Ministry of Law and Justice
Centre Strengthens Judicial Infrastructure in Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh Under Centrally Sponsored Court Infrastructure Scheme
25 JUL 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the District and Subordinate Courts since 1993-94. The Scheme covers five components, namely Court Halls, Residential Units for Judicial Officers, Lawyers’ Halls, Toilet Complexes and Digital Computer Rooms. As per information provided by the High Courts of Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh, the details of available Court Halls and Residential Units for Judicial Officers in the district and subordinate courts in these States vis-à-vis the sanctioned strength of judges as on 31.05.2026 is as under:
State
Sanctioned Strength
No. of available Court Halls
No. of available Residential Units
Karnataka
1398
1278
1199
Himachal Pradesh
192
180
161
Source : MIS Portal
The details of Court Halls and Residential Units completed under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for District and Subordinate Courts during last five years and presently under construction (as on 31.05.2026) in respect of the States of Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh are as under:
State
No. of Court Halls completed
No. of Residential Units completed
No. of Court Halls under construction
No. of Residential Units under Construction
Karnataka
586
129
218
46
Himachal Pradesh
04
00
36
05
Source : MIS and Nyaya Vikas Portal
The funds released to the States of Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh during last 5 years, year-wise are as under:
(Rs.in crore)
Financial Year
Central Funds released to the State of Karnataka
Central Funds released to the State of Himachal Pradesh
2021-22
27.00
0.00
2022-23
82.01
0.00
2023-24
133.16
6.00
2024-25
73.92
13.62
2025-26
34.09
12.25
Under the CSS, projects are identified by the States/UTs and High Courts concerned. After receipt of the eligible proposals from the States/UTs, tentative allocation of funds to States/UTs is done and Mother Sanction is issued to States/UTs. The States/UTs can incur expenditure on the identified projects within the limit of Mother Sanction while adhering to the guidelines of CSS. For Financial Year 2026-27, Mother Sanctions of Rs 5.33 crore and 5.195 crore have been issued to the State of Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh respectively.
In respect of the digital infrastructure for courts, comprehensive digital ecosystem has been created under the eCourts Mission Mode Project to support the entire lifecycle of a case from filing to final adjudication. For digitalization of courts, funds amounting to Rs. 151.73 cr. and Rs. 20.66 cr. have been released to the High Court of Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh respectively Under the Phase III of the eCourts Project.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکز نے مرکزی سرپرستی والی عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کے تحت کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش میں عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا
25 JUL 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار 1993-94 سے ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں پانچ اجزا شامل ہیں، یعنی کورٹ ہالز، جوڈیشل افسران کے لیے رہائشی یونٹس، وکلا کے ہالز، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز۔ کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش کی ہائی کورٹس کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ان ریاستوں میں ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں جوڈیشل افسران کے لیے دستیاب کورٹ ہالز اور رہائشی یونٹس کی تفصیلات 31.05.2026 تک ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے مقابلے میں درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
منظور شدہ تعداد
دستیاب کورٹ ہال کی تعداد
دستیاب رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد
کرناٹک
1398
1278
1199
ہماچل پردیش
192
180
161
ماخذ: ایم آئی ایس پورٹل
کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کے حوالے سے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت تکمیل شدہ کورٹ ہال اور رہائشی یونٹوں کی تفصیلات اور فی الحال زیرِ تعمیر (31.05.2026 تک) درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
تکمیل شدہ کورٹ ہال کی تعداد
تکمیل شدہ رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد
زیرِ تعمیر کورٹ ہال کی تعداد
زیرِ تعمیر رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد
کرناٹک
586
129
218
46
ہماچل پردیش
04
00
36
05
ماخذ: ایم آئی ایس اور نیائے وکاس پورٹل
گذشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران، سال در سال کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال
کرناٹک کی ریاست کو جاری کردہ مرکزی فنڈ
ہماچل پردیش کی ریاست کو جاری کردہ مرکزی فنڈ
2021-22
27.00
0.00
2022-23
82.01
0.00
2023-24
133.16
6.00
2024-25
73.92
13.62
2025-26
34.09
12.25
سی ایس ایس کے تحت، منصوبوں کی نشان دہی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اہل تجاویز موصول ہونے کے بعد، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز کی عارضی تقسیم کی جاتی ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدر سیکشن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سی ایس ایس کے رہ نما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مدر سیکشن کی حد کے اندر نشان دہی شدہ منصوبوں پر اخراجات کر سکتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے، کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کو بالترتیب 5.33 کروڑ روپے اور 5.195 کروڑ روپے کے مدر سیکشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
عدالتوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے سلسلے میں، ای-کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ کیس کے دائر کرنے سے لے کر حتمی فیصلے تک کے پورے لائف سائیکل کو سپورٹ کیا جا سکے۔ عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے، ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے فیز III کے تحت کرناٹک اور ہماچل پردیش کی ہائی کورٹس کو بالترتیب 151.73 کروڑ روپے اور 20.66 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔