Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight as Sarnath is inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed that it is a proud moment for every Indian, sharing his delight that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
Shri Modi highlighted that this recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. The Prime Minister observed that it will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"A proud moment for every Indian!
Delighted that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
This recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. It will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
@UNESCO"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ তালিকাত সাৰনাথ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আনন্দ
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সাৰনাথ ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীনৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে কয় যে এয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গৌৰৱৰ ক্ষণ।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সাৰনাথৰ সৈতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে, যাৰ জ্ঞান, কৰুণা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ চিৰন্তন বাৰ্তাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ সভ্যতাগত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যক উদযাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্রকাশ কৰে যে এই সংবৰ্ধনাই বিশ্বজুৰি আৰু অধিক লোকক সাৰনাথলৈ আহি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আদৰ্শৰ সৈতে যুক্ত হ’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
এক্সৰ (X) এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনেদৰে কয়:
"প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে এয়া এক গৌৰৱৰ ক্ষণ!
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ সাৰনাথ ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাত আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ।
সাৰনাথৰ সৈতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে, যাৰ জ্ঞান, কৰুণা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ চিৰন্তন বাৰ্তাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান সভ্যতাগত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যক উদযাপন কৰিছে। ই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে অধিক সংখ্যক লোকক সাৰনাথলৈ আহিবলৈ আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আদৰ্শৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
@UNESCO"