Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight as Sarnath is inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed that it is a proud moment for every Indian, sharing his delight that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
Shri Modi highlighted that this recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. The Prime Minister observed that it will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"A proud moment for every Indian!
Delighted that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
This recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. It will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
@UNESCO"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় সারনাথ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জানিয়েছেন যে, উত্তরপ্রদেশের সারনাথ ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় তিনি আনন্দিত। প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর জন্য এটি অত্যন্ত গর্বের মুহূর্ত।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, সারনাথের সঙ্গে ভগবান বুদ্ধের গভীর সম্পর্ক রয়েছে; বুদ্ধের প্রজ্ঞা, করুণা ও সম্প্রীতির কালজয়ী বার্তা সমগ্র বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই স্বীকৃতি ভারতের সুগভীর সভ্যতা ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে আরও বেশি মানুষকে সারনাথে আসতে এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন:
"প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র জন্য এটি এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত!
উত্তরপ্রদেশের সারনাথ ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
সারনাথের সঙ্গে ভগবান বুদ্ধের গভীর সম্পর্ক রয়েছে; বুদ্ধের প্রজ্ঞা, করুণা ও সম্প্রীতির কালজয়ী বার্তা সমগ্র বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
এই স্বীকৃতি ভারতের সুগভীর সভ্যতা ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরে। এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে আরও বেশি মানুষকে সারনাথে আসতে এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
@UNESCO"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2080973064607867170?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2080973064607867170%7Ctwgr%5E68fd1dce033874f3b56931e6f7543b7e40ab8143%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2289424reg%3D48lang%3D2