Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Defers Proposal to Include Karnataka Reservation Act, 2022 in Ninth Schedule Pending Court Proceedings
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government had received a reference from the Government of Karnataka for inclusion of the Karnataka Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in the Services under the State) Act, 2022 in the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution. The Act, forming part of the State’s reservation framework, provides for 56 per cent reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes. The said Act, passed by the Karnataka State Legislature, has been challenged before the Hon’ble High Court of Karnataka and matter is sub-judice. In view of the same, it was decided that the request for the inclusion of the said Act in the Ninth Schedule to the Constitution may not presently be appropriate.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोर्ट की कार्यवाही पूरी होने तक कर्नाटक आरक्षण अधिनियम, 2022 को नौवीं अनुसूची में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव टाला
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार को कर्नाटक सरकार से 'कर्नाटक अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (शैक्षिक संस्थानों में सीटों का आरक्षण और राज्य के तहत सेवाओं में नियुक्तियों या पदों का आरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2022' को संविधान की नौवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किए जाने का एक अनुरोध मिला था। राज्य के आरक्षण ढांचे का हिस्सा यह अधिनियम अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों के लिए 56 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान करता है। कर्नाटक राज्य विधानमंडल द्वारा पारित इस अधिनियम को कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय में चुनौती दी गई है और मामला अभी विचाराधीन है। इसे देखते हुए, यह तय किया गया कि संविधान की नौवीं अनुसूची में इस अधिनियम को शामिल करने का अनुरोध फिलहाल उचित नहीं होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।