विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने संसद में जानकारी दी कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में संविधान में आठ संशोधन किए गए
25 JUL 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले बारह वर्षों के दौरान भारत के संविधान में आठ बार संशोधन किया गया और अधिनियमित किए गए इन संविधान संशोधन विधेयकों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:
1.
संविधान (निन्यानवेवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2014 (सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय और उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों में न्‍यायाधिशों की नियुक्ति के लिए कॉलेजियम सिस्टम के स्‍थान पर राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक नियुक्ति आयोग से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (सौवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2015 (भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच भूमि सीमा समझौते से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ एकवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2016 (भारत में वस्‍तु और सेवा कर से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ दोवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 (राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग की संवैधानिक स्थिति से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ तीनवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 (आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सरकारी नौकरियों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आरक्षण से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ चारवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 (लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए सीटों के आरक्षण को अगले दस वर्षों के लिए अर्थात् 25 जनवरी, 2030 तक बढ़ाने से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ पांचवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 (संविधान के अनुच्छेद 342क में संशोधन तथा अनुच्छेद 338ख और 366 में तदनुरूपी संशोधनों से संबंधित)
1.
संविधान (एक सौ छहवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 (लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए सीटों के आरक्षण से संबंधित)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Eight Constitution Amendments Enacted in the Last Twelve Years, Government Informs Parliament
25 JUL 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India was amended eight times during the last twelve years and the details of the said Constitution Amendment Bills, as enacted, are as under:
1.
The Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 (relating to the National Judicial Appointments Commission to replace the collegium system for appointing judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundredth Amendment) Act, 2015 (relating to the land boundary agreement between India and Bangladesh)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016 (relating to the Goods and Services Tax in India)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Second Amendment) Act, 2018 (relating to constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Third Amendment) Act, 2019 (relating to reservation for Economically Weaker Sections in Government jobs and educational institutions)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Fourth Amendment) Act, 2019 (relating to extending the reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the
Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies for another ten years, until January 25, 2030)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Fifth Amendment) Act, 2021 (relating to amendments in article 342A and consequential amendments thereto in articles 338B and 366 of the Constitution)
1.
The Constitution (One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 (relating to reservation of seats for women in the House of People and in the Legislative Assemblies of the States)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.