President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
25 JUL 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution of India.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, the President has directed that Shri Pralhad Joshi, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Education, in addition to his existing portfolio.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ
25 JUL 2026 8:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ವಿಧಿ 75 (2) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ವಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ರಾಜೀನಾಮೆಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂದುವರಿದು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಲಹೆಯಂತೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಖಾತೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.