Ministry of Law and Justice
Centre Continues Support for Judicial Infrastructure Development in Andhra Pradesh Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
25 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for development of infrastructure facilities for District and Subordinate Courts rests with the State Governments/UTs. However, to augment the resources of States/UTs, Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary in the District and Subordinate Courts since 1993-94. The Scheme covers five components namely Court Halls, Residential Units for Judicial Officers, Lawyers’ Halls, Toilet Complexes and Digital Computer Rooms. The Scheme is appraised by a third party agency across the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh for its effectiveness. The Scheme is also appraised by the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (DRPSC).
Under the CSS, projects are identified by the States/UTs and High Courts concerned. After receipt of the detailed demands from the States/UTs, tentative allocation of funds to States/UTs is done and Mother Sanction is issued to States/UTs. The States/UTs can incur expenditure on the identified projects within the limit of Mother Sanction while adhering to the guidelines of CSS. For Financial Year 2026-27, Mother Sanction of Rs 8.79 crore has been issued to the State of Andhra Pradesh. The Scheme had sunset date of 31.03.2026 and has been temporary extended up to 30.09.2026.
As per information provided by the State Government of Andhra Pradesh, the district-wise details of court infrastructure presently functional and under construction across Andhra Pradesh, including Nellore District are at Annexure-I.
(c): Funds released and utilized by the State of Andhra Pradesh for construction of district-court infrastructure, including Nellore District during last five years under the CSS are as under:
S. No
Financial Year
Funds Released (Rs. in crore)
1
2021-22
0.00
2
2022-23
22.50
3
2023-24
49.82
4
2024-25
0.99
5
2025-26
30.98
Total
104.29
The district-wise details regarding total number of judicial vacancies in the courts across Andhra Pradesh as received from High Court of Andhra Pradesh are as under (As on 31.05.2026):
Sr. No.
Name of the Judicial District*
Sanctioned Strength
Vacancy
1.
Ananthapur
63
15
2.
Chittoor
80
24
3.
East Godavari
80
12
4.
Guntur
79
4
5.
Kadapa
49
5
6.
Krishna
107
13
7.
Kurnool
76
19
8.
Nellore
49
6
9.
Prakasham
50
7
10.
Srikakulam
41
8
11.
Visakapatnam
102
10
12.
Vizianagaram
32
5
13.
West Godavari
67
9
Total
875
137
* The territorial Jurisdiction of district courts is different from the administrative/revenue territorial Jurisdiction.
As per information provided by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, two infrastructure projects started before year 2021 are still under construction. These projects are (i) Residential Quarter to accommodate Civil Judge (Senior Division) at Ramachandrapuram, District – Konaseema, and (ii) Construction of six Courts building complex at Adoni, District – Kurnool. An online monitoring mechanism in form of Nyaya Vikas Portal is in place for collection and monitoring of progress of projects under the Scheme.
***
Annexure-I
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 997 FOR 24.07.2026 REGARDING DISTRICT COURT INFRASTRUCTURE IN ANDHRA PRADESH
District Name
Total No. of Projects
Completed/functional
Under Construction
Annamayya
1
1
Anakapalli
0
2
East Godaveri
1
1
Eluru
0
2
YSR Kadapa
0
4
Tirupati
0
1
Vizianagaram
0
1
Parvathipuram
0
2
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
1
1
Krishna
1
0
Kurnool
0
1
Nandyal
0
1
West Godavri
0
1
Chittoor
0
1
Kakinada
2
2
N.T. R
1
1
Visakhapatnam
1
1
Prakasam
1
1
Srikakulam
1
0
Ongole
0
0
Nellore
0
0
Anathapuramu
0
0
Vizianagaram
0
0
Guntur
0
0
Total
10
24
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश में न्यायिक ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए केन्‍द्र का समर्थन जारी
25 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं तैयार करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी) की होती है। हालांकि, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार वर्ष 1993-94 से जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में न्यायपालिका के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के तहत पांच घटक शामिल हैं, अर्थात न्यायालय कक्ष, न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय इकाइयां, अधिवक्ताओं के लिए हॉल, शौचालय परिसर और डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष। योजना की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहित पूरे देश में एक तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी द्वारा इसका मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। विभाग-संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति (डीआरपीएससी) द्वारा भी इस योजना का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
सीएसएस के तहत परियोजनाओं की पहचान संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा की जाती है। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से विस्तृत मांग प्राप्त होने के बाद, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को धनराशि का अस्थायी आवंटन किया जाता है और उन्हें मदर सैंक्शन जारी की जाती है। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सीएसएस के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए मदर सैंक्शन की सीमा के भीतर चिन्हित परियोजनाओं पर व्यय कर सकते हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य को 8.79 करोड़ रुपये की मदर सैंक्शन जारी की गई है। इस योजना की समाप्ति तिथि 31.03.2026 थी और इसे अस्थायी रूप से बढ़ाकर 30.09.2026 तक कर दिया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार, नेल्लोर जिले सहित पूरे आंध्र प्रदेश में वर्तमान में कार्यरत और निर्माणाधीन न्यायालय अवसंरचना का जिलेवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
(ग): सीएसएस के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान नेल्लोर जिले सहित जिला न्यायालय अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य द्वारा जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
वित्‍त वर्ष
जारी की गई धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2021-22
0.00
2
2022-23
22.50
3
2023-24
49.82
4
2024-25
0.99
5
2025-26
30.98
कुल योग
104.29
आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न न्यायालयों में न्यायिक पदों की कुल रिक्तियों का जिलेवार विवरण इस प्रकार है (31.05.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार):
क्रम संख्‍या
न्यायिक जिले का नाम *
स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या
रिक्‍त पद
1.
अनंतपुर
63
15
2.
चित्‍तूर
80
24
3.
पूर्वी गोदावरी
80
12
4.
गुंटूर
79
4
5.
कडप्‍पा
49
5
6.
कृष्‍णा
107
13
7.
कुरनूल
76
19
8.
नैल्‍लौर
49
6
9.
प्रकाशम
50
7
10.
श्रीकाकुलम
41
8
11.
विशाखापत्‍तनम
102
10
12.
विजयनगरम
32
5
13.
पश्चिमी गोदावरी
67
9
कुल
875
137
* जिला न्यायालयों का क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र प्रशासनिक/राजस्व क्षेत्राधिकार से भिन्न होता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार, वर्ष 2021 से पहले शुरू की गई दो बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं अभी भी निर्माणाधीन हैं। ये परियोजनाएं हैं: (i) कोनसीमा जिले के रामचंद्रपुरम में सिविल जज (सीनियर डिवीजन) के आवास के लिए आवासीय क्वार्टर का निर्माण, और (ii) कुरनूल जिले के अदोनी में छह न्यायालयों के भवन परिसर का निर्माण। योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के संकलन और निगरानी के लिए न्याय विकास पोर्टल के रूप में एक ऑनलाइन निगरानी तंत्र मौजूद है।
Annexure-I यहां लगा लें
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।