Ministry of Cooperation
Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma launches ‘Bharat Taxi’ service in Jaipur
Realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, ‘Bharat Taxi’, under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, is bringing a new revolution to the transport sector through the cooperative model
Cooperatives make the common citizen self-reliant and accord dignity to his labour — Shri Murlidhar Mohol
Nearly 8 lakh registered Sarathis and 41 lakh customers join Bharat Taxi; around Rs 77 crore directly credited to Sarathis’ accounts so far — Shri Murlidhar Mohol
Rajasthan among the country’s leading States in grain storage, e-PACS and linkage with national cooperative societies — Shri Murlidhar Mohol
‘Bharat Taxi’ will provide Sarathis not only employment, but also ownership, dignity and participation in the institution’s profits — Shri Bhajanlal Sharma
Bharat Taxi is an initiative that will create new employment opportunities for Rajasthan’s youth and give fresh impetus to the State’s tourism and mobility sectors — Shri Bhajanlal Sharma
Memoranda of Understanding exchanged with Rajasthan Police, Saras, Jaipur Municipal Corporation and Jaipur Metro
25 JUL 2026 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, an important initiative was undertaken today towards transforming the country’s mobility sector through cooperation, technology and inclusive development. Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma launched the ‘Bharat Taxi’ service in Rajasthan at a programme held at the Harish Chandra Mathur Rajasthan State Institute of Public Administration in Jaipur. Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Rajasthan Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Member of Parliament from Jaipur Smt Manju Sharma, Chief Secretary of Rajasthan Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Principal Secretary, Cooperation Department, Rajasthan, Dr Samit Sharma, senior officials of the Government of Rajasthan, representatives of the cooperative sector and Sarathis associated with Bharat Taxi were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that Bharat Taxi is among the new initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation that have broadened the scope and reach of cooperation during the past five years. He said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, cooperation is no longer confined only to Co-operative Credit Societies, but has expanded to sectors such as agriculture, dairy, fisheries, insurance, exports, storage, digital services and now transportation. Today, around 8.60 lakh cooperative societies are functioning in 30 different sectors across the country, with more than 32 crore members associated with them.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that Rajasthan has made a historic and distinctive contribution to the cooperative movement. One of the country’s earliest cooperative societies was established at Deeg in Bharatpur in 1904, while the establishment of the Rajasthan State Cooperative Bank in Jaipur in 1953 provided a strong foundation to the State’s cooperative sector. Today, around 42,000 cooperative societies are functioning in Rajasthan, with nearly 1 crore 35 lakh members. He said that the traditions of cooperation, collective action, water conservation and protection of nature have existed for centuries in Rajasthan’s rural culture, and cooperation is the modern economic expression of this very spirit.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that after the establishment of an independent Ministry of Cooperation in 2021, more than 152 initiatives have been launched to strengthen the cooperative sector. Under the computerisation of PACS, around 80,000 PACS have been approved and nearly 63,000 PACS are operating on the digital system. Through Model Bye-Laws, PACS have been enabled to undertake more than 25 types of economic and business activities. The Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited, National Cooperative Organics Limited and National Cooperative Exports Limited have been established to provide farmers with quality seeds, markets for organic products and opportunities for the export of agricultural produce.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that Bharat Taxi is taking this broad cooperative transformation to taxi drivers in cities. In other private aggregator models, a driver is merely a service provider, whereas in Bharat Taxi, “the Sarathi is the owner”. A Sarathi is a member and shareholder of the cooperative institution, is entitled to representation on the Board of Directors and a share in the institution’s profits, and the amount for every trip is credited directly to his account. He said that nearly 8 lakh registered Sarathis and around 41 lakh registered customers have joined Bharat Taxi. Around 11,000 trips are being completed every day and nearly Rs 77 crore has so far been deposited in the accounts of Sarathis.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that after Delhi and Gujarat, the launch of Bharat Taxi in Maharashtra and now Rajasthan marks an important phase in the national expansion of the cooperative-based mobility model. There are plans to extend this service to around 500 cities across the country in the coming period. He expressed confidence that Rajasthan would become a leading partner in this transformation and set a new example of a safe, reliable and Sarathi-centric transport system.
Referring to Rajasthan’s achievements in the cooperative sector, Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the State is a leader in the implementation of the world’s largest grain storage scheme. Construction of 200 warehouses each approved during 2024-25 and 2025-26 has been completed. Around 5,650 PACS have been converted into e-PACS and more than 10 crore online transactions have been carried out through these PACS, accounting for nearly one-third of the country’s total transactions. Around 4,900 PACS in the State are engaged in three or more businesses, while nearly 6,750 PACS have become members of the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited. He also appreciated the establishment of Sahakar Van in Jaipur and the decision to provide 50 acres of land for BBSSL’s tissue culture laboratory.
On the occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma said that Bharat Taxi is a transformative initiative that will advance the resolve of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” in the State. He said that by creating employment and local economic opportunities through cooperation, dignified livelihoods can be made available to young people close to their villages, cities and families. The State Government has placed special emphasis on broadening the membership of cooperative institutions, and 10 lakh new members have been connected with cooperation during the past one year.
Shri Bhajanlal Sharma said that in Bharat Taxi, the Sarathi is not merely a driver, but a co-owner of the institution. Membership and shareholding give him a sense of ownership in his work, confidence and dignity. He said that when a person receives a stake in his work, his efficiency, hard work and motivation to progress increase manifold. A small enterprise or self-employment opportunity can become the first step towards major economic progress for a young person. The Rajasthan Chief Minister said that the Bharat Taxi model does not merely provide employment to the common citizen, but also offers ownership and dignity. A major share of the earnings will remain with the Sarathis and they will have a direct stake in the institution’s progress. He said that an accident insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh is also being provided under this initiative, ensuring respect for the labour of Sarathis, protection of their rights and security of their future. Bharat Taxi is not merely a digital platform, but a symbol of the self-respect and economic empowerment of Sarathis.
Shri Bhajanlal Sharma said that Rajasthan has vast potential for local employment through cooperation in several sectors, including agriculture, dairy, minerals, handicrafts and tourism. Establishing processing units for agricultural and dairy products in villages and local areas will provide employment to youth in their own regions and reduce migration. He said that work is being undertaken in the State to expand cooperative institutions at every Gram Panchayat level, enhance milk collection and processing capacity and promote value addition of local products.
The Chief Minister said that Rajasthan’s tourism potential offers special opportunities for Bharat Taxi. Bharat Taxi can play an important role in providing safe and reliable last-mile connectivity to passengers travelling to the expanded Jaipur Metro network, the State’s historic forts, palaces, lakes, wildlife sanctuaries, religious sites and desert tourism destinations. He said that Bharat Taxi would give new momentum to the State’s tourism sector and create new income opportunities for Sarathis.
Shri Bhajanlal Sharma said that more than 30,000 Sarathis and nearly 7 lakh customers have so far joined Bharat Taxi in Jaipur, and thousands of trips are being completed every day. He said that these figures reflect the public’s growing trust in the cooperative-based digital model. The objective of connecting the whole of Rajasthan with the Bharat Taxi network will give a new direction to the State’s mobility system and play an important role in providing citizens with safe, reliable and transparent transport services.
The Chief Minister called upon the Sarathis to maintain the reliability of the service, courteous behaviour towards passengers and high standards of safety. He said that Bharat Taxi has the potential to become not only India’s, but the world’s most successful cooperative-based mobility platform, because the Sarathis themselves are its owners and the returns on their labour go directly to them instead of to any intermediary. He expressed confidence that Rajasthan would become a leading partner in this transformation and present a new example of cooperative-based modern transportation before the country.
During the programme, share certificates were presented to the best-performing Sarathis. Memoranda of Understanding were also exchanged with Rajasthan Police, Saras, Jaipur Municipal Corporation and Jaipur Metro for the expansion of ‘Bharat Taxi’ and its coordination with various public services. At the conclusion of the programme, Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma flagged off the Bharat Taxi fleet comprising 60 cabs, 20 bikes and 20 autos. With the cooperation of the Government of Rajasthan, cooperative institutions, local bodies and public service organisations, the service will be expanded in a phased manner to different cities and tourism destinations across the State.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने जयपुर में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ सेवा का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ सहकारिता के मॉडल को परिवहन क्षेत्र में एक नई क्रांति के साथ जोड़ रही है
सहकारिता आम आदमी को आत्मनिर्भर बनाती है और उसके परिश्रम को सम्मान दिलाती है - श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
भारत टैक्सी के साथ लगभग 8 लाख पंजीकृत सारथी और 41 लाख ग्राहक जुड़े; सारथियों के खातों में अब तक लगभग 77 करोड़ रुपये सीधे जमा - श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
अनाज भंडारण, ई-पैक्स और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़ाव में राजस्थान देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में - श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
‘भारत टैक्सी’ रोजगार के साथ सारथियों को स्वामित्व, सम्मान और संस्था के लाभ में भागीदारी भी प्रदान करेगी - श्री भजनलाल शर्मा
भारत टैक्सी राजस्थान के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित करने और राज्य के पर्यटन एवं मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र को नई गति देने वाली पहल है - श्री भजनलाल शर्मा
राजस्थान पुलिस, सरस, जयपुर नगर निगम और जयपुर मेट्रो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ
25 JUL 2026 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी केसहकार से समृद्धिके विजन और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता, तकनीक और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से देश के मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने की दिशा में आज एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई। राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने जयपुर स्थित हरिश्चन्द्र माथुर राजस्थान राज्य लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ सेवा का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, राजस्थान के सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री गौतम कुमार दक, जयपुर सांसद श्रीमती मंजू शर्मा, राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, राजस्थान के सहकारिता विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. समित शर्मा, राजस्थान सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि और भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े सारथी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी सहकारिता मंत्रालय की उन नई पहलों में से एक है, जिन्होंने पिछले पांच वर्षों में सहकारिता के स्वरूप और उसकी पहुंच को व्यापक बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता अब केवल ऋण एवं साख समितियों तक सीमित नहीं रही, बल्कि कृषि, डेयरी, मत्स्य, बीमा, निर्यात, भंडारण, डिजिटल सेवाओं और अब परिवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित हुई है। आज देश में लगभग 8.60 लाख सहकारी समितियां 30 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं और उनसे 32 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्य जुड़े हुए हैं।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि राजस्थान का सहकारिता आंदोलन में ऐतिहासिक और विशिष्ट योगदान रहा है। वर्ष 1904 में देश की शुरुआती सहकारी समितियों में से एक डीग, भरतपुर में स्थापित हुई थी और वर्ष 1953 में जयपुर में राजस्थान राज्य सहकारी बैंक की स्थापना ने राज्य के सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत आधार प्रदान किया। आज राजस्थान में लगभग 42,000 सहकारी समितियां कार्यरत हैं, जिनके लगभग 1 करोड़ 35 लाख सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान की ग्रामीण संस्कृति में सहयोग, सामूहिकता, जल-संचय और प्रकृति संरक्षण की परंपरा सदियों से विद्यमान रही है और सहकारिता इसी भावना का आधुनिक आर्थिक रूप है।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 में स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद सहकारी क्षेत्र के सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 152 से अधिक पहल शुरू की गई हैं। पैक्स के कंप्यूटरीकरण के अंतर्गत लगभग 80,000 पैक्स को स्वीकृति दी गई है और करीब 63,000 पैक्स डिजिटल प्रणाली पर कार्यरत हैं। आदर्श उपविधियों के माध्यम से पैक्स को 25 से अधिक प्रकार की आर्थिक एवं व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है। किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, जैविक उत्पादों के लिए बाजार और कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड की स्थापना की गई है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी इस व्यापक सहकारी परिवर्तन को शहरों के टैक्सी चालकों तक पहुंचाती है। अन्य निजी एग्रीगेटर मॉडल में चालक केवल सेवा प्रदाता होता है, जबकि भारत टैक्सी मेंसारथी ही मालिकहै। सारथी सहकारी संस्था का सदस्य और शेयरधारक होता है, उसे संचालक मंडल में प्रतिनिधित्व तथा संस्था के लाभ में हिस्सेदारी का अधिकार मिलता है और प्रत्येक यात्रा की राशि सीधे उसके खाते में जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के साथ लगभग 8 लाख पंजीकृत सारथी और करीब 41 लाख पंजीकृत ग्राहक जुड़ चुके हैं। प्रतिदिन लगभग 11,000 यात्राएं पूरी की जा रही हैं और सारथियों के खातों में अब तक लगभग 77 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली और गुजरात के बाद महाराष्ट्र तथा अब राजस्थान में भारत टैक्सी की शुरुआत सहकारिता आधारित मोबिलिटी मॉडल के राष्ट्रीय विस्तार का महत्वपूर्ण चरण है। आने वाले समय में इस सेवा को देश के लगभग 500 शहरों तक पहुंचाने की योजना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राजस्थान इस परिवर्तन का अग्रणी भागीदार बनेगा और सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय तथा सारथी-केंद्रित परिवहन व्यवस्था का नया उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेगा।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने राजस्थान की सहकारिता उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राज्य विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के क्रियान्वयन में अग्रणी है। वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 में स्वीकृत 200-200 गोदामों का निर्माण पूरा किया गया है। करीब 5,650 पैक्स को -पैक्स में परिवर्तित किया गया है और इन पैक्स के माध्यम से 10 करोड़ से अधिक ऑनलाइन लेनदेन हुए हैं, जो देश के कुल लेनदेन का लगभग एक-तिहाई है। राज्य की करीब 4,900 पैक्स तीन या उससे अधिक व्यवसायों से जुड़ी हैं और लगभग 6,750 पैक्स भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड की सदस्य बन चुकी हैं। उन्होंने जयपुर में सहकार वन की स्थापना और बीबीएसएसएल की टिश्यू कल्चर प्रयोगशाला के लिए 50 एकड़ भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के निर्णय की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी राज्य मेंसहकार से समृद्धिके संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने वाली एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता के माध्यम से रोजगार और स्थानीय आर्थिक अवसर सृजित कर युवाओं को अपने गांव, शहर और परिवार के निकट सम्मानजनक आजीविका उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है। राज्य सरकार ने सहकारी संस्थाओं की सदस्यता को व्यापक बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया है और पिछले एक वर्ष में 10 लाख नए सदस्यों को सहकारिता से जोड़ा गया है।
श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी में सारथी केवल चालक नहीं, बल्कि संस्था का सह-स्वामी है। सदस्यता और शेयरधारिता से उसे अपने काम के प्रति स्वामित्व का भाव, आत्मविश्वास और सम्मान मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब किसी व्यक्ति को अपने काम में हिस्सेदारी मिलती है तो उसकी कार्यक्षमता, मेहनत और आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। छोटा उद्यम या स्व-रोजगार किसी युवा के लिए बड़ी आर्थिक प्रगति की पहली सीढ़ी बन सकता है। राजस्थान मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का मॉडल आम नागरिक को केवल रोजगार नहीं देता, बल्कि स्वामित्व और सम्मान भी प्रदान करता है। इसमें होने वाली कमाई का बड़ा हिस्सा सारथियों के पास रहेगा और संस्था की प्रगति में उनकी सीधी हिस्सेदारी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल के साथ 5 लाख रुपये का दुर्घटना बीमा कवर भी दिया गया है, जिससे सारथियों की मेहनत का सम्मान, उनके अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और भविष्य की संरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी। भारत टैक्सी केवल एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म नहीं, बल्कि टैक्सी चालकों के स्वाभिमान और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण का प्रतीक है।
श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि राजस्थान में कृषि, डेयरी, खनिज, हस्तशिल्प और पर्यटन सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता के माध्यम से स्थानीय रोजगार की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। कृषि और दुग्ध उत्पादन से जुड़े उत्पादों की प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट गांवों और स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में स्थापित होने से युवाओं को वहीं रोजगार मिलेगा और पलायन कम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सहकारी संस्थाओं के विस्तार, दुग्ध संग्रहण एवं प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़ाने और स्थानीय उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि राजस्थान की पर्यटन क्षमता भारत टैक्सी के लिए विशेष अवसर प्रदान करती है। जयपुर मेट्रो के विस्तार, राज्य के ऐतिहासिक किलों, महलों, झीलों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, धार्मिक स्थलों और मरुस्थलीय पर्यटन केंद्रों तक यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने में भारत टैक्सी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के माध्यम से राज्य के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को नई गति मिलेगी और सारथियों के लिए आय के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे।
श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि जयपुर में भारत टैक्सी से अब तक 30,000 से अधिक सारथी और लगभग 7 लाख ग्राहक जुड़ चुके हैं तथा प्रतिदिन हजारों यात्राएं पूरी की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये आंकड़े सहकारिता आधारित डिजिटल मॉडल में जनता के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं। पूरे राजस्थान को भारत टैक्सी नेटवर्क से जोड़ने का लक्ष्य राज्य की मोबिलिटी व्यवस्था को नई दिशा देगा और नागरिकों को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय तथा पारदर्शी परिवहन सेवा उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
मुख्यमंत्री ने सारथियों से सेवा की विश्वसनीयता, यात्रियों के प्रति अच्छा व्यवहार और सुरक्षा के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी केवल भारत का ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया का सबसे सफल सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म बनने की क्षमता रखती है, क्योंकि इसमें सारथी स्वयं मालिक हैं और उनकी मेहनत का प्रतिफल किसी बिचौलिये के बजाय सीधे उन्हें मिलता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राजस्थान इस परिवर्तन का अग्रणी भागीदार बनेगा और देश के सामने सहकारिता आधारित आधुनिक परिवहन का नया उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ सारथियों को शेयर प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए गए। इसके साथ-साथ 'भारत टैक्सी' के विस्तार और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक सेवाओं से इसके समन्वय के लिए राजस्थान पुलिस, सरस, जयपुर नगर निगम और जयपुर मेट्रो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया। कार्यक्रम के अंत में मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने 60 कैब, 20 बाइक और 20 ऑटो वाले भारत टैक्सी के काफिले को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। राजस्थान सरकार, सहकारी संस्थाओं, स्थानीय निकायों और सार्वजनिक सेवा संगठनों के सहयोग से इस सेवा का चरणबद्ध विस्तार राज्य के विभिन्न शहरों और पर्यटन केंद्रों तक किया जाएगा।