Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses gratitude to brave soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that on Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India.
The Prime Minister noted that their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. He observed that their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"On Kargil Vijay Diwas, our nation expresses gratitude to the brave soldiers for their extraordinary courage and commitment towards securing India. Their valour in the face of the most formidable conditions will forever remain a source of national pride. Their unwavering patriotism and devotion to duty will continue to inspire generations."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर देश के वीर जवानों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की
26 JUL 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर पूरा देश भारत की सुरक्षा के प्रति असाधारण साहस और प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करने वाले हमारे वीर जवानों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि अत्यंत कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी हमारे सैनिकों का शौर्य सदैव राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रतीक बना रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सैनिकों का अटूट देशभक्ति का भाव और कर्तव्य के प्रति उनका समर्पण आने वाली पीढ़ियों को निरंतर प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट साझा करते हुए लिखा:
कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर, पूरा देश भारत की रक्षा में असाधारण शौर्य और समर्पण दिखाने वाले वीर सैनिकों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता है। अत्यंत कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी उनका शौर्य सदैव राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रतीक बना रहेगा। उनकी अटूट देशभक्ति और कर्तव्य के प्रति उनका समर्पण भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी रहेगी।"