Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Defers Proposal to Include Karnataka Reservation Act, 2022 in Ninth Schedule Pending Court Proceedings
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government had received a reference from the Government of Karnataka for inclusion of the Karnataka Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in the Services under the State) Act, 2022 in the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution. The Act, forming part of the State’s reservation framework, provides for 56 per cent reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes. The said Act, passed by the Karnataka State Legislature, has been challenged before the Hon’ble High Court of Karnataka and matter is sub-judice. In view of the same, it was decided that the request for the inclusion of the said Act in the Ninth Schedule to the Constitution may not presently be appropriate.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் நிலுவையில் உள்ளதால், கர்நாடக இடஒதுக்கீடுச் சட்டம், 2022-ஐ அரசியலமைப்பின் 9-வது அட்டவணையில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவு ஒத்திவைப்பு
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இடங்கள் மற்றும் பணிகளில் இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்குவதற்கான கர்நாடக பட்டியலின மற்றும் பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் சட்டம், 2022-ஐ அரசியலமைப்பின் 9-வது அட்டவணையில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான கோரிக்கை கர்நாடக அரசிடமிருந்து மத்திய அரசுக்கு கிடைத்தது. மாநிலத்தின் இடஒதுக்கீட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அமைந்துள்ள இந்தச் சட்டம், பட்டியலின, பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கு 56 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. கர்நாடக மாநில சட்டமன்றத்தால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட இச்சட்டம் தொடர்பான வழக்கு கர்நாடக உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தில் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளது. இதனால், இந்தச் சட்டத்தை அரசியலமைப்பின் 9-வது அட்டவணையில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான கோரிக்கையை இப்போது ஏற்பது பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்காது என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289463&reg=3&lang=1