Ministry of Defence
Indian Defence Forces stand fully prepared to face any challenge, says Raksha Mantri on the eve of Kargil Vijay Diwas 2026
25 JUL 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Even as the enemy’s intentions remain unchanged and it continues to employ nefarious tactics such as proxy wars & infiltration, the Indian Defence Forces stand fully prepared to face any challenge,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 25, 2026 during a commemorative event in Dras on the eve of the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas. Paying tribute to the bravehearts who secured India's victory in the 1999 Kargil War, Raksha Mantri said the courage, resolve and patriotism displayed under the harshest conditions continue to inspire both the military and the nation.
Expressing confidence in the defence forces, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that no one dares to cast an evil eye upon India as long as the patriotism and resolve of the valiant troops of the nation remain unwavering. Their courage enables every citizen to pursue and realise their dreams without fear, he added.
As Raksha Mantri interacted with the troops over Barakhana, he asserted that “While we feel a sense of pride recalling the Kargil victory, we must remember that the challenges facing us have not diminished”. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards the welfare of soldiers, adding that sustained emphasis is being laid on defence modernisation to ensure that the military is equipped with world-class weaponry and training.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the defence forces for embracing the latest technologies, emphasising that their stories of valour and commitment are recognised not just nationally, but globally as well. “This century belongs to us; the future belongs to us. Given the strides we have made towards self-reliance, I am confident that our defence forces will become the best in the world in the times to come,” he said.
The event ‘Shaurya Bhoj’ at the Vishwanathan Stadium also featured a display of drones, robotic mules and Army Martial Arts Routine drills, as well as a cultural programme showcasing the rich heritage of the region. Raksha Mantri later joined the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma, other serving personnel, Kargil War veterans, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, Next of Kin of the heroes, civil dignitaries and local citizens for the Shaurya Bhoj.
Shaurya Sandhya
Prior to ‘Shaurya Bhoj’, Shri Rajnath Singh graced ‘Shaurya Sandhya’ at the Kargil War Memorial, where patriotic tunes set the tone for a solemn tribute to the heroes of Operation Vijay. 10 Next of Kin of Kargil War heroes were felicitated in recognition of the courage, resilience and sacrifice of their families.
A Kalash containing ‘Veeron Ki Mitti’ was presented to Raksha Mantri. Inter-faith prayers offered by religious teachers were followed by the solemn Beating Retreat ceremony and the National Anthem. Thereafter, Raksha Mantri lit lamps at the memorial in homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the war.
Yudh Sansmaran
The commemorative events began with ‘Yudh Sansmaran’ at Lamochen View Point, attended by Kargil War veterans, Next of Kin of the fallen soldiers and other dignitaries. The programme featured the screening of the Yudh Sansmaran film and a short video recounting the extraordinary acts of courage and valour of 40 heroes of Operation Vijay. The Next of Kin were felicitated, following which family members shared their cherished memories of the soldiers.
Gauravmay Sanskriti
The afternoon programme at Vishwanathan Stadium commenced with patriotic performances by the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre Band. It was followed by a spectacular motorcycle display by the ‘Shwet Ashwa’ team of the Corps of Military Police Centre and School, demonstrating precision riding, discipline and professional excellence.
Students presented a vibrant National Integration Dance, besides glimpses of Indian Army's growing integration of cutting-edge technologies for operations in high-altitude and challenging terrain. The programme was followed by ‘Vijay Bhoj’, bringing together dignitaries, veterans, serving personnel and the families of the heroes in a spirit of remembrance, gratitude and solidarity.
The celebrations will culminate on July 26, 2026, with Raksha Mantri paying homage to the heroes of ‘Operation Vijay’ on behalf of the nation during the 'Shradhanjali Samaroh'. The commemorations pay tribute to the 545 bravehearts who laid down their lives during the Kargil War - 537 personnel of the Indian Army, 05 of the Indian Air Force, 01 of the Border Security Force & 02 civilians - whose supreme sacrifice ensured India's victory and safeguarded the nation's territorial integrity.

وزارت دفاع
کرگل وجے دیوس 2026 کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع کا پیغام: ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں
25 JUL 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
کرگل وجے دیوس کی 27ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر دراس میں منعقدہ یادگاری تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’اگرچہ دشمن کے عزائم آج بھی نہیں بدلے اور وہ پراکسی جنگ اور دراندازی جیسے مذموم ہتھکنڈے اختیار کر رہا ہے، تاہم ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔‘‘
راجناتھ سنگھ نے 1999 کی کرگل جنگ میں ہندوستان کو فتح دلانے والے بہادر فوجیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انتہائی دشوار حالات میں ان کی جرات، عزم اور حب الوطنی آج بھی نہ صرف مسلح افواج بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے باعثِ تحریک ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب تک ملک کے بہادر جوانوں کی حب الوطنی اور عزم غیر متزلزل رہے گا، کوئی بھی بھارت کی طرف بری نظر ڈالنے کی جرات نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہی فوجیوں کی جرات و بہادری کی بدولت ملک کا ہر شہری بے خوف ہو کر اپنے خوابوں کی تعبیر حاصل کرنے اور اپنی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فوجیوں کے ساتھ بڑا کھانا کے موقع پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اگرچہ کرگل کی فتح کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ہمیں فخر کا احساس ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ہمارے سامنے موجود چیلنجز کم نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے کو جدید بنانے پر مسلسل زور دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مسلح افواج کو عالمی معیار کے ہتھیاروں اور تربیت سے لیس رکھا جا سکے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر مسلح افواج کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی بہادری، فرض شناسی اور عزم کی داستانیں نہ صرف ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ صدی ہماری ہے، مستقبل ہمارا ہے۔ خود انحصاری کی سمت میں جو پیش رفت ہم نے کی ہے، اس کے پیش نظر مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہماری مسلح افواج دنیا کی بہترین افواج میں شمار ہوں گی۔‘‘
وشواناتھن اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ ’شوریہ بھوج‘ پروگرام کے دوران ڈرونز، روبوٹک میولز اور فوج کی مارشل آرٹس روٹین ڈرلز کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا، جبکہ علاقے کی شاندار ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
بعد ازاں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ونئے کمار سکسینہ، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل دھیراج سیٹھ، شمالی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پرتیک شرما، دیگر حاضر سروس فوجی اہلکاروں، کارگل جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں، بہادری کے اعزازات حاصل کرنے والوں، ویر ناریوں، شہداء کے اہل خانہ، سول معززین اور مقامی شہریوں کے ساتھ شوریہ بھوج میں شرکت کی۔
’شوریہ بھوج‘ سے قبل جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کرگل وار میموریل میں منعقدہ ’شوریہ سندھیا‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جہاں حب الوطنی سے سرشار دھنوں کے ذریعے آپریشن وجے کے ہیروز کو پُراثر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر کرگل جنگ کے 10 شہداء کے اہل خانہ کو ان کے خاندانوں کی جرات، ثابت قدمی اور عظیم قربانیوں کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کو ’’ویروں کی مٹی‘‘ پر مشتمل ایک کلش پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد مختلف مذاہب کے مذہبی رہنماؤں نے بین المذاہب دعائیں کیں، جن کے بعد پُروقار بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب اور قومی ترانہ پیش کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں وزیر دفاع نے جنگ میں عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے یادگار پر چراغ روشن کیے۔
یُدھ سنسمرن
تقریبات کا آغاز لاموچین ویو پوائنٹ پر منعقدہ ’’یُدھ سنسمرن‘‘ پروگرام سے ہوا، جس میں کرگل جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں، شہداء کے اہل خانہ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر یُدھ سنسمرن پر مبنی ایک فلم اور ایک مختصر ویڈیو دکھائی گئی، جس میں آپریشن وجے کے 40 جانبازوں کی غیر معمولی جرات اور بہادری کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں شہداء کے اہل خانہ کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا اور انہوں نے اپنے عزیز فوجیوں سے وابستہ یادیں حاضرین کے ساتھ شیئر کیں۔
گوروومئے سنسکرتی
دوپہر کے پروگرام کا آغاز وشواناتھن اسٹیڈیم میں لداخ اسکاوٹس ریجمنٹل سینٹر بینڈ کی حب الوطنی سے سرشار دھنوں سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد کور آف ملٹری پولیس سینٹر اینڈ اسکول کی ’’شویت اشوا‘‘ ٹیم نے موٹر سائیکلوں پر شاندار کرتب پیش کیے، جن میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، نظم و ضبط اور اعلیٰ تربیت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
طلبہ نے قومی یکجہتی پر مبنی رنگا رنگ رقص پیش کیا، جبکہ دشوار گزار اور بلند پہاڑی علاقوں میں کارروائیوں کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کی جھلکیاں بھی پیش کی گئیں۔ اس کے بعد ’’وجے بھوج‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں معزز شخصیات، سابق فوجیوں، حاضر سروس اہلکاروں اور شہداء کے اہل خانہ نے یاد، اظہارِ تشکر اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
یہ تقریبات 26 جولائی 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوں گی، جب وزیر دفاع ’’شردھانجلی سماروہ‘‘ کے دوران قوم کی جانب سے آپریشن وجے کے شہداء کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
یہ یادگاری تقریبات کرگل جنگ میں اپنی جانیں نچھاور کرنے والے 545 جانبازوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں ہندوستانی فوج کے 537 اہلکار، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 5 اہلکار، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کا ایک اہلکار اور دو شہری شامل تھے، جن کی عظیم قربانی نے ہندوستان کو فتح سے ہمکنار کیا اور ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا۔