Ministry of Law and Justice
High Court Judges' Transfers and Appointments Governed by Constitutional Provisions and Memorandum of Procedure.
25 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 222 of the Constitution of India stipulates that the President may, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, transfer a Judge from one High Court to any other High Court. As per the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) for appointment and transfer of High Court Judges, the proposal for transfer of High Court Judges is initiated by the Chief Justice of India in consultation with four senior-most puisne Judges of the Supreme Court.
The MoP further provides that the Chief Justice of India is also expected to take into account the views of the Chief Justice of High Court from which the Judge is to be transferred, as also the Chief Justice of the High Court to which the transfer is to be effected, besides taking into account the views of one or more Supreme Court Judges who are in position to offer views. The personal factors relating to the concerned Judge, including the Chief Justice, and his response to the proposal, including his preference of places, should invariably be taken into account by the Chief Justice of India and the first four puisne Judges of the Supreme Court before arriving at conclusion on the proposal. All transfers are to be made in public interest i.e. for promoting better administration of justice throughout the country. No timeline has been prescribed in the MoP for transfer of judges from one High Court to another.
Appointment of Judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts is made under Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India and according to the procedure laid down in the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) prepared in 1998 pursuant to the Supreme Court Judgment of October 6, 1993 (Second Judges case) read with their Advisory Opinion of October 28, 2 1998 (Third Judges case). As per the MoP, the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the Supreme Court vests with the Chief Justice of India, while the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the High Courts vests with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court, in consultation with two senior-most puisne Judges of the High Court. As per the MoP, the High Courts are required to make recommendations at least 06 months before the occurrence of a vacancy. For appointments to the High Courts, the views of concerned State Government are obtained in accordance with the MoP. The recommendations also have to be considered in the light of such other reports as may be available to the Government in respect of the names under consideration. The recommendations of the High Court Collegium, the State Governments and the Government of India are then forwarded to the Supreme Court Collegium (SCC) for advice.
Appointment of Judges in the higher judiciary is a continuous, integrated and collaborative process between the executive and the judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various Constitutional Authorities both at State and Central level. Only those persons whose names have been recommended by the SCC are appointed as Judges of the High Courts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों के स्थानांतरण और नियुक्तियां संविधान के प्रावधानों तथा मेमोरेंडम ऑफ प्रोसीजर (एमओपी) के अनुसार संचालित होती हैं
25 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 222 में यह प्रावधान है कि राष्ट्रपति, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से परामर्श करने के बाद, किसी न्यायाधीश का एक उच्च न्यायालय से किसी अन्य उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरण कर सकते हैं। उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति और स्थानांतरण के लिए निर्धारित मेमोरेंडम ऑफ प्रोसीजर (एमओपी) के अनुसार, उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों के स्थानांतरण का प्रस्ताव भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश द्वारा उच्चतम न्यायालय के चार वरिष्ठतम प्यून (Puisne) न्यायाधीशों से परामर्श करके प्रारंभ किया जाता है।
एमओपी में आगे यह भी प्रावधान है कि भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उस उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के विचारों को भी ध्यान में रखें, जहाँ से संबंधित न्यायाधीश का स्थानांतरण किया जाना है, तथा उस उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के विचारों को भी, जहाँ स्थानांतरण किया जाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे एक या अधिक ऐसे उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों के विचारों पर भी विचार करते हैं, जो इस विषय पर अपने मत देने की स्थिति में हों। संबंधित न्यायाधीश, जिसमें मुख्य न्यायाधीश भी शामिल हैं, से जुड़े व्यक्तिगत पहलुओं तथा स्थानांतरण प्रस्ताव पर उनकी प्रतिक्रिया, जिसमें उनकी पसंदीदा स्थानों की प्राथमिकता भी शामिल है, को प्रस्ताव पर अंतिम निर्णय लेने से पहले भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश और उच्चतम न्यायालय के प्रथम चार वरिष्ठतम प्यून (Puisne) न्यायाधीशों द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से ध्यान में रखा जाता है। सभी स्थानांतरण जनहित में किए जाते हैं, अर्थात् देशभर में न्याय प्रशासन को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य से। एमओपी में एक उच्च न्यायालय से दूसरे उच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों के स्थानांतरण के लिए कोई समय-सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की गई है।
उच्चतम न्यायालय तथा उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124, 217 और 224 के तहत की जाती है तथा यह नियुक्तियाँ वर्ष 1998 में तैयार किए गए मेमोरेंडम ऑफ प्रोसीजर (एमओपी) में निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार होती हैं। यह एमओपी 6 अक्टूबर, 1993 के उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्णय (द्वितीय न्यायाधीश मामला) तथा 28 अक्टूबर, 1998 की सलाहकारी राय (तृतीय न्यायाधीश मामला) के अनुपालन में तैयार किया गया था।
एमओपी के अनुसार, उच्चतम न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति के प्रस्ताव प्रारंभ करने की जिम्मेदारी भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश की होती है, जबकि उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति के प्रस्ताव संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश द्वारा उस उच्च न्यायालय के दो वरिष्ठतम प्यून (Puisne) न्यायाधीशों से परामर्श करके प्रारंभ किए जाते हैं। एमओपी के अनुसार, उच्च न्यायालयों को रिक्ति उत्पन्न होने से कम-से-कम 06 माह पूर्व अपनी अनुशंसाएं भेजनी होती हैं। उच्च न्यायालयों में नियुक्तियों के लिए, एमओपी के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य सरकार के विचार प्राप्त किए जाते हैं। जिन नामों पर विचार किया जा रहा होता है, उनके संबंध में सरकार के पास उपलब्ध अन्य रिपोर्टों के आलोक में भी अनुशंसाओं पर विचार किया जाता है। इसके बाद उच्च न्यायालय कॉलेजियम, राज्य सरकारों तथा भारत सरकार की अनुशंसाओं को सलाह के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय कॉलेजियम (एससीसी) को भेजा जाता है।
उच्च न्यायपालिका में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच एक सतत, समन्वित और सहयोगात्मक प्रक्रिया है। इसमें राज्य और केंद्र स्तर पर विभिन्न संवैधानिक प्राधिकारियों से परामर्श और अनुमोदन आवश्यक होता है। केवल उन्हीं व्यक्तियों को उच्च न्यायालयों का न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया जाता है, जिनके नामों की अनुशंसा उच्चतम न्यायालय कॉलेजियम (एससीसी) द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी।