विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी और न्यायिक सुधारों के माध्यम से सरकार ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के देशव्यापी क्रियान्वयन को सुदृढ़ किया
25 JUL 2026 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएस), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएसएस) तथा भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 (बीएसए) 1 जुलाई 2024 से पूरे देश में लागू हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने इन कानूनों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें संबंधित अधिसूचनाएं एवं नियम जारी करना, डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों को लागू करना तथा हितधारकों का क्षमता निर्माण करना शामिल है।
पुलिस कर्मियों तथा राज्य स्तर के अन्य हितधारकों का प्रशिक्षण मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों की ओर से आयोजित किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मास्टर ट्रेनर्स तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और वेबिनार का आयोजन किया है।
वर्ष 2024 से अब तक बीपीआरएंडडी ने मास्टर ट्रेनर्स सहित आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के पांचों स्तंभों से जुड़े 83,740 अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। संवर्ग/पदवार, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशवार तथा वर्षवार विवरण संलग्नक-I में दिया गया है। इन मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का उपयोग राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में आगे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए भी किया है। ऐसे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विवरण संलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2024 में जारी नवीनतम 'क्राइम इन इंडिया' रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, संगठित अपराध और आतंकवाद से संबंधित राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज मामलों का विवरण संलग्नक-III में दिया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्य तथा सामुदायिक सेवा से संबंधित प्रावधानों का उपयोग किए गए मामलों की संख्या से संबंधित आंकड़े गृह मंत्रालय के पास पृथक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
न्याय संहिताएं 1 जुलाई 2024 से पूरे देश में लागू हैं, जिनमें मध्य प्रदेश भी शामिल है। संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य सूची के विषय हैं। कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखना, नागरिकों के जीवन एवं संपत्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना तथा अपराधों और अपराधियों की जांच एवं अभियोजन की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। वे प्रचलित कानूनों के तहत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने तथा न्याय संहिताओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए सक्षम हैं। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम (आईसीजेएस) 2.0, फॉरेंसिक क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण संबंधी योजनाओं तथा निर्भया निधि समर्थित परियोजनाओं सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपराधिक न्याय अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर राज्यों के प्रयासों को सहयोग देती है।
मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 तथा भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्यभर में, जिसमें सतना जिला भी शामिल है, अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। न्यायिक अधिकारियों को मध्य प्रदेश राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी के माध्यम से अभिमुखीकरण एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए केस इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (सीआईएस) तथा ई-कोर्ट्स सॉफ्टवेयर में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए हैं। मामलों के सुगम संक्रमण तथा त्वरित निस्तारण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च न्यायालय के प्रशासनिक पक्ष से जिला न्यायपालिका की नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है। भविष्य की कार्ययोजना में न्यायिक अधिकारियों एवं न्यायालय कर्मचारियों का निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल न्यायालय अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, ई-कोर्ट्स चरण-III का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन, वाद प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उपयोग तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित आपराधिक न्याय वितरण प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक -I
24.07.2026 के लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 994 "देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार" के उत्तर के संदर्भ में उल्लिखित विवरण
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने जिन अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया, उनका विवरण
Outlying Unit (CAPT/ CDTI)
No of Courses /Webinars /Seminars
Police
Prison Officers
Prosecutors
Judicial Officers
Forensic Experts
Total
CAPF/ CPO
Others
Grand Total
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
CAPF
CPO
Bhopal
161
2383
64
1148
1
2830
180
4578
880
505
42
11444
1167
20
173
757
13561
Chandigarh
128
3230
1964
58
97
202
87
63
3
8
23
3561
2174
97
205
15181
21218
Hyderabad
64
5290
932
586
8
792
4
93
0
1252
173
8013
1117
474
80
10478
20162
Bengaluru
3
278
13
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
278
13
9
0
0
300
Jaipur
76
8341
247
986
1
667
9
240
8
81
0
10315
265
22
93
659
11354
Kolkata
112
2806
154
499
49
551
6
210
0
140
1
4206
210
950
652
618
6636
Ghaziabad
78
7059
407
551
29
418
169
236
0
171
0
8435
605
745
519
205
10509
Sub Total
622
29387
3781
3828
185
5460
455
5420
891
2157
239
46252
5551
2317
1722
27898
83740
अनुलग्नक-II
देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार के संबंध में 24.07.2026 के लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 994 के उत्तर में उल्लिखित विवरण।
न्याय संहिताओं के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण का विवरण:
Sl.
No.
States/UTs
Police
Prison
Prosecutors
Judicial officers
Forensic experts
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
States
1
Andhra Pradesh
56773
54764
1594
1594
400
400
574
574
131
131
2
Arunachal Pradesh
12277
12277
128
128
100
100
39
32
8
8
3
Assam
54474
54474
941
941
302
302
459
459
111
111
4
Bihar
48688
48688
3406
3310
811
811
1675
1675
126
125
5
Chhattisgarh
36366
36366
1310
1310
269
269
492
492
56
56
6
Goa
7680
7680
129
129
53
53
40
40
33
33
7
Gujarat
65863
65863
2094
2094
859
859
1157
1157
259
259
8
Haryana
53954
53954
2323
2123
900
790
555
555
78
78
9
Himachal Pradesh
15504
13365
631
631
176
176
152
85
65
65
10
Jharkhand
38292
29359
146
146
169
169
500
500
40
40
11
Karnataka
45324
44860
2666
1241
952
952
1137
1137
467
467
12
Kerala
52808
48623
2031
2031
198
198
628
628
168
157
13
Madhya Pradesh
87277
87277
5262
5262
1043
1043
1744
1744
137
137
14
Maharashtra
180152
180152
4232
4232
1017
740
2285
2148
297
297
15
Manipur
40693
40693
437
437
42
42
48
48
22
22
16
Meghalaya
3674
3674
159
159
245
245
55
55
12
12
17
Mizoram
6229
6229
215
215
52
52
48
48
14
14
18
Nagaland
18450
11819
1386
1386
20
20
20
20
38
38
19
Odisha
54222
54222
1877
1870
1256
1192
832
832
81
81
20
Punjab
73885
51440
2237
2237
461
304
714
714
80
80
21
Rajasthan
95770
63112
3141
3141
953
953
1500
1312
271
271
22
Sikkim
1816
1816
111
111
45
45
30
22
14
14
23
Tamil Nadu
100970
93075
3926
3926
320
320
1253
1253
230
230
24
Telangana
53115
27747
1110
680
262
262
440
440
40
40
25
Tripura
21901
21901
323
323
125
125
107
107
29
29
26
Uttarakhand
23131
23131
760
760
110
108
301
288
11
11
27
Uttar Pradesh
233969
221741
7088
7088
2235
2235
2689
2689
232
232
28
West Bengal
50339
41422
210
63
165
40
1105
600
51
51
Union Territories
1
Andaman & Nicobar
4475
4475
61
61
15
15
11
11
18
18
2
Chandigarh
5926
5926
299
299
26
26
31
31
86
82
3
Daman & Diu Dadra & Nagar Haveli
613
613
13
13
7
7
7
7
0
0
4
Delhi
81775
81775
1817
1817
302
302
801
801
158
158
5
J&K
74004
74004
845
712
261
261
286
286
33
33
6
Ladakh
2345
2345
27
27
8
8
8
6
11
10
7
Lakshadweep
324
324
10
10
2
2
3
3
0
0
8
Puducherry
3677
3677
81
81
20
20
26
26
16
16
Total
1706735
1572863
53026
50588
14181
13446
21752
20825
3423
3406
अनुलग्नक-III
देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार" के संबंध में 24.07.2026 के लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 994 के उत्तर में उल्लिखित विवरण।
'क्राइम इन इंडिया रिपोर्ट', 2024 के अनुसार राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार पंजीकृत मामलों का विवरण:
S. No.
State/UT
Total Organised Crimes
Total Petty Organised Crimes
Total Crimes by Terrorists
1
Andhra Pradesh
12
343
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
2
3
Assam
37
9
1
4
Bihar
62
24
1
5
Chhattisgarh
12
7
0
6
Goa
4
3
0
7
Gujarat
140
34
0
8
Haryana
76
37
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
5
0
10
Jharkhand
57
1
0
11
Karnataka
0
16
0
12
Kerala
20
3
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
202
25
0
14
Maharashtra
20
28
0
15
Manipur
0
0
4
16
Meghalaya
3
0
3
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
20
Punjab
40
15
2
21
Rajasthan
94
40
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
1
5
0
24
Telangana
7
57
0
25
Tripura
0
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
18
36
0
27
Uttarakhand
0
2
0
28
West Bengal
5
3
1
29
A&N Islands
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
3
0
1
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
32
Delhi
20
180
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir
0
2
9
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
5
1
0
Total
840
876
24
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Strengthens Nationwide Implementation of New Criminal Laws Through Training, Technology and Judicial Reforms
25 JUL 2026 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (BNSS) and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (BSA) came into force throughout the country with effect from 1 July 2024.
The States and Union Territories have taken necessary measures for their implementation, including issuance of relevant notifications and rules, adoption of digital applications and capacity building of stakeholders.
Training of police personnel and other State-level stakeholders is primarily undertaken by the respective State and Union Territory Governments. In addition, the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has conducted capacity-building programmes and webinars for Master Trainers and other stakeholders across all 36 States and Union Territories.
Since 2024, BPR&D has trained 83,740 officers and stakeholders from the five pillars of the criminal justice system, including Master Trainers. The cadre/position-wise, State/UT-wise and year-wise details are given in Annexure-I. The Master Trainers have also been utilised by State training institutions for conducting further training programmes within the respective States and Union Territories. The details of such training are given in Annexure-II.
As per the latest ‘Crime in India’ report released in 2024, the State/UT wise cases registered for organised crimes and terrorism are given in Annexure-III.
The data related to the number of cases registered wherein the provision of electronic evidence and community service, were availed is not maintained by the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Nyaya Sanhitas has been implemented throughout the country with effect from 01 July 2024, including the State of Madhya Pradesh. Further, ‘Police’, and ‘Public Order’ are State-list subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime and criminals rest with the respective State/UT Governments and are competent to deal with such offenses under the extant provisions of law, which also includes the implementation of the Nyaya Sanhita. However, the Central Government supplements their efforts by providing financial support for augmentation of criminal justice infrastructure under various schemes, including the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) 2.0, Schemes for Modernisation of Forensic Capacities and Nirbhaya Fund-supported projects.
As per information provided by the High Court of Madhya Pradesh, several steps have been taken for effective implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 throughout the State, including Satna District. Judicial Officers have been imparted orientation and training through the Madhya Pradesh State Judicial Academy. Necessary amendments have been carried out in the Case Information System (CIS) and e-Courts software to facilitate implementation of the new criminal laws. The District Judiciary is regularly monitored through the administrative side of the High Court to ensure smooth transition and expeditious disposal of cases. The future roadmap includes continuous capacity building of Judicial Officers and court staff, strengthening digital court infrastructure, effective implementation of e-Courts Phase-III, greater use of technology for case management, and improving accessibility, transparency and efficiency to provide citizen-centric criminal justice delivery.
******
Annexure-I
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 994 FOR 24.07.2026 REGARDING “REFORMS IN THE COUNTRY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM”
Details on number of officers trained by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D):
Outlying Unit (CAPT/ CDTI)
No of Courses /Webinars /Seminars
Police
Prison Officers
Prosecutors
Judicial Officers
Forensic Experts
Total
CAPF/ CPO
Others
Grand Total
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
State
UT
CAPF
CPO
Bhopal
161
2383
64
1148
1
2830
180
4578
880
505
42
11444
1167
20
173
757
13561
Chandigarh
128
3230
1964
58
97
202
87
63
3
8
23
3561
2174
97
205
15181
21218
Hyderabad
64
5290
932
586
8
792
4
93
0
1252
173
8013
1117
474
80
10478
20162
Bengaluru
3
278
13
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
278
13
9
0
0
300
Jaipur
76
8341
247
986
1
667
9
240
8
81
0
10315
265
22
93
659
11354
Kolkata
112
2806
154
499
49
551
6
210
0
140
1
4206
210
950
652
618
6636
Ghaziabad
78
7059
407
551
29
418
169
236
0
171
0
8435
605
745
519
205
10509
Sub Total
622
29387
3781
3828
185
5460
455
5420
891
2157
239
46252
5551
2317
1722
27898
83740
Annexure-II
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 994 FOR 24.07.2026 REGARDING “REFORMS IN THE COUNTRY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM”
Details on Capacity Building by States/UTs on Nyaya Sanhita:
Sl.
No.
States/UTs
Police
Prison
Prosecutors
Judicial officers
Forensic experts
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
Available
Trained
States
1
Andhra Pradesh
56773
54764
1594
1594
400
400
574
574
131
131
2
Arunachal Pradesh
12277
12277
128
128
100
100
39
32
8
8
3
Assam
54474
54474
941
941
302
302
459
459
111
111
4
Bihar
48688
48688
3406
3310
811
811
1675
1675
126
125
5
Chhattisgarh
36366
36366
1310
1310
269
269
492
492
56
56
6
Goa
7680
7680
129
129
53
53
40
40
33
33
7
Gujarat
65863
65863
2094
2094
859
859
1157
1157
259
259
8
Haryana
53954
53954
2323
2123
900
790
555
555
78
78
9
Himachal Pradesh
15504
13365
631
631
176
176
152
85
65
65
10
Jharkhand
38292
29359
146
146
169
169
500
500
40
40
11
Karnataka
45324
44860
2666
1241
952
952
1137
1137
467
467
12
Kerala
52808
48623
2031
2031
198
198
628
628
168
157
13
Madhya Pradesh
87277
87277
5262
5262
1043
1043
1744
1744
137
137
14
Maharashtra
180152
180152
4232
4232
1017
740
2285
2148
297
297
15
Manipur
40693
40693
437
437
42
42
48
48
22
22
16
Meghalaya
3674
3674
159
159
245
245
55
55
12
12
17
Mizoram
6229
6229
215
215
52
52
48
48
14
14
18
Nagaland
18450
11819
1386
1386
20
20
20
20
38
38
19
Odisha
54222
54222
1877
1870
1256
1192
832
832
81
81
20
Punjab
73885
51440
2237
2237
461
304
714
714
80
80
21
Rajasthan
95770
63112
3141
3141
953
953
1500
1312
271
271
22
Sikkim
1816
1816
111
111
45
45
30
22
14
14
23
Tamil Nadu
100970
93075
3926
3926
320
320
1253
1253
230
230
24
Telangana
53115
27747
1110
680
262
262
440
440
40
40
25
Tripura
21901
21901
323
323
125
125
107
107
29
29
26
Uttarakhand
23131
23131
760
760
110
108
301
288
11
11
27
Uttar Pradesh
233969
221741
7088
7088
2235
2235
2689
2689
232
232
28
West Bengal
50339
41422
210
63
165
40
1105
600
51
51
Union Territories
1
Andaman & Nicobar
4475
4475
61
61
15
15
11
11
18
18
2
Chandigarh
5926
5926
299
299
26
26
31
31
86
82
3
Daman & Diu Dadra & Nagar Haveli
613
613
13
13
7
7
7
7
0
0
4
Delhi
81775
81775
1817
1817
302
302
801
801
158
158
5
J&K
74004
74004
845
712
261
261
286
286
33
33
6
Ladakh
2345
2345
27
27
8
8
8
6
11
10
7
Lakshadweep
324
324
10
10
2
2
3
3
0
0
8
Puducherry
3677
3677
81
81
20
20
26
26
16
16
Total
1706735
1572863
53026
50588
14181
13446
21752
20825
3423
3406
Annexure-III
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 994 FOR 24.07.2026 REGARDING “REFORMS IN THE COUNTRY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM”
State/UT-wise Cases Registered as per ‘Crime in India Report’ 2024:
S. No.
State/UT
Total Organised Crimes
Total Petty Organised Crimes
Total Crimes by Terrorists
1
Andhra Pradesh
12
343
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
2
3
Assam
37
9
1
4
Bihar
62
24
1
5
Chhattisgarh
12
7
0
6
Goa
4
3
0
7
Gujarat
140
34
0
8
Haryana
76
37
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
5
0
10
Jharkhand
57
1
0
11
Karnataka
0
16
0
12
Kerala
20
3
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
202
25
0
14
Maharashtra
20
28
0
15
Manipur
0
0
4
16
Meghalaya
3
0
3
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
20
Punjab
40
15
2
21
Rajasthan
94
40
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
1
5
0
24
Telangana
7
57
0
25
Tripura
0
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
18
36
0
27
Uttarakhand
0
2
0
28
West Bengal
5
3
1
29
A&N Islands
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
3
0
1
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
32
Delhi
20
180
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir
0
2
9
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
5
1
0
Total
840
876
24
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.