Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses gratitude to brave soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that on Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India.
The Prime Minister noted that their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. He observed that their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"On Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India. Their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. Their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে সাহসী সৈন্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন যে, কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে ভারত সুরক্ষায় অসামান্য সাহস ও নিষ্ঠা প্রদর্শনের জন্য দেশ সেই সাহসী সৈন্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, অত্যন্ত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও তাঁদের বীরত্ব চিরকাল জাতীয় গর্বের উৎস হয়ে থাকবে। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের অটল দেশপ্রেম ও কর্তব্যবোধ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে যাবে।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন:
"কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে, ভারত সুরক্ষায় অসামান্য সাহস ও নিষ্ঠা প্রদর্শনের জন্য দেশ সেই সাহসী সৈন্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছে। অত্যন্ত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও তাঁদের বীরত্ব চিরকাল জাতীয় গর্বের উৎস হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁদের অটল দেশপ্রেম ও কর্তব্যবোধ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে যাবে।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2081214788483555791?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2081214788483555791%7Ctwgr%5E1fac9dda901241e7b8f0c08b5cb0a5f6bc828a38%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2289533reg%3D48lang%3D2