President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA
STRONGEST PILLAR OF INDIA–ROMANIA RELATIONS IS THE CLOSE BOND BETWEEN OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA TO CONTINUE BEING ACTIVE PARTNERS IN THE DEVELOPMENTAL JOURNEY OF INDIA
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (July 25, 2026) of her State visit to Romania, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community and ‘Friends of India’ at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Romania Bucharest. The accompanying Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of the Indian community living in Romania, the President said that even though they live far away from India, they remain deeply connected to their motherland. Their achievements and love for India make every Indian proud. She was happy to note that Indian companies and Indian professionals are making significant contributions to Romania’s development while also creating new opportunities for cooperation between our two countries.
The President said that the strongest pillar of India–Romania relations is the close bond between our peoples. She was happy to note that the Indian diaspora remains united, keeping India’s rich cultural heritage alive in Romania and a new generation of Indian IT engineers, scholars, researchers, health care professionals and students is now making Romania their home.
The President said that the contribution of the Indian community to Romania’s economy and society, and their efforts to promote Indian culture and values in Romania, make them true representatives of India. Through their hard work, talent and dedication, members of the Indian community have achieved remarkable success. She appreciated the Government and people of Romania for welcoming the Indian community and ensuring their safety.
The President said that our vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ is to build a prosperous, modern, self-reliant and inclusive India. She urged the Indian community in Romania to continue being active partners in the developmental journey of India. She underlined that their experience, expertise and achievements will contribute to the progress of our nation.
The President appreciated Romanian ‘Friends of India’ who are present at the Reception. She said that their love for Indian art and culture, as well as their spiritual connections with India, form an important bridge bringing our people together. She acknowledged their continued support in further strengthening the bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Romania.
After the successful completion of the three-nation State visit, the President departed for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्‍ट्रपति ने रोमानिया में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्‍यों को संबोधित किया
भारत-रोमानिया संबंधों का सबसे मजबूत आधार हमारे लोगों के बीच का गहरा जुड़ाव है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने रोमानिया में भारतीय समुदाय से भारत की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बने रहने का आग्रह किया
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
रोमानिया की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन (25 जुलाई, 2026) को भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने रोमानिया में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा बुखारेस्ट में आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय और 'फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया' के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभणिया, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. दिनेश शर्मा, राज्‍य सभा सांसद और श्री विजय बघेल, लोकसभा सांसद भी उपस्थित थे।
रोमानिया में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के उत्साहित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भले ही वे भारत से काफी दूर रहते हैं, लेकिन वे अपनी मातृभूमि से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। उनकी उपलब्धियों और भारत के प्रति उनके प्रेम से सभी प्रत्‍येक भारतीय को गर्व की अनुभूति होती है। उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि भारतीय कंपनियां और भारतीय पेशेवर रोमानिया के विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। साथ ही, हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-रोमानिया संबंधों का सबसे मजबूत आधार हमारे लोगों के बीच का गहरा जुड़ाव है। उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि रोमानिया में भारतीय समुदाय एकजुट है और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को जीवंत रखे हुए है। साथ ही, भारतीय आईटी इंजीनियरों, विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों और विद्यार्थियों की एक नई पीढ़ी अब रोमानिया को अपना निवास-स्‍थान बना रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रोमानिया की अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में भारतीय समुदाय का योगदान, और वहां भारतीय संस्कृति और मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयास, उन्हें भारत का सच्चा प्रतिनिधि बनाती हैं।
अपने कड़े परिश्रम, प्रतिभा ​​और समर्पण से भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्‍यों ने उल्‍लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय का स्वागत करने और उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रोमानिया की सरकार और वहां के लोगों की प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'विकसित भारत 2047' का हमारा संकल्‍प एक समृद्ध, आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी भारत बनाना है। उन्होंने रोमानिया में भारतीय समुदाय से भारत की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बने रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनका अनुभव, सुविज्ञता और उपलब्धियां हमारे देश की प्रगति में योगदान देंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्‍वागत समारोह में मौजूद रोमानियाई 'फ्रेंड्स ऑफ़ इंडिया' की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के प्रति उनका प्रेम और भारत के साथ उनका आध्यात्मिक जुड़ाव, हमारे लोगों को एक साथ लाने वाला एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सेतु है। उन्होंने भारत और रोमानिया के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के बंधनों को और सुदृढ़ करने में उनके निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की।
तीन देशों की सफल राजकीय यात्रा के बाद, राष्ट्रपति नई दिल्ली के लिए प्रस्‍थान कर गईं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें