Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight as Sarnath is inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed that it is a proud moment for every Indian, sharing his delight that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
Shri Modi highlighted that this recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. The Prime Minister observed that it will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"A proud moment for every Indian!
Delighted that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
This recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. It will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
@UNESCO"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સારનાથનો યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદીમાં સમાવેશ થવા પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના સારનાથનો યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદીમાં સમાવેશ થવા પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે.
તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સારનાથ ભગવાન બુદ્ધ સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધ ધરાવે છે, જેમનો જ્ઞાન, કરુણા અને સદ્ભાવનાનો કાલાતીત સંદેશ વિશ્વને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે આ માન્યતા ભારતની ઊંડી સભ્યતા અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું હતું કે તે વિશ્વભરના વધુ લોકોને સારનાથ આવવા અને ભગવાન બુદ્ધના આદર્શો સાથે જોડાવા માટે પણ પ્રેરિત કરશે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શેર કર્યું:
"દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ! ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના સારનાથનો યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદીમાં સમાવેશ થયો હોવાથી અત્યંત આનંદ થયો. સારનાથ ભગવાન બુદ્ધ સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધ ધરાવે છે, જેમનો જ્ઞાન, કરુણા અને સદ્ભાવનાનો કાલાતીત સંદેશ વિશ્વને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. આ માન્યતા ભારતની ઊંડી સભ્યતા અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. તે વિશ્વભરના વધુ લોકોને સારનાથ આવવા અને ભગવાન બુદ્ધના આદર્શો સાથે જોડાવા માટે પણ પ્રેરિત કરશે.
@UNESCO"