Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight as Sarnath is inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed that it is a proud moment for every Indian, sharing his delight that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
Shri Modi highlighted that this recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. The Prime Minister observed that it will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"A proud moment for every Indian!
Delighted that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
This recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. It will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
@UNESCO"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सारनाथ को यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किये जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के सारनाथ को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए इसे हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का क्षण बताया।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सारनाथ का भगवान बुद्ध से गहरा संबंध है, जिनका ज्ञान, करुणा और सद्भाव का शाश्वत संदेश पूरी दुनिया को प्रेरित करता है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सम्मान भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे दुनिया भर के और भी लोग सारनाथ आने और भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे।
'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का क्षण!
यह जानकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई कि उत्तर प्रदेश के सारनाथ को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल कर लिया गया है।
सारनाथ का भगवान बुद्ध से गहरा संबंध है, जिनका ज्ञान, करुणा और सद्भाव का शाश्वत संदेश पूरी दुनिया को प्रेरित करता है।
यह सम्मान भारत की गहरी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव है। इससे दुनिया भर के और भी लोग सारनाथ आने और भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे।
@UNESCO”