Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Says Future Tribunal Law Will Align with Supreme Court Judgments on Appointments and Judicial Independence
25 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in its judgment dated 19.11.2025 in the matter of Madras Bar Association vs. UOI, W.P.(C) No.1018 of 2021, inter-alia, vide para-142 of the said judgement, has struck down certain provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021.
The various judgments of the Supreme Court including the above judgment apply to the appointments, tenure and service conditions of the members and Chairpersons of the tribunals.
Further, the statutory provisions as and when enacted, would inter-alia also holistically take into consideration the various judgments of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and the directions on the subject including the judicial independence of the tribunals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت کا کہنا ہے کہ مستقبل کا ٹریبونل قانون تقرریوں اور عدالتی آزادی سے متعلق سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا
25 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے 19 نومبر 2025 کو دیے گئے اپنے فیصلے کے ذریعے 2021 کے مدراس بار ایسوسی ایشن بنام یونین آف انڈیا، رِٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 1018 کے معاملے میں، دیگر امور کے ساتھ، مذکورہ فیصلے کے پیراگراف 142 کے تحت ٹریبونل اصلاحات ایکٹ، 2021 کی بعض دفعات کو کالعدم قرار دے دیا ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ کے مختلف فیصلے، بشمول مذکورہ بالا فیصلہ، ٹریبونلوں کے اراکین اور چیئرپرسن کی تقرری، مدت کار اور ملازمت کی شرائط پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، جب بھی متعلقہ قانونی دفعات نافذ کی جائیں گی، ان کی تشکیل کے دوران، دیگر امور کے ساتھ، سپریم کورٹ کے مختلف فیصلوں اور اس موضوع پر دی گئی ہدایات، خاص طور پر ٹریبونلوں کی عدالتی خودمختاری سے متعلق اصولوں کو جامع انداز میں مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔