President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA
STRONGEST PILLAR OF INDIA–ROMANIA RELATIONS IS THE CLOSE BOND BETWEEN OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA TO CONTINUE BEING ACTIVE PARTNERS IN THE DEVELOPMENTAL JOURNEY OF INDIA
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (July 25, 2026) of her State visit to Romania, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community and ‘Friends of India’ at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Romania Bucharest. The accompanying Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of the Indian community living in Romania, the President said that even though they live far away from India, they remain deeply connected to their motherland. Their achievements and love for India make every Indian proud. She was happy to note that Indian companies and Indian professionals are making significant contributions to Romania’s development while also creating new opportunities for cooperation between our two countries.
The President said that the strongest pillar of India–Romania relations is the close bond between our peoples. She was happy to note that the Indian diaspora remains united, keeping India’s rich cultural heritage alive in Romania and a new generation of Indian IT engineers, scholars, researchers, health care professionals and students is now making Romania their home.
The President said that the contribution of the Indian community to Romania’s economy and society, and their efforts to promote Indian culture and values in Romania, make them true representatives of India. Through their hard work, talent and dedication, members of the Indian community have achieved remarkable success. She appreciated the Government and people of Romania for welcoming the Indian community and ensuring their safety.
The President said that our vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ is to build a prosperous, modern, self-reliant and inclusive India. She urged the Indian community in Romania to continue being active partners in the developmental journey of India. She underlined that their experience, expertise and achievements will contribute to the progress of our nation.
The President appreciated Romanian ‘Friends of India’ who are present at the Reception. She said that their love for Indian art and culture, as well as their spiritual connections with India, form an important bridge bringing our people together. She acknowledged their continued support in further strengthening the bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Romania.
After the successful completion of the three-nation State visit, the President departed for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রোমানিয়ায় প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
রোমানিয়ায় তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের শেষ দিনে (২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬), ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বুখারেস্টে নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূতের আয়োজিত এক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এবং ‘ফ্রেন্ডস অফ ইন্ডিয়া’-র সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সফরসঙ্গী হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নিমুাবেন জয়ন্তিভাই বাম্ভানিয়া এবং সংসদ সদস্য ড. দীনেশ শর্মা ও শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেল।
রোমানিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সমাবেশে উপস্থিত উৎসাহী দর্শক ও শ্রোতাদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, ভারত থেকে অনেক দূরে বসবাস করলেও তাঁরা তাঁদের মাতৃভূমির সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে যুক্ত। তাঁদের সাফল্য এবং ভারতের প্রতি তাঁদের ভালোবাসা প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীকে গর্বিত করে। তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতীয় কোম্পানি ও পেশাজীবীরা রোমানিয়ার উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখার পাশাপাশি উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার নতুন সুযোগও তৈরি করছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত-রোমানিয়া সম্পর্কের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হলো আমাদের জনগণের মধ্যকার ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধন। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন যে, ভারতীয় প্রবাসীরা ঐক্যবদ্ধ থেকে রোমানিয়ায় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে বাঁচিয়ে রেখেছেন এবং ভারতীয় আইটি প্রকৌশলী, পণ্ডিত, গবেষক, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পেশাজীবী ও শিক্ষার্থীদের একটি নতুন প্রজন্ম এখন রোমানিয়াকে তাঁদের আবাসস্থল করে তুলছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রোমানিয়ার অর্থনীতি ও সমাজে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদান এবং সেখানে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধের প্রসারে তাঁদের প্রচেষ্টা তাঁদের ভারতের প্রকৃত প্রতিনিধি করে তুলেছে। কঠোর পরিশ্রম, মেধা ও নিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে প্রবাসী ভারতীয় অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। তিনি প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের স্বাগত জানানো এবং তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রোমানিয়া সরকার ও জনগণের প্রশংসা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর লক্ষ্য হলো একটি সমৃদ্ধ, আধুনিক, স্বনির্ভর ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারত গড়ে তোলা। তিনি রোমানিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সক্রিয় অংশীদার হিসেবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা, দক্ষতা ও সাফল্য আমাদের দেশের অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত রোমানিয়ার ‘ফ্রেন্ডস অফ ইন্ডিয়া’-র সদস্যদের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতি তাঁদের ভালোবাসা এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে তাঁদের আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগ আমাদের উভয় দেশের জনগণকে একত্রিত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ করে। ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতার বন্ধন আরও সুদৃঢ় করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অব্যাহত সমর্থনের কথা তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে স্বীকার করেন। তিনটি দেশে সফল রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর শেষে এদিন মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি নয়াদিল্লির উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হন।
মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে অনুগ্রহ করে এখানে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026725932501.pdf