विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में 56 विशेष पॉक्सो अदालतों सहित 67 फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतें काम कर रही हैं
25 JUL 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश हाई कोर्ट से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट्स (एफटीएससी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत 67 फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी) काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें 56 विशेष पॉक्सो कोर्ट शामिल हैं। इनमें से एक विशेष पॉक्सो अदालत सहित दो एफटीएससी रतलाम जिले में कार्यरत हैं, जबकि एक एफटीएससी यौन अपराधों से बच्चों के संरक्षण (पॉक्सो) अधिनियम के तहत यौन उत्पीड़न और अपराधों से संबंधित मामलों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए झाबुआ जिले में कार्यरत है। अलीराजपुर जिले में कोई एफटीएससी काम नहीं कर रहा है।
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान रतलाम और झाबुआ जिलों में विशेष पॉक्सो अदालतों सहित एफटीएससी के समक्ष दायर, निपटाए गए और लंबित मामलों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
जिला
वर्ष
दर्ज किए गए मामले
निपटाए गए मामले
लंबित मामले*
रतलाम
2024
472
260
691
2025
343
338
696
झाबुआ
2024
266
135
418
2025
231
154
495
* संबंधित वर्षों में 31 दिसंबर तक लंबित
स्पेशल कोर्ट समेत जिला और अधीनस्थ अदालतों की स्थापना संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के प्रशासनिक अधिकार क्षेत्र में आती है, जिसके लिए संबंधित हाई कोर्ट से सलाह ली जाती है। इसके अनुसार, राज्य सरकार संबंधित हाई कोर्ट के साथ सलाह-मशविरा करके और योग्य मामलों की लंबित संख्या तथा संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अतिरिक्त एफटीएससी स्थापित करने पर विचार करती है। फिलहाल उक्त संसदीय क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त एफटीएससी स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव सरकार के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
67 Fast Track Special Courts, Including 56 Exclusive POCSO Courts, Functional in Madhya Pradesh.
25 JUL 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information made available by the High Court of Madhya Pradesh, 67 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including 56 exclusive POCSO Courts, are functional under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs). Of these, two FTSCs, including one exclusive POCSO Court, are functional in Ratlam district, while one FTSC is functional in Jhabua district, for the expeditious disposal of cases relating to rape and offences under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. No FTSC is functional in Alirajpur district.
The number of cases instituted, disposed of and pending before the FTSCs, including exclusive POCSO Courts, in Ratlam and Jhabua districts during the last two years is as under:
District
Year
Cases Instituted
Cases Disposed
Cases Pending*
Ratlam
2024
472
260
691
2025
343
338
696
Jhabua
2024
266
135
418
2025
231
154
495
* Pending as on 31st December of the respective years.
The establishment of District and Subordinate Courts, including Special Courts, falls within the administrative domain of the respective State Governments, in consultation with the High Courts concerned. Accordingly, the setting up of additional FTSCs is considered by the State Government in consultation with the concerned High Court, keeping in view the pendency of eligible cases and the availability of resources. At present, no proposal for setting up additional FTSCs is under consideration of the Government in the said Parliamentary Constituency.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.