाएगी।
यह कॉरिडोर दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम के बीच एकीकरण को भी सुदृढ़ करेगा, जिससे प्रमुख आवासीय क्षेत्रों, वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों, संस्थागत केंद्रों तथा इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे तक पहुंच बेहतर होगी। एनएचएआई के प्रस्तावित एम्स–महिपालपुर एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, जो इस सुरंग को बारापुल्ला एलिवेटेड रोड से जोड़ेगा, के साथ मिलकर यह परियोजना पूरे शहर में निर्बाध पूर्व-पश्चिम संपर्क स्थापित करेगी, जिससे पूर्वी दिल्ली, गाजियाबाद और नोएडा की यात्रा को लाभ होगा तथा एक अधिक दक्ष शहरी परिवहन नेटवर्क का निर्माण होगा।
पर्यटन और आगंतुक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना
दिल्ली हर वर्ष लाखों घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों का स्वागत करती है, और उनकी यात्रा के अनुभव में दक्ष संपर्क व्यवस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। द्वारका सुरंग कॉरिडोर हवाई अड्डे और द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे से राजधानी के कई प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाएगा, जिनमें कुतुब मीनार, महरौली पुरातात्विक उद्यान, हौज खास हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स, हुमायूं का मकबरा, लोधी गार्डन और छतरपुर मंदिर शामिल हैं। यह भारत मंडपम्, इंडिया गेट तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों, प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने वाले अन्य प्रमुख स्थलों तक अधिक सुगम यात्रा भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
हवाई अड्डा कॉरिडोर और प्रमुख यातायात अवरोधों के आसपास भीड़भाड़ कम करके यह परियोजना आगंतुकों को अधिक तेज और आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, साथ ही दिल्ली के आतिथ्य, पर्यटन तथा मीटिंग्स, इंसेंटिव्स, कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ एंड एग्ज़ीबिशन्स (एमआईसीई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी सुदृढ़ करेगी।
दिल्ली के वैश्विक प्रवेश द्वार को सुदृढ़ बनाना
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा हर वर्ष लाखों यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। नया कॉरिडोर हवाई अड्डे और दिल्ली के राजनयिक क्षेत्र, व्यावसायिक जिलों, कन्वेंशन केंद्रों तथा संस्थागत केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएगा, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों, व्यावसायिक यात्रियों और निवेशकों के लिए यात्रा अधिक तेज और समय के लिहाज से अधिक सुनिश्चित होगी। हवाई अड्डे, द्वारका, गुरुग्राम और दक्षिण दिल्ली के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करके यह परियोजना वाणिज्य, कूटनीति और वैश्विक सहभागिता के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में दिल्ली की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगी।
चिरस्थायी अवसंरचना का निर्माण
इस परियोजना की एक विशिष्ट विशेषता इसका पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील डिज़ाइन है। 3.14 किलोमीटर लंबी ट्विन-ट्यूब सुरंग, जिसमें सदर्न रिज के नीचे का 1.98 किलोमीटर लंबा हिस्सा शामिल है, दिल्ली के मूल्यवान हरित क्षेत्र को संरक्षित रखते हुए तथा सतह पर होने वाले व्यवधान को न्यूनतम रखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण परिवहन अवसंरचना के विकास को संभव बनाती है। यह दृष्टिकोण अवसंरचना विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने के प्रति एमओआरटीएच की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
द्वारका सुरंग कॉरिडोर केवल एक शहरी सड़क परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप आवाजाही में एक रणनीतिक निवेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। संपर्क व्यवस्था में सुधार, यातायात की भीड़भाड़ में कमी तथा प्रमुख परिवहन कॉरिडोरों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से यह शहरी जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाएगा, आर्थिक गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ करेगा तथा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।