Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses gratitude to brave soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that on Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India.
The Prime Minister noted that their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. He observed that their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"On Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India. Their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. Their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر بہادر فوجیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ان کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر پوری قوم بھارت کے تحفظ کے لیے غیر معمولی جرأت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بہادر فوجیوں کے تئیں آج اپنی گہری سپاس اور قدردانی کا اظہار کررہی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ نہایت دشوار اور کٹھن حالات میں ان کی بے مثال بہادری ہمیشہ قوم کے لیے باعثِ فخر رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی غیر متزلزل حب الوطنی اور فرض شناسی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمیشہ مشعلِ راہ اور ذریعۂ ترغیب بنی رہے گی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا:
’’کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر پوری قوم بھارت کے تحفظ کے لیے غیر معمولی جرأت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بہادر فوجیوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری سپاس گزاری کا اظہار کررہی ہے۔ نہایت دشوار حالات میں ان کی بے مثال بہادری ہمیشہ قوم کے لیے باعثِ فخر رہے گی۔ ان کی غیر متزلزل حب الوطنی اور فرض شناسی آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمیشہ متاثر اور ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔‘‘