President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA
STRONGEST PILLAR OF INDIA–ROMANIA RELATIONS IS THE CLOSE BOND BETWEEN OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA TO CONTINUE BEING ACTIVE PARTNERS IN THE DEVELOPMENTAL JOURNEY OF INDIA
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (July 25, 2026) of her State visit to Romania, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community and ‘Friends of India’ at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Romania Bucharest. The accompanying Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of the Indian community living in Romania, the President said that even though they live far away from India, they remain deeply connected to their motherland. Their achievements and love for India make every Indian proud. She was happy to note that Indian companies and Indian professionals are making significant contributions to Romania’s development while also creating new opportunities for cooperation between our two countries.
The President said that the strongest pillar of India–Romania relations is the close bond between our peoples. She was happy to note that the Indian diaspora remains united, keeping India’s rich cultural heritage alive in Romania and a new generation of Indian IT engineers, scholars, researchers, health care professionals and students is now making Romania their home.
The President said that the contribution of the Indian community to Romania’s economy and society, and their efforts to promote Indian culture and values in Romania, make them true representatives of India. Through their hard work, talent and dedication, members of the Indian community have achieved remarkable success. She appreciated the Government and people of Romania for welcoming the Indian community and ensuring their safety.
The President said that our vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ is to build a prosperous, modern, self-reliant and inclusive India. She urged the Indian community in Romania to continue being active partners in the developmental journey of India. She underlined that their experience, expertise and achievements will contribute to the progress of our nation.
The President appreciated Romanian ‘Friends of India’ who are present at the Reception. She said that their love for Indian art and culture, as well as their spiritual connections with India, form an important bridge bringing our people together. She acknowledged their continued support in further strengthening the bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Romania.
After the successful completion of the three-nation State visit, the President departed for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے رومانیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا: ہندوستان اور رومانیہ کے تعلقات کا مضبوط ترین ستون دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان قریبی رشتہ ہے
صدرجمہوریہ نے رومانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں سرگرم شراکت دار کا کردار ادا کرتی رہے
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے اپنے رومانیہ کے سرکاری دورے کے آخری دن جمعہ کو بخارسٹ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کی جانب سے منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں رومانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری اور ’’فرینڈز آف انڈیا‘‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت نموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیہ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر دنیش شرما اور وجے باگھیل بھی موجود تھے۔
رومانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ ہندوستان سے دور رہتے ہیں، لیکن ان کا اپنی مادرِ وطن سے تعلق آج بھی مضبوط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی کامیابیاں اور وطن سے محبت ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے باعث فخر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اور پیشہ ور افراد رومانیہ کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور رومانیہ کے تعلقات کا سب سے مضبوط ستون دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان قریبی رشتہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوش آئند ہے کہ رومانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری متحد ہے اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت کو زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہے، جبکہ آئی ٹی انجینئروں، محققین، اسکالروں، صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ ماہرین اور طلبہ کی نئی نسل رومانیہ کو اپنا گھر بنا رہی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رومانیہ کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں ہندوستانی برادری کی خدمات اور وہاں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اقدار کے فروغ کے لیے ان کی کوششیں انہیں ہندوستان کا حقیقی نمائندہ بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی محنت، صلاحیت اور لگن کے بل پر ہندوستانی برادری کے افراد نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ صدر نے ہندوستانی برادری کا خیرمقدم کرنے اور ان کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے پر رومانیہ کی حکومت اور عوام کی بھی ستائش کی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کا وژن ایک خوشحال، جدید، خود کفیل اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے والے ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے رومانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں سرگرم شراکت دار کا کردار ادا کرتی رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا تجربہ، مہارت اور کامیابیاں ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے استقبالیہ تقریب میں موجود رومانیہ کے ’’فرینڈز آف انڈیا‘‘ کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فن، ثقافت اور روحانی روایات سے ان کی وابستگی دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو قریب لانے میں ایک اہم پل کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور رومانیہ کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون کو سراہا۔
تین ممالک کے کامیاب سرکاری دورے کی تکمیل کے بعد صدر دروپدی مرمو نئی دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہو گئیں۔
Please click here to see the President’s Speech