Ministry of Law and Justice
Eight Constitution Amendments Enacted in the Last Twelve Years, Government Informs Parliament
25 JUL 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India was amended eight times during the last twelve years and the details of the said Constitution Amendment Bills, as enacted, are as under:
1.
The Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 (relating to the National Judicial Appointments Commission to replace the collegium system for appointing judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundredth Amendment) Act, 2015 (relating to the land boundary agreement between India and Bangladesh)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016 (relating to the Goods and Services Tax in India)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Second Amendment) Act, 2018 (relating to constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Third Amendment) Act, 2019 (relating to reservation for Economically Weaker Sections in Government jobs and educational institutions)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Fourth Amendment) Act, 2019 (relating to extending the reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the
Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies for another ten years, until January 25, 2030)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Fifth Amendment) Act, 2021 (relating to amendments in article 342A and consequential amendments thereto in articles 338B and 366 of the Constitution)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 (relating to reservation of seats for women in the House of People and in the Legislative Assemblies of the States)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் 8 அரசியலமைப்புத் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 JUL 2026 9:06PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு 8 முறை திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்த விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. அரசியலமைப்பு (99-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2014 (உச்சநீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு நீதிபதிகளை நியமிப்பதற்கான குழு முறைக்கு மாற்றாக தேசிய நீதித்துறை நியமன ஆணையத்தை அமைப்பது தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
2. அரசியலமைப்பு (100-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2015 (இந்தியா மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷ் இடையிலான நில எல்லை ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
3. அரசியலமைப்பு (101-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2016 (இந்தியாவில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
4. அரசியலமைப்பு (102-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2018 (பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்திற்கு அரசியலமைப்பு அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவது தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
5. அரசியலமைப்பு (103-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2019 (அரசுப் பணிகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கான இடஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
6. அரசியலமைப்பு (104-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2019 (மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநிலச் சட்டமன்றங்களில் பட்டியலின மற்றும் பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினருக்கான இடஒதுக்கீட்டை மேலும் பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, அதாவது 2030 ஜனவரி 25 வரை நீட்டிப்பது தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
7. அரசியலமைப்பு (105-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2021 (அரசியலமைப்பின் 342ஏ பிரிவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் அதனையடுத்து 338பி மற்றும் 366-வது பிரிவுகளில் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
8. அரசியலமைப்பு (106-வது திருத்தச்) சட்டம், 2023 (மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநிலச் சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்குவது தொடர்பான சட்டம்)
மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289474&reg=3&lang=1