Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight as Sarnath is inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed that it is a proud moment for every Indian, sharing his delight that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
Shri Modi highlighted that this recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. The Prime Minister observed that it will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"A proud moment for every Indian!
Delighted that Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Sarnath has a close association with Lord Buddha, whose timeless message of wisdom, compassion and harmony inspires the world.
This recognition celebrates India’s profound civilisational and spiritual heritage. It will also inspire more people across the world to come to Sarnath and connect with the ideals of Lord Buddha.
@UNESCO"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سارناتھ کو یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
25 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتر پردیش کے سارناتھ کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ فہرست میں شامل کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے باعثِ فخر لمحہ قرار دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سارناتھ کا بھگوان بدھ سے گہرا تعلق ہے، جن کا حکمت، ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کا لازوال پیغام آج بھی پوری دنیا کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کی عظیم تہذیبی اور روحانی وراثت کا اعتراف ہے اور اس سے دنیا بھر کے مزید لوگ سارناتھ آکر بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات اور تعلیمات سے جڑنے کی ترغیب حاصل کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا،
’’یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے سارناتھ کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سارناتھ کا بھگوان بدھ سے گہرا تعلق ہے، جن کا حکمت، ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کا ابدی پیغام پوری دنیا کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کی عظیم تہذیبی اور روحانی وراثت کا جشن ہے اور اس سے دنیا بھر کے مزید لوگ سارناتھ آکر بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات سے وابستہ ہوں گے۔‘‘
@UNESCO"