Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Says Future Tribunal Law Will Align with Supreme Court Judgments on Appointments and Judicial Independence
25 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in its judgment dated 19.11.2025 in the matter of Madras Bar Association vs. UOI, W.P.(C) No.1018 of 2021, inter-alia, vide para-142 of the said judgement, has struck down certain provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021.
The various judgments of the Supreme Court including the above judgment apply to the appointments, tenure and service conditions of the members and Chairpersons of the tribunals.
Further, the statutory provisions as and when enacted, would inter-alia also holistically take into consideration the various judgments of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and the directions on the subject including the judicial independence of the tribunals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कहा, भविष्य का ट्रिब्यूनल कानून, नियुक्तियों और न्यायिक स्वतंत्रता पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के फैसलों के अनुरूप होगा
25 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने मद्रास बार एसोसिएशन बनाम भारत सरकार (W.P.(C) No.1018 of 2021) मामले में 19.11.2025 को दिए गए अपने फैसले में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, फैसले के पैरा-142 के तहत ट्रिब्यूनल रिफॉर्म्स एक्ट, 2021 के कुछ प्रावधानों को रद्द कर दिया है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के विभिन्न फैसले, जिनमें ऊपर बताया गया फैसला भी शामिल है, ट्रिब्यूनल के सदस्यों और चेयरपर्सन की नियुक्तियों, कार्यकाल और सेवा शर्तों पर लागू होते हैं।
इसके अलावा, जब भी कानूनी प्रावधान लागू किए जाएंगे, तो उनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट के विभिन्न फैसलों और इस विषय पर दिए गए निर्देशों (जिनमें ट्रिब्यूनल की न्यायिक स्वतंत्रता भी शामिल है) को पूरी तरह से ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।